Welsh Open results

Feb 17-Mar 2, Newport Centre, Newport, Wales.

Last Updated: 03/03/14 5:38pm

  • Share:

Sky Bet

Final: Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 9-3 Ding Junhui (Chn)

Semi-finals: Ding Junhui (Chn) 6-4 Joe Perry (Eng)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 6-2 Barry Hawkins (Eng)

Quarter-finals:

Ding Junhui (Chn) 5-4 Joel Walker (Eng)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 5-1 John Higgins (Sco)
Barry Hawkins (Eng) 5-0 Marco Fu (Hkg)
Joe Perry (Eng) 5-1 Mark Selby (Eng)

Fourth round:

Joe Perry (Eng) 4-3 Stuart Bingham (Eng)
Mark Selby (Eng) 4-1 Allister Carter (Eng)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 4-1 Ricky Walden (Eng)
Joel Walker (Eng) 4-3 Stephen Maguire (Sco)
Ding Junhui (Chn) 4-0 Scott Donaldson (Sco)
Judd Trump (Eng) 4-3 John Higgins (Sco)
Marco Fu (Hkg) 4-2 Mark Williams (Wal)
Barry Hawkins (Eng) 4-2 Liang Wenbo

Third round:

Joel Walker (Eng) 4-1 James Wattana (Tha)
Scott Donaldson (Sco) 4-3 Andrew Higginson (Eng)
Mark Selby (Eng) 4-0 Dominic Dale (Wal)
Liang Wenbo (Chn) 4-3 Shaun Murphy (Eng)
Mark Williams (Wal) 4-3 Neil Robertson (Aus)
Ricky Walden (Eng) 4-2 Anthony Hamilton (Eng)
John Higgins (Sco) 4-0 Mark King (Eng)
Stephen Maguire (Sco) 4-0 Andrew Pagett (Wal)
Barry Hawkins (Eng) 4-3 Jack Lisowski (Eng)
Marco Fu (Hkg) 4-2 Graeme Dott (Sco)
Stuart Bingham (Eng) 4-2 Michael Holt (Eng)
Judd Trump (Eng) 4-1 Anthony McGill (Sco)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 4-1 Xiao Guodong (Chn)
Marco Fu (Hkg) 4-2 Graeme Dott (Sco)
Ding Junhui (Chn) 4-3 Ben Woollaston (Eng)

Second round:

Stephen Maguire (Sco) 4-3 Sam Baird (Eng)
James Wattana (Tha) 4-2 Tom Ford (Eng)
Joel Walker (Eng) 4-3 Mark Davis (Eng)
Dominic Dale (Wal) 4-1 Dechawat Poomjaeng (Tha)
Andrew Higginson (Eng) 4-3 Jimmy Robertson (Eng)
Matthew Stevens (Wal) 4-2 Ian Burns (Eng)
Scott Donaldson (Sco) 4-1 David Gilbert (Eng)
Mark Allen (NIrl) 4-2 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)
Andrew Pagett (Wal) 4-3 Gareth Green (Eng)
Mark Selby (Eng) 4-1 Dave Harold (Eng)
Joe Perry (Eng) 4-0 Liu Chuang (Chn)
Marco Fu (Hkg) 4-1 Kurt Maflin (Nor)
John Higgins (Sco) 4-0 Ken Doherty (Irl)
Judd Trump (Eng) 4-1 Jamie Burnett (Eng)
Xiao Guodong (Chn) 4-3 Michael White (Wal)
Michael Holt (Eng) 4-2 Peter Lines (Eng)
Neil Robertson (Aus) 4-0 Rory McLeod (Eng)
Shaun Murphy (Eng) 4-2 Craig Steadman (Eng)
Barry Hawkins (Eng) 4-3 Cao Yupeng (Chn)
Jack Lisowski (Eng) 4-1 Martin Gould (Eng)
Stuart Bingham (Eng) 4-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 4-1 Barry Pinches (Eng)
Ricky Walden (Eng) 4-2 Matthew Selt (Eng)
Mark King (Eng) 4-2 Alan McManus (Sco)
Ben Woollaston (Eng) 4-1 Alfie Burden (Eng)
Mark Williams (Wal) 4-0 Tian Pengfei (Chn)
Anthony McGill (Sco) 4-1 Ryan Day (Wal)
Allister Carter (Eng) 4-3 Mike Dunn (Eng)

First round:

