Today's racecards

17:25 Mount Leinster Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €7,501 added, 4-5yo
  • 2m 4f
17:25 Wexford Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5312-3 Benemeade (IRE) N Meade 5 11-12 D J Condon
4-1 (11-12) Mid-division early, soon chased leaders, 6th halfway, headway into 3rd before straight, ridden entering straight, kept on to 2nd after last, no impression winner, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 17, 8l behind Perfect Gentleman (11-12) at Punchestown 3m mdn hdl gd in May.
3 3/1- Desertmore View (IRE) D Leahy 5 11-4 D E Splaine (5)
6-1 (12-0) Ld, left clr after 2out, kow from last, won at Lemonfield 3m ire ptp gs in Mar beating Samson Bill (12-0) by 5l, 13 ran.
4 43243-1 Kilgefin Star (IRE) C Bowe 5 11-4 M W Bowes (5)
3-1 (12-0) Alw pr, ld 3out, row, easily, won at Necarne 3m ire ptp sft in May beating Count Massini (11-4) by 2 1/2l, 11 ran.
5 06 Phantom Of Plenty (IRE) W McCreery 4 11-4 B M Cash
20-1 (11-7) Settled in rear of mid-division, good headway on inner early straight to go 7th 2 out, ridden and no impression in 6th run-in, 6th of 17, 11l behind Green Dragon (11-2) at Tipperary 2m 4yo mdn hdl gf.
6 08 Pint Of Porter (IRE) P J Rothwell 5 11-4 A Ring (7)
66-1 (10-11) Always in rear, no impression from 3 out, never a factor, 8th of 10, 45l behind Totally Couture (11-4) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in May.
7 21-3 Saltmills Blackie (IRE) H De Bromhead 5 11-4 A E Lynch
11-1 (11-4) Disputed lead for much, headed before 3 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 3rd of 16, 8l behind Cherish The Pear (10-11) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f mdn hdl sft in May.
8 4/82F-6 Warofthegiants E U Hales 5 11-4 J L Cullen
14-1 (12-0) Chased leader, led over 4f out, ridden and headed under 2f out, soon no extra and kept on one pace, 6th of 12, 18l behind Unic De Bersy (12-0) at Tipperary 2m 2f N H flat hvy in May.
9 3- Baby Jake (IRE) J J Hanlon 4 10-13 M A Enright (3)
66-1 (10-10) Chased leader in 3rd throughout, no threat from 3 out, kept on one pace under pressure in straight, 3rd of 4, well behind Diakali (10-10) at Punchestown 2m hdl Grd 3 (1) hvy in Jan.
10 74 King Of Oriel (IRE) D Kinsella 4 10-13 M F Mooney
11-1 (11-7) Prominent, keen hold early, 5th into straight, no impression and kept on same pace from 2 out, 4th of 13, 23l behind Faanan Aldaar (11-0) at Roscommon 2m 4yo mdn hdl gd.
11 547-38 Bridgequarter Girl (IRE) J E Kiely 5 10-11 t Andrew J McNamara
9-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders, 5th into straight, soon no impression under pressure, 8th of 16, 16l behind Knightsone (11-0) at Roscommon 2m N H flat gd.
12 4746-76 Cois Abhann (IRE) Ivor Kingston 5 10-11 M J Bolger (3)
8-1 (11-7) Ld, 2l adv at 5th & mstk 4out, chall & hdd bef 2out, still fair 3rd bef last, wknd, 6th of 11, 28l behind Hearditbefore (11-7) at Kinsale 3m ire ptp gd.
13 F41-85 Dashing Lady (IRE) C Bowe 5 10-11 M P Walsh
25-1 (11-7) Mid-division, slight mistake 4 out, 9th next, ridden entering straight, kept on without threatening, 5th of 22, 11l behind Lady Of Glencoe (11-7) at Punchestown 2m mdn hdl gf in May.
14 4633P-P Golanedge (IRE) E Sheehy 5 10-11 p1 E J O'Connell
7-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened 5 out, pulled up entering straight, in a race won by Late Night Deed (10-13) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl gf in May, 18 ran.
15 50 Sunsharp (IRE) Mrs G Callaghan 5 10-11 R C Colgan
25-1 (11-0) Led after 3f, ridden and headed 3f out, weakened, 12th of 23, 13l behind Stephanie Frances (11-0) at Punchestown 2m nhf gf in May.
16 6400-3 Stay In My Heart (IRE) C F Swan 4 10-6 D J Casey
10-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders on inner, 4th 3 out, ridden in 4th next, went 3rd inside final furlong, kept on close home, 3rd of 22, 4l behind Lady Of Glencoe (11-7) at Punchestown 2m mdn hdl gf in May.
