Australian Open: Women's singles first round draw

Last Updated: 12/01/14 8:13am

  • Share:
Victoria Azarenka: Last year's Australian Open champion

Victoria Azarenka: Last year's Australian Open champion

Sky Bet

Women's singles - first round draw: 1-Serena Williams (USA) v Ashleigh Barty (Aus) Vesna Dolonc (Srb) v Lara Arruabarrena (Esp) Pauline Parmentier (Fra) v Karolina Pliskova (Cze)

Heather Watson (Gbr v 31-Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)

17-Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Klara Zakopalova (Cze)

Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Esp)

Annika Beck (Ger) v Petra Martic (Cro)

Kiki Bertens (Ned) v 14-Ana Ivanovic (Srb)

12-Roberta Vinci (Ita) v Zheng Jie (Chn)

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) v Madison Keys (USA)

Casey Dellacqua (Aus) v Vera Zvonareva (Rus)

Laura Robson (Gbr) v 18-Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)

30-Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v Tang Hao Chen (Chn)

Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v Virginie Razzano (Fra)

Sachia Vickery (USA) v Lauren Davis (USA)

Julia Goerges (Ger) v 7-Sara Errani (Ita)

4-Li Na (Chn) v Ana Konjuh (Cro)

Belinda Bencic (Sui) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)

Donna Vekic (Cro) v Lucie Hradecka (Cze)

Julia Glushko (Isr) v 26-Lucie Safarova (Cze)

22-Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) v Venus Williams (USA)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (Esp) v Irina Falconi (USA)

Shahar Peer (Isr) v Monica Niculescu (Rou)

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) v 15-Sabine Lisicki (Ger)

9-Angelique Kerber (Ger) v Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)

Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)

Dinah Pfizenmaier (Ger) v Yanina Wickmayer (Bel)

Alison Riske (USA) v 23-Elena Vesnina (Rus)

28-Flavia Pennetta (Ita) v A Cadantu (Rou)

Monica Puig (Pur) v Anna Tatishvili (Geo)

Zhang Shuai (Chn) v Mona Barthel (Ger)

Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) v 6-Petra Kvitova (Cze)

8-Jelena Jankovic (Srb) v Misaki Doi (Jpn)

Nadiya Kichenok (Ukr) v Ayumi Morita (Jpn)

Kurumi Nara (Jpn) v Peng Shuai (Chn)

Andrea Petkovic (Ger) v 32-Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk)

21-Sorana Cirstea (Rou) v Marina Erakovic (Nzl)

Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Katerina Siniakova (Cze)

Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Katarzyna Piter (Pol) v 11-Simona Halep (Rou)

16-Carla Suarez Navarro (Esp) v Vania King (USA)

Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) v Irina-Carmelia Begu (Rou)

Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v Stefanie Voegele (Sui)

Francesca Schiavone (Ita) v 20-Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)

25-Alize Cornet (Fra) v Polona Hercog (Slo)

Camila Giorgi (Ita) v Storm Sanders (Aus)

Paula Ormaechea (Arg) v Karin Knapp (Ita)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v 3-Maria Sharapova (Rus)

5-Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) v Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)

Olga Govortsova (Blr) v Duan Ying-Ying (Chn)

Carina Witthoeft (Ger) v Mandy Minella (Lux)

Teliana Pereira (Bra) v 29-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)

24-Kaia Kanepi (Est) v Garbine Muguruza (Esp)

Timea Babos (Hun) v Anna Schmiedlova (Svk)

Christina McHale (USA) v Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Esp) v 10-Caroline Wozniacki (Den)

13-Sloane Stephens (USA) v Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)

Tadeja Majeric (Slo) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro)

Olivia Rogowska (Aus) v Mariana Duque-Marino (Col)

Elina Svitolina (Ukr) v 19-Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)

Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) v Jana Cepelova (Svk)

Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa) v Yvonne Meusburger (Aut)

Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze)

Johanna Larsson (Swe) v 2-Victoria Azarenka (Blr)

  • Share: