Today's racecards

14:10 Download Our iPhone App Handicap Chase Full card

  • £3,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:10 Worcester Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 5-38190 Daneva (IRE) Distance Winner M Sheppard 9 11-12 pt Mr J M Ridley (7)
16-1 (11-11) Mid-division, outpaced when mistake 4 out, soon ridden and weakened, 10th of 11, well behind Roc De Guye (10-6) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Aug.
3 155291 Crack At Dawn (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Gates 12 11-10 v Miss A Stirling (7)
16-1 (11-2) Held up, took keen hold, headway 5th, led after 10th, hung left approaching 4 out, edged left flat, soon hard pressed, just held on, won at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Aug beating Brousse En Feux (11-12) by ns, 8 ran.
4 41/PP46- Shalamiyr (FR) Distance Winner S-J Davies 8 11-4 W Kennedy
9-1 (11-0) Led 3-14; wknd qckly nxt, 6th of 7, well behind Surenaga (11-0) at Chaddesley Corbett 3m ptp gd in Jun '12.
5 P/5F3PU- Go On Arch (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-4 S Twiston-Davies
3-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders, not fluent 4th or 9th, mistakes 11th and 13th, jumped slowly and lost place next, weakening when blundered and unseated rider next, in a race won by Di Kaprio (11-12) at Ffos Las 2m 5f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Mar, 5 ran.
6 P48-513 Echo Dancer Course and Distance Winner T Wall 7 11-2 b Josh Wall (7)
13-2 (10-13) Held up, ridden after 5th, behind 8th, mistake 2 out, stayed on, went 3rd after last, no chance with leading pair, 3rd of 7, 14l behind Cap Elorn (11-4) at Worcester 2m nov hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf in Jul.
7 3P231/U Longwood Lad (IRE) Mrs C J Ikin 11 11-2 Peter Carberry (3)
100-1 (11-0) Pulled hard, led until blundered and unseated rider 4th, in a race won by The Cockney Mackem (11-0) at Worcester 2m nov chs (4) gd in Aug, 7 ran.
8 4-42625 Escardo (GER) Distance Winner D G Bridgwater 10 11-1 p Jake Hodson (7)
8-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, ridden 3 out, no extra last, 5th of 9, 20l behind Alderbrook Lad (11-4) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf in Aug.
9 72/00-63 Nouailhas Distance Winner A Hollinshead 7 10-12 p1 Paul Moloney
20-1 (11-0) Took keen hold, led until 4th and lost place, losing touch when mistake 7th, went poor 3rd 4 out, tailed off, 3rd of 5, 40l behind Engai (11-0) at Southwell 2m nov chs (4) gd in Aug.
10 554453 Finch Flyer (IRE) Distance Winner A Sadik 6 10-5 p Lee Edwards
8-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, challenged 4 out, ridden after last, no extra run-in, 3rd of 5, 7l behind Soul Magic (11-4) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Aug.
11 3P/P4-9P Grand Fella (IRE) Distance Winner K G Wingrove 8 10-0 b J M Davies
100-1 (10-0) Held up, jumped right 3rd and 4th, modest 5th and driven after 10th, soon weakened, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Crack At Dawn (11-2) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Aug, 8 ran.
12 6PP/47P- Cash In Hand (IRE) C N Kellett 13 10-0 M D Grant
66-1 (11-0) Mid-division, behind from 6th, pulled up before 7th, in a race won by Master Neo (11-0) at Uttoxeter 3m beg chs (4) hvy in Nov, 13 ran.
1 333721 Chestnut Ben (IRE) G Brown 8 12-5 Non-runner

14:40 Severn Restaurant 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Chase Full card