18 80 Mini Mooska (IRE) L Byrne 5 11-4 t1 G Malone (7)
33-1 (10-11) Towards rear, moderate 9th 5 out, soon no impression, 11th of 14, well behind Sizing Sahara (11-4) at Kilbeggan 2m mdn hdl sft in May.
2 40/447- Bonheur Secret (FR) Miss E Doyle 5 11-4 Non-runner
17 7F Official Lady (IRE) P W Flynn 5 10-11 Non-runner
19 0-0 Curravay (IRE) P J Rothwell 5 10-11 Non-runner

18:00 Wellingtonbridge Novice Hurdle Full card

  • €10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
18:00 Wexford Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2213-1 Our Man Zebo (IRE) Distance Winner M Hourigan 6 11-12 B J Geraghty
11-2 (11-4) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, close up after 3 out, 2nd after 2 out, ridden to challenge before straight, led before last, kept on well, won at Ballinrobe 2m 4f mdn hdl sft in Apr beating Kandinski (11-4) by 4l, 15 ran.
2 0/86-U1 Sizing Sahara W P Mullins 5 11-12 A E Lynch
9-4fav (11-4) Chased leaders, not entirely fluent 5 out and next, closed before 3 out where wandered about a bit, ridden to lead into straight, wandered a bit 2 out, stayed on well to draw clear run-in, comfortably, won at Kilbeggan 2m mdn hdl sft in May beating Lipinski (9-13) by 6l, 14 ran.
3 PF20/U8 Ballinahow Oscar (IRE) D M O'Brien 6 11-5 J L Cullen
50-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, moderate 10th before straight, ridden and no impression before 3 out, 8th of 18, 37l behind Coolmill (10-11) at Killarney 2m 4f mdn hdl sft in May.
4 0/5280-1 Lady Of Glencoe (IRE) D T Hughes 5 11-5 M A Enright (3)
5-2 (11-7) Tracked leaders, close 6th 2 out, soon ridden, 3rd entering straight, led after last, stayed on well under pressure run-in, won at Punchestown 2m mdn hdl gf in May beating Ellaway Rose (11-7) by 2l, 22 ran.
5 0F- Annas Back (IRE) J P Cahill 8 10-12 h R J Jones (3)
16-1 (10-6) Led, fell 3 out, in a race won by Pyrus Gold Wind (11-4) at Thurles 2m mdn hdl gd in Apr, 17 ran.
6 310/00- Ballinlough Lady (IRE) Course Winner V T Keane 6 10-12 Andrew J McNamara
20-1 (11-7) Prominent, 4th to halfwa, soon ridden and weakened, 17th of 18, well behind Annie Power (11-4) at Thurles 2m mdn hdl in Nov.
7 PP-7950 Last Chance Filly (IRE) Dermot Day 7 10-12 D E Splaine (5)
40-1 (11-7) Prominent, 4th approaching 4 out, lost place next, soon no extra, completely tailed off, 17th of 18, well behind Ivy Glen (11-7) at Listowel 2m 4f mdn hdl gs.
8 523F21- Lily Of Killarney C Bowe 5 10-12 M P Walsh
3-1 (11-7) Made all, rallied when chall last, kow, won at Lingstown 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Stay Tuned (10-11) by 1l, 12 ran.

18:30 Vinegar Hill Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €7,501 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
18:30 Wexford Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5259-13 De Glebe Star (IRE) Miss F Slevin 6 11-12 R Loughran
14-1 (11-7) Waited with, progress 5f out, closer in 6th under 4f out, no impression into straight, kept on without threatening under pressure, 3rd of 16, 6l behind King Shabra (11-4) at Listowel 2m 4f N H flat gd.
2 1U30- Mr Groocock W P Mullins 8 11-12 P Townend
6-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 9th halfway, no extra early straight and eased when beaten before last, 11th of 22, 50l behind Morning Assembly (11-12) at Naas 2m 3f mdn hdl hvy in Jan.
3 00258-P Ciarans Oscar (IRE) P Nolan 5 11-4 b1 M N Doran (5)
9-2 (11-4) Tracked leaders, niggled along 4 out, no extra next, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Soweheard (11-4) at Downpatrick 2m 5f mdn hdl gd in May, 10 ran.
4 3260-33 Cool Klan (IRE) D M O'Brien 6 11-4 B J Geraghty
4-1 (11-4) Always prominent, led until headed after 5th, regained lead after 3 out, ridden and headed again approaching last, no impression under pressure run-in and dropped to 3rd close home, 3rd of 15, 1l behind Thundering Steel (11-4) at Tramore 2m 5f mdn hdl gd in May.
5 0/P- How's The World (IRE) John G Carr 6 11-4 B T O'Connell
50-1 (11-5) Soon mid-division, no extra 4 out, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Malt Gem (11-4) at Cork 3m Amateur Maiden Hurdle (5yo+) in Apr, 17 ran.
