Today's racecards

13:50 Coral Mobile Three Clicks To Bet Handicap Full card

  • £25,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 208y
13:50 York Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 126030 King George River (IRE) Distance Winner A Bailey 3 9-7 R Winston
10-1 (8-11) Held up stands side, well beaten over 2f out, 22nd of 31, 20l behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
2(7) 12-1245 Seek Again (USA) J H M Gosden 3 9-5 R Havlin
14-1 (8-12) Held up in rear stands side, ridden and headway 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, unable to trouble leaders, 5th of 31, 4 1/2l behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
3(3) 219152 Butterfly Mcqueen (USA) A M Balding 3 9-5 Thomas Brown (3)
(8-11) 2nd of 11, 1l behind Akemi (8-11) at Chantilly(FR) 1m 3yo stk gd in Sep.
4(9) 221211 Thouwra (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-2 p K Fallon
6-4fav (9-7) Held up last, headway travelling strongly when not clear run towards inside briefly over 2f out, ridden and quickened to lead aproaching final furlong, clear inside final furlong, eased close home, won at Epsom Downs 1m 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Sep beating Melvin The Grate (9-0) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.
5(11) 043125 Gabrial's Kaka (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 9-2 T Eaves
9-1 (9-6) Took keen hold tracking winner, ridden 2f out, soon lost 2nd, no impression when lost 3rd inside final furlong, soon no extra, 5th of 8, 8l behind Powder Hound (8-9) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Sep.
6(2) 203635 Centurius M Botti 3 9-2 A Kirby
17-2 (8-11) Behind, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never on terms, 5th of 8, 7l behind Short Squeeze (8-11) at Haydock 1m hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
7(5) 125043 Romantic Settings Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 9-1 T Hamilton
10-1 (9-5) Held up in touch, not clearest of runs on inside over 2f out, headway over 1f out, stayed on to 3rd inside final furlong, closed on 2nd, no chance with winner, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Powder Hound (8-9) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Sep.
8(6) 81-2114 King Of The Danes Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-11 Liam Jones
11-4 (9-1) Took keen hold, held up tracking leaders in 5th, ridden and not quicken over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 8l behind Powder Hound (8-9) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Sep.
9(4) 1241-65 Lillebonne (FR) Distance Winner D O'Meara 3 8-10 D Tudhope
(8-9) 5th of 7, hd behind Roi Charles (8-13) at Marseille(FR) 1m 2f 3yo stk gs in Jun.
10(10) 6104 Jeeraan (USA) E A L Dunlop 3 8-9 Dane O'Neill
8-1 (8-13) Held up, headway to track leaders over 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 8, 1 3/4l behind Mabait (8-9) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Sep.
11(8) 53-3820 Beedee Richard Hannon 3 8-8 S M Levey
5-1 (8-13) Mid-division on outside, pushed along over 3f out, weakened inside final 3f, last of 10, 17l behind Weapon Of Choice (9-1) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Sep.

14:20 Coral App Download From The App Store Handicap Full card

  • £30,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 88y
14:20 York Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 1/1-2031 Out Of Bounds Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-12 K Fallon
11-4 (9-2) Made all, ridden over 1f out, kept on towards finish, won at Doncaster 1m 2f cond stks (2) gs in Sep beating Gatewood (9-2) by 1/2l, 4 ran.
2(1) 10-1385 First Mohican Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Lady Cecil 5 9-10 J Fortune
7-4fav (9-0) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, every chance over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 3l behind Sharestan (9-0) at Ayr 1m 2f Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in Sep.
3(4) 104450 Area Fifty One Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 9-5 George Chaloner (5)
66-1 (9-7) Prominent stands side, pushed along over 3f out, lost place 2f out, well beaten 1f out, 18th of 31, 17l behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
4(7) 286140 Strictly Silver (IRE) Distance Winner A Bailey 4 9-4 p Robert Tart (3)
16-1 (9-7) Mid-division stands side, headway over 4f out, weakened inside final furlong, 14th of 31, 8l behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
5(3) 201000 Prince Of Johanne (IRE) Distance Winner T P Tate 7 9-4 p D Nolan
28-1 (9-8) Mid-division stands side, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 26th of 31, 32l behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
6(9) 8-84840 Black Spirit (USA) Distance Winner C G Cox 6 9-2 pt Ryan Tate (5)
12-1 (9-7) Took keen hold tracking leaders, ridden over 2f out, hung right under pressure and weakened over 1f out, 10th of 13, 11l behind Haafaguinea (8-6) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) sft in Sep.
8(11) 655-113 Seussical (IRE) L M Cumani 3 9-0 A Kirby
11-2 (9-3) Chased leaders mainly 5th, pushed along approaching straight and went 3rd under pressure 1f out, no impression and kept on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Dibayani (9-3) at Leopardstown 1m 3f 3yo lst stk (1) gf in Jun.
9(2) 11-0U77 Fort Bastion (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-0 Lee Topliss
7-1 (9-4) Slowly away, always in rear, ridden over 3f out, last of 7, 7l behind Mabait (8-2) at Newmarket 1m hcp 105 (2) gf.
10(12) 312610 Sam Sharp (USA) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ian Williams 7 9-0 R Kingscote
33-1 (9-2) Held up far side, headway over 2f out, never on terms, 12th of 31, 7l behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
11(14) 9/10-186 Charles Camoin (IRE) Distance Winner S Kirk 5 9-0 L P Keniry
10-1 (9-11) Towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, faded final furlong, 6th of 7, 7l behind Gospel Choir (10-0) at Goodwood 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
12(10) 554292 Benzanno (IRE) A M Balding 4 9-0 h Thomas Brown (3)
5-1 (9-8) Took keen hold, held up in mid-division, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, stayed on in closing stages, always held, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind Weapon Of Choice (9-1) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Sep.
14(5) 34-9171 Excellent Result (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-10 R Winston
14-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Ascot 1m 4f Handicap (Heritage) (3yo) (2) gd in Sep beating Elhaame (9-0) by 1l, 14 ran.
15(8) 261666 Broughton (GER) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Johnston 3 8-9 Liam Jones
9-2fav (9-4) Chased leader, ridden over 2f out, soon every chance, weakening when edged left 1f out, 6th of 10, 6l behind Weapon Of Choice (9-1) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Sep.
7(15) 10-400R King's Warrior (FR) P W Chapple-Hyam 6 9-0 Non-runner
13(13) 846931 Hi There (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-0 Non-runner

14:55 coral.co.uk Rockingham Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £45,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:55 York Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 6723 Blurred Vision W Jarvis 2 9-0 G Gibbons
8-1 (8-7) Chased leaders, ridden and went 2nd over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 14, 3/4l behind Bahamian Heights (9-4) at York 6f 2yo hcp (2) gf in Aug.
2(10) 3116 Brave Boy (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 2 9-0 K Fallon
9-4fav (9-0) Raced wide chasing leading pair, ridden and lost 3rd 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 6l behind Brown Sugar (9-3) at Kempton 6f 2yo Grp 3 (1) pol in Sep.
3(5) 248244 Figure Of Speech (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C Appleby 2 9-0 v A Kirby
Evensfav (9-1) In touch, under pressure over 2f out, hard ridden approaching final furlong, not run on, 4th of 5, 9l behind Justice Day (9-4) at Salisbury 6f 2yo stks (2) hvy.
4(1) 330413 Haikbidiac (IRE) Course and Distance Winner W J Haggas 2 9-0 p Liam Jones
(8-11) 3rd of 10, 1 1/2l behind This Time (8-8) at Chantilly(FR) 5f 2yo Grp 3 sft in Sep.
5(9) 1 Mushir Distance Winner R Varian 2 9-0 Dane O'Neill
4-5fav (9-5) Slowly into stride, towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden to chase leader inside final furlong, kept on to lead post, won at Kempton 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Sep beating Speedfiend (9-5) by ns, 6 ran.
