Today's racecards

Meydan

  • 17:10 Nad Al Sheba Trophy Sponsored By District One 1m 6f

  • Winner 419,082 2nd 158,518 3rd 78,748 4th 36,042
  • Going: Good
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Off time: 17:10:19
17:10 Meydan Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Cavalryman 3/1
2nd Star Empire (SAF) 6/1
3rd Certerach (IRE) 9/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (1) 422-558 Maroon, white sash, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Jutland 23
Nag me
7 9-2 D Watson P J Dobbs 96 25/126.00
2 (2) 21760-6 Dark green, dark green sleeves, red, dark green diamond cap Buckwheat 16
Nag me
4 8-11 C Appleby M Barzalona 14/115.00
3 (3) 759546- Dark blue, gold epaulettes, dark blue sleeves, gold hoops, dark blue cap Model Pupil 126
Nag me
5 9-2 A Mishref Luis Jurado 100 25/126.00
4 (4) 0/31536- Blue Cavalryman 212
Nag meCourse WinnerDistance Winner
8 9-2 Saeed bin Suroor S De Sousa 109 3/14.00
5 (5) 578035- Yellow, red chevrons, yellow, red chevrons sleeves, yellow, red hooped cap Saddler's Rock (IRE) 133
Nag meDistance Winner
6 9-2 t J M Oxx D P McDonogh 112 10/111.00
6 (6) 714-090 Grey, dark blue diamonds, grey sleeves, dark blue & cerise quartered cap Without Fear (FR) 9
Nag meDistance Winner
6 9-4 N Petersen P A Graberg 50/151.00
7 (7) 41421-0 Dark green, dark green sleeves, white cap Statutory (IRE) 23
Nag me
4 8-11 Saeed bin Suroor William Buick 104 18/119.00
8 (8) 12063-5 Blue, white, orange hooped sleeves, blue cap Moment In Time (IRE) 9
Nag me
5 8-11 D M Simcock Jim Crowley 108 14/115.00
9 (9) 2850-13 Green, black chevrons, green sleeves, green, black hooped cap Certerach (IRE) 23
Nag meCourse Winner
6 9-2 M Halford S Foley 106 9/110.00
10 (10) 121231- Navy, gold hoops, white sleeves, white cap Renew (IRE) 155
Nag me
4 8-11 M Botti Martin Harley 105 9/110.00
11 (11) 223405- Purple, orange seams, purple sleeves, orange seams, purple cap, orange star Simenon (IRE) 83
Nag me
7 9-2 W P Mullins R L Moore 115 3/14.00
12 (12) 3135-32 Yellow, red chevron, yellow sleeves, red cap Star Empire (SAF) 23
Nag meBeaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
8 9-2 M F De Kock C Soumillon 6/17.00
Non runners
137071-74Ralston Road (IRE)48-11S SeemarReserve 198
148294-25Topclas (FR)89-2A Bin HarmashReserve 2
154/711-00Thecornishcockney59-2J RyanReserve 3102
161195-95Great Hall48-11B J MeehanReserve 499

Verdict

Many of theses are well known to UK punters, especially SIMENON, who has had a dozen unsuccessful runs since completing an incredible double at Royal Ascot in 2012. However, he's competed with distinction at the highest level including when runner-up in the Gold Cup and a close fourth in the Melbourne Cup and is the class-act of this line-up. Hopefully he'll be fit enough to do himself justice otherwise the likes of Star Empire and Certerach, who are both in top form and hail from yards going strongly, will give him plenty to do. Cavalryman landed a Group 3 here last March with Saddler's Rock behind and is perfectly capable of a big run if ready after a long break while the lightly-raced and progressive Renew is one to keep an eye on.