6 7455-44 Pals Leg (IRE) Distance Winner E M O'Sullivan 7 11-4 P D Kennedy (5)
13-2 (11-7) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, headway into 3rd 5 out, ridden before straight, no extra in 4th 2 out, kept on one pace, 4th of 13, 22l behind Moscow Chief (11-12) at Cork 3m mdn hdl gf in May.
7 P4P/929- Shazner (IRE) Distance Winner M McCabe 8 11-4 A E Lynch
4-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, dropped off leaders before 4 out, soon no extra and weakened, completely tailed off, 9th of 12, well behind Pencilhimin (11-12) at Limerick 2m 5f mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
8 1/9-732 Thomond (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner N Meade 5 11-4 t D J Condon
11-10fav (11-4) Soon tracked leaders, ridden to challenge 2 out, on terms last, not match winner and kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 17, 1 3/4l behind Goodoldhonkytonk (10-11) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl.
9 4584-73 Baidin Fheilimi (IRE) Distance Winner Patrick Cronin 7 10-11 t P A Gallagher (5)
8-1 (12-0) Rr, 11th 5out, prog bef 4out & 3rd bef 3out, cl 2nd aftr 3out until 3rd aftr 2out, wknd bef last, 3rd of 16, 6l behind Manogue Supreme (11-4) at Kinsale 3m ire ptp gd.
10 0/12948- Fromthecloudsabove (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Morrissey 7 10-11 t1 R J Jones (3)(ex1)
8-1 (11-4) Soon mid-division, closed to track leaders into straight, dropped to 6th and no extra from before 2 out, kept on same pace, 8th of 20, 39l behind Teochew (11-2) at Cork 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in Apr.
11 P06-352 Mimi And Bow Distance Winner C Bowe 7 10-11 p M W Bowes (5)
11-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, struggling in 3rd from 3 out, closed at last, every chance run-in, not quite match winner near finish, 2nd of 14, nk behind Akatara (11-8) at Kilbeggan 3m hcp hdl 80-102 gf.
12 006750- Paddys Angel (IRE) Distance Winner L Lennon 6 10-11 S E Butler (5)
33-1 (10-7) Mid-division, no extra 4 out and weakened, 14th of 15, well behind Barneys Honour (11-5) at Navan 2m hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Jan.
13 253U-42 Pollywollydoodle (IRE) E Griffin 6 10-11 E J O'Connell
20-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, mistake 4th, headway to chase winner and no impression 2 out, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 18, 2 1/4l behind Ivy Glen (11-7) at Listowel 2m 4f mdn hdl gs.
14 5-97 Sally Blossom (IRE) P J Rothwell 6 10-11 A Ring (7)
25-1 (10-4) Waited with, 7th approaching 2 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 7th of 12, 36l behind Usuel Smurfer (11-4) at Downpatrick 2m 6f mdn hdl gf.
15 80P/960- Selene Moon (IRE) J P Ryan 7 10-11 pt M A Enright (3)
100-1 (10-6) Always towards rear, 13th of 14, well behind Venture Capital (11-12) at Wexford 2m 2f mdn hdl in Dec.
16 667327- Slaney Conflict (IRE) Distance Winner S Slevin 9 10-11 D E Splaine (5)
10-3 (11-7) Towards rear, ridden into 8th 2 out, no extra before last, kept on same pace, 7th of 16, 9l behind Ballyreesode (10-9) at Wexford 3m hcp hdl 80-102 sft in Apr.
17 1/9-8F High Handel M F Morris 6 11-4 Non-runner
18 446345- Allthequeenshorses (IRE) Lorna Casey 5 10-11 Non-runner
19 9-P The Pooky (IRE) S K Ryder 7 11-4 Non-runner

19:00 Curracloe Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (80-95) (Div 1) €6,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f
19:00 Wexford Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0/06 Mountain Mama (IRE) R J Tierney 6 11-9 D E Splaine (5)
50-1 (11-4) Towards rear, 16th early, some headway approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on, 6th of 18, 14l behind Ivy Glen (11-7) at Listowel 2m 4f mdn hdl gs.
3 40/3669- The Pott Reidy (USA) T J O'Mara 8 11-5 p M J Ferris
8-1 (11-6) Rear of mid-division, never a factor, kept on one pace from 2 out, 9th of 15, 26l behind Marshim (11-2) at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Oct.
4 U1U80-0 Begerin Bridge (IRE) Miss B A K Murphy 6 11-3 M A Enright (3)
40-1 (11-1) Hampered 2nd, always towards rear, 12th of 16, well behind Seskinane (10-11) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f mdn hdl sft in May.
6 005-3 News Show P Nolan 4 11-2 M N Doran
8-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, disputed lead briefly until mistake 2 out, soon ridden in 3rd, no impression in moderate 3rd before last, 3rd of 12, 8l behind Norah Starr (11-11) at Ballinrobe 2m hcp hdl 80-102 hvy in May.
