Australian Open first round draw for women's singles announced

Last Updated: 13/01/13 9:00am

  • Share:
Victoria Azarenka: Defending champion and top seed in Melbourne

Victoria Azarenka: Defending champion and top seed in Melbourne

Sky Bet

First round draw for women's singles. Seeds in CAPS:

1-V AZARENKA (Blr) v M Niculescu (Rom)

E Daniilidou (Gre) v K Pliskova (Cze)

L Kumkhum (Tha) v S Arvidsson (Swe)

J Hampton (USA) v 31-U RADWANSKA (Pol)

21-V LEPCHENKO (USA) v P Hercog (Slo)

C Garcia (Fra) v E Vesnina (Rus)

M Johansson (Fra) v A Amanmuradova (Uzb)

S Soler Espinosa (Spa) v 16-R VINCI (Ita)

10-C WOZNIACKI (Den) v S Lisicki (Ger)

A Hlavackova (Cze) v D Vekic (Cro)

D Gavrilova (Rus) v L Davis (USA)

L Tsurenko (Ukr) v 24-A PAVLYUCHENKOVA (Rus)

26-S HSIEH (Tpe) v Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (Spa)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) v Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa)

Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) v Christina McHale (USA)

Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) v 7-S ERRANI (Ita)

3-S WILLIAMS (USA) v E Gallovits-Hall (Rom)

M Rybarikova (Svk) v G Muguruza (Spa)

A Morita (Jpn) v A Tatishvili (Geo)

A Beck (Ger) v 28-Y SHVEDOVA (Kaz)

20-Y WICKMAYER (Bel) v J Gajdosova (Aus)

G Arn (Hun) v J Cepelova (Svk)

R Marino (Can) v S Peng (Chn)

V King (USA) v 14-M KIRLENKO (Rus)

12-N PETROVA (Rus) v K Date Krumm (Jpn)

S Peer (Isr) v A Panova (Rus)

M Torro-Flor (Spa) v B Jovanovski (Ser)

M Lucic, Baroni (Cro) v 17-L SAFAROVA (Cze)

29-S STEPHENS (USA) v S Halep (Rom)

K Mladenovic (Fra) v T Babos (Hun)

M Oudin (USA) v L Robson (Gbr)

F Schiavone (Ita) v 8-P KVITOVA (Cze)

6-N LI (Chn) v S Karatantcheva (Kaz)

P Parmentier (Fra) v O Govortsova (Blr)

K Pliskova (Cze) v S Jones (Aus)

C Vandeweghe (USA) v 27-S CIRSTEA (Rom)

18-J GOERGES (Ger) v V Dushevina (Rus)

R Oprandi (Swi) v T Pironkova (Bul)

Y Zhang (Chn) v J Zheng (Chn)

K Chang (Tpe) v 9-S STOSUR (Aus)

13-A IVANOVIC (Ser) v M Czink (Hun)

C Yung-Jan (Tpe) v D Hantuchova (Svk)

M Joao Koehler (Por) v K Knapp (Ita)

J Larsson (Swe) v 22-J JANKOIC (Ser)

32-M BARTHEL (Ger) v K Pervak (Kaz)

H Watson (Gbr) v A Cadantu (Rom)

I Begu (Rom) v A Rus (Ned)

B Bobusic (Aus) v 4-A RADWANSKA (Pol)

5-A KERBER (Ger) v E Svitolina (Ukr)

L Hradecka (Cze) v K Bertens (Ned)

C Dellacqua (Aus) v M Keys (USA)

S Voegele (Swi) v 30-T PASZEK (Aut)

19-E MAKAROVA (Rus) v M Larcher De Brito (Por)

C Giorgi (Ita) v S Foretz Gacon (Fra)

V Dolonc (Srb) v O Rogowska (Aus)

A Medina Garrigues (Spa) v 11-M BARTOLI (Fra)

15-D CIBULKOVA (Svk) v A Barty (Aus)

M Minella (Lux) v V Savinykh (Rus)

K Flipkens (Bel) v N Bratchikova (Rus)

C Scheepers (Rsa) v 23-K ZAKOPALOVA (Cze)

25-V WILLIAMS (USA) v G Voskoboeva (Kaz)

A Cornet (Fra) v M Erakovic (Nzl)

P Martic (Cro) v M Doi (Jpn)

O Puchkova (Rus) v 2-M SHARAPOVA (Rus)

  • Share:

Most Popular

Features

Fed v The Don

Fed v The Don

Roger Federer scales new heights against Lindsey Vonn in chocolate heaven. We pay a visit to Interlaken in Switzerland.

Summer stars

Summer stars

Who, aside from the big four, should shine during the North American swing? Barry Cowan assesses…

Good Week/Bad Week

Good Week/Bad Week

Sky Sports picks out our heroes and villains from another eventful last seven days in the world of sport.