Today's racecards

14:20 European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,500 added, 2yo
  • 5f 43y
14:20 Yarmouth Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) My Little Friend M H Tompkins 2 9-5 Ashley Morgan (3)
Pastoral Pursuits colt out of Sosumi.
2(4) 8 Autumns Blush (IRE) J Noseda 2 9-0 K Fallon
8-1 (9-0) Mid-division, pushed along over 1f out, one pace, 8th of 17, 3 1/2l behind Fire Blaze (9-0) at Newmarket 5f 2yo stks (4) gf in Apr.
3(1) Bush Beauty C E Brittain 2 9-0 Freddie Tylicki
Bushranger filly out of Scottendale.
4(2) 03 Mimi Luke (USA) A Bailey 2 9-0 S Hitchcott
33-1 (9-0) Led narrowly, ridden over 1f out, headed entering final furlong, kept on under pressure, 3rd and held towards finish, 3rd of 6, 1 1/4l behind Steventon Star (9-5) at Windsor 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Apr.

14:50 Eastern Daily Press Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 5f 43y
14:50 Yarmouth Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 1761-52 Danzoe (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs C A Dunnett 6 9-7 D E Egan (3)
6-1 (9-3) Tracked leader, driven in 3rd 2f out, ridden to chase winner 1f out, kept on, held inside final furlong, 2nd of 4, 1 1/4l behind Picansort (9-5) at Lingfield 5f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Jan.
2(7) 320-143 Love You Louis Distance Winner J R Jenkins 7 9-6 v Freddie Tylicki
9-2 (9-2) Led, ridden 2f out, headed well inside final furlong, kept on, 3rd of 5, 1l behind Monnoyer (8-12) at Southwell 5f hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in Apr.
3(4) 14640-9 Tom Sawyer Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss J A Camacho 5 9-5 b L Morris
20-1 (8-12) With leaders until pushed along over 2f out, weakened well over 1f out, 9th of 10, 8l behind Valdaw (9-1) at Wolverhampton 6f app hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Apr.
4(9) 780826 Beauty Pageant (IRE) Distance Winner D H Brown 6 9-0 S M Levey
9-1 (8-10) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 8, 6l behind Amethyst Dawn (8-5) at Wolverhampton 6f fll hcp (0-75) (5) pol in Apr.
5(2) 447-315 Liberty Ship Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M A Buckley 8 8-13 R Winston
8-1 (9-13) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, ridden and stayed on inside final furlong, 5th of 9, 2 1/2l behind M J Woodward (9-7) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Jan.
6(1) 340800- Irish Boy (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs C A Dunnett 5 8-13 Martin Harley
16-1 (9-2) Pushed along in rear, last of 10, 18l behind Havin' A Good Time (9-7) at Southwell 5f hcp (0-65) (5) fbs in Oct.
7(6) 761222 Speedyfix Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs C A Dunnett 6 8-11 t T G McLaughlin
10-1 (9-1) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on, 2nd of 17, 3/4l behind Gowanharry (9-5) at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Apr.
8(3) 7780-05 One Kool Dude Course and Distance Winner M L W Bell 4 8-9 v J P Spencer
12-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders, ridden and lost place inside final 2f, no impression final furlong, 5th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Whisky Bravo (9-4) at Yarmouth 6f app hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Apr.
9(8) 6-38838 Whiskey Junction Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Quinn 9 8-7 William Carson
6-1 (9-6) Chased leaders, went 2nd 3f out until over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 10, 7l behind First Rebellion (8-8) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp (0-55) (6) pol in Apr.

