Goodwood

  • 16:50 Betfred TV Oak Tree Stakes 7f

  • Winner £34,026 2nd £12,900 3rd £6,456 4th £3,216
  • Going: Good, Good to Firm in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 1m 25.33s
  • Off time: 16:51:05
16:50 Goodwood Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Annecdote 14/1
2nd Winning Express (IRE) 2/1
3rd Instance 40/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (12) 34057-6 Royal Blue, Pink armlets Instance 34
Nag meDistance Winner
5 9-2 p J Noseda L Dettori 93 40/141.00
2 (1) 292-901 Red, White sash, Royal Blue cap Ladyship 20
Nag meDistance Winner
4 9-2 Sir Michael Stoute K Fallon 94 14/115.00
3 (4) 31-2217 Royal blue Shuruq (USA) 125
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-13 p Saeed bin Suroor S De Sousa 112 16/117.00
4 (2) 127-200 Pink, Emerald Green chevron, halved sleeves, quartered cap Agent Allison 42
Nag me
3 8-10 P W Chapple-Hyam Jim Crowley 103 14/115.00
5 (10) 41-6114 Yellow, light green braces Annecdote 7
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-10 J G Portman R Kingscote 97 14/115.00
6 (3) 1-185 Dark blue, yellow triple diamond and diamond on cap How's Life 36
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-10 K A Ryan P Mulrennan 92 66/167.00
7 (13) 102-221 Black, Yellow sleeves, Black cap, Yellow spots Indignant 21
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-10 R Hannon R Hughes 96 10/111.00
8 (9) 122-048 Yellow, large Black spots and spots on cap Nargys (IRE) 27
Nag meBeaten Favourite
3 8-10 L M Cumani J P Spencer 107 15/28.50
9 (8) 116-005 Light blue, yellow and light blue halved sleeves Ollie Olga (USA) 27
Nag meCourse and Distance Winner
3 8-10 M R Channon Martin Harley 100 14/115.00
10 (11) 119 Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Pavlosk (USA) 42
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-10 Sir Michael Stoute R L Moore 103 11/26.50
11 (7) 035-001 White, Red hoop and sleeves, quartered cap The Gold Cheongsam (IRE) 13
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-10 t J Noseda P Hanagan 102 8/19.00
12 (14) 16-6423 Red, Emerald Green triple diamond, armlets and diamond on cap Victrix Ludorum (IRE) 36
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-10 R Hannon P J Dobbs 95 50/151.00
13 (5) 112-341 Emerald green, light blue and yellow striped sleeves and cap Winning Express (IRE) 36
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-10 E S McMahon F Norton 107 2/13.00
14 (6) 13136 Light blue, dark blue chevrons and sleeves, dark blue and light blue quartered cap Woodland Aria 27
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-10 J H M Gosden W Buick 98 20/121.00

Verdict

PAVLOSK remains potentially very useful despite her defeat in the Coronation Stakes where she probably found the ground too quick and Group 1 company too hot. She had earlier landed a maiden and a Listed race on soft ground and today's conditions should enable her to get back on the winning trail. Shuruq is well regarded by Godolphin and landed a Group 3 at Meydan in February so she's definitely on the short-list while Nargys is much better than she showed at Sandown last time having finished a close fourth to today's rival Annecdote at Ascot when conceding 12lb. Winning Express looks the main threat however as she followed her excellent fourth in the 1000 Guineas with a Listed success at Warwick where there looked more to come.