7(8) 213 No Leaf Clover (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Ollie Pears 2 9-0 R Winston
5-1fav (9-0) Dwelt, mid-division, headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 3rd of 15, hd behind Black Treacle (9-1) at Ayr 6f 2yo hcp (2) sft in Sep.
8(3) 321217 Northern Water K R Burke 2 9-0 D Tudhope
28-1 (9-0) Chased leaders on inside, pushed along halfway, weakened 2f out, last of 7, 8l behind Brown Sugar (9-3) at Kempton 6f 2yo Grp 3 (1) pol in Sep.
9(7) 12 Outer Space Beaten Favourite Richard Hannon 2 9-0 J Fortune
3-1fav (9-0) Mid-division, driven 2f out, headway under pressure over 1f out, stayed on to take narrow 2nd inside final furlong, no chance with winner, 2nd of 12, 5l behind Hot Streak (9-0) at Ascot 5f 2yo Grp 3 (1) gs.
10(6) 1352 Rufford (IRE) Course and Distance Winner R A Fahey 2 9-0 T Hamilton
20-1 (9-1) Slight lead and set steady pace, pushed along and quickened over 2f out, joined 2f out, kept slight advantage until headed final 150 yards, not pace of winner, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Supplicant (9-1) at Newbury 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) sft in Sep.
11(2) 31 Online Alexander (IRE) K A Ryan 2 8-9 T Eaves
15-8fav (9-0) Behind, headway on outer over 1f out, soon led, kept on strongly inside final furlong, won at Beverley 5f 2yo stks (5) gf in Aug beating Sleepy Sioux (9-0) by 4l, 7 ran.
6(11) 331 Mystique Rider O Stevens 2 9-0 Non-runner

15:30 Coral Sprint Trophy Handicap Full card

  • £75,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
15:30 York Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 101202 Spinatrix Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Dods 5 9-9 p Connor Beasley (5)
7-2fav (9-5) With leader, pushed along over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, kept on and headed well inside final furlong, 2nd of 11, 3/4l behind Doc Hay (9-5) at Ripon 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
2(5) 308460 Pastoral Player Distance Winner H Morrison 6 9-8 J Fortune
14-1 (9-6) Mid-division, outpaced 2f out, weakened final furlong, 13th of 17, 7l behind Heaven's Guest (8-13) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gs.
3(15) 607354 Borderlescott Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Bastiman 11 9-7 T Eaves
8-1 (8-6) Chased leaders, hard ridden to challenge over 1f out, kept on well closing stages, 4th of 10, 1 3/4l behind Rocky Ground (8-8) at Beverley 5f cond Stakes (3) gf in Sep.
4(19) 078616 Doc Hay (USA) Distance Winner D O'Meara 6 9-7 h D Nolan
8-1 (8-12) Raced in far side trio, in touch, ridden inside final 2f, stayed on to chase leaders inside final furlong, no impression, 6th of 15, 1 3/4l behind Steps (8-12) at Ascot 5f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft.
5(4) 102500 Mass Rally (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Dods 6 9-7 hb P McDonald
16-1 (9-5) In rear stand side, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on same pace, 11th of 26, 6l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
6(14) 510-200 Jimmy Styles Distance Winner C G Cox 9 9-7 p A Kirby
28-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders towards far side, weakened 1f out, 13th of 15, 16l behind Tropics (9-1) at Ascot 6f Grp 3 (1) gs.
7(7) 060-240 Valbchek (IRE) Distance Winner J Noseda 4 9-6 p T E Durcan
5-1 (8-9) Mid-division, weakened over 2f out, last of 10, 11l behind Rocky Ground (8-8) at Beverley 5f cond Stakes (3) gf in Sep.
8(3) 38-1431 Hallelujah Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J R Fanshawe 5 9-6 t Freddie Tylicki
7-1 (8-9) Mid-division, headway 2f out, soon every chance, ridden and ran on to lead post, won at York 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Sep beating Ladies Are Forever (9-2) by ns, 12 ran.
9(2) 020071 Ancient Cross Course WinnerDistance Winner M W Easterby 9 9-5 pt G Gibbons
33-1 (9-10) Slowly into stride, raced stand side, mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, led 1f out, just held on, won at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep beating Fast Shot (9-0) by nk, 27 ran.
10(17) 9-19615 Baccarat (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner R A Fahey 4 9-5 T Hamilton
15-2 (9-1) In touch stand side, ridden inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 5th of 26, 4l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
11(11) 80U100 Bogart Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner K A Ryan 4 9-5 Kevin Stott (5)
40-1 (9-2) Chased center, merged with stand side halfway, every chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 19th of 26, 14l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
12(9) 900104 Confessional Distance Winner T D Easterby 6 9-4 e D Allan
12-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, ridden to challenge approaching final furlong, stayed on same pace, 4th of 16, 2 1/4l behind Demora (8-11) at Haydock 5f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
14(20) 274030 Humidor (IRE) Distance Winner George Baker 6 9-3 t Thomas Brown (3)
33-1 (9-2) Mid-division stand side, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 11th of 26, 6l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
15(1) 601702 Louis The Pious Distance Winner D O'Meara 5 9-3 D Tudhope
25-1 (8-12) Mid-division stand side, headway over 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, held towards finish, 2nd of 26, 2 1/4l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
16(12) 004163 An Saighdiur (IRE) Distance Winner A Slattery 6 9-3 D P McDonogh
17-2 (9-9) Chased leaders stand side, ridden over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 27, 1/2l behind Ancient Cross (9-10) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
17(18) 209300 Secret Witness Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Harris 7 9-3 b S W Kelly
33-1 (9-1) Chased leaders 3f, soon lost place, behind final furlong, last of 15, 20l behind Tropics (9-1) at Ascot 6f Grp 3 (1) gs.
18(16) 143460 Khubala (IRE) Distance Winner H Palmer 4 9-2 b C D Hayes
12-1 (8-13) In touch stand side, weakened well over 1f out, 24th of 26, 23l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
19(13) 413313 Seeking Magic Distance Winner C G Cox 5 9-2 ht Ryan Tate (5)
5-1 (8-12) Dwelt, towards rear, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 11, 2l behind Doc Hay (9-5) at Ripon 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
20(8) 601120 Harrison George (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P J O'gorman 8 9-2 bt Natasha Eaton (5)
16-1 (9-3) Prominent stand side, ridden over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong, 17th of 27, 13l behind Ancient Cross (9-10) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
13(6) 384579 Ninjago Richard Hannon 3 9-4 Non-runner

16:10 Join coral.co.uk For A 50 Free Bet E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £11,500 added, 2yo
  • 7f
16:10 York Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(14) 5 Branston De Soto M Johnston 2 9-5 Liam Jones
7-1 (9-5) Keen to post, chased leaders, led narrowly 3f out, joined 2f out, soon headed, chased leaders, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 11l behind Lat Hawill (9-5) at Newcastle 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf.
2(3) 0 Cahal (IRE) D Nicholls 2 9-5 P M Quinn
25-1 (9-5) Slowly away, in rear and reminders, ridden halfway, never dangerous, last of 10, 22l behind King Of Macedon (9-5) at Ripon 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.
3(2) Kafeel (USA) R Varian 2 9-5 Dane O'Neill
First Samurai gelding out of Ishraak.
4(1) 08768 Nu Form Fire (IRE) N Tinkler 2 9-5 Lee Topliss
50-1 (9-2) Went left start, soon switched right, held up, not much room 3f out, ridden and effort 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 13, 8l behind Rozene (9-0) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.
5(6) Patentar (FR) M Botti 2 9-5 t1 A Kirby
Teofilo colt out of Poppets Sweetlove.
6(5) Premium Pressure (USA) T D Barron 2 9-5 G Gibbons
War Front colt out of Judy's Magic.
7(11) 4 Shore Patrol (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-5 T Hamilton
6-1 (9-5) Close up, ridden over 2f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 6, 7l behind Invincible Strike (9-5) at Hamilton 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Aug.
8(7) 0 Slingsby M W Easterby 2 9-5 D Tudhope
66-1 (9-5) Dwelt, always behind, 13th of 17, 22l behind Erroneous (9-5) at Redcar 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf.
9(8) 7 Sooqaan M Brittain 2 9-5 J Fortune
16-1 (8-9) In rear and outpaced, 7th of 11, 4 1/2l behind White Flag (8-1) at Redcar 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) sft in Sep.
10(9) 5 Soviet Courage (IRE) W J Haggas 2 9-5 T E Durcan
7-2 (9-5) Slowly into stride, ran green towards rear, headway over 1f out, pushed along and kept on inside final furlong, no threat, 5th of 11, 12l behind Torchlighter (9-5) at Pontefract 6f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Sep.
11(12) 4364 Supersta R Harris 2 9-5 S W Kelly
6-1 (8-5) Held up towards rear, headway over 3f out, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 5l behind Braidley (8-11) at Doncaster 7f 2yo hcp (2) gd in Sep.
12(4) Tuddenham (USA) C Hills 2 9-5 R Winston
Latent Heat colt out of Storming On.
13(13) 0 Elle West M W Easterby 2 9-0 Freddie Tylicki
80-1 (8-11) Slowly into stride, always behind, 12th of 17, 22l behind Erroneous (9-5) at Redcar 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf.
14(10) Saythatagain (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-0 D Allan
Echo Of Light filly out of The Oldladysays No.

16:40 Coral Backing Macmillan Cancer Support Handicap Full card

  • £11,500 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 2f
16:40 York Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(14) 144453- Scots Gaelic (IRE) J J Quinn 6 10-0 M O'connell
14-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden in moderate 4th 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 13, 4l behind Offer (10-0) at Naas 1m 4f hcp hvy in Oct '12.
2(16) 7/50934 Theology S Gollings 6 10-0 J Fortune
11-1 (9-5) Sooon led, strongly challenged over 2f out, headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 4th of 8, 5l behind Swinging Hawk (8-9) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep.
3(1) 1-22330 Twelve Strings (IRE) B Ellison 4 9-10 Robert Tart (3)
6-1 (8-13) Chased leaders, went 3rd over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, 10th of 13, 28l behind Mister Pagan (8-10) at Ayr 2m 1f hcp (3) sft in Sep.
4(9) 189507 Desert Recluse (IRE) Course Winner B G Powell 6 9-9 R Winston
66-1 (9-3) Led, pushed along and headed 4f out, weakened 3f out, tailed off and eased, last of 7, 50l behind Times Up (9-3) at Doncaster 2m 2f Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.
5(3) 1-00022 Bowdler's Magic D Thompson 6 9-9 t P McDonald
16-1 (9-9) Dwelt, towards rear, headway 2f out, ridden to chase winner over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1l behind Man Of Plenty (9-12) at Musselburgh 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
6(7) 476303 Be Perfect (USA) D Nicholls 4 9-9 C D Hayes
8-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 2l behind Discay (9-7) at Ripon 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
7(2) 411513 Dr Irv P A Kirby 4 9-7 Connor Beasley (5)
4-1 (9-11) Dwelt, towards rear, headway 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 7l behind Man Of Plenty (9-12) at Musselburgh 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
8(8) 84-6511 Kelvingrove (IRE) E F Vaughan 3 9-5 Freddie Tylicki
11-4 (9-2) Close up, chased leader over 3f out, switched right over 2f out, led over 1f out, edged left and ridden out, won at Yarmouth 2m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep beating Nateeja (8-12) by 3l, 4 ran.
9(4) 761256 Hawk Mountain (UAE) Course Winner J J Quinn 8 9-4 L P Keniry
33-1 (8-7) Held up mid-division, pushed along over 5f out, went 6th over 1f out, one pace and never dangerous, 6th of 13, 17l behind Mister Pagan (8-10) at Ayr 2m 1f hcp (3) sft in Sep.
