Perth

  • 16:35 G A Engineering Highland National 3m 7f

  • Winner £12,996 2nd £3,816 3rd £1,908 4th £954
  • Going: Good to Soft (Good in places on the home straight)
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 8m 13.60s
  • Off time: 16:35:56
16:35 Perth Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Flying Award (IRE) 12/1
2nd Victrix Gale (IRE) 16/1
3rd Soudain (FR) 9/2

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 114029 Yellow, emerald green hoop and sleeves, emerald green cap, yellow star Victrix Gale (IRE) 54
Nag me
7 11-12 A J Martin D F O'Regan 125 16/117.00
2 31873F EMERALD GREEN and YELLOW (quartered), WHITE sleeves and cap Lively Baron (IRE) 6
Nag me
8 11-12 pt D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 125 8/19.00
3 523726 Yellow, Black Cross of Lorraine, Black sleeves, Yellow armlets, Yellow cap, Black star Pettifour (IRE) 47
Nag me
11 11-7 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 120 14/115.00
4 511426 Red, white chevron, emerald green sleeves, red stars and cap Flying Award (IRE) 63
Nag me
9 11-6 Mrs S Gardner Miss L Gardner (5) 119 12/113.00
5 347U4U Emerald Green and Orange (quartered), Orange sleeves and cap Lord Villez (FR) 2
Nag me
9 11-1 Ferdy Murphy Tony Kelly (5) 114 20/121.00
7 412421 Light Green, Dark Green chevrons, Red sleeves, White and Red striped cap Soudain (FR) 35
Nag me
7 11-0 S Gollings P Bohan (7) 113 9/25.50
8 1P4271 Dark Blue, Yellow halved sleeves, quartered cap Acrai Rua (IRE) 17
Nag me
10 10-13 b T J Fitzgerald B Hughes 112 16/117.00
9 0/01P41 Yellow, Black and Yellow hooped sleeves, Yellow cap, Black spots Bally Sands (IRE) 47
Nag me
9 10-12 p R Mathew E Cookson (5) 111 7/18.00
10 P66512 White, Orange disc, striped sleeves, check cap Etxalar (FR) 17
Nag me
10 10-11 t Miss Lucinda V Russell Graham Watters (7) 110 14/115.00
11 612531 Dark blue, orange disc and sleeves, orange cap, dark blue stars Papamoa 52
Nag meCourse Winner
8 10-10 p N W Alexander Lucy Alexander 109 9/25.50
12 1-PPP24 Yellow, black cross of lorraine, dark green sleeves, yellow cap, black star Cerium (FR) 31
Nag meCourse and Distance Winner
12 10-7 N B King Trevor Whelan (5) 106 6/17.00
13 434316 MAROON, WHITE hooped sleeves Beau Dandy (IRE) 50
Nag meBeaten Favourite
8 10-3 b J Wade K Renwick 102 14/115.00
14 PP37P2 Red, Black sleeves, White armlets, Black cap Overlady 18
Nag me
11 10-0 W Coltherd Gary Rutherford (5) 94 28/129.00
Non runners
62252U1Mister Philson (IRE)811-0S R B CrawfordE Whillans113

Verdict

CERIUM hasn't managed a win since landing this 12 months ago but races off the same mark and another big run is anticipated with Trevor Whelan taking off 5lb. Papamoa can actually race off a lower mark than when winning by eight lengths at Newcastle and he promises to stay extreme distances while Lively Baron has his sights lowered after falling in Saturday's Scottish Grand National and he won off a pound higher at Sandown back in December. Nigel Twiston-Davies trained the winner of this in 2011 and has thorough stayer Pettifour in the line-up and other that catch the eye include Hexham score Mister Philson and Bally Sands, who beat the selection at Warwick last month but is now 10lb worse off. Soudain, Acrai Rua and Extalar have also been in good form lately.