14:10 Injured Jockeys Support Jack Berry House Maiden Auction Stakes Full card

  • £4,500 added, 2yo
  • 6f 3y
14:10 Yarmouth Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 2 Felix Leiter K R Burke 2 9-0 B A Curtis
11-4 (9-1) Bumped start, chased leaders, challenged 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, held close home, 2nd of 6, nk behind Edgar Balthazar (9-0) at Hamilton 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf.
2(4) 533 Red Perdita (IRE) George Baker 2 8-13 P Cosgrave
10-1 (9-0) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, no chance with winner, lost 2nd final 50 yards, 3rd of 10, 5l behind Panda Spirit (9-0) at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn fll (5) pol.
3(1) 7302 York Express I Mohammed 2 8-13 T P Queally
4-1 (8-12) Slowly into stride, soon in touch, headway on outside into 3rd halfway, driven and went 2nd over 1f out, stayed on but never going pace to challenge, 2nd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Commander Patten (9-3) at Lingfield 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol.
4(7) 00 Sky Steps (IRE) P J McBride 2 8-11 Danny Brock (5)
66-1 (9-5) Mid-division, pushed along and weakened over 1f out, 11th of 12, 28l behind Epithet (9-5) at Newmarket 6f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Jun.
5(2) 5 Lady Maesmor M Meade 2 8-6 J Fanning
10-1 (8-7) Slow into stride in rear, ridden halfway, late headway, not trouble leaders, 5th of 8, 3 1/2l behind The Dapper Tapper (8-13) at Lingfield 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol.
6(5) Park Glen (IRE) Noel Quinlan 2 8-6 S Donohoe
Tagula filly out of Notley Park.
7(6) 3 Scent Of Power A Carson 2 8-6 William Carson
5-1 (8-1) Tracked leading trio, ridden to challenge and every chance over 1f out, kept on but 3rd and held when not much room on rail final 100 yards, 3rd of 6, 1 1/2l behind Multi Quest (8-6) at Bath 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) fm.

14:40 Greene King Festival At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • £4,500 added, 3-4yo
  • 6f 3y
14:40 Yarmouth Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 9 Lucky Stars Miss Gay Kelleway 4 9-5 Shelley Birkett (5)
100-1 (9-3) Always towards rear, last of 9, 30l behind Rasameel (9-0) at Lingfield 1m mdn auc stks (6) pol in May.
2(7) 4-2 Anna's Vision (IRE) J Noseda 3 9-0 T P Queally
5-2 (9-0) Took keen hold, steaied sttrt and held up tracking leading quartet, headway over 2f out, switched left over 1f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, soon carried left and stayed on, always just held, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Supersta (9-5) at Windsor 6f 3yo mdn (5) gd in Jun.
3(1) Apparatchika M F De Kock 3 9-0 P Cosgrave
Archipenko filly out of Kesara.
4(6) Capelita C E Brittain 3 9-0 J Fanning
Cape Cross filly out of Zamhrear.
5(5) 07-9958 Ellingham (IRE) Mrs C A Dunnett 3 9-0 E J Walsh (5)
33-1 (9-5) Held up in touch, shaken up halfway, soon weakened, last of 8, 13l behind Burnt Cream (9-7) at Yarmouth 5f hcp 0-60 (6) fm.
6(3) 32-0223 Miss Brazil (IRE) R Hannon 3 9-0 K T O'Neill
11-4 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and edged left over 2f out, not clear run entering final furlong, kept on same pace, 3rd of 5, 6l behind Laftah (9-0) at Salisbury 7f mdn fll stks (5) gf in Jun.
7(4) 9-9 Sybilicious S C Williams 3 9-0 Aaron Jones (7)
66-1 (8-7) Keen in touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 9th of 10, 22l behind Marmoom (9-5) at Newmarket 7f 3yo mdn (5) gf.

15:15 Injured Jockeys Fund 50th Anniversary Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 3f 101y
15:15 Yarmouth Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(5) 454341 The Ducking Stool Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss J Feilden 7 9-11 Shelley Birkett (5)
4-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 3f out, ridden to join leader over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Yarmouth 1m 6f hcp 0-70 (5) gf beating Ninfea (8-3) by 4l, 5 ran.
3(4) 331723 Corn Maiden Course and Distance Winner Mrs L Pearce 5 9-6 William Twiston-Davies
7-1 (9-6) Took keen hold and tracked winner early, tracked leading pair, 2nd again entering final 4f, ridden 2f out, no chance with winner when lost 2nd over 1f out, 3rd of 6, 7l behind Giantstepsahead (9-11) at Yarmouth 1m 3f hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
4(6) 44-2318 Loving Your Work George Baker 3 9-3 P Cosgrave
33-1 (9-3) In rear, never on terms, 8th of 10, well behind Hartnell (9-3) at Royal Ascot 2m 3yo lst stk (1) gf in Jun.
6(2) 866-21 Leaderene (ex6) M Johnston 3 8-8 J Fanning
4-9fav (8-11) Made all, quickened over 2f out, clear over 1f out, very easy, won at Lingfield 1m 4f hcp 0-60 (6) pol beating Whispering Star (9-7) by 8l, 6 ran.
1(1) 656391 Angus Glens David Dennis 4 9-12 Non-runner
5(3) 460-217 Hamble G C Bravery 5 9-2 Non-runner

