Today's racecards

12:00 Great Yarmouth Tourist Authority Maiden Auction Stakes Full card

  • £3,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m 3y
12:00 Yarmouth Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(5) 0 Vandross (IRE) C F Wall 2 9-0 b1 F Norton
100-1 (9-3) Slowly into stride, behind and soon outpaced, lost touch 3f out, 11th of 12, 31l behind Windhoek (9-3) at Nottingham 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in May.
3(4) 0 Mandy's Boy (IRE) E A L Dunlop 2 8-13 T G McLaughlin
40-1 (9-3) Raced towards far side mid-division, weakened 2f out, 14th of 19, 19l behind Seek Again (9-3) at Newmarket 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Sep.
4(9) Dude Alert (IRE) P W Chapple-Hyam 2 8-11 R Mullen
Windsor Knot colt out of Policy.
5(8) 5 Loucal Noel Quinlan 2 8-11 J Quinn
25-1 (8-11) In rear, pushed along and headway over 1f out, kept on, nearest finish, 5th of 10, 9l behind Dark Emerald (9-1) at Leicester 7f 2yo mdn aut (6) gf in Sep.
7(2) 0 Divine Angel P S McEntee 2 8-8 L Morris
12-1 (8-11) Outpaced, last of 13, 30l behind Sound Of Guns (8-11) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Jul.
8(6) Too Difficult (IRE) A M Balding 2 8-8 h J P Spencer
Rock Of Gibraltar filly out of Etizaan.
9(3) 55 Belle Voir Miss Gay Kelleway 2 8-6 N Mackay
10-1 (9-0) Last pair, ridden in centre and struggling halfway, 5th of 7, 8l behind Harleys Rocket (8-9) at Lingfield 5f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (6) gd in Jun.
1(7) Lucky Mountain E A L Dunlop 2 9-0 Non-runner
6(1) 560 Tagalaka (IRE) Eve Johnson Houghton 2 8-11 Non-runner
10(10) 4 Syrenka M P Tregoning 2 8-4 Non-runner

12:30 Holiday On The Norfolk Broads Maiden Stakes Full card

  • (Div 1) £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f 3y
12:30 Yarmouth Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 89 Alfie's Rose W J Haggas 2 9-3 Liam Jones
12-1 (9-3) Bumped and slowly into stride, held up towards rear, took keen hold, ridden 3f out, well beaten over 1f out, 9th of 10, 16l behind Secretinthepark (9-3) at Warwick 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Aug.
2(1) 0 Duroble Man R Varian 2 9-3 N Callan
8-1 (9-3) Towards rear, ridden on outside 2f out, never on terms, 12th of 13, 26l behind Flying Officer (9-3) at Sandown 1m 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
3(6) 5 High Troja (IRE) E A L Dunlop 2 9-3 T G McLaughlin
33-1 (9-3) Dwelt in rear, ridden over 2f out, kept on final furlong, nearest finish, 5th of 13, 9l behind Buckstay (9-3) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Sep.
4(7) 3223 Intimidate Beaten Favourite J Noseda 2 9-3 Freddie Tylicki
11-8fav (9-3) Tracked leaders, ridden and raced awkwardly from 2f out, every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 16, 2l behind Penny Rose (8-12) at Leicester 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Sep.
5(8) Mazaaher M P Tregoning 2 9-3 G Baker
Elnadim colt out of Elutrah.
6(2) Persepolis (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 2 9-3 R Mullen
Dansili colt out of La Persiana.
7(5) 6 Red Pilgrim (IRE) J A R Toller 2 9-3 J P Spencer
50-1 (9-3) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, never nearer, 6th of 10, 10l behind Flow (9-3) at Yarmouth 1m 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
8(3) Red Valerian (IRE) C Hills 2 9-3 M Hills
Royal Applause colt out of Hidden Heart.
9(9) Tenor (IRE) R Varian 2 9-3 Andrea Atzeni
Oratorio colt out of Cedar Sea.

13:00 Holiday On The Norfolk Broads Maiden Stakes Full card

  • (Div 2) £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f 3y
13:00 Yarmouth Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 3 Flashlight (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-3 F Norton
10-1 (9-3) Behind, pushed along over 3f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, plugged on one pace, 3rd of 8, 6l behind Altharoos (9-3) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Sep.
2(2) 4 Half A Person (IRE) P W Chapple-Hyam 2 9-3 J P Spencer
18-1 (9-3) Prominent, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed and kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 16, 3 1/2l behind Penny Rose (8-12) at Leicester 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Sep.
3(6) 6 Jodies Jem W Jarvis 2 9-3 Adam Beschizza
50-1 (9-3) Mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, ridden and kept on final furlong, 6th of 11, 9l behind Van Der Neer (9-3) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
4(8) 836 Lionheart L M Cumani 2 9-3 P Hills (3)
4-1 (9-3) Keen tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 8, 8l behind Lord of The Garter (9-3) at Yarmouth 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
5(4) 0 Prince Rakan (USA) Miss Amy Weaver 2 9-3 L Morris
40-1 (9-3) Always in rear, 12th of 13, 23l behind Buckstay (9-3) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Sep.
6(1) Putra Eton (IRE) R Varian 2 9-3 N Callan
Danehill Dancer colt out of Anna Pallida.
7(5) 7 Sweeping Rock (IRE) M P Tregoning 2 9-3 G Baker
50-1 (8-12) In touch, pushed along 3f out, soon weakened, tailed off, last of 7, 21l behind Wentworth (9-2) at Newbury 1m 2yo stks (2) gf in Sep.
8(3) 49 Tahaf (IRE) C E Brittain 2 9-3 t1 R Winston
50-1 (9-3) Led, headed 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 10, 14l behind Master Of War (9-3) at Haydock 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Jun.
9(7) 77 Helamis S C Williams 2 8-12 Nanna Hansen (5)
100-1 (8-12) Mid-division on outside, pushed along over 2f out, weakened entering final 2f, 7th of 14, 9l behind George Cinq (9-3) at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol in Sep.

13:30 Grange Hotel Ormesby St Margaret Fillies' Handicap Full card

  • £8,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 21y
13:30 Yarmouth Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 210-427 Destiny Of Dreams Distance Winner Miss Jo Crowley 4 9-10 R Winston
14-1 (9-10) Raced wide in touch, ridden and edged right over 1f out, not trouble leaders, 7th of 9, 4l behind Angel Gabrial (8-11) at Sandown 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul.
2(10) 374100 Our Gal Course Winner Noel Quinlan 4 9-9 J Quinn
12-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, pushed along halfway, soon weakened, 10th of 15, 19l behind Chigun (9-4) at Ascot 1m flls hcp 0-130 (3) gf in Sep.
3(7) 173507 Miss Aix Distance Winner M L W Bell 4 9-8 S Donohoe
20-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, ridden over 3f out, switched right to outside over 2f out, well held over 1f out, 7th of 8, 11l behind Saytara (9-1) at Salisbury 1m 4f flls hcp 0-80 (4) gs in Aug.
6(3) 7-34 Fearless Dream J H M Gosden 3 9-2 N Mackay
4-1 (8-12) Led, hung right from over 3f out, joined 2f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra and lost 3rd post, 4th of 11, 3l behind Inthar (9-3) at Lingfield 1m 2f 3yo mdn stks (5) pol in May.
7(8) 0-413 Proximity Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-2 R Mullen
9-2 (9-4) Chased leaders, ridden and outpaced 2f out, stayed on again inside final furlong, went 3rd towards finish, almost snatched 2nd, 3rd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Juvenal (9-7) at Sandown 1m 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
8(2) 021546 Negin E A L Dunlop 3 9-0 h T G McLaughlin
14-1 (8-12) Held up, took keen hold, ridden and headway 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 10, 7l behind Storm King (9-0) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Aug.
9(6) 421257 Jane Lachatte (IRE) Distance Winner S C Williams 3 8-12 J P Spencer
10-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, hung left over 2f out, keeping on same pace when hampered inside final furlong, 7th of 10, 11l behind Enery (9-1) at Epsom Downs 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
10(5) 422-431 Silke Top W Jarvis 3 8-9 Adam Beschizza
11-4 (9-0) Led, strongly challenged from over 2f out, soon headed, rallied to lead again inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Brighton 1m fll mdn stks (4) fm in Sep beating Isatis (9-0) by 1l, 5 ran.
4(4) 323-227 Chatterer (IRE) M P Tregoning 4 9-5 Non-runner
5(9) 4341 Afraah (USA) R Varian 3 9-3 Non-runner

14:00 Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap Full card

  • £12,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 3f 101y
14:00 Yarmouth Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 159-998 Fulgur L M Cumani 4 9-10 h P Hills (3)
14-1 (8-12) Took keen hold in touch, effort on outside and pushed along 3f lout, ridden and chased leaders 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 8th of 16, 6l behind Labarinto (9-1) at Sandown 1m 2f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
2(3) 1-72523 Rawaki (IRE) Beaten Favourite A M Balding 4 9-8 Thomas Brown (7)
7-2fav (9-5) Chased leaders, went 2nd inside final 3f, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, not quicken, lost 2nd post, 3rd of 8, 3/4l behind Rule Book (8-10) at Newbury 1m 4f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Sep.
3(4) 100841 Emerald Wilderness (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M E Rimmer 8 9-4 Freddie Tylicki
33-1 (9-2) Mid-division, headway 2f out, ridden to lead entering final furlong, ran on, won at Yarmouth 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Sep beating Watered Silk (9-3) by 1 1/4l, 9 ran.
4(1) U/90450- All Annalena (IRE) Mrs L Wadham 6 9-3 t Adam Beschizza
(8-13) 98th of 18 Racemate (8-8) at Fontainebleau(FR) 1m 4f fll lst stks (1) sft in Nov.
5(8) 73-7554 Samarkand (IRE) Sir Mark Prescott 4 9-2 L Morris
9-1 (9-12) Held up, ridden and headway 2f out, stayed on one pace final furlong, 4th of 11, 2 1/4l behind Malekov (9-1) at Yarmouth 1m 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Sep.
7(5) 5-24071 Uriah Heep (FR) Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-1 R Mullen
15-8fav (9-3) Held up in last trio in early stages, steady headway to go handy 4th 7f out, went 2nd over 4f out, challenged 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, driven out, won at Goodwood 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) gd in Sep beating Claude Monet (8-5) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
8(9) 520211 Quixote C E Brittain 3 8-11 t R Winston
15-2 (8-13) Dwelt, soon in mid-division, steady headway on inside 3f out, squeezed throght 2f out, soon challenging, went 2nd over 1f out, took narrow lead final 100 yards, all out, won at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep beating Pilgrims Rest (9-0) by shd, 13 ran.
9(2) 408747 Layline (IRE) Miss Gay Kelleway 5 8-10 h N Callan
8-1 (8-13) Chased leaders, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 13, 7l behind Ethics Girl (9-6) at Brighton 1m 4f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug.
6(6) 3-1 Representation (USA) M Al Zarooni 3 9-1 Non-runner

14:35 BBC Radio Norfolk Nursery Full card

  • £4,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f 3y
14:35 Yarmouth Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(7) 539 Evoke (IRE) J Noseda 2 9-4 Freddie Tylicki
8-1 (8-12) Held up, headway over 2f out, ridden and weakened final furlong, 9th of 11, 10l behind Van Der Neer (9-3) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
4(5) 934 Dumbarton Rock W Jarvis 2 9-0 R Winston
33-1 (9-3) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, slightly outpaced over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 7l behind Van Der Neer (9-3) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
5(3) 730 Our Sweet Art J R Best 2 8-13 L Morris
12-1 (8-7) Pressed leader, ridden and lost place 2f out, weakened final furlong, 12th of 15, 19l behind Starlight Symphony (8-8) at Doncaster 7f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gf in Jul.
6(6) 987180 Whitford (IRE) C A Dwyer 2 8-12 R Clark (3)
11-1 (9-7) Mid-division, effort when not much room over 2f out, edged left and no impression over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, last of 11, 9l behind Aeronwyn Bryn (9-3) at Wolverhampton 7f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Sep.
7(8) 494667 Tough Lady (IRE) M Johnston 2 8-8 F Norton
14-1 (9-5) Prominent, led 5f out, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 11, 7l behind Progenitor (8-9) at Kempton 7f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Sep.
8(1) 77609 Precision Strike R C Guest 2 7-13 J Quinn
33-1 (8-1) In touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out, last of 9, 18l behind Alexandrakollontai (8-1) at Hamilton 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) hvy in Sep.
1(2) 015 Cardmaster (IRE) Eve Johnson Houghton 2 9-7 Non-runner
3(4) 240 Speedfit Boy (IRE) G G Margarson 2 9-1 Non-runner

15:10 Norfolk Chamber Of Commerce Nursery Full card

  • £3,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 43y
15:10 Yarmouth Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 66022 Colourist G L Moore 2 9-7 G Baker
2-1 (9-2) Hampered start, in touch in rear, ridden halfway, headway over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, no impression towards finish, 2nd of 4, 2l behind Starlight Angel (9-5) at Folkestone 5f 2yo hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Sep.
2(4) 350 Ladweb J Gallagher 2 9-4 N Callan
40-1 (9-3) In touch when hampered over 3f out, behind and never on terms after, 11th of 13, 6l behind Shiatsu (9-3) at Sandown 5f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
3(7) 204185 Not Now Blondie Distance Winner C A Dwyer 2 9-2 Catherine Gannon
12-1 (8-12) Went right start, chased leaders, under pressure halfway, stayed on same pace final 2f, 5th of 9, 10l behind Empowerment (9-7) at Folkestone 6f 2yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Sep.
4(6) 526 Otto The First J R Best 2 8-12 L Morris
17-2 (9-0) Led on rail, ridden and edged right from 2f out, headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong, last of 6, 7l behind Maxentius (8-12) at Folkestone 6f 2yo mdn aut (6) fm in May.
5(2) 7765 Harrogate Fair M D Squance 2 8-11 Liam Jones
20-1 (7-12) In touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out, last of 5, 14l behind Masarah (8-3) at Kempton 6f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Aug.
6(1) 000 Anna Law (IRE) C Hills 2 8-1 F Norton
100-1 (8-12) Raced keenly, led, ridden headed and weakened over 1f out, soon behind, 11th of 12, 13l behind Vallarta (9-3) at Newbury 6f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Sep.
7(5) 807 Cos I Can D Shaw 2 8-1 h J Quinn
50-1 (8-12) Outpaced, last of 7, 20l behind Fletcher Christian (9-3) at Warwick 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Aug.