7 60/3630- Pennys Tune (IRE) Matthew J Smith 6 11-0 K M Smith (7)
5-1 (11-1) Soon mid-division, niggled along 4th, ridden in 7th after 4 out, soon no extra, last of 11, 50l behind Andalucia Lady (11-0) at Roscommon 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft in Jul.
8 3007/0-3 On A Jetplane (IRE) D M O'Brien 6 10-13 D J Casey
16-1 (10-11) Soon led, ridden after 2 out and strongly pressed early run-in, no extra and dropped to 3rd closing stages, 3rd of 16, 3/4l behind Revolutionary Road (10-13) at Tramore 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in May.
10 0/5009-0 Spiritinthesky (IRE) T O'Brien 6 10-13 R J Jones (3)
14-1 (10-8) Towards rear, ridden and no impression after 4 out, 11th of 19, 46l behind The Boat People (11-2) at Cork 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gf in May.
11 098P6-3 Benefit Biddy (IRE) R Hackett 6 10-12 D R Fox (5)
5-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway into 5th after 3 out, ridden into 4th after 2 out, no impression leaders entering straight, kept on to 3rd run-in, 3rd of 10, 10l behind The Two Jays (10-11) at Sligo 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft in May.
12 0004/60- Atlas Peak (IRE) John G Carr 8 10-11 p I J McCarthy (3)
14-1 (10-4) Mid-division best, never a factor, 12th of 16, well behind Bank The Bucks (10-11) at Ballinrobe 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gf in May '12.
13 F0/P6-PP Bob West (IRE) Ivor Kingston 8 10-11 p1 B T O'Connell
12-1 (10-13) Chsd ldrs, 4th aftr a mile, wknd aftr 8th, to 6out & cto when pu 5out, in a race won by Shock N Freaney (12-0) at Kinsale 3m ire ptp gd, 13 ran.
14 020F40- Brian The Warrior (IRE) D McDonogh 6 10-11 J L Cullen
12-1 (10-5) Chased leaders, 7th halfway, ridden and weakened before 3 out, 13th of 16, 49l behind Fitzgutentyte (11-4) at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft in Apr.
15 U/P50-P6 Chinook Run (IRE) P Cluskey 9 10-11 M J Bolger (3)
20-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, 3rd into straight, kept on same pace under pressure from 2 out, 6th of 18, 10l behind Kims Dream (11-10) at Clonmel 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gf in May.
16 5805-00 Flight Control (IRE) Peter Croke 8 10-11 R C Colgan
100-1 (11-7) Soon prominent, moderate 6th before straight, soon no extra, 12th of 14, well behind Beachdale Lad (11-9) at Roscommon 2m 5f beg chase gf.
17 0PP-UPP Academic Accolade D Kinsella 8 10-13 M F Mooney
25-1 (11-3) Soon towards rear, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Alderimli (10-6) at Down Royal 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 gd in May, 18 ran.
2 0/800-06 Twilight Solace (IRE) V T O'Brien 5 11-6 Non-runner
5 7/0068P- Monahullan Prince G Keane 12 11-2 Non-runner
9 79000-0 Port Of The Oak (IRE) P Byrne 5 10-13 Non-runner
18 609P0-4 Ever Dreaming (USA) J Morrison 8 10-13 Non-runner
19 F0P70-0 Rodeo Rocket (IRE) Miss F Slevin 5 11-6 Non-runner

19:30 Curracloe Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (80-95) (Div 2) €6,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f
19:30 Wexford Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 056708- Ambush Angel (IRE) P Hurley 8 11-12 Mr D Skehan (7)
25-1 (10-11) Mid-division, 8th after 3 out, ridden and no extra before straight, 8th of 16, 40l behind Dont Tell Pa (10-4) at Limerick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Oct.
2 175/5-U0 Golan Guy (IRE) Distance Winner L Byrne 8 11-12 bt M J Bolger (3)
14-1 (11-4) Niggled along from early, always towards rear, no extra 3 out, 10th of 14, 40l behind Akatara (11-8) at Kilbeggan 3m hcp hdl 80-102 gf.
3 22P2/8-7 Native Palm (IRE) T Gibney 7 11-11 b1 A P Heskin
20-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, hampered 5th, 5th halfway, slow 4 out and lost place, no extra in 9th approaching 2 out where left moderate 7th, tailed off, 7th of 15, 36l behind Sands Cove (11-12) at Tramore 2m beg chase gd in May.
4 04/803F- Bright Light City (IRE) D T Hughes 7 11-10 M A Enright (3)
8-1 (11-10) Mid-division, close 8th when fell 3 out, in a race won by Push The Button (11-9) at Fairyhouse 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gs in Apr, 22 ran.
