Today's racecards

Southwell

  • 20:35 32RedPoker.com Handicap7f

  • Winner £1,704 2nd £503 3rd £252
  • Going: Standard
  • Surface: Fibresand

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 1m 29.55s
  • Off time: 20:39:37
20:35 Southwell Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Clever Omneya (USA) 9/2
2nd Elusive Warrior (USA) 6/1
3rd Amtired 7/4

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (3) 106-069 Red, Emerald Green chevron and armlets, White and Emerald Green hooped cap Gracie's Gift (IRE) 49
Nag meCourse WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
9 9-7 e R C Guest R Lucey-Butler (3) 60 10/111.00
2 (14) 070203 Yellow and Pink stripes, Yellow sleeves, Yellow cap, Pink star Caldermud (IRE) 14
Nag me
4 9-7 t Miss O Maylam Hayley Turner 60 12/113.00
3 (11) 3-46080 White, Red Cross of Lorraine, Emerald Green and White halved sleeves, White cap, Red star Minortransgression (USA) 13
Nag me
4 9-6 H E Haynes Adam Beschizza (3) 59 33/134.00
4 (12) 0810-23 Yellow, Dark Blue seams, chevrons on sleeves, Yellow cap Clever Omneya (USA) 14
Nag meDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 9-4 J R Jenkins F Norton 57 9/25.50
5 (5) 985322 Orange, black chevron, orange sleeves, black stars, orange cap, black stars Amtired 14
Nag meBeaten Favourite
5 9-3 be B Ellison S De Sousa 56 7/42.75
6 (1) 635522 Maroon, Black and White striped sleeves and cap Elusive Warrior (USA) 14
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
8 9-2 p A J Mccabe J Doyle 55 6/17.00
7 (7) 680989 Light Blue, Maroon sleeves, hooped cap Bishopbriggs (USA) 14
Nag meDistance Winner
6 9-1 K F Clutterbuck J Mackay 54 80/181.00
8 (6) 7907 Red, Royal Blue and Red hooped sleeves, Royal Blue cap Prices Lane 15
Nag me
4 9-0 M W Easterby James P Sullivan 53 33/134.00
9 (4) 380010 Grey, Royal Blue star, Grey sleeves, Royal Blue stars, Red cap Tenancy (IRE) 10
Nag meCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
7 9-0 S A Harris Danielle Mccreery (5) 53 25/126.00
10 (8) 9600-67 Black and Red (quartered), White sleeves Scruffy Skip (IRE) 187
Nag meCourse and Distance Winner
6 8-13 p Mrs C A Dunnett S Sanders 52 8/19.00
11 (2) 632540 Royal blue, white stars, red sleeves, white armlets, white and royal blue striped cap St Ignatius 21
Nag meBeaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner
4 8-12 p M Appleby N Chalmers 51 16/117.00
12 (13) 930471 PINK, BLACK cross belts and cap Norcroft 14
Nag meCourse and Distance Winner
9 8-10 p Mrs C A Dunnett Daniel Harris (7) 49 20/121.00
13 (9) 056735 Red, dark blue stars, white cap, dark blue stars Crocodile Bay (IRE) 6
Nag meDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
8 8-10 b R C Guest R Fitzpatrick 49 22/123.00
14 (10) 04-6556 Yellow, Red cross belts, Red sleeves, Yellow stars, Yellow cap, Red stars Vogarth 39
Nag meCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
7 8-7 v M C Chapman J Rogers (5) 46 50/151.00

Verdict

C&D winner Clever Omneya saves her best for this track though she'll have to work hard to take up her preferred front-running role from a wide draw. She was third to Norcroft here last time and will do well to confirm running with the second Elusive Warrior, while Amtired is another to consider having gone close over a mile here on his last two starts. However, a tight handicap can go to TENANCY, who scored over C&D under today's apprentice in June and is only 2lb higher today.