Today's racecards

Results search

Southwell

  • 15:55 Private Boxes For The Day Amateur Riders' Handicap 1m 6f

  • (An Arena Leisure 'Five Star Bonus' Race) £2,500 added 3yo+ 16 ran
  • Winner: £
  • Going: Standard
  •  
    Weighed In
  • Winning time: 3m 8.00s

Full result

15:55 Southwell Result 10th November 2000
Pos Draw Dist Horse Weight Jockey Trainer Age SP
1st (8) You're Special (USA) 11-2 Mrs C Williams P Haslam 6/4f
Tracked leaders, led 8f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on opened 11/8 touched 7/4 £700-£400 £650-£400 £600-£400 £1500-£1000 £2600-£1600
2nd (2) 2 Makarim (IRE) 10-5 Mrs S Bosley M Bosley 10/1
Always chasing leaders, ridden over 4f out, kept on well final furlong opened 9/1 touched 11/1
3rd (11) s.h Inch Perfect 11-9 Mr P Whelan (5) R A Fahey 9/2
Held up, headway 7f out, effort 3f out, kept on same pace final furlong opened 4/1 touched 5/1
4th (15) 1 Meilleur (IRE) 10-2 Miss R Woodman (7) Lady Herries 7/1
Held up and behind, headway over 3f out, stayed on, never near to challenge opened 8/1 touched 10/1
5th (1) ½ Wilcuma 12-0 Mr S Walker (5) P Makin 10/1
Raced keenly, tracked leaders, hung right and kept on one pace final 2f opened 8/1 touched 11/1
6th (4) 5 Kara Sea (USA) 10-5 Miss Zoe Horne (7) D Murray Smith 20/1
Chased leaders, outpaced over 3f out, never dangerous opened 16/1 touched 25/1
7th (6) 2 Grand Cru 9-10 Miss L Vollaro (5) J Cullinan 10/1
Dwelt, raced keenly, went left and raced wide 8f out, lost place over 3f out opened 8/1 touched 11/1
8th (3) Chief of Justice 10-10 Mr James Davies (7) D Shaw 20/1
Led until 8f out, outpaced over 4f out, soon lost place opened 16/1 touched 20/1
9th (12) 4 Full Egalite 9-12 Miss L Sheen (5) B Johnson 12/1
Chased leaders until lost place over 4f out opened 12/1 touched 14/1
10th (14) 2 Dancing Al 9-10 Mrs S Moore (5) J Moore 50/1
Soon rear division, some headway over 5f out, soon weakened opened 33/1 touched 50/1
11th (16) s.h Cashmere Lady 11-4 Miss Diana Jones J Eyre 16/1
Held up, effort over 4f out, never dangerous opened 16/1 touched 20/1
12th (7) 4 Tajar (USA) 9-10 Mrs H Keddy (5) T Keddy 33/1
Soon tracking leaders, outpaced over 4f out, lost place over 3f out
13th (10) 7 Mu-Tadil 9-10 Miss J Ellis (5) J Gallagher 50/1
Slowly into stride, always behind, tailed off 3f out
14th (13) 7 Classic Conkers (IRE) 9-10 Mr S Rees (5) Pat Mitchell 25/1
Started slowly, always behind
15th (5) Coble 9-10 Miss D Dainton (7) D McCain Jnr 50/1
Chased leaders, driven along over 8f out, lost place over 6f out, soon behind
16th (9) 11 Rock On Robin 9-10 Mr T Waters (7) J Long 66/1
Soon behind, tailed off 4f out opened 50/1 touched 66/1