5 U40-972 Real Appeal (IRE) Beaten Favourite D Ahern 7 11-6 A E Lynch
3-1fav (11-6) Waited with in mid-division, 8th early, improved 3 out, 2nd travelling well approaching straight, on terms from before 2 out and soon led, headed and not match winner from before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 15, 5l behind Wells China (11-3) at Clonmel 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft.
6 006- Sinntani (IRE) W J Fitzpatrick 5 11-6 t A P Crowe
33-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden in 3rd before 2 out, soon weakened, 6th of 10, 35l behind Nearly Nama'd (11-12) at Navan 2m mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
7 07/979-P Kauto Mill Rose (FR) David Kelly 6 11-5 Mr P A King (7)
9-1 (11-0) Settled behind leaders, 5th halfway, 4th 3 out, ridden and no impression before 2 out, moderate 5th when bad mistake and unseated rider last, in a race won by The Two Jays (10-11) at Sligo 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft in May, 10 ran.
8 8/1351-0 Mountain Lough (IRE) L J Archdeacon 9 11-5 Andrew J McNamara
6-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden 4 out, no extra in 6th 3 out, kept on one pace, 10th of 19, 23l behind The Boat People (11-2) at Cork 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gf in May.
9 555-23 Hurricane Jojo (IRE) Steven E Ryder 4 11-4 J L Cullen
8-1 (10-8) Mid-division, headway into 8th 3 out, ridden in 5th 2 out, 3rd last, no impression leaders, kept on same pace, 3rd of 19, 5l behind The Boat People (11-2) at Cork 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gf in May.
10 1/7909-6 Zarzamora (IRE) E F Gallagher 6 11-3 B T O'Connell
33-1 (10-13) Soon led, still in front after 3 out, soon headed and dropped to 5th into straight, no extra, kept on same pace, 6th of 18, 26l behind Late Night Deed (10-13) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl gf in May.
11 0/09- Live At Five (IRE) C F Swan 5 11-2 t1 D J Casey
20-1 (11-12) Mid-division, ridden in 8th entering straight, no extra, 9th of 12, 40l behind Never Enough Time (11-12) at Cork 2m 5yo mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
12 0/00-42 Sweetheart Susan (IRE) S Ryan 7 11-2 R M Moran
15-2 (10-13) Tracked leaders, 5th on inner halfway, went 3rd 2 out and soon ridden to go 2nd, challenged run-in and only headed by winner closing stages, 2nd of 16, 1/2l behind Revolutionary Road (10-13) at Tramore 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in May.
13 990-30 Quiverhill Dreamon (IRE) P J Colville 5 11-0 R Loughran
14-1 (11-1) Soon mid-division, 10th approaching 4 out, no extra next, 14th of 18, well behind Alderimli (10-6) at Down Royal 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 gd in May.
14 728549- Super Vic (IRE) C Bowe 9 10-13 M P Walsh
9-1 (10-6) Waited with towards rear, no impression approaching straight, kept on without threatening, 9th of 18, 14l behind De Benno (11-5) at Cork 2m 3f Amateur Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (4yo+) in Apr.
15 33/10PP- Erins Lady (IRE) J Beamish 9 10-11 p1 D E Splaine (5)
20-1 (10-6) Prominent, pushed along from 6 out, no extra and pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Forjoethepainter (10-10) at Limerick 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 hvy in Dec, 11 ran.
16 6909P/ Wild And Innocent (IRE) J T Gorman 7 10-11 e D A McCormack (5)
25-1 (10-13) Soon behind, pulled up after 4 out, in a race won by Coosan Belle (10-10) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-102 gf in Aug '11, 14 ran.
17 6U893-6 Mrs Henderson F Costello 8 10-12 Non-runner
18 0P/0936- Maid Of Malabar (IRE) E Stanners 9 11-2 Non-runner
19 98594- Insouciant Susie (IRE) D Kinsella 5 11-6 Non-runner

20:05 Courtown Beginners Chase Full card

  • €8,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 3f
20:05 Wexford Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0833P8/ Captain Declan (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner P Nolan 7 11-12 M N Doran (5)
4-1fav (11-4) Mid-division, ridden and no extra after 3 out, 8th of 12, 39l behind Charger (11-9) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-102 gf in Aug '11.
2 95784-5 Captain Ocana (IRE) L J Archdeacon 8 11-12 Mr D L Queally (5)
14-1 (11-7) Keen early and pulled way into lead 1st, headed 3 out and dropped to 4th next, no extra, 5th of 10, 13l behind Chebona Bula (11-12) at Tramore 2m 6f beg chase gd in May.
3 F5039-P Carlos Fandango (IRE) E Stanners 7 11-12 D E Splaine (5)
12-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, no extra from before straight, pulled up before last, in a race won by Wrong Turn (10-5) at Killarney 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109 sft in May, 12 ran.