  • (Conditionals And Amateurs) £3,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f
14:40 Worcester Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 765552 Sadler's Star (GER) Course Winner M Blake 10 11-12 Kieron Edgar
5-1 (11-7) With leader, chased winner from 4 out, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 10, 17l behind Doctor Ric (10-3) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
2 04-4230 Pure Anticipation (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Tim Vaughan 8 11-12 v Mr B Gibbs (3)
11-4fav (11-11) Pressed leader from 2nd, driven and lost place 10th, weakened before 2 out, soon behind, last of 11, well behind Roc De Guye (10-6) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Aug.
4 3U-24P5 Cocoa Key (IRE) R Ford 9 11-7 Mr T Greenwood (5)
11-2 (11-7) Tracked leaders, mistake 5th, weakened 5 out, 5th of 6, 41l behind Maizy Missile (11-0) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.
5 633-363 Sea Cadet Distance Winner Mrs L J Mongan 11 11-3 v1 Nathan Adams (3)
9-2 (11-6) Last pair, dropped to rear 5th, reminder after 7th, rallied approaching 11th, chased leaders 15th, went 2nd 3 out, went right and held next, weakened to 3rd flat, 3rd of 7, 15l behind Douglas (11-6) at Fontwell 3m 2f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf in Aug.
6 0-36214 Fromthetop (IRE) Course and Distance Winner M Scudamore 7 11-0 pt Jack Sherwood
11-4 (11-8) Held up in touch, took keen hold, jumped slowly and lost place 3rd not fluent 5th or 7th, headway 8th, outpaced next, stayed on flat, no impression, 4th of 8, 9l behind Fitobust (10-8) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
7 8-55062 Rifleman (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Lee 13 10-10 pt James Jeavons (5)
25-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders on inside, led after 5 out, ridden approaching 2 out, kept on until headed and no extra flat, 2nd of 10, 2 1/2l behind Michigan Assassin (11-5) at Ffos Las 3m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Aug.
8 3P4227 Watch House (IRE) M Gates 8 10-10 Miss A Stirling
16-1 (11-1) Mid-division, not fluent 5th, headway after next, lost place before 3 out, no impression after, 7th of 15, 24l behind Royal Peak (11-10) at Worcester 2m 7f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
9 14-48P3 Quayside Court (IRE) Distance Winner Miss C Dyson 9 10-10 vt Ryan Hatch
50-1 (9-7) Led 2nd, headed after 4 out, kept on same pace, no impression in 3rd from next, 3rd of 10, 18l behind Calypso Bay (11-11) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Aug.
10 56-750P Guns of Love (IRE) R Dickin 11 10-5 Mr T W Wheeler (5)
66-1 (10-7) Prominent on outside, lost place 5th, behind 3 out, tailed off when pulled up before last, in a race won by Emerald Glade (11-1) at Market Rasen 2m 1f sell (5) gd in Aug, 8 ran.
12 P/3-5537 Paddysparks (IRE) Beaten Favourite Henry Oliver 9 10-0 p Conor Ring
3-1fav (10-3) Mid-division, pushed along after 8th, weakened before 4 out, tailed off, 7th of 8, well behind Presenting Junior (10-13) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
13 55P-5P5 Upper Deck (IRE) R T Phillips 8 10-0 Daniel Hiskett
10-1 (9-11) Held up towards rear, not fluent 5th, ridden 8th, went modest 5th 2 out, never on terms, 5th of 10, 16l behind Go Amwell (11-7) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
14 P22P2/P Allterrain (IRE) G L Moore 10 10-0 b Mr G Gorman (5)
6-1 (10-1) Jumped left at times, led 2nd, headed 5th, chased winner, lost 2nd and mistake 15th, soon weakened, pulled up after 4 out, in a race won by Robobar (11-11) at Southwell 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Aug, 11 ran.
3 648234 Civil Unrest (IRE) J Ewart 7 11-10 Non-runner
11 43-0768 Rusty Nail (IRE) J D Frost 8 10-3 Non-runner

