Speedway Results

Last Updated: 11/04/13 8:52am

  • Share:

Sky Bet

WEDNESDAY APRIL 10:

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Birmingham 43 (Jason Doyle 10+1), Swindon 47 (Peter Kildemand 13+1)

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, King's Lynn 49 (Niels-Kristian Iversen 12+1), Coventry 41 (Krzysztof Kasprzak 11)

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Poole v Wolverhampton - OFF, Re-staged: Wednesday April 17

TUESDAY APRIL 9:

TRAVEL PLUS TROPHY, 1st leg, Dudley 60 (Ashley Morris 13+2), Coventry 35 (Oliver Greenwood 9+1)

MONDAY APRIL 8:

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Belle Vue 52 (Kevin Wolbert 9+3), Coventry 41 (Krzysztof Kasprzak 16)

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Swindon 54 (Hans Andersen 15), Peterborough 38 (Kenneth Bjerre 11)

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Wolverhampton 45 (Freddie Lindgren 13), Poole 44 (Niels-Kristian Iversen 14)

SUNDAY APRIL 7:

LEAGUE CUP, Glasgow 46 (James Grieves 13), Berwick 43 (Nicki Barrett 13+1)

TYNE TEES TROPY 2nd leg, Newcastle 58 (Ludvig Lindgren 17), Redcar 36 (Ulrich Ostergaard 12), Newcastle win 115-74 on aggregate.

NATIONAL SHIELD 1st leg, Mildenhall 41 (Stefan Nielsen 13), Dudley 45 (Ashley Morris 12+1)

SATURDAY APRIL 6:

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Eastbourne 47 (Bjarne Pedersen 13), Wolverhampton 46 (Freddie Lindgren 14)

LEAGUE CUP, Berwick 57 (David Bellego 12+1), Glasgow 36 (James Grieves 12)

LEAGUE CUP, Leicester 52 (Magnus Karlsson 12), Scunthorpe 38 (Thomas Jorgensen 10+1)

LEAGUE CUP, Rye House 45 (Kasper Lykke 12+2), Somerset 45 (Jason Doyle 10+1)

LEAGUE CUP, Workington 56 - Rene Bach 14

Redcar 39 - Micky Dyer 12+1

40 YEARS AT LOOMER ROAD, Stoke, 1 Lee Smart (Stoke) 15, 2 Kyle Hughes (Stoke) 12, 3 Tony Atkin (Buxton) 11

FRIDAY APRIL 5:

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Coventry 45 (Michal Szczepaniak 11+1), Belle Vue 45 (Matej Zagar 13+1)

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Lakeside 43 (Peter Karlsson 11+1), Swindon 47 (Peter Kildemand 11+2)

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Peterborough 54 (Kenneth Bjerre 13+1), Eastbourne 39 (Bjarne Pedersen 12)

LEAGUE CUP, Plymouth 40 (Mark Lemon 12), Rye House 52 (Kasper Lykke 12+2)

LEAGUE CUP, Scunthorpe 50 (Josh Auty 11+2), Sheffield 38 (Richard Hall 8, Simon Stead 8)

LEAGUE CUP, Somerset 57 (Jason Doyle 12), Ipswich 37 (Rohan Tungate 10))

SPRING TROPHY, Edinburgh 59 (Craig Cook 14+1, Theo Pijper 14+1), Glasgow 31 (James Grieves 8)

THURSDAY APRIL 4:

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Swindon 63 (Peter Kildemand 12, Han Andersen 12), Lakeside 27 (Davey Watt 7)

LEAGUE CUP, Sheffield 51 (Simon Stead 12), Scunthorpe 41 (Thomas Jorgensen 12+1)

WEDNESDAY APRIL 3:

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Birmingham 55 (Martin Smolinski 14+1), Coventry 37 (Krzysztof Kasprzak 10)

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Poole 48 (Chris Holder 13), King's Lynn 45 (Niels-Kristian Iversen 11+2)

TUESDAY APRIL 2:

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Wolverhampton 59 (Tai Woffinden 13), Belle Vue 33 (Magnus Zetterstrom 10)

MONDAY APRIL 1:

LEAGUE CUP, Rye House 47 (Anders Mellgren 11+2), Ipswich 43 (Cameron Heeps 10+1)

SUNDAY MARCH 31:

SPRING TROPHY, Glasgow v Edinburgh - OFF

IAN THOMAS SHIELD 2nd leg, Newcastle 54 (Richie Worrall 15), Workington 40 (Richard Lawson 11+1), Newcastle win 96-91 on aggregate

SATURDAY MARCH 30:

LEAGUE CUP, Leicester 47 (Lasse Bjerre 11), Sheffield 43 (Simon Stead 13)

COCK O' THE NORTH 1st leg, Berwick 47 (Kozza Smith 10), Edinburgh 45 (Craig Cook 14)

CHALLENGE 2nd leg, Plymouth 48 (Todd Kurtz 12+2), Somerset 41 (Jason Doyle 13), Somerset win 95-86 on aggregate.

