Sky announces live European Rugby coverage

Last Updated: 27/08/14 1:04pm

Defending champions: Toulon will be determined to retain their title

Sky Sports will kick off its European Rugby Champions Cup coverage with the winners of last season’s Heineken Cup, Amlin Challenge Cup, Aviva Premiership, Top 14 and PRO12 all live during the first two rounds.

Viewers can enjoy 10 live matches across the first two weekends on Sky Sports, including Toulon – the reigning European rugby champions - opening their campaign at home to Scarlets, before an away trip the following week to Ulster.

Premiership champions Northampton Saints also feature live twice on Sky Sports; a trip to Paris for an opening weekend clash with Racing Métro, before a home match against Ospreys.

"The matches form part of our biggest ever season, which will for the first time include coverage of Top 14, Guinness PRO12 and Ireland’s Autumn Internationals. Add to our existing schedule of matches from here and abroad and rugby union fans with Sky Sports have never had it so good."

Gus Williamson

Sky Sports will show 16 teams from all six countries across the first two rounds, with Sale v Munster opening the coverage on Saturday 18th October. Sky Sports’ European Rugby Challenge Cup coverage begins with Gloucester Rugby at home to CA Brive on Thursday 16th October.

The European Rugby Champions Cup forms part of Sky Sports’ biggest ever rugby union season, offering viewers more than 360 live matches from the international, European and domestic game.  Sky Sports will show 35 live matches from the new European competition, including the final from Twickenham in May.

Gus Williamson, executive producer of Sky Sports rugby union, said: “Our European schedule offers Sky Sports viewers many of the best players and best teams over the first two rounds.  The matches form part of our biggest ever season, which will for the first time include coverage of Top 14, Guinness PRO12 and Ireland’s Autumn Internationals.  Add to our existing schedule of matches from here and abroad and rugby union fans with Sky Sports have never had it so good.  We can’t wait.”

Sky Sports will this season show more rugby union than ever before.  Coverage kicks off this weekend with eight live matches from four competitions, including the opening fixtures from the Top 14 and Australia v All Blacks in the Rugby Championship.

The schedule comprises over 360 live matches from the international, European and domestic game, including England, Ireland, France and Italy home Autumn Internationals, Top 14, Guinness PRO12 plus international and domestic fixtures from the southern hemisphere.  Sky’s commitment to women’s rugby includes live coverage of the IRB Women’s Rugby World Cup.

The line-up of Sky Sports commentators and analysts includes some of the biggest names in rugby union with over 550 caps between them. Expert analysis is provided by Will Greenwood, Dewi Morris, Ieuan Evans, Scott Quinnell, Sean Fitzpatrick, Michael Lynagh, Shane Horgan and Paul Wallace. Coverage is presented by Alex Payne and James Gemmell with commentary from Stuart Barnes, Miles Harrison, Mark Robson and Johnnie Hammond. Additional faces will also appear in the Sky Sports rugby union studio throughout the season.

All of Sky Sports’ live matches will be available to watch in HD, on demand and on the go through Sky Go, the leading sports mobile TV service in the UK.  To support the live match experience, Sky Sports customers can also benefit from the innovative Sky Sports smartphone and iPad apps, which offer additional viewing options and analysis.

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP RUGBY FIXTURES
Round 1
Sat 18 Oct     Sale v Munster                        13:00
Sat 18 Oct     Racing Métro v Northampton,  17:15
Sun 19 Oct    Ospreys v Benetton Treviso    13:00
Sun 19 Oct    Toulouse v Montpellier            13:00
Sun 19 Oct    Toulon v Scarlets                    15:15
Round 2              
Sat 25 Oct     Ulster v Toulon                        13:00
Sat 25 Oct     Northampton v Ospreys           17:15
Sat 25 Oct     Montpellier v Glasgow             17:15
Sun 26 Oct    Castres v Leinster                   13:00
Sun 26 Oct    Clermont v Sale                       15:15

EUROPEAN RUGBY CHALLENGE CUP FIXTURE
Round 1
Thurs 16 Oct  Gloucester Rugby v CA Brive   19:45

TOP 14 FIXTURES
Fri 15 Aug     Bayonne v Toulon                      19.45
Sat 16 Aug    Montpellier v Racing Métro         19.45
Fri 22 Aug     Toulouse v Castres                    19.45
Sat 23 Aug     Brive v Clermont                        13.45
Sat 30 Aug     Racing Métro v Toulon              19.45
Fri 5 Sept       Montpellier v Castres                19.45
Sat 6 Sept      Toulon v Bordeaux Bègles        19.45

