Today's racecards

Results search

Haydock Park

  • 17:15 Freephone Stanley 0808 100 1221 Handicap5f

  • £20,000 added 3yo+ 23 ran
  • Winner: £
  • Going: Good to Firm, Good in places
  •  
    Weighed In
  • Winning time: 1m 0.00s

Full result

17:15 Haydock Park Result 7th September 2002
Pos Draw Dist Horse Weight Jockey Trainer Age SP
1st (5) Dubaian Gift 8-8 Martin Dwyer I Balding 3 12/1
Raced far side, made all, overall leader over 1f out, edged right under pressure inside final furlong, kept on
2nd (21) nk Betty's Pride 8-12 F Norton A Berry 3 20/1
Raced stand side, chased leaders, ridden 2f out, edged ledft and kept on inside final furlong opened 20/1 touched 25/1
3rd (10) Flak Jacket 8-9 Adrian Nicholls D Nicholls 7 12/1
Raced stand side, mid-division, ridden 2f out, stayed on well final furlong, nearest finish opened 16/1 touched 16/1
4th (3) hd John O'Groats (IRE) 8-13 K Fallon M Dods 4 11/4f
Raced far side, lead up and behind, ridden 2f out, stayed on final furlong opened 4/1 touched 4/1 £2000-£500 £7000-£2000 £2100-£600 £3000-£1000 £0-£0 £1500-£500 £1750-£500(x6)
5th (22) ½ Ptarmigan Ridge 9-0 R L Moore (5) Miss L Perratt 6 9/1
Raced stand side, chased leaders, ridden halfway, stayed on final furlong, never nearer opened 8/1 touched 10/1
6th (1) 1 Fantasy Believer 9-3 J Fortune J Quinn 4 25/1
Raced far side, behind, ridden 2f out, stayed on final furlong, never nearer opened 25/1 touched 33/1
7th (20) nk Roxanne Mill 9-5 Claire Stretton (7) M Usher 4 8/1
Raced stand side, chased leader, led group over 1f out, headed and no extra inside final furlong opened 14/1 touched 20/1
8th (4) ½ Beyond The Clouds (IRE) 8-10 R Winston J Wainwright 6 12/1
Raced far side, chased leader, ridden 2f out, no extra inside final furlong
9th (16) nk Zuhair 8-9 Iona Wands D Nicholls 9 20/1
Raced stand side, mid-division, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong opened 20/1 touched 25/1
10th (6) hd Tayif 9-2 T Hamilton (5) D Nicholls 6 12/1
Raced stand side, mid-division, outpaced from halfway, ridden and kept on approaching final furlong, never nearer
11th (9) nk Salviati (USA) 9-7 M Fenton J Bradley 5 20/1
Raced stand side, dwelt, towards rear, ridden and headway over 2f out, one pace final furlong opened 20/1 touched 25/1
12th (7) s.h Proud Native (IRE) 10-0 Alex Greaves D Nicholls 8 25/1
Raced stand side, chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, no impression
13th (14) s.h Jodeeka 8-9 P Robinson J A Glover 5 20/1
Raced stand side, slowly into stride, switched right soon after start, ridden over 2f out, no impression opened 16/1 touched 20/1
14th (24) 1 Sharp Hat 8-8 A Culhane D W Chapman 8 20/1
Raced stand side, prominent, ridden 2f out, no extra final furlong opened 25/1 touched 33/1 £25000-£1000
15th (15) s.h Corridor Creeper (FR) 8-10 E Ahern J Bradley 5 10/1
Raced stand side, chased leaders, ridden halfway, weakened final furlong opened 10/1 touched 14/1 £4000-£400
16th (12) ¾ Soba Jones 8-9 D Allan (5) T D Easterby 5 25/1
Raced stand side, chased leaders, effort halfway, weakened final furlong opened 33/1 touched 50/1
17th (17) 1 Talbot Avenue 8-12 J Carroll M Mullineaux 4 14/1
Raced stand side, prominent to halfway opened 14/1 touched 16/1 £5000-£350
18th (11) nk Whistler 8-10 K Dalgleish J Bradley 5 14/1
Raced stand side, always behind opened 12/1 touched 16/1
19th (18) nk Sunley Sense 9-7 S Drowne M R Channon 6 14/1
Raced stand side, stumbled start, always behind
20th (19) Elvington Boy 9-3 Dale Gibson M W Easterby 5 10/1
Raced stand side, reared start, soon mid-division, ridden halfway, weakened over 1f out opened 12/1 touched 14/1
21st (2) 2 Charlie Parkes 9-2 G Duffield E J Alston 4 33/1
Raced far side, chased leaders to halfway, stayed on one pace opened 25/1 touched 40/1
22nd (23) s.h Bodfari Komaite 9-1 T Lucas M W Easterby 6 25/1
Raced stand side, led, headed over 1f out, soon weakened and eased
23rd (8) Taras Emperor (IRE) 8-8 Darren Williams (3) J Quinn 4 20/1
Raced stand side, always behind opened 20/1 touched 25/1
NR (13) Gdansk (IRE) 9-4 Not Specified A Berry 5
NR Proud Boast 10-0 Mrs G S Rees 4
NR Henry Hall (IRE) 9-9 N Tinkler 6
NR Kathology (IRE) 9-7 D R C Elsworth 5
NR Shoeshine Boy (IRE) 9-7 B J Meehan 4
NR Caribbean Coral 9-6 C F Wall 3
NR Colonel Cotton (IRE) 9-2 N A Callaghan 3
NR Connect 9-0 M H Tompkins 5
NR Regal Song (IRE) 9-0 T J Etherington 6
NR Waterside (IRE) 8-12 C Hills 3
NR Kangarilla Road 8-9 Mrs J R Ramsden 3
NR Texas Gold 8-8 W R Muir 4
NR Absent Friends 8-7 J Balding 5
NR Fearby Cross (IRE) 8-6 W J Musson 6
NR Strawberry Patch (IRE) 8-6 Miss L A Perratt 3
NR Get Stuck In (IRE) 8-6 Miss L A Perratt 6
NR Time N Time Again 8-6 E J Alston 4
NR Yorkie 8-5 I A Wood 3
NR Night Flight 8-5 R A Fahey 8
NR Sarrego 8-5 R Hollinshead 3
NR Piccled 8-3 E J Alston 4
NR Princess Sofie 8-2 T D Easterby 3
NR Laurel Dawn 8-1 A Berry 4
NR Sir Sandrovitch (IRE) 8-1 R A Fahey 6
NR Viewforth 7-10 Miss L A Perratt 4

Betting breakdown

Tote Win: £16.20 Tote Place: £3.60, 4.40, 3.40, 1.60
Straight Forecast: £262.82 Exacta: £409.00