4 332P5-7 Clara More (IRE) E O'Grady 8 11-12 A P Heskin
9-2 (11-12) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, no impression leaders before 4 out, soon weakened and tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Coolnagorna Giggs (11-12) at Ballinrobe 2m 6f beg chase sft in Apr.
5 6273-22 Cloone Springs (IRE) C F Swan 7 11-12 J L Cullen
4-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden in 4th 3 out, 2nd 2 out, no impression winner before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 13, 4l behind Moscow Chief (11-12) at Cork 3m mdn hdl gf in May.
6 6/01FPP- Definite Ridge (IRE) M Hourigan 6 11-12 M J Ferris
16-1 (11-1) Mid-division, weakened before 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Roadtoabbeyfeale (11-12) at Limerick 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Oct, 17 ran.
8 345UF-0 Jack The Pirate (IRE) J P Cahill 7 11-12 R J Jones (3)
33-1 (11-12) Soon well off pace towards rear, never a factor, 10th of 14, 33l behind Esporao (11-12) at Clonmel 2m beg chase.
9 3434-3U Ma Chara (IRE) R P O'keeffe 11 11-12 Mr G L Murphy (7)
7-1 (11-0) Soon close up, bad mistake and unseated rider 5 out, in a race won by Keep On Track (11-4) at Downpatrick 2m 5f hts chs gf, 14 ran.
10 252P-2F Playtime Ben (IRE) D E Fitzgerald 8 11-12 D E Mullins
10-1 (10-9) Waited with, fell 7th, in a race won by Golden Kite (10-6) at Roscommon 3m hcp chs gf, 16 ran.
11 0P9P-02 Present Potential (IRE) M F Morris 6 11-12 D J Casey
20-1 (10-9) Attempted to make all, joined from 4 out, headed approaching straight, renewed effort last, every chance run-in, not get back to winner near the finish, 2nd of 13, 1/2l behind Coolnagorna Giggs (11-9) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-116 gf.
12 1P0/8-47 Shake The Bucket (IRE) N Madden 6 11-12 N P Madden
16-1 (11-12) Prominent in chasing group, well off the pace, no impression from 3 out, kept on same pace from before 2 out, 7th of 14, 24l behind Esporao (11-12) at Clonmel 2m beg chase.
13 0D13/P8- Streets Of Newyork J J Hanlon 6 11-12 Andrew J McNamara
12-1 (11-3) Mid-division best, weakened before 3 out, 8th of 13, 32l behind Georgie (9-12) at Galway 2m 2f hcp hdl 8Evens16 sft in Aug.
14 00/41P-1 The Boat People (IRE) Distance Winner H De Bromhead 7 11-12 A E Lynch
12-1 (11-2) Led, challenged 5 out, headed after 4 out, regained lead entering straight, challenged 2 out, soon ridden, strongly pressed from last and all out, won at Cork 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gf in May beating Foot Soldier (10-12) by 1/2l, 19 ran.
16 3F443U- Mattara (IRE) C Bowe 7 11-12 p E J O'Connell
7-1 (11-12) Mid-division early, 5th halfway, fell 4 out, in a race won by Carry Each Other (11-12) at Thurles 2m 5f beg chase hvy in Feb, 16 ran.
17 48F0-F6 Birzali (FR) J J Hanlon 6 11-12 bt B M Cash
5-1 (10-11) Soon held up in touch, ridden after 2 out (normal 3 out), weakened before next, 6th of 12, 21l behind Lyssio (11-0) at Fakenham 2m mdn hdl (4) gd.
7 63347-9 Dingaling (IRE) M Hourigan 7 11-12 Non-runner
15 2347-F3 Raajih G Elliott 5 11-7 Non-runner
18 5/3880-6 Theshowisover (IRE) H De Bromhead 7 11-12 Non-runner

20:35 Slaney Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-123) €14,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
20:35 Wexford Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 733456- Glibin (IRE) Distance Winner C Bowe 8 11-12 t Andrew J McNamara
9-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden entering straight and no impression before last, kept on one pace, 6th of 17, 7l behind Summer Star (10-1) at Leopardstown 2m 2f mares hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft in Feb.
2 43147-0 Miradane Distance Winner M F Morris 6 11-11 t B R Dalton (5)
11-1 (10-11) Disputed and mistake 1st, led before 3rd, clear 5th, reduced advantage before 4 out, headed after 4 out, no extra in 3rd 2 out, soon weakened, 10th of 14, 31l behind Tribes And Banner (10-11) at Punchestown 2m hcp chs in May.
3 2583-39 Sports Line (IRE) Distance Winner P W Flynn 10 11-8 K M Donoghue (3)
16-1 (10-6) Waited with early, improved to lead 6th, clear from 7 out, reduced lead 4 out, headed next, soon weakened, 9th of 18, 46l behind Mr Cracker (11-5) at Listowel 2m 3f hcp chs gd.
