Today's racecards

Results search

Southwell

  • 12:00 Universal Power And Yuasa - 'A Powerful Partnership' Amateur Riders Classified Stakes1m 6f

  • £2,500 added 3yo+ 16 ran
  • Winner: £
  • Going: Standard
  • Surface: AllWeather
    Weighed In

Full result

12:00 Southwell Result 30th November 1999
Pos Draw Dist Horse Weight Jockey Trainer Age SP
1st (11) Grand Cru 11-3 Miss L Vollaro (7) J Cullinan 12/1
Held up, headway going well from over 5f out, soon tracking leaders, led over 1f out, went left under pressure, just held on opened 10/1 touched 14/1
2nd (16) ¾ Black Weasel (IRE) 11-3 Miss Bridget Gatehouse (5) A Bailey 25/1
Always prominent, pushed along over 6f out, led 2f out, soon headed, kept on final furlong
3rd (13) 4 Pipe Music (IRE) 11-3 Miss A Armitage (5) P Haslam 2/1
Mid-division, effort and headway to chase leaders over 4f out, ridden and stayed on same pace final 2f opened 6/4 touched 2/1
4th (14) 9 Il Principe (IRE) 11-11 Mr M Murphy (5) John Berry 7/4f
Slowly into stride, chased leader, led over 6f out, ridden and headed 2f out, soon weakened opened 9/4 touched 5/2 £1000-£400 £3500-£2000
5th (12) 14 Time Can Tell 11-3 Mr A Evans A Juckes 12/1
Mid-division, shaken up and headway from 7f, chased leaders 4f out, beaten 2f out opened 10/1 touched 14/1
6th (5) 13 Lake Dominion 11-3 Miss A Elsey K Comerford 50/1
Effort half-way, never near leaders
7th (4) St Lawrence (CAN) 11-3 Mr Nicky Tinkler (7) N Tinkler 25/1
Chased leaders, outpaced 7f out, in touch until beaten over 3f out opened 16/1 touched 25/1
8th (7) 4 Markellis (USA) 10-9 Miss C Hannaford (5) D Carroll 25/1
Led and soon clear, headed over 6f out, soon beaten opened 20/1 touched 33/1
9th (10) 8 Moon Colony 11-3 Mr P Pritchard-Gordon Lady Herries 8/1
In touch, driven along and outpaced 5f out, beaten over 3f out opened 6/1 touched 8/1
10th (15) 15 Turgenev (IRE) 11-3 Miss R Bastiman (7) R Bastiman 33/1
Raced wide throughout, always in rear
11th (8) 8 Ajdar 11-3 Mr S Dobson (5) Mrs S Lamyman 33/1
In touch 5f, soon outpaced and behind
12th (9) 5 Go Too Moor (IRE) 11-3 Miss Michelle Saunders (7) C Dwyer 50/1
Mid-division until lost place and behind from half-way
13th (6) 25 Fly Home 11-0 Mr M Dobson (7) H E Haynes 50/1
Always behind, well tailed off
14th (3) 7 Danka 11-3 Miss Leigh Hogben (7) K Comerford 25/1
Started very slowly, always well behind, well tailed off
15th (2) nk Barossa Valley (IRE) 11-3 Mr R Lucey-Butler (7) P Butler 50/1
Soon ridden along and outpaced in rear, well tailed off
16th (17) 4 Milne's Dream 10-6 Mr M Little (7) P Hedger 50/1
Slowly into stride, always behind, well tailed off
NR (1) Among Islands 11-0 Mr F Giuliani (7) Mrs L Williamson