15:50 JME Ltd Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 21y
15:50 Yarmouth Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 562984 Sutton Sid Distance Winner Miss A Stokell 4 10-0 b J Fanning
10-1 (9-12) Held up behind, pushed along over 4f out, never dangerous, 4th of 15, 3 1/2l behind Diletta Tommasa (9-7) at Redcar 1m 1f hcp 0-60 (6) gd.
3(9) 325333 Bethan Miss J Feilden 5 9-9 p Shelley Birkett (5)
15-2 (8-11) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 6l behind Good Hope (8-13) at Yarmouth 1m 2f fll hcp (5) gf.
4(1) 6-03645 Loucal Noel Quinlan 4 9-7 T Atkinson (5)
10-1 (8-7) Close up, ridden over 3f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 8, 7l behind Specialty (9-5) at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Jun.
5(2) 266553 Tunnel Tiger (IRE) W J Knight 3 9-1 h Callum Shepherd (7)
6-1 (7-12) Took keen hold and held up in last trio, headway into 4th place 4f out, plugged on into modest 3rd in closing stages, 3rd of 7, 7l behind Secular Society (9-13) at Brighton 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
6(6) 864056 Nifty Kier P S McEntee 5 9-0 Danny Brock (5)
25-1 (8-4) Mid-division, took keen hold, headway on inside over 2f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 6th of 13, 5l behind Botanist (9-1) at Leicester 1m hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
7(8) 558958 Mr Chocolate Drop (IRE) Miss M E Rowland 10 9-0 t Ross Atkinson (3)
25-1 (8-2) Towards rear, weakened over 1f out, last of 8, 11l behind Specialty (9-5) at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Jun.
9(7) 640964 Marphilly (IRE) J R Best 3 8-4 v J Quinn
33-1 (8-12) Slowly into stride, towards rear, headway on wide outside and hung left over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 4th of 14, 10l behind Tete Orange (9-1) at Yarmouth 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-55 (6) gf.
2(4) 627-808 Bison Grass G C Bravery 4 9-11 Non-runner
8(5) 349-676 Perseverent Pete (USA) Mrs C A Dunnett 4 9-0 Non-runner

16:25 Racing Welfare Handicap Full card

  • £4,250 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 1f
16:25 Yarmouth Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 222343 Ocean Applause Course Winner J Ryan 4 10-0 t Joe Doyle (5)
10-1 (9-7) Raced wide towards rear, ridden over 1f out, ran on, not reach leaders, 3rd of 10, 4 1/2l behind Rainbow Rock (8-13) at Beverley 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
2(8) 10300-3 Don't Be Sir Mark Prescott 4 9-9 C Catlin
10-1 (9-4) Took keen hold tracking leader, pushed along and every chance 2f out, ridden chasing winner over 1f out, 3rd when edged right and one pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 5, 4l behind Pearl Nation (9-6) at Yarmouth 7f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Jun.
3(5) 41-0355 Sbraase Distance Winner J Tate 3 9-5 p J P Fahy
5-2 (8-10) Held up behind leaders, ridden over 1f out, never able to get on terms, 5th of 6, 2 1/2l behind Big Storm Coming (8-12) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
4(7) 753126 Frontline Phantom (IRE) Distance Winner K R Burke 7 9-3 Peter Sword (7)
3-1 (9-7) Held up mid-division, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 12, 11l behind Gabrial The Thug (9-2) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Jun.
5(3) 668445 Jonnie Skull (IRE) Course Winner P S McEntee 8 9-3 vt Danny Brock (5)
9-1 (9-4) Led and set good pace, clear halfway, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 7l behind Siouxperhero (9-3) at Brighton 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
6(6) 7-345 Guaracha C E Brittain 3 9-2 p1 J Fanning
25-1 (8-13) Tracked leader until 7f out, ridden and lost place over 4f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 5, 24l behind Wee Frankie (9-3) at Haydock 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
7(2) 9-51722 Hot Mustard Course Winner M L W Bell 4 9-0 T P Queally
6-1 (9-1) Close up behind leaders, ridden over 2f out, effort entering final furlong, kept on to go 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 5, 1 1/2l behind Global Leader (9-8) at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
8(1) 645-50 L Ge R P Charalambous 3 8-0 Non-runner

17:00 Scooter Rally At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Handicap Full card

  • £7,250 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 3y
17:00 Yarmouth Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 294-303 Port Alfred C Appleby 4 9-12 Ahmed Ajtebi
9-2 (9-11) Slowly into stride, held up in 6th, driven along well over 1f out, switched left over 1f out, kept on under strong pressure into 3rd final furlong, almost snatched 2nd but no chance with winner, 3rd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Gladiatrix (9-12) at Windsor 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
2(4) 295-226 Tidentime (USA) Distance Winner M R Channon 5 9-11 William Twiston-Davies
13-2 (9-10) Held up towards rear, pushed along over 2f out, never dangerous, 6th of 8, 9l behind Ralphy Boy (9-3) at Chester 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Jun.
3(2) 71-08 Kaab (IRE) Course and Distance Winner E A L Dunlop 3 9-5 T P Queally
20-1 (9-7) Mid-division, driven 2f out, never able to challenge, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 9, 7l behind High On Life (9-10) at Doncaster 6f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
4(7) 004662 Swendab (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner J G M O'Shea 6 9-3 v Joe Doyle (5)
5-1 (9-7) Went left and bumped start, soon led, ridden and edged left inside final furlong, no extra and headed close home, 2nd of 5, nk behind Flying Bear (9-2) at Newbury 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
5(1) 411-245 Honeymoon Express (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss J Feilden 4 9-2 p Shelley Birkett (5)
6-1 (9-9) Led on near side rail 1f, chased leader until 5f out, outpaced 4f out, no chance after, eased well inside final furlong, last of 5, 20l behind Fever Few (8-12) at Lingfield 7f flls hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jun.
6(3) 5-55665 Jungle Bay Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Jane Chapple-Hyam 7 9-2 b Lewis Walsh (7)
4-1fav (9-10) Dwelt, soon pushed along chasing leaders, ridden on inside over 1f out, kept on until no extra final 75 yards, 5th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Almanack (9-2) at Kempton 6f app hcp 0-75 (5) pol.
7(5) 785480 Decent Fella (IRE) Miss A Stokell 8 8-7 t J Fanning
33-1 (8-13) Held up, not clear run 2f out, no headway, 11th of 13, 12l behind Zaitsev (9-6) at Beverley 7f hcp 0-70 (5) gs in Jun.

17:35 Music Nights At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 3y
17:35 Yarmouth Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 400 Notgordonitsrodger (IRE) P S McEntee 4 9-10 Danny Brock (5)
100-1 (10-0) Always towards rear, 10th of 14, 15l behind Knavery (9-3) at Kempton 7f mdn stks (5) pol in May.
2(8) 442121 Refuse Colette (IRE) (ex6)Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Quinn 5 9-10 P Sirigu
3-1fav (9-4) Chased leaders, challenged halfway, led over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, clear final furlong, kept up to work, won at Yarmouth 6f hcp 0-60 (6) gf beating See Vermont (8-11) by 7l, 12 ran.
3(9) 800357 Gung Ho Jack Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J R Best 5 9-9 William Carson
11-4fav (9-10) In touch, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 12, 14l behind Dissent (9-5) at Lingfield 6f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
4(2) 090-806 Irish Boy (IRE) Mrs C A Dunnett 6 9-9 pt E J Walsh (5)
33-1 (9-4) Towards rear, ridden halfway, rider dropped whip over 1f out, 6th of 8, 13l behind Tyfos (10-3) at Leicester 5f ladies hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Jun.
5(5) 834450 Danzoe (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs C A Dunnett 7 9-4 h William Twiston-Davies
25-1 (9-6) Mid-division, reminders halfway, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 11th of 12, 22l behind Dissent (9-5) at Lingfield 6f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
8(6) 5042-57 High Tone Beaten Favourite D K Ivory 4 8-13 J Fanning
11-4fav (9-3) Chased leading pair, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and lost 3rd over 1f out, weakened final furlong, last of 7, 12l behind Birdie Queen (9-7) at Brighton 6f hcp 0-55 (6) fm.
9(3) 88-6800 Loma Mor A J McCabe 3 8-11 Billy Cray (3)
33-1 (8-11) Chased leader until over 1f out, weakened final furlong, last of 10, 11l behind Gulland Rock (9-3) at Catterick 5f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Apr.
6(7) 538 Ecliptic Sunrise D Donovan 3 9-2 Non-runner
7(4) 0-70 Almax M L W Bell 3 9-0 Non-runner