4 37/31PP- Thouva (FR) Course Winner N Meade 6 11-8 D J Condon
12-1 (10-11) Mid-division best, no impression 4 out, pulled up before 2 out (poor visibility), in a race won by Rich Revival (10-13) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 hvy in Jan, 11 ran.
5 246P-65 Heavenly Brook (IRE) N Henley 9 11-7 t1 D E Splaine (5)
10-1 (11-4) Led and disputed early, 3rd from 4th, 6th halfway, headway into 3rd after 3 out, ridden into 2nd 2 out, soon no extra and kept on one pace, 5th of 11, 25l behind Kennoway (9-10) at Roscommon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-123 sft in May.
6 8394-71 Sands Cove (IRE) C F Swan 6 11-7 D J Casey
11-4 (11-12) Tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden and headway on inner to lead before last where good jump, kept on well run-in, won at Tramore 2m beg chase gd in May beating Coldstonesober (11-9) by 2 1/2l, 15 ran.
7 8811-P5 Paddy O Dee Distance Winner P J Rothwell 8 11-6 pt A Ring (7)
25-1 (10-1) Led, ridden and headed 2 out, soon no impression, 5th of 19, 8l behind Rawnaq (10-3) at Punchestown 2m hcp hdl gf in May.
8 0/51F43- Tabhachtach (IRE) Distance Winner S Slevin 6 11-6 B M Cash
8-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, slight mistake 5 out, ridden in 2nd 2 out, no impression in 3rd before last, kept on same pace, just held for 2nd run-in, 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Mark Me Up (9-10) at Wexford 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-123 hvy in Mar.
9 2/FB212- Annie Other (IRE) Course Winner P M J Doyle 7 11-3 h J J Doyle
10-1 (11-7) Held up, 5th and headway 4 out, close 2nd from 3 out, soon ridden to challenge, mistake last, kept on under pressure, 2nd of 7, nk behind Blazing Tempo (11-7) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f hdl gd in Sep.
10 3123P1- The Folkes Choice H De Bromhead 7 11-3 A E Lynch
4-5fav (11-5) Made all, left clear 5th, 2 lengths advantage and driven after 2 out, stayed on well to go clear again flat, won at Tramore 2m beg chase sft in Apr beating Coldstonesober (11-7) by 5l, 10 ran.
11 F9746-0 Credit Box (IRE) M Keane 9 11-2 M J Ferris
20-1 (10-10) Towards rear for most, ridden and no impression before straight, 12th of 17, 31l behind Fiery Oscar (11-4) at Limerick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-116 sft in May.
12 32778-P Quiet Thought (IRE) Distance Winner E J O'Grady 7 11-2 t1 J L Cullen
10-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, trailing after 7 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Popaflora (9-3) at Tipperary 2m 4f hcp chs 0-116 hvy in May, 7 ran.
13 542541- Best Of Bocelli (IRE) Peter Croke 10 10-10 M N Doran (5)
15-2 (11-3) Led and clear, jumped well, reduced lead and headed 7 out, on terms next and back in front before 5 out, soon went on and left further clear 3 out, got in a bit close to last, reduced lead and kept on well closing stages, won at Thurles 2m 2f hcp chs 0-109 in Nov beating Edmundo (11-0) by 3l, 13 ran.
14 69317-5 Castle Genie (IRE) P F Cashman 7 10-10 A P Heskin
11-1 (9-10) Mid-division, 8th and hampered 3 out, ridden into 4th and no impression leaders 2 out, kept on one pace, 5th run-in, 5th of 14, 12l behind Tribes And Banner (10-11) at Punchestown 2m hcp chs in May.
15 31F75-3 Claragh Native (IRE) A L T Moore 8 10-9 N P Madden
5-1 (11-1) Led, jumped right 2 out, pressed and went right again last, stand's side run-in and soon headed, kept on same pace, 3rd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Pur Style (10-9) at Killarney 2m 1f hcp chs 0-109 sft in May.
16 8/870-68 Bachelor Lad (IRE) C A McBratney 9 10-6 Non-runner
17 35345-2 Vinnes Friend (IRE) P J Rothwell 9 9-13 Non-runner

21:05 Barrow Mares Flat Race Full card

  • €7,000 added, 4-7yo
  • 2m
21:05 Wexford Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 9- An Cailin Cliste (IRE) Peter Fahey 7 11-9 Mr D L Queally (5)
20-1 (10-13) Mid-division, weakened from 4f out, behind when eased straight, completely tailed off, last of 9, well behind Honey Bach (11-4) at Punchestown 2m mrs N H flat sft in Oct.