15:10 worcester-racecourse.co.uk Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:10 Worcester Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 339P-64 Midnight Tuesday (FR) Course and Distance Winner Dan Skelton 8 11-12 ht Harry Skelton
7-2 (10-6) Not fluent held up in rear, headway 6th, lost place 4 out, closed next, stayed on same pace, 4th of 8, 13l behind Hell's Bay (11-4) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in May.
2 2-1361P Valleyofmilan (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 11-12 J M Maguire
4-1 (11-5) In touch to 5th, soon dropped rear, tailed off when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Sergeant Pink (11-1) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Aug, 7 ran.
3 351123 Rudigreen (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Noel Quinlan 10 11-12 pt Jack Quinlan (3)
15-8fav (11-9) Held up, jumped slowly 2nd and 3rd, headway 10th, went 2nd 14th until mistake and ridden 2 out, one pace before last, 3rd of 5, 6l behind Balinroab (11-11) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Aug.
4 3U7233 Gud Day (IRE) F M O'Brien 5 11-9 t P J Brennan
11-2 (11-5) Tracked leader until 2nd, went 2nd again 5th, led 8th, headed before 2 out, one pace flat, 3rd of 6, 8l behind Surf And Turf (11-6) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf in Aug.
5 3818PF First Morning (IRE) M Blake 8 10-9 Tom Cannon
12-1 (11-5) Towards rear, fell 3rd, in a race won by Rudigreen (11-9) at Fontwell 2m 2f nov hcp chs 0-105 (4) gf in Aug, 8 ran.
6 04U-465 Moorlands Jack Distance Winner J Scott 8 10-5 p Nick Scholfield
5-1 (11-4) Mid-division on inside, headway 4 out, effort 2 out, soon ridden, no impression before last, 5th of 13, 10l behind Fromthetop (10-6) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Aug.

15:40 Follow Us On Twitter At WorcesterRaces Novices' Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:40 Worcester Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 85-3811 One Term (IRE) Distance Winner Miss R Curtis 6 12-3 Paul O'Brien (10)
1-2fav (11-5) Led until 2nd, tracked leader, pecked 5 out, led before 3 out, easily, won at Bangor 2m 4f nov chs (4) gd in Aug beating Foreverpresenting (11-5) by 9l, 6 ran.
2 51-3421 The Cockney Mackem (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-11 S Twiston-Davies
2-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, blundered 2nd, left 2nd behind clear leader 4th, jumped right 7th, closed from next, led soon after 9th, jumped right 4 out and when mistake 3 out, clear last, stayed on well, won at Worcester 2m nov chs (4) gd in Aug beating Candelita (10-7) by 9l, 7 ran.
3 F4-P674 Checkmate C N Kellett 8 11-5 M D Grant
100-1 (11-0) Held up in 5th, went 3rd at 6th, went left 4th, weakened 4 out, tailed off, 4th of 6, well behind According To Trev (11-0) at Southwell 3m beg chase (4) gd in Aug.
4 50597/P Mosstown (IRE) Distance Winner L Corcoran 7 11-5 pt Donal Fahy
22-1 (11-12) Chased leader 1st until 8th, weakened quickly next, soon pulled up, in a race won by Sonofagun (11-2) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Jul, 9 ran.
5 0691/5-0 Nicks Power (IRE) Distance Winner R Dickin 7 11-5 C Poste
33-1 (11-1) Held up, always towards rear, 12th of 13, 47l behind Sea Lord (11-11) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Jun.
6 9P9-609 Red Rosso B R Summers 8 11-5 Jake Hodson (7)
50-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, outpaced after 4 out, weakened next, tailed off, last of 9, well behind Oliver's Gold (11-1) at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jul.
7 97121-3 Swaledale Lad (IRE) Distance Winner R Ford 6 11-5 Harry Challoner (5)
5-2 (10-7) Tracked leader, led 2nd, headed before 5th, chased winner before 12th until weakened from 2 out, 3rd of 7, 27l behind One Term (10-12) at Bangor 2m 4f nov chs (4) gf in Jul.
8 9043-5P The Nephew (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-5 t1 R P Mclernon
2-1fav (11-12) Led, soon clear, ridden and headed before 2 out, soon weakened, pulled up before last, in a race won by Sedgemoor Express (11-4) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug, 7 ran.
9 1P- Train Of Thought (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 5 11-5 Paul Moloney
7-1 (10-13) Chased leaders early, dropped to 9th halfway, ridden and weakened 4 out, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Burrenbridge Lodge (11-5) at Listowel 2m 4yo hcp hdl hvy in Sep '12, 16 ran.