Rory McLeod (Eng) 4-1 Dylan Mitchell (Eng)
Liu Chuang (Chn) 4-2 Chen Zhe (Chn)
Stephen Maguire (Sco) 4-1 Elliot Slessor (Eng)
Andrew Higginson (Eng) 4-1 Martin O'Donnell (Eng)
Gerard Greene (NIrl) 4-2 Li Yan (Chn)
Ding Junhui (Chn) 4-2 Gary Wilson (Gbr)
Allister Carter (Eng) 4-1 Andrew Norman (Gbr)
Mike Dunn (Eng) 4-3 Aditya Mehta (Ind)
Sam Baird (Eng) 4-2 Robbie Williams (Eng)
Jimmy Robertson (Eng) 4-2 Luca Brecel (Bel)
Jamie Cope (Eng) 4-1 Ryan Clark (Eng)
Matthew Stevens (Wal) 4-3 Adam Wicheard (Eng)
Scott Donaldson (Sco) 4-2 Robert Milkins (Eng)
Ian Burns (Eng) 4-3 Yu Delu (Chn)
Andrew Pagett (Wal) 4-0 Marcus Campbell (Sco)
David Gilbert (Eng) 4-2 Duane Jones (Wal)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 4-1 Mitchell Travis (Eng)
Barry Pinches (Eng) 4-1 Nigel Bond (Eng)
Mark Allen (NIrl) 4-3 Sydney Wilson (Eng)
Ken Doherty (Irl) 4-0 James Cahill (Eng)
Matthew Selt (Eng) 4-1 Khaled Abumdas (Lba)
Dechawat Poomjaeng (Tha) 4-1 Liam Highfield (Eng)
John Higgins (Sco) 4-0 Tony Drago (Gbr)
Dominic Dale (Wal) 4-3 Antony Parsons (Eng)
James Wattana (Tha) 4-2 Rod Lawler (Eng)
Dave Harold (Eng) 4-2 Zhang Anda (Chn)
Mark Selby (Eng) 4-0 Joe Swail (NIrl)
Noppon Saengkham (Tha) 4-0 Steve Davis (Eng)
Jack Lisowski (Eng) 4-0 Adam Duffy (Eng)
Martin Gould (Eng) 4-0 Thanawat Pirapongpaiboon (Tha)
Joel Walker (Eng) 4-3 Pankaj Advani (Ind)
Mark Davis (Eng) 4-3 Alexander Ursenbache (Swi)
Stuart Carrington (Gbr) 4-2 Michael Holt (Eng)
Peter Lines (Eng) 4-3 Ross Muir (Sco)
Tian Pengfei (Chn) 4-1 Alex Borg (Mlt)
Barry Hawkins (Eng) 4-0 Fraser Patrick (Sco)
Mark Williams (Wal) 4-3 Michael Wasley (Eng)
Cao Yupeng (Chn) 4-2 David Grace (Eng)
Anthony McGill (Sco) 4-2 Jamie O'Neill (Eng)
Michael White (Wal) 4-3 Chris Wakelin (Eng)
Judd Trump (Eng) 4-2 Kyren Wilson (Eng)
Jamie Burnett (Eng) 4-2 Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Tha)
Xiao Guodong (Chn) 4-3 Hammad Miah (Eng)
Ryan Day (Wal) 4-2 Rhys Clark (Sco)

  • Share:

Related

Welsh Open snooker 2014

Ronnie O'Sullivan: Has been in brilliant form all week long in Newport

Maximum wins it for O'Sullivan

Ronnie O'Sullivan won the Welsh Open in sensational fashion, making a maximum break in the final frame.

Ding Junhui: Set up a chance of second Welsh Open title

Rocket sets up Ding showdown

Ronnie O'Sullivan and Ding Junhui will meet in the final of the Welsh Open in Newport on Sunday.

Ronnie O'Sullivan: Made mincemeat of John Higgins in Wales

Rocket blasts past Higgins

Ronnie O'Sullivan stormed into the semi-finals of the Welsh Open with a clinical 5-1 demolition of John Higgins.

Most Popular

Features

Ready to relaunch

Ready to relaunch

Mike Wedderburn kicks off the countdown to the Sky Sports News relaunch to Sky Sports News HQ.

Aus Open results

Aus Open results

Latest results from the Goldfields Australian Open in Bendigo, Victoria.

Dominant champions

Dominant champions

AP McCoy has ridden into more racing history, but is he the most dominant champion in sport?