2 45 Dubh Eile (IRE) K F O'Donnell 5 11-9 Mr R O Harding (3)
14-1 (11-4) Prominent, led 3f out, soon ridden and strongly pressed, headed 1f out, no extra final furlong, 5th of 23, 4 1/2l behind Stephanie Frances (11-0) at Punchestown 2m nhf gf in May.
3 59- Lauren's Gift (IRE) E J O'Grady 5 11-9 t1 Mr D J Mullins (7)
5-1 (11-2) (very poor visibility)settled towards rear, 14th halfway, kept on one pace without threatening, 9th of 15, 28l behind Storm Away (10-6) at Tramore 2m mrs N H flat in Apr.
4 34F146- Little King Robin (IRE) C Bowe 5 11-9 t Mr B O'Neill (3)
16-1 (11-6) (very poor visibility) rear of mid-division, 7th 3f out and ridden in 6th over 1f out, kept on one pace, 6th of 15, 13l behind Storm Away (10-6) at Tramore 2m mrs N H flat in Apr.
5 5- Majestic Preacher (IRE) A Slattery 7 11-9 Mr J W Morgan (7)
20-1 (11-2) Waited with, closer in sixth 4f out, no impression and kept on same pace approaching straight, 5th of 7, 45l behind Caoimhe's Delight (11-2) at Punchestown 2m 2f mares n h flat hvy in Nov.
6 62-4 Myblueeyedgirl (IRE) Mrs G Callaghan 5 11-9 t1 Mr F J Harford (7)
4-1 (11-0) Prominent in chasing group, closer order from 6f out, tracked leaders from 4f out, 4th approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 16, 8l behind Devils Paintbrush (12-0) at Kilbeggan 2m N H flat gf.
7 43463-4 Really Smart (IRE) P Carey 6 11-9 t1 Mr D Skehan (7)
6-1 (11-7) Chsd ldrs, mstk 1st & 4th aftr a mile, rdn in 5th 6out, mod 5th from 2out until went 4th cl home, 4th of 11, 19l behind Theatre Princess (11-7) at Inchydoney 3m ire ptp in May.
8 802 Rosetub (IRE) T J Corcoran 5 11-9 Mr J M Burke (7)
33-1 (11-0) Soon led, headed from 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 2nd of 16, 2 3/4l behind Knightsone (11-0) at Roscommon 2m N H flat gd.
9 00-4 Station Closed (IRE) Mrs L Fowler 5 11-9 Mr P A King (7)
25-1 (11-0) Waited with towards rear, improved from over 4f out, moderate 4th and kept on same pace from 2f out, 4th of 11, 6l behind Gun Shy (11-7) at Downpatrick 2m 2f N H flat gd in May.
10 30- Taispeantas (IRE) D McDonogh 6 11-9 Miss J M Mangan (5)
20-1 (11-2) Led, headed over 2f out, weakened, 11th of 19, 46l behind Joanne One (10-13) at Navan 2m mrs N H flat lst (1) hvy in Nov.
11 0- Thegirlonthehill (IRE) P Nolan 5 11-9 t Mr M P Fogarty (3)
20-1 (11-6) Towards rear, never a factor, kept on one pace in straight, 12th of 20, 44l behind Tropical Three (11-2) at Punchestown 2m 1f mares n h flat hvy in Apr.
12 67/57-40 Tomyros (IRE) T Donohue 5 11-9 t1 Mr R Deegan (7)
20-1 (11-0) Mid-division, ridden and no impression from 3f out, 13th of 23, 14l behind Stephanie Frances (11-0) at Punchestown 2m nhf gf in May.
13 Whats In The Box (IRE) A Lynch 5 11-9 Mr D J O'Leary (7)
Gamut mare out of Go Onyeahgoodthing.
14 9-750 Xolani (IRE) G B Caldwell 7 11-9 t1 Mr J P McKeown
16-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, no impression from 4 out, 18th of 22, well behind Lady Of Glencoe (11-7) at Punchestown 2m mdn hdl gf in May.
15 2- Bluemountainbeach (IRE) W P Mullins 4 11-2 Ms K Walsh
7-1 (10-13) Mid-division, good headway approaching straight and went 2nd 2f out, soon ridden and no impression on winner over 1f out, kept on same pace under pressure final furlong, 2nd of 20, 3 1/2l behind Tropical Three (11-2) at Punchestown 2m 1f mares n h flat hvy in Apr.
16 Sue And Isi (IRE) N Meade 4 11-2 t1 Miss N Carberry
Kalanisi filly out of Susy In The Summer.
17 P2F-373 Toberlownagh Lady (IRE) P J Rothwell 6 11-9 Non-runner
18 Ma Petite Dame (IRE) J Motherway 7 11-9 Non-runner
19 3/5PU-22 Moon Over Monaloo (IRE) D Budds 5 11-9 Non-runner