16:10 Colin Price 60th Birthday Celebrations Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:10 Worcester Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 144/009- Judiciary (IRE) Distance Winner Miss R Curtis 6 11-12 Paul O'Brien (10)
9-1 (11-10) Chased leaders, blundered 2nd, challenged in 2nd 3 out, every chance next, weakened before last, 9th of 13, 13l behind Della Sun (10-8) at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in Apr.
2 456- Last Shadow Jonjo O'Neill 4 11-12 A P McCoy
16-1 (10-12) Mid-division, headway after 4th, lost place before 3 out, 6th of 12, 30l behind Chris Pea Green (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m 4yo hdl (2) gs in Feb.
3 254264 Brassbound (USA) Mrs Caroline Bailey 5 11-11 A Thornton
20-1 (11-11) Held up towards rear, ridden after 5th, headway 2 out, went 4th last, no chance with leaders, 4th of 12, 16l behind Taroum (10-8) at Huntingdon 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Aug.
4 0-1722 The Bay Bandit Distance Winner N P Mulholland 6 11-10 p N Fehily
4-6 (10-3) 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind If I Had Him (11-10) at Les Landes(JER) 2m hcp hdl gd in Aug.
5 U0P6-78 Comehomequietly (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D A Rees 9 11-10 L Aspell
33-1 (11-12) Led, headed narrowly 6th, hit 4 out, soon lost place, weakened next, tailed off, 8th of 9, 46l behind Della Sun (11-1) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Aug.
6 5F-5666 Fintan Course WinnerDistance Winner B R Summers 10 11-6 t James Best (3)
16-1 (11-6) Raced keenly, in touch on inside, ridden before 5 out, soon lost touch, tailed off, last of 6, well behind Citrus Mark (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Jul.
8 4P-5215 My Lord Distance Winner L A Dace 5 11-5 h L Treadwell
9-2 (10-9) In touch in mid-division on outside, took keen hold, not fluent 3 out, soon ridden, weakened from next, 5th of 8, 21l behind Thunder Sheik (11-6) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gf in Aug.
9 50206-4 Vapiano (IRE) D Pipe 7 11-4 T Scudamore
5-1 (10-11) In rear, headway before 3 out, blundered badly 2 out, soon weakened, 4th of 8, 34l behind He's A Hawker (10-11) at Bangor 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gf in Jul.
10 313P-60 Bathcounty (IRE) Distance Winner F Brennan 6 11-4 S Twiston-Davies
28-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, weakened 4 out, 10th of 12, well behind He's A Hawker (11-11) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Aug.
11 3-436P2 Hi Tide (IRE) Distance Winner J R Jenkins 9 11-2 Aidan Coleman
9-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, not fluent 5th, headway 3 out, went 2nd before 2 out, soon challenging, every chance last, held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Sugar Hiccup (12-1) at Southwell 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
12 92448/7 Burnswood (IRE) Distance Winner Marc Barber 9 10-8 R Johnson
50-1 (10-7) Held up in touch, chased leaders 3 out, one pace approaching next, weakened before last, tailed off, 7th of 9, 36l behind Della Sun (11-1) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Aug.
7 2431/P Head Hunted Jim Best 6 11-5 Non-runner
13 550/806 The Winged Assasin (USA) S Lycett 7 10-6 Non-runner