10(17) 751422 King Kurt (IRE) K A Ryan 5 9-4 h Kevin Stott (5)
5-1 (9-7) Tracked leader, led over 10f out, ridden and headed over 3f out, stayed on same pace from over 1f out, no impression on winner, 2nd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Tetbury (10-0) at Beverley 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
11(5) 660443 Hit The Jackpot (IRE) D O'Meara 4 9-3 D Tudhope
10-3 (9-13) Held up last, headway on outside over 1f out, went modest 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 8l behind Bin Singspiel (9-0) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
12(12) 644221 Gabrial The Master (IRE) R A Fahey 3 8-12 T Hamilton
4-1 (9-7) Made all, ridden over 1f out, stayed on well final furlong, in command towards finish, won at Chester 1m 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep beating Duke Of Yorkshire (8-11) by 1l, 6 ran.
13(6) 320570 Aleksandar J S Goldie 4 8-11 S W Kelly
16-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders in 5th, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 13th of 14, 15l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-1) at Ayr 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gs in Sep.
14(13) 32-2631 Bin Singspiel J Tate 3 8-11 D Allan
3-1fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd on bit 3f out, led 2f out, pushed clear final furlong, stayed on well, won at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-75 (5) gf beating Secret Seven (8-0) by 1 1/2l, 10 ran.
15(15) 3-69798 Valid Reason D K Ivory 6 8-9 p J F McDonald
33-1 (8-1) Raced keenly, in touch, outpaced over 3f out, soon ridden and beaten, 8th of 18, 24l behind Oriental Fox (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
16(10) 43035 Caledonia Beaten Favourite J S Goldie 6 8-9 G Gibbons
5-2fav (9-2) Close up in chasing group, ridden and weakened 3f out, 5th of 6, 16l behind King Of Paradise (9-5) at Hamilton 1m 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gs in Sep.
17(11) 444612 Duke Of Yorkshire D Carroll 3 8-3 Neil Farley (3)
5-1 (8-11) Held up in 5th, headway on inside to 3rd over 1f out, went 2nd and bumped close home, no impression on winner, 2nd of 6, 1l behind Gabrial The Master (9-7) at Chester 1m 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.

17:10 Coldstream Guards Association Cup Handicap Full card

  • £12,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 88y
17:10 York Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 365057 Hefner (IRE) Distance Winner W Jarvis 4 9-10 Michael J M Murphy (3)
25-1 (9-1) Mid-division, headway approaching final furlong, ran on closing stages, never nearer, 7th of 25, 4 1/2l behind Bancnuanaheireann (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
2(17) 224550 Karaka Jack Course Winner D Nicholls 6 9-8 Connor Beasley (5)
17-2 (9-2) Steadied start, held up and always in rear, 13th of 14, 15l behind Ingleby Angel (9-1) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Sep.
3(8) 039523 War Poet Distance Winner B Ellison 6 9-8 t Robert Tart (3)
9-2 (9-12) Tracked leaders, ridden to chase leader 3f out, kept on one pace final 2f, 3rd of 7, 7l behind Eric The Grey (8-5) at Thirsk 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep.
4(16) 067700 St Moritz (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner D O'Meara 7 9-7 h D Tudhope
5-1 (10-0) Chased leaders on outside, went 3rd 3f out, riddden 2f out, weakened over 1f out, eased when no chance final furlong, last of 10, 19l behind Maven (9-11) at Ripon 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Aug.
5(3) 454311 Bold Duke Distance Winner E G Bevan 5 9-6 E J Walsh (7)
14-1 (9-10) Held up towards rear, headway on outside and switched right 3f out, chased leaders 2f out, led over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Haydock 1m 2f all hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep beating Rex Whistler (9-4) by 1 1/4l, 13 ran.
