Today's racecards

Results search

Ascot

  • 16:20 Royal Hunt Cup 1m

  • (Heritage Handicap) (Class B) £100,000 added 3yo+ 31 ran
  • Winner: £
  • Going: Good to Firm, Firm in places
  •  
    Weighed In
  • Winning time: 1m 40.85s

Full result

16:20 Ascot Result 16th June 2004
Pos Draw Dist Horse Weight Jockey Trainer Age SP
1st (8) Mine (IRE) 9-5 T Quinn J D Bethell 6 16/1
Raced stand side, held up, good headway centre over 1f out, strong run final furlong, led near finish
2nd (3) hd Able Baker Charlie (IRE) 8-5 O Urbina J R Fanshawe 5 14/1
Raced stand side, always prominent, effort 2f out, ridden to lead overall final 100 yards, kept on until headed near finish opened 16/1 touched 16/1
3rd (23) s.h Zonergem 8-4 K McEvoy Lady Herries 6 33/1
Raced far side, held up in rear, headway and switched left inside final 2f, strong run inside final furlong, finished well opened 50/1 touched 50/1 £10000-£200(x3)
4th (29) hd Amandus (USA) 8-8 T P Queally (3) D R Loder 4 20/1
Raced far side, chased leaders, ridden to lead that group approaching final furlong, ran on but not pace of winner near finish
5th (31) s.h Camp Commander (IRE) 8-9 Gary Stevens C E Brittain 5 8/1
Raced far side, held up, headway on rail 2f out, not much room over 1f out until inside final furlong, ran on opened 10/1 touched 10/1 £40000-£4000 £10000-£1100 £5000-£550(x2) £10000-£1000(x5)
6th (15) ½ Lago d'Orta (IRE) 9-0 J P Spencer C G Cox 4 66/1
Raced stand side, held up in rear, rapid headway over 1f out, finished well, not reach leaders opened 80/1 touched 80/1
7th (9) s.h Norton (IRE) 8-4 M J Kinane T Mills 7 16/1
Raced stand side, prominent, led that group over 2f out, headed final 100 yards, faded towards finish opened 20/1 touched 20/1
8th (30) s.h Audience 8-4 R L Moore J Akehurst 4 33/1
Raced far side, held up, headway over 2f out, stayed on final furlong
9th (5) hd Impeller (IRE) 8-1 J Quinn W R Muir 5 66/1
Raced stand side, prominent, effort to chase leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong
10th (6) nk Vortex 8-12 L Dettori Miss Gay Kelleway 5 9/1
Raced stand side, held up in mid-division, headway and ridden to challenge 2f out, out pace final furlong £18000-£2000 £9000-£1000(x2)
11th (4) ¾ Uhoomagoo (ex7) 8-1 P Fessey K A Ryan 6 12/1
Raced stand side, headway over 1f out, never near to challenge opened 12/1 touched 14/1 £5000-£350
12th (26) s.h Langford (ex7) 8-1 F P Ferris (3) M Tompkins 4 66/1
Raced far side, led group, hung left inside final 2f, headed approaching final furlong and weakened
13th (13) ¾ El Coto 9-2 S Sanders B McMahon 4 50/1
Raced stand side, in mid-division on rail, hard ridden 2f out, soon one pace and no impression opened 50/1 touched 66/1 £13200-£200
14th (24) s.h Wing Commander 8-7 P Hanagan R A Fahey 5 40/1
Raced stand side, prominent, hard ridden over 2f out, soon weakened opened 50/1 touched 50/1
15th (27) 1 Putra Kuantan (ex7) 9-1 P Robinson M A Jarvis 4 14/1
Raced far side, chased leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, no extra final furlong opened 14/1 touched 16/1 £5000-£300 £10000-£700 £7000-£500
16th (11) Finished Article (IRE) 8-4 Dane O'Neill D R C Elsworth 7 40/1
Raced stand side, in touch on outside until weakened 2f out
17th (1) ¾ Zero Tolerance (IRE) 8-4 K Darley T D Barron 4 16/1
Raced stand side, led that group to over 2f out, weakened over 1f out opened 20/1 touched 20/1 £20000-£1000 £10000-£500 £16000-£800 £20000-£1000
18th (10) hd Flighty Fellow (IRE) 8-8 W Supple T D Easterby 4 66/1
Raced stand side, in touch behind final 2f,
19th (32) ¾ Calcutta 8-10 M Hills B W Hills 8 66/1
Raced far side, close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out opened 66/1 touched 80/1
20th (2) Courageous Duke (USA) 8-7 O Peslier J Noseda 5 50/1
Raced stand side, slowly into stride, soon in touch on rail, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out
21st (17) 1 Vicious Knight 9-0 R Hughes D Nicholls 6 80/1
Raced stand side, dwelt, held up, effort over 2f out, soon ridden and weakened
22nd (22) Wizard of Noz 9-4 E Ahern J Noseda 4 33/1
Raced far side, prominent over 5f
23rd (28) nk Chinkara 8-6 T E Durcan B J Meehan 4 66/1
Raced far side, in touch, hard ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out opened 66/1 touched 66/1 £25000-£500
24th (20) hd Polar Bear 8-4 R Hills W J Haggas 4 9/1
Raced far side, chased leaders over 5f opened 8/1 touched 10/1 £10000-£1000 £16000-£2000 £9000-£1000
25th (16) Pentecost 8-10 L P Keniry (3) A M Balding 5 25/1
Raced stand side, in touch over 6f,
26th (18) ½ Highland Reel 8-1 Lisa Jones (3) D R C Elsworth 7 66/1
Raced stand side, prominent over 5f,
27th (21) 5 Evolving Tactics (IRE) 9-10 P J Smullen D K Weld 4 50/1
Raced far side, held up, hard ridden and weakened over 2f out £50000-£1000(x2) £25000-£500
28th (7) ¾ Autumn Glory (IRE) 9-3 K Fallon G Wragg 4 11/2f
Raced stand side, in touch, ridden 3f out, soon behind opened 6/1 touched 7/1 £10000-£1400 £6500-£1000 £6000-£1000(x3) £5000-£800 £7000-£1000 £10000-£1500(x4)
29th (14) 3 King's County (IRE) 8-9 D Holland L M Cumani 6 16/1
Raced stand side, behind from halfway
30th (12) ½ Convent Girl (IRE) 8-8 R Havlin Mrs P Dutfield 4 80/1
Raced stand side, prominent 5f, opened 100/1 touched 100/1
31st (25) 2 Shamrock City (IRE) 8-7 R Winston P Howling 7 100/1
Raced far side, behind final 3f
NR (19) Court Masterpiece 9-6 J P Murtagh E A L Dunlop 4
NR Arry Dash 8-0 S Hitchcott (3) M R Channon
NR Jay Gee's Choice 8-0 C Catlin M R Channon

Betting breakdown

Tote Win: £17.40 Tote Place: £3.70,3.20,12.70,6.80
Straight Forecast: £201.24 Exacta: £193.30