15:20 Norfolk & Suffolk Animal Trust Classified Stakes Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 3y
15:20 Yarmouth Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 0/030-5 Jack Barker R Bastiman 4 9-5 R Winston
12-1 (9-7) In touch, headway 3f out, effort to press winner over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 16, 3 1/2l behind Tooley Woods (8-13) at Chepstow 7f hcp (6) gd.
2(3) 4-30788 Miakora M Quinn 5 9-5 William Carson
66-1 (8-7) Led early, prominent, ridden 3f out, lost place over 2f out, well beaten over 1f out, last of 8, 13l behind Alice Rose (8-13) at Yarmouth 7f fll hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr.
3(5) 26060-6 Queen Cassiopeia J R Jenkins 4 9-5 Danny Brock (5)
20-1 (9-8) Keen raced wide, tracked leader, led halfway, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 23l behind Eutropius (9-13) at Southwell 7f mdn auc stks (6) fbs in Apr.
4(2) 051- Resonare S C Williams 4 9-5 David Probert
15-8 (9-3) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to lead towards finish, won at Wolverhampton 5f mdn auc stks (6) pol in Dec beating Red Ramesses (9-3) by 3/4l, 8 ran.
5(7) 567458 Rooknrasbryripple Distance Winner R J Smith 4 9-5 Ryan Tate (5)
25-1 (8-3) Dwelt towards rear, effort over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 8th of 14, 8l behind Intomist (9-6) at Lingfield 7f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr.
6(1) 6-64635 Charlemagne Diva R C Guest 3 8-9 Philip Prince (5)
20-1 (8-11) Chased winner, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 12, 7l behind Balatina (8-6) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr.
7(8) 65-6463 Daisie Cutter Beaten Favourite Mrs L Pearce 3 8-9 Simon Pearce (3)
11-10fav (8-9) Took keen hold, pressed leader, led after 1f, ridden and headed well over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, last of 3, 7l behind Douglas Pasha (8-11) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Mar.
8(6) 608- Marvelous Miss (IRE) Mrs C A Dunnett 3 8-9 D E Egan (3)
200-1 (8-1) Close up, led after 1f, headed over 3f out, pushed along over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 10, 19l behind Capo Rosso (8-11) at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol in Jul.

15:50 Greater Yarmouth Tourist Authority Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 7f 3y
15:50 Yarmouth Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 900-269 Perfect Ch'i (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P Fitzsimons 6 9-7 T G McLaughlin
12-1 (9-3) Chased leaders, led over 1f out, headed final furlong, weakened inside last 100 yards, 9th of 10, 4l behind Midnight Feast (9-7) at Kempton 7f hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Apr.
2(10) 0900-04 Hamble Course and Distance Winner M Botti 4 9-7 t1 Andrea Atzeni
(10-7) 4th of 11, 7l behind Esprit Des Temps (11-1) at Cagnes-sur-Mer(FR) 7f clm stks gs in Feb.
3(5) 621651 Jonnie Skull (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P S McEntee 7 9-7 vt K Fallon
12-1 (8-10) Made all, ridden over 1f out, ran on, won at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Apr beating Pat's Legacy (9-7) by 3l, 9 ran.
4(9) 607-570 Sairaam (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C Smith 7 9-6 Martin Lane
33-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, always behind, last of 15, 20l behind Thrust Control (8-12) at Catterick 7f app hcp (6) gf in Apr.
5(2) 67060-4 Katy's Secret Course Winner W Jarvis 6 9-5 L Morris
10-1 (8-9) Dwelt, held up in rear but in touch, headway over 1f out, stayed on closing stages, never on terms, 4th of 5, 4 1/2l behind Homeboy (9-0) at Lingfield 7f sell stks (6) pol in Jan.
6(11) 903-553 Khajaaly (IRE) Distance Winner Miss J Feilden 6 9-4 b Shelley Birkett (7)
16-1 (9-1) In touch, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 14, 4l behind Olney Lass (9-0) at Yarmouth 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Apr.
7(8) 522122 Athletic Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A Reid 4 9-4 v Robert Tart (5)
4-5fav (9-4) Held up, rapid headway on outer over 2f out, edged left and soon chased winner, ridden to challenge inside final furlong when edged left and carried head high, not run on, 2nd of 9, 1l behind Mary's Pet (8-11) at Lingfield 7f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Mar.
8(3) 243259 Spin Again (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Ryan 8 9-2 Martin Harley
10-1 (9-5) In rear, never near leaders, 9th of 12, 6l behind Teen Ager (9-0) at Kempton 7f hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Apr.
9(1) 951U67- Coach Montana (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Jane Chapple-Hyam 4 8-12 Freddie Tylicki
9-1 (9-4) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 7th of 11, 4l behind Hittin'the Skids (9-4) at Wolverhampton 7f hcp 0-50 (7) pol in Dec.
10(7) 61400- Pink Lips Course Winner J R Jenkins 5 8-12 David Probert
11-1 (9-2) Mid-division, outpaced 3f out, soon lost place and behind, 10th of 11, 18l behind Percythepinto (9-3) at Lingfield 1m hcp (6) pol in Nov.
11(12) 8590-6 Norse Song D R C Elsworth 4 8-10 J P Spencer
33-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 3f out until well over 1f out, chased leading pair, no impression when lost 3rd inside final furlong, weakened soon after, 6th of 12, 7l behind Rezwaan (9-13) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr.
12(6) 60635-6 Give Us A Belle (IRE) Mrs C A Dunnett 4 8-9 t D E Egan (3)
25-1 (9-4) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 13, 9l behind Litmus (9-2) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-50 (7) pol in Jan.

16:20 Trafalgar Restaurant At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo
  • 6f 3y
16:20 Yarmouth Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 531- Cross My Heart W J Haggas 3 9-7 t K Fallon
5-2 (8-12) Made all, ridden clear over 1f out, ran on well, won at Pontefract 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Sep beating Teetotal (9-3) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.
2(7) 244- Burning Dawn (USA) Beaten Favourite D H Brown 3 9-5 J P Spencer
6-4fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 15, 2 1/4l behind Silkelly (9-0) at Thirsk 6f 2yo stks (5) gs in Sep.
3(4) 922555- Spicy (IRE) M Botti 3 9-5 Andrea Atzeni
9-2 (9-3) Dwelt raced wide in touch, ridden and slightly outpaced over 1f out, driven and kept on towards finish, 5th of 7, 2l behind Mossgo (9-0) at Lingfield 5f 2yo hco 0-75 (5) pol in Dec.
5(9) 61042-4 Pixilated Course Winner Miss Gay Kelleway 3 9-5 David Probert
11-4 (9-1) Chased leaders, weakened over 1f out, last of 4, 7l behind Golden Flower (8-11) at Lingfield 5f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Jan.
6(6) 4457 Laudation Beaten Favourite W Jarvis 3 9-3 Robert Tart (5)
11-4fav (9-4) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, last of 7, 5l behind The Scuttler (8-11) at Lingfield 7f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Mar.
7(8) 84-52 Duke of Orange (IRE) Beaten Favourite M R Channon 3 9-0 Martin Harley
7-4fav (9-5) Chased leading pair, ridden over 1f out, went 2nd 1f out, no impression on winner, just held held on for 2nd, 2nd of 6, 1 3/4l behind Edged Out (9-6) at Chepstow 6f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
8(2) 282-335 Annaley My Darling (IRE) M E Rimmer 3 8-11 b1 Freddie Tylicki
10-1 (9-7) Took keen hold, soon steadied tracking leaders on inside, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Fossa (8-11) at Lingfield 6f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr.
9(3) 60-54 Wildcrafting M L W Bell 3 8-7 Louis Steward (7)
7-1 (9-4) Held up mid-division, went 3rd over 3f out, kept on one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 4l behind Eastern Dragon (9-4) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr.
4(5) 426-618 Jontleman (IRE) M R Channon 3 9-5 Non-runner

16:50 Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 3f 101y
16:50 Yarmouth Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 206662 Focail Maith Course WinnerDistance Winner J Ryan 5 9-7 p K Fallon
16-1 (8-12) Held up in mid-division, headway on inside approaching final 3f, 2f not clearest of runs over 2f out until inside final 2f, ridden over 1f out, not clear run again and switched left inside final furlong, finished well, not reach winner, 2nd of 13, 1/2l behind Attwaal (9-2) at Windsor 1m 4f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Apr.
2(1) 724546 Dazzling Valentine A Bailey 5 9-5 Natasha Eaton (5)
25-1 (8-5) Mid-division, pushed along 3f out, kept on final furlong, not trouble leaders, 6th of 12, 8l behind Icebuster (9-7) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Apr.
3(7) 976211 Gabrial's Hope (FR) (ex6) D M Simcock 4 9-5 t D E Egan (3)
6-1 (9-0) Keen tracked leader, ridden to join leader when hung left over 1f out, stayed on to lead final strides, won at Lingfield 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) pol beating King Olav (9-7) by nk, 7 ran.
5(4) 47-8155 Maison Brillet (IRE) C Drew 6 9-2 p R Havlin
10-1 (9-2) Held up in touch, bumped over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, one pace and no impression over 1f out, 5th of 7, 10l behind Mcbirney (8-13) at Kempton 1m 4f hacp 0-70 (5) pol in Mar.
7(6) 0/46- Astrogold M H Tompkins 4 8-7 Simon Pearce (3)
16-1 (8-7) Went right start, tracked leader, led after 4f, headed over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 6, 32l behind Bute Hall (8-12) at Newcastle 1m 4f mdn auc stks (6) gd in Jun.
4(5) 621186- Attraction Ticket D M Simcock 4 9-4 Non-runner
6(2) 344663/ Sancho Panza Miss J Feilden 6 8-9 Non-runner

17:20 Norfolk Chamber Of Commerce Apprentice Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 2f 21y
17:20 Yarmouth Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(3) 48-5410 The Ducking Stool Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss J Feilden 6 9-7 Shelley Birkett (3)
12-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, eased over 2f out, last of 10, well behind Day Of Destiny (9-7) at Southwell 1m 3f hcp 0-65 (6) fbs in Apr.
4(4) 249-432 Manomine C E Brittain 4 9-5 b Lauren Haigh (7)
7-2 (8-11) Pressed leader and clear of 3rd, led after 3f and maintained good pace, clear 4f out, ran wide on bend 2f out, reduced lead over 1f out, no extra and headed inside final furlong, 2nd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Stag Hill (8-6) at Kempton 1m 2f app hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Apr.
5(8) 37640-8 Miss Blink Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Bastiman 6 9-4 C P Harrison
8-1 (9-13) Chased leaders, weakened over 1f out, soon eased, 8th of 9, 19l behind Good Speech (8-9) at Redcar 1m 2f fll hcp (5) gf in Apr.
6(2) 905-011 Final Delivery Course and Distance Winner J R Boyle 4 9-3 Joey Haynes (3)
4-1 (9-5) Soon pushed along towards rear, headway on inside well over 1f out, challenging when struck on face by rival whip inside final furlong, ran on to lead final 100 yards, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr beating Zenafire (9-0) by 1 1/4l, 10 ran.
7(1) 55930-8 Highlife Dancer Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M R Channon 5 9-1 Daniel Cremin (5)
4-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, driven 3f out, no impression final 2f, 8th of 9, 11l behind Salient (8-10) at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr.
8(9) 070-553 Redoute Star (AUS) P W D'Arcy 7 9-0 b Philip Prince
3-1 (8-10) Tracked leader, took keen hold, led over 2f out, soon headed, stayed on, unable to quicken final 100 yards, 3rd of 5, 1 1/2l behind Silver Alliance (8-12) at Yarmouth 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr.
9(7) 59-5392 Landesherr (GER) S Gollings 6 8-11 Ryan Tate
6-1 (9-4) Mid-division, headway 3f out, ridden to challenge inside final 2f, stayed on to chase winner inside final furlong, held towards finish, 2nd of 13, 2l behind Corn Maiden (9-5) at Yarmouth 1m 3f hcp (6) gf in Apr.
1(6) 7/1783- Flash Crash R M H Cowell 4 9-7 Non-runner
3(5) 113425 Conducting Miss Gay Kelleway 5 9-6 Non-runner