16:40 Book Hospitality At Worcester Racecourse Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f
16:40 Worcester Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 10-P365 Cute Court (IRE) L Corcoran 6 10-12 Donal Fahy
66-1 (10-12) Held up in last pair, not fluent 3rd or 6th, mistake 7th, weakened before 9th, tailed off, 5th of 7, well behind Benefit Of Youth (10-12) at Worcester 2m 7f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jul.
2 6-2956 Just Archie (USA) Lady Herries 5 10-12 L Aspell
33-1 (10-12) Mid-division, ridden before 2 out, never dangerous, 6th of 14, 37l behind Breaking Bits (11-5) at Fontwell 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Aug.
3 55-64 King Boru (IRE) Miss E C Lavelle 5 10-12 G Sheehan (3)
14-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders and keen, lost place before 3 out, soon outpaced, kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 9l behind Jojabean (10-13) at Fontwell 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.
4 P1-8216 No Loose Change (IRE) P F Nicholls 8 10-12 t Harry Derham (5)
8-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, went 2nd at 14th, driven and lost place 3 out, weakened next, 6th of 9, 26l behind Pantxoa (10-6) at Ffos Las 3m 1f hcp chs (2) gd in Aug.
5 FP827F Pirans Car N J Hawke 7 10-12 t T Scudamore
100-1 (10-11) In rear, jumped right, well behind from 4th, fell 7th, in a race won by The Cockney Mackem (11-0) at Worcester 2m nov chs (4) gd in Aug, 7 ran.
7 Phantom Ranch A J Lidderdale 4 10-10 W Kennedy
33-1 (8-10) Always in rear, reminders over 8f out, tailed off, 10th of 12, 38l behind Weybridge Light (8-11) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Jul (flat).
8 32506-5 Miss Mayfair (IRE) Mrs L Hill 6 10-5 D Bass
33-1 (10-5) Jumped slowly 1st, mid-division on outside, not fluent after, lost place 6th, tailed off 3 out, 5th of 8, well behind Wake Your Dreams (11-5) at Market Rasen 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
9 4/4 Possibly Flora R Woollacott 8 10-5 M G Nolan (3)
33-1 (10-7) Jumped right, raced keenly in mid-division, chased leaders 4 out, outpaced next, weakened 2 out, 4th of 10, 44l behind As I Am (11-10) at Worcester 2m 4f mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
6 51-35P5 Thehorsemaytalk (IRE) M B Shears 8 10-12 Non-runner

17:10 Sponsor A Race By Calling 01905 25364 Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
17:10 Worcester Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 1524-2 Carlton Jack Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-0 A P McCoy
6-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, blundered and lost place 4 out, rallied 2 out, stayed on strongly towards finish, never reached winner, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Super Collider (11-1) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in May.
3 2 Hallings Comet Adrian Wintle 4 11-0 Aidan Coleman
20-1 (10-12) Pulled hard, soon prominent, led after 2nd, clear and wandered into 3rd, 4th and 5th, headed 3 out, stayed on same pace, no chance with winner last, 2nd of 14, 10l behind Orthodox Lad (11-0) at Worcester 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in Jul.
4 1/236F6- Next Sensation (IRE) M Scudamore 6 11-0 t T Scudamore
16-1 (11-0) Held up in last, not fluent 1st, always behind, 6th of 7, 35l behind Granville Island (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m nov chs (4) gd in Apr.
5 Quernstone (USA) H Whittington 4 11-0 Jeremiah McGrath (3)
10-1 (9-3) Towards rear, weakened over 2f out, 12th of 13, 35l behind Holly Martins (8-10) at Kempton 1m 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Oct '11 (flat).
6 PPFS2/ The Last Bullit Marc Barber 7 11-0 t1 Mr Matthew Barber (7)
7-4 (11-7) (tt) held up; chsd wnr 3 out; no imp, 2nd of 9, 8l behind Dunshane (11-7) at Ystradowen 3m ptp fm in Apr '11.
7 2529-74 Trakeur (FR) S Hodgson 6 11-0 J M Davies
66-1 (10-12) Held up in 3rd, ridden and outpaced after 3 out, no impression from next, lost 3rd flat, last of 4, 6l behind Falcarragh (11-5) at Worcester 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
1 P-74313 Anger Management (IRE) Miss R Curtis 5 11-0 Non-runner
8 4 Money Money Money Jim Best 7 10-7 Non-runner