GUINNESS PRO 12 FIXTURES
Sat 6 Sep     Scarlets v Ulster                                                  14:40
Sat 6 Sep     Glasgow Warriors v Leinster                               17:15                    
Sat 13 Sep   Leinster v Scarlets                                              14:40    
Sat 20 Sep   Newport Gwent Dragons v Glasgow Warriors     14:40                    
Sat 27 Sep   Munster v Ospreys                                              18:30  
Sat 4 Oct      Leinster v Munster                                              18:30                  
Sat 11 Oct    Edinburgh Rugby v Newport Gwent Dragons      14:40    
Sat 11 Oct    Ulster v Glasgow Warriors                                  17:05                    
Sat 1 Nov     Cardiff Blues v Munster                                       17:15                    
Sat 29 Nov   Connacht v Scarlets                                            19:30                    
Sat 29 Nov   Leinster v Ospreys                                              17:15                    
Sat 20 Dec   Glasgow Warriors v Munster                               14:40    
Sat 20 Dec   Ospreys v Ulster                                                 17:15                    
Sat 27 Dec   Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby                14:40    
Sat 27 Dec   Ospreys v Scarlets                                             17:15                    
Sat 3 Jan      Leinster v Ulster                                                 14:40    
Sat 3 Jan      Scarlets v Ospreys                                             17:05                    
Sat 10 Jan    Cardiff Blues v Leinster                                      14:40

THE RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES
Sat 16 Aug     Australia v New Zealand            11:05    
Sat 16 Aug     South Africa v Argentina           16:00                  
Sat 23 Aug     New Zealand v Australia           08:35                  
Sat 23 Aug     Argentina v South Africa           20:40  
Sat 6 Sep       New Zealand v Argentina          08:35  
Sat 6 Sept      Australia v South Africa            11:05
Sat 13 Sep     New Zealand v South Africa      08:35  
Sat 13 Sep     Australia v Argentina                11:05    
Sat 27 Sep     South Africa v Australia            16:00
Sat 27 Sep     Argentina v New Zealand          23:10
Sat 4 Oct        South Africa v New Zealand     16:00
Sat 4 Oct        Argentina v Australia                23:40   

SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE FIXTURES
Fri 15 Aug      Currie Cup     Sharks v Pumas                                 8:10i
Sat 16 Aug     ITM Cup         Canterbury v Auckland                      05:30
Sat 16 Aug     ITM Cup         Wellington v Waikato                         07:35  
Sat 16 Aug     Currie Cup     Western Province v Blue Bulls           13:00i  
Fri 22 Aug      ITM Cup         Waikato v Canterbury                        07:05                  
Fri 22 Aug      ITM Cup         Hawke's Bay v Taranaki                     09:05
Fri 22 Aug      Currie Cup     Pumas v Q1                                       18:10    
Sat 23 Aug     Currie Cup     Blue Bulls v E.P. Kings                       14:00i  
Sat 23 Aug     Currie Cup     Western Province v Golden Lions      16:05  
Sat 23 Aug     Currie Cup     Sharks v Free State                           18:10                    
Fri 29 Aug      ITM Cup         Wellington v Manawatu                      08:35                  
Fri 29 Aug      Currie Cup     Pumas v Sharks                                 18:10i  
Sat 30 Aug     ITM Cup         Southland v Otago                             06:35  
Sat 30 Aug     ITM Cup         North Harbour v Waikato                    08:35  
Sat 30 Aug     Currie Cup     Q1 v Free State                                 14:00i  
Sat 30 Aug     Currie Cup     Blue Bulls v Western Province           16:05i                  
Sat 30 Aug     Currie Cup     E.P. Kings v Golden Lions                 18:10i                  
Thurs 4 Sep   ITM Cup         Otago V Canterbury                           08:35                  
Fri 5 Sep        ITM Cup         Tasman v Waikato                             07:05  
Fri 5 Sep        ITM Cup         Northland v Hawke's Bay                    09:05                  
Fri 5 Sep        Currie Cup     Western Province v E.P. Kings          18:10i  
Sat 6 Sep       Currie Cup     Free State v Pumas                           14:00i  
Sat 6 Sep       Currie Cup     Sharks v Q1                                       16:05  
Sat 6 Sep       Currie Cup     Blue Bulls v Golden Lions                  18:10i                  
Fri 12 Sep      ITM Cup         North Harbour v Manawatu                 07:05  
Fri 12 Sep      ITM Cup         Canterbury v Wellington                     09:05                  
Fri 12 Sep      Currie Cup     E.P. Kings v Blue Bulls                       18:10                    
Fri 19 Sep      ITM Cup         Counties Manakau v Canterbury        08:35                  
Fri 19 Sep      Currie Cup     Golden Lions v Pumas                       18:10                    
Sat 20 Sep     ITM Cup         Auckland v North Harbour                  06:35  
Sat 20 Sep     ITM Cup         Manawatu v Southland                       08:35                  
Sat 20 Sep     Currie Cup     Western Province v Q1                      14:00  

i = live match choice on interactive, activated by pressing the red button

Live fixtures available throughout the season at www.skysports.com/rugbyunion

Schedules will change according to fixtures.