IAN THOMAS SHIELD 1st leg, Workington 51 (Kyle Howarth 11+2), Newcastle 42 (Stuart Robson 18)

FRIDAY MARCH 29:

ELITE SHIELD, Poole 46 (Darcy Ward 13+1), Swindon 43 (Edward Kennett 10+1), Swindon win 98-83 on aggregate

ELITE LEAGUE, Coventry 41 (Scot Nicholls 12+1), Birmingham 49 (Martin Smolinski 19+1)

ELITE LEAGUE, Belle Vue 43 (Magnus Zetterstrom 13), Wolverhampton 47 (Tai Woffinden 13+1)

ELITE LEAGUE, Lakeside 49 (Davey Watt 12), Eastbourne 40 (Bjarne Pedersen 11)

ELITE LEAGUE, Peterborough 40 (Kenni Larsen 11+1), King's Lynn 50 (Niels-Kristian Iversen 13+1)

ELITE LEAGUE, Eastbourne 52 (Lukas Dryml 14+2), Lakeside 41 (Peter Karlsson 12)

ELITE LEAGUE, King's Lynn 41 (Simon Stead 10+1), Peterborough 33 (Dakota North 11), Abandoned after 12 heats due to icy conditions - Result Stands

CHALLENGE, Somerset 54 (Jason Doyle 14+1), Plymouth 38 (Mark Lemon 11)

LEAGUE CUP, Ipswich 46 (Ben Barker 12), Rye House 44 (Anders Mellgren 10)

Scunthorpe 46 (Josh Auty 12+1), Leicester 44 (Kauko Nieminen 10+2)

COCK O' THE NORTH 1st leg, Edinburgh v Berwick - OFF

THURSDAY MARCH 28:

ELITE SHIELD, Swindon 55 (Hans Andersen 13+1), Poole 37 (Chris Holder 15+1)

TRAVEL PLUS TROPHY, Sheffield 30 (Simon Stead 10), Birmingham 60 (Martin Smolinski 15)

SUNDAY MARCH 24:

DAVID HOWE TESTIMONIAL at Scunthorpe - OFF

SATURDAY MARCH 23:

SKY SPORTS ELITE LEAGUE, Eastbourne v Belle Vue - OFF

FRIDAY MARCH 22:

ASHLEY JONES MEMORIAL at King's Lynn - OFF

CHALLENGE, Lakeside v Peterborough - OFF

CHALLENGE, Plymouth v Exeter Select - OFF

THURSDAY MARCH 21:

CHALLENGE, Peterborough v Lakeside - OFF

CHALLENGE, Swindon v British Lions - OFF

SATURDAY MARCH 16:

BRITISH UNDER-21 SEMI-FINAL at Plymouth, 1 Danny Stoneman (Isle of Wight) 10, 2 Oliver Greenwood (Coventry) 10, 3 Darryl Ritchings (Isle of Wight) 10, 4= Dan Greenwood (Dudley) 8, 4= Josh Bates (Mildenhall) 8, 4= Max Clegg (Dudley) 8, 7 Matt Williamson (Buxton) 7, All qualify for British Under-21 Final at Dudley on April 23. Abandoned after 16 heats (Curfew) - Result stands.

THURSDAY MARCH 14:

BOB KILBY MEMORIAL at Swindon, 1 Niels-Kristian Iversen (King's Lynn), 2 Tai Woffinden (Wolverhampton), 3 Scott Nicholls (Coventry), 4 Hans Andersen (Swindon)

SUNDAY MARCH 10:

FREDDIE LINDGREN TESTIMONIAL at Wolverhampton, 1 Darcy Ward (Poole) 13 - After run-off, 2 Hans Andersen (Swindon) 13, 3 Freddie Lindgren (Wolverhampton) 12

FRIDAY MARCH 8:

TOMAS TOPINKA FAREWELL at King's Lynn, King's Lynn 36 (Niels-Kristian Iversen 10), Topinka All-Stars Select 42 (Nicki Pedersen 11)

  • Share:

Most Popular

Features

Sky Sports Open Day

Sky Sports Open Day

We're giving non-Sky Sports customers a day of world-class sport at no extra cost. Read more here...

Ready to relaunch

Ready to relaunch

Mike Wedderburn kicks off the countdown to the Sky Sports News relaunch to Sky Sports News HQ.

Exclusive Ticket deal

Exclusive Ticket deal

To celebrate the partnership between Sky Sports and British Speedway, Sky Tickets have an exclusive offer.