6(1) 25-4000 Stevie Thunder Ian Williams 8 9-6 George Chaloner (5)
28-1 (8-13) Held up, never dangerous, 20th of 25, 13l behind Bancnuanaheireann (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
7(2) 340081 San Cassiano (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 6 9-6 b D Swift
18-1 (9-0) Led 2f, remained prominent, led again over 3f out, hard pressed from over 1f out, held on gamely, won at Redcar 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf beating Gioia Di Vita (8-5) by hd, 13 ran.
8(14) 375437 Jo'burg (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 9 9-5 D H Bergin (5)
16-1 (9-1) Held up in rear, headway over 1f out, soon no impression, 7th of 17, 6l behind Ingleby Angel (9-5) at Redcar 1m hcp (2) gf.
9(6) 421-35 Flow Beaten Favourite Lady Cecil 3 9-4 J Fortune
4-1fav (9-2) In touch, pushed along and one pace when edged left over 2f out, stayed on in closing stages, never going pace to challenge, 5th of 15, 1 3/4l behind Pasaka Boy (9-3) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep.
10(15) 535262 Prophesy (IRE) D Carroll 4 9-4 Neil Farley (3)
5-1 (9-7) Pushed along to chase leaders, led after 1f, ridden and pressed inside final furlong, kept on and headed towards finish, 2nd of 14, 1/2l behind Ebony Express (9-0) at Redcar 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
11(13) 366732 Sheila's Buddy Distance Winner J S Moore 4 9-3 L P Keniry
33-1 (8-6) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, chased leaders entering final furlong, ran on under pressure, never reached winner, 2nd of 25, 1l behind Bancnuanaheireann (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
12(12) 844981 Berlusca (IRE) D O'Meara 4 9-3 D Nolan
12-1 (9-7) Held up behind, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, quickened clear inside final furlong, easily, won at Musselburgh 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Sep beating Tectonic (9-10) by 5l, 8 ran.
13(19) 167834 Cloud Monkey (IRE) M Todhunter 3 9-3 P McDonald
11-1 (8-13) Held up in rear, some progress into 5th and ridden entering straight, kept on same pace from 2f out, 4th of 8, 8l behind Heirloom (9-5) at Gowran Park 1m 4f hcp gf in Sep.
14(11) 145606 Christmas Light Course WinnerDistance Winner B Ellison 6 9-3 Freddie Tylicki
20-1 (8-6) Held up in rear, headway over 1f out, soon chasing leaders, kept on same pace final furlong, 6th of 25, 3 1/2l behind Bancnuanaheireann (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
15(20) 231179 Rocket Ronnie (IRE) D Nicholls 3 9-3 P M Quinn
10-1 (8-13) Always towards rear, 9th of 11, 8l behind Just Paul (8-5) at Musselburgh 7f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Sep.
16(7) 240753 Barren Brook Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner M W Easterby 6 9-2 hb G Gibbons
9-2fav (9-2) In touch, driven to challenge over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, soon no impression, 3rd of 13, 4 1/2l behind San Cassiano (9-0) at Redcar 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
17(9) 331269 Triple Eight (IRE) Distance Winner P A Kirby 5 9-2 b M O'connell
11-1 (9-4) Mid-division, outpaced over 2f fout, weakened final furlong, 9th of 14, 10l behind Ajman Bridge (9-3) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
18(5) 327244 Running Deer (IRE) Lady Cecil 4 9-1 Louis Steward (7)
5-1 (8-12) Raced wide close up, headway to press leader over 4f out, ridden over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 2 1/4l behind Vanity Rules (9-0) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
19(18) 235357 Asgardella (IRE) R A Fahey 3 9-0 T Hamilton
25-1 (8-8) Chased leaders on outside, pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 8, 14l behind Powder Hound (8-9) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Sep.
20(10) 651883 Hunting Ground (USA) M Johnston 3 8-13 Liam Jones
20-1 (8-7) Set steady pace, ridden and headed over 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 3rd of 7, 2 1/2l behind Breden (9-2) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf.