Today's racecards

14:10 civicare.co.uk Provide A Helping Hand Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f
14:10 Worcester Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 22-P631 Quinsman (ex7)Course and Distance Winner Mrs Caroline Bailey 8 12-5 p Mikey Ennis (7)
7-2 (11-7) Tracked leaders, led from 3rd, jumped right 9th, kept on well from last, won at Worcester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gf beating Old Pals Act (11-12) by 4l, 6 ran.
2 3/225F-7 Another Kate (IRE) Distance Winner D M Richards 10 11-11 R T Dunne (3)
8-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, weakened before 4 out, mistake 2 out, 7th of 8, 29l behind Steel Summit (11-5) at Ffos Las 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Jun.
3 60PP-5P Whispering Jack K Burke 9 11-7 p Nick Scholfield
12-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 6th until 4 out, weakened before 3 out, pulled up approaching last, in a race won by Long Wave (11-3) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Jun, 7 ran.
4 9P37-71 Lisheen Hill (IRE) Course and Distance Winner R T Phillips 8 11-6 Daniel Hiskett (7)
7-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, not fluent 7th, headway next, went 2nd 2 out, challenged last, soon led, stayed on well, won at Worcester 2m 7f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf beating Lygon Legend (10-11) by 7l, 9 ran.
5 P44732/ Mr Valentino (IRE) Course Winner B Pauling 9 11-1 pt D Bass
9-1 (11-12) Chased winner until ridden after 3 out, rallied to 2nd again 2 out, closed approaching last, strong challenge and every chance under pressure flat, outbattled in closing stages, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Quartz Du Montceau (10-9) at Folkestone 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Dec '12.
6 2308-4P Pure Anticipation (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 9 10-13 v Aidan Coleman
5-1 (11-6) Towards rear, reminder 6th, lost touch and pulled up before 10th, in a race won by Owner Occupier (10-9) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gd, 10 ran.
7 PPPP-58 Autumm Spirit R Dickin 10 10-4 t T Scudamore
16-1 (10-3) Always towards rear, pushed along and struggling before 8th, never a factor, 8th of 14, well behind Mister Wiseman (10-9) at Market Rasen 2m 2f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd.

14:40 Richard Plummer 60th Birthday Handicap Chase Full card

  • £3,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:40 Worcester Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 64-4951 Marky Bob (IRE) (ex7) Hugo Froud 9 12-5 D Crosse
5-1 (11-12) Took keen hold tracking leader, led narrowly 3rd, bad blunder 4 out, driven and narrowly headed approaching 2 out, in front again soon after 2 out, in command before last, stayed on well, driven out, won at Newton Abbot 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gf beating Capisci (11-8) by 2 3/4l, 5 ran.
2 11FF-05 Jayo (FR) Distance Winner R G Hawker 11 11-1 Mr Robert Hawker (7)
33-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, headway from 12th, ridden and no impression from 3 out, 5th of 13, 21l behind Uncle Pettit (10-3) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp 0-100 (5) gf.
3 45334-3 Rebel High (IRE) D Frankland 10 10-11 D Bass
15-2 (10-13) With leader until 8th, ridden after 3 out, in 4th before 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 9, 15l behind Wicklewood (9-9) at Towcester 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in May.
4 PP-5122 Gorteenwood (IRE) Mark Gillard 11 10-10 T J O'Brien
9-1 (10-10) Pressed leader, led 4th, headed approaching last, no impression on winner flat, 2nd of 12, 7l behind Moorlands Jack (11-12) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gf.
5 35-4410 Captain Knock (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner P Gundry 11 10-8 Nick Scholfield
5-1fav (10-8) Led, not fluent 3rd, headed next, mistake 8th, weakened after next, blundered 4 out, 10th of 12, well behind Moorlands Jack (11-12) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gf.
6 P052-16 Milly Malone (IRE) Adrian Wintle 8 10-0 t Aidan Coleman
8-1 (10-11) In rear, mistake 9th, weakened from 11th, 6th of 11, 45l behind Mr Robinson (9-12) at Stratford 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gf in Jun.
7 853U/P0 Go Ruby Go K A Morgan 10 10-0 h Adam Wedge
50-1 (10-0) Pulled hard, led until 2nd, remained prominent, weakened 3 out, 12th of 13, well behind Iguacu (11-3) at Worcester 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jun.

15:10 Worcester News Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:10 Worcester Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3 7/ Classic Colori (IRE) M Keighley 7 10-12 Killian Moore (5)
9-2 (10-12) Tracked leaders, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 8, 27l behind Supreme Asset (10-12) at Uttoxeter 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov '12.
4 3-66 Cottenwood (IRE) Evan Williams 6 10-12 Paul Moloney
66-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, mistake 5th, some headway when misake 2 out, soon well beaten, 6th of 14, 33l behind Retrieve (11-0) at Stratford 2m mdn hdl (5) gf.
5 P0PU3-P First Lad N J Pomfret 7 10-12 Trevor Whelan (3)
100-1 (10-9) In rear, not fluent 10th, mistake next, tailed off next, soon pulled up, in a race won by Lamb Or Cod (11-4) at Fakenham 3m nov chs (3) gd in May, 5 ran.
6 Chesterfield (IRE) J P Ferguson 4 10-10 A P McCoy
11-1 (9-2) In rear, headway to challenge over 2f out, ridden and kept on same pace final furlong, 4th of 8, 8l behind Thomas Hobson (9-6) at Goodwood 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Oct (flat).
7 30 Norphin S Hodgson 4 10-10 Nick Scholfield
100-1 (10-9) Took keen hold, chased winner until led 3rd until before 5th, chased winner until 4 out, chased leaders, weakened quickly after 3 out, soon tailed off, 10th of 13, well behind Rolling Maul (11-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.
1 4-U1211 Nathans Pride (IRE) Tim Vaughan 6 11-12 Non-runner
2 PP Blizzard Blues (USA) A Sadik 8 10-12 Non-runner

15:40 Stirrups Restaurant Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:40 Worcester Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 62-5117 Book Of Excuses (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 10-12 t A P McCoy
7-2 (11-0) Tracked leader, led narrowly when blundered 2 out, headed before last, soon weakened, 7th of 10, 13l behind The Banastoir (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd.
2 6/74P Grissom (FR) J D Frost 6 10-12 Miss B Frost (7)
50-1 (11-2) Always behind, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Rohan's Pride (11-7) at Downpatrick 2m 5f hts chs gd in Jun, 13 ran.
4 41 Paloma's Prince (IRE) Course Winner R T Phillips 5 10-12 R Johnson
9-2 (10-4) Always prominent, every chance 2 out, stayed on strongly after last to lead towards finish, won at Worcester 2m cond mdn hdle (4) gf in Jun beating Grey Blue (10-6) by 1l, 12 ran.
5 2277-2 Aglaophonos D G Bridgwater 4 10-9 p T Scudamore
5-1 (10-9) Shared 2nd, not fluent and ridden 2 out, no impression on winner from last, stayed on towards finish, 2nd of 3, 2 1/4l behind Degooch (11-5) at Worcester 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gf.
3 79-5 Maria's Choice (IRE) Jim Best 5 10-12 Non-runner
6 97-3 Poetic Presence (IRE) Adrian Wintle 4 10-2 Non-runner

16:10 civicare.co.uk Pick A Winner With Civicare Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:10 Worcester Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 33353-1 In The Rough (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-12 A P McCoy
1-3fav (11-0) Held up in touch on outside, headway 6th, challenged 3 out, soon ridden, led between last 2, went right last, kept on under pressure flat, won at Worcester 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) gs in Jun beating Paddocks Lounge (11-0) by 4l, 8 ran.
2 U3U4-2F Lemon Drop Red (USA) P R Webber 6 11-10 p D F O'Regan
7-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, not fluent 6th, jumped right 8th, not fluent 10th or when taking 2nd 4 out, led 2 out, headed narrowly when fell last, in a race won by Buck Mulligan (11-3) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gf, 7 ran.
3 4-7113U Bedouin Bay Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Farrelly 7 11-5 Mr Robert Hawker (7)
11-2 (11-4) Held up towards rear, mistake and unseated rider 6th, in a race won by Sur La Mer (11-12) at Stratford 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs, 9 ran.
4 45F8-35 Dazinski Henry Oliver 8 11-1 R Johnson
6-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway after 5th, shaken up before 3 out, soon outpaced, rallied final 100 yards, ran on, 5th of 8, 7l behind Pure Style (11-10) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gf.
5 P06-3P1 Cinematique (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs L J Mongan 6 11-0 v Tom Cannon
12-1 (10-8) Chased leaders, reminder after 3rd (usual 6th), ridden and rallied into 2nd before 2 out, led before last, kept on well (all flights in back straight omitted), won at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Jun beating Edmaaj (11-6) by 1 1/4l, 8 ran.
7 63-4731 The Snappy Poet Distance Winner J Scott 5 10-12 Matt Griffiths (3)
7-1 (10-11) Towards rear, went 2nd before 4 out, led before 3 out, just held on close home, won at Uttoxeter 2m 4f cond mdn hdle (5) gd beating Lucky Cody (10-8) by shd, 7 ran.
9 P/47-562 Combustible Lady (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner J W Mullins 9 10-12 Ryan Mahon
9-1 (11-12) Patiently ridden in rear, steady headway on outside approaching 7th, 2nd after 3 out, challenged 2 out, driven upsides and every chance run-in, just held, 2nd of 12, hd behind According To Sarah (11-10) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
10 0P4-328 Key To Milan Distance Winner C J Down 8 10-6 pt Giles Hawkins (3)
7-1 (11-9) Took keen hold, led until 3rd, chased winner until pushed along before 4 out, weakened before 3 out, hit 3 out, tailed off and blundered last, 8th of 10, well behind Detour Ahead (11-7) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
11 5-21421 Fintan (ex7)Course and Distance Winner Mrs L J Young 11 10-4 R T Dunne (3)(ex1)
7-2 (10-13) Held up mid-division, headway before 3 out, led before 2 out, clear before last, won at Worcester 2m 4f (5) gf beating The Omen (10-0) by 11l, 16 ran.
12 P6-7579 Simmons J Hughes 6 10-1 James Banks (5)
20-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders on outside, jumped left 1st and 2nd, lost place when not fluent 4th, closed 5th, weakened after 3 out, 9th of 10, 33l behind Tempuran (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf.
6 U043-30 Gud Day (IRE) F M O'Brien 6 10-12 Non-runner
8 216U53 Tenby Jewel (IRE) Mark Gillard 9 10-12 Non-runner

16:40 Worcester News Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:40 Worcester Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 323-671 Trend Is My Friend (USA) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 5 11-12 h Nick Slatter (7)
11-2 (11-4) Midfield, headway 3 out, led approaching last, stayed on strongly, won at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd beating Dynamic Drive (10-6) by 1 1/2l, 13 ran.
2 7P66-65 Hollywood All Star (IRE) G McPherson 5 11-7 Paul Moloney
25-1 (11-8) Held up towards rear, headway after 5th, no extra approaching last, 5th of 11, 11l behind Dealing River (11-3) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gf in Jun.
3 33233P- Walter De La Mare (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs A L M King 7 11-7 b A P McCoy
5-1fav (11-8) Held up mid-division, weakened before 3 out, pulled up, in a race won by While You Wait (11-12) at Plumpton 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr, 10 ran.
4 49080-0 Maxi Mac (IRE) T Wall 4 11-5 Josh Wall (7)
66-1 (11-2) Always towards rear, 11th of 14, 36l behind Jaja De Jau (11-3) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
5 905-344 Table Bluff (IRE) J L Spearing 5 11-4 Nico de Boinville (3)
7-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders 3 out, never on terms, 4th of 13, 13l behind Iguacu (11-3) at Worcester 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jun.
6 6F88-88 Gizzit (IRE) Distance Winner Karen George 8 10-9 p Nick Scholfield
12-1 (10-0) Always towards rear, pushed along and struggling after 5th, never involved, 8th of 9, 28l behind Good of Luck (11-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf.
7 305/058 Sweet Sugar (FR) J R Jenkins 8 10-6 t1 Aidan Coleman
25-1 (11-0) In touch, weakened before 3 out, 8th of 13, 36l behind Iguacu (11-3) at Worcester 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jun.
8 7686-10 Midnight Thomas Course and Distance Winner M Keighley 5 10-6 ht Ian Popham
5-1 (10-0) Led, headed and ridden before 2 out, weakened between last 2, 11th of 14, 39l behind Dealing River (11-6) at Southwell 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
9 46-7878 Moaning Butcher Dave Roberts 4 10-4 b Lee Edwards
50-1 (10-7) Held up in touch, not fluent 3rd, ridden after 7th, weakened before 2 out, 8th of 17, 39l behind Jazz Man (11-8) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
10 34P0-05 Toe To Toe (IRE) Lucy Jones 6 10-4 t S Twiston-Davies
16-1 (10-6) Mid-division, headway 3 out, stayed on well, never nearer, 5th of 13, 13l behind Iguacu (11-3) at Worcester 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jun.
11 5669-09 Robber Stone Mrs D A Hamer 6 10-0 ht Trevor Whelan (3)
33-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, every chance before 2 out, weakened before last, 9th of 16, 28l behind Fintan (10-13) at Worcester 2m 4f (5) gf.
12 64/268R- Richo S A Harris 8 10-0 D Crosse
8-1 (9-10) Refused to race, in a race won by Sycho Fred (10-0) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Jul '13, 7 ran.
13 P64277/ Mix N Match Distance Winner Mrs C J Ikin 10 10-0 Mikey Ennis (7)
7-1 (10-0) Jumped right 1st, always towards rear, tailed off, 7th of 8, well behind Murfreesboro (10-7) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Oct '12.
14 3/P376-4 Walls Way Mrs Tracey Barfoot-Saunt 10 10-0 J Stevenson (7)
33-1 (9-7) Led to 3rd, pushed along 4 out, soon lost place, 4th of 7, 29l behind Vedani (11-5) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in May.
15 8/P86-65 Jawahal Du Mathan (FR) A Whitehead 6 10-0 James Banks (5)
13-2 (9-11) Behind, headway under pressure 2 out, kept on same pace, never reached leaders, 5th of 12, 20l behind Galley Slave (11-2) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

17:10 Herefordshire And Worcestershire Age UK Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f
17:10 Worcester Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 32143-P Citrus Mark Course Winner G McPherson 9 11-12 Mr J Drinkwater (7)
7-2 (11-12) Held up towards rear, pushed along before 7th, ridden before 9th, tailed off and pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Got Attitude (11-3) at Stratford 2m 1f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gf in Jun, 8 ran.
2 P31-480 Vertige Dore (FR) Course Winner J D Frost 9 11-6 Miss H Welch (7)
40-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, well behind from 6th, 10th of 13, 36l behind El Toreros (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Jun.
3 90713-6 On The Move A J Honeyball 6 11-5 t Mr M Legg (3)
7-2 (10-11) Tracked leaders, not fluent 3rd, ridden after normal 4 out, weakened bypassing normal 3 out, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Realta Mo Croi (10-11) at Ffos Las 2m 6f (5) gs in May.
4 4431F5- Handsome Buddy (IRE) Course and Distance Winner M Gates 7 11-3 v Mr H A A Bannister (3)
4-1 (11-4) Held up behind, headway and mistake 3 out, soon no impression, 5th of 8, 31l behind Typhon De Guye (11-9) at Towcester 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.
5 36544-6 Iktiview M Sheppard 6 11-2 bt Mr S Sheppard (7)
11-2 (10-12) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th, one pace in 5th when hampered 2 out, no extra after, 6th of 11, 12l behind Dealing River (11-3) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gf in Jun.
7 2146-3P Bold Tara M Keighley 7 11-0 pt Mr H Stock (7)
22-1 (9-11) Held up in touch, behind from 10th, pulled up before 5 out, in a race won by Best Boy Barney (11-8) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Jun, 13 ran.
8 F8986/0 Italian Legace (IRE) J L Needham 9 10-12 t Miss A Broome (7)
66-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, blundered 5th, well beaten after 3 out, 14th of 16, dis behind Galley Slave (9-13) at Stratford 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf.
9 8859P/P- Black Sambuca N J Pomfret 7 10-12 Mr Gregory Walters (7)
25-1 (11-2) Held up, not fluent 4th, struggling 7th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Moscow In April (10-6) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in May '13, 14 ran.
10 441/300- Copper Carroll (IRE) Miss H E Roberts 10 10-9 p Miss B Hampson (7)
22-1 (10-7) In touch on outside, lost place before 4 out, soon behind, tailed off, 11th of 12, well behind Isthereadifference (11-8) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
11 60P/60-5 Sir Benfro Course Winner J Farrelly 8 10-7 t Mr D G Noonan (7)
8-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, headway 8th, no extra 3 out, 5th of 10, 20l behind Silent Knight (11-10) at Worcester 2m 7f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf.
12 6U-3361 Owner Occupier C Gordon 9 10-1 Miss S Kelk (7)
16-1 (10-9) Mid-division, chased leaders 8th, driven 10th, led 3 out, 2 lengths clear last, ridden and hard pressed flat, just held on, won at Stratford 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gd beating Isthereadifference (11-3) by hd, 10 ran.
13 78/0424- Cian Boy (IRE) N Kent 8 10-0 Mr T P Broughton (7)
4-1 (12-0) Held up; hdwy 12; wknd 2 out, 4th of 15, 26l behind Conkies Lad (12-0) at Blankney 3m ptp gf in Feb.
14 157/P97 No More Prisoners (IRE) Mrs Tracey Barfoot-Saunt 14 10-0 pt Mr H Morshead (7)
100-1 (9-7) In rear, reminders 5th, never dangerous, 7th of 10, 35l behind Owner Occupier (10-9) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gd.
6 3662/F-P Rivermouth Mrs L J Mongan 9 11-2 Non-runner