Today's racecards

12:10 Countryside Day On Wednesday 28th November Novices' Chase Full card

  • £4,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
12:10 Wetherby Racecards Saturday 17th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 136-631 Fintan Distance Winner B R Summers 9 11-7 T Messenger (5)
7-1 (11-10) Held up in 4th, closed from 3rd, challenged after 7th, led after 2 out, clear flat, stayed on, won at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Oct beating Lukeys Luck (11-10) by 12l, 5 ran.
2 1137-13 Houston Dynimo (IRE) Distance Winner N G Richards 7 11-7 J Reveley
7-2 (11-10) Tracked leader, led 3rd, headed after 3 out, gradually weakened, 3rd of 7, 16l behind Alfraamsey (10-4) at Huntingdon 2m nov chs (3) gd in Oct.
3 52097-5 Desert Cry (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-0 B Harding
9-2 (11-2) Mid-division, headway approaching 5th, every chance 3 out, weakened before last, 5th of 14, 24l behind Saphir River (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m beg chs (4) sft.
4 462112- Stormy Weather (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner B Ellison 6 11-0 p1 D F O'Regan
3-1fav (11-2) Held up in rear, headway before 3 out, led after last, headed last 100 yards, no extra, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Palawi (11-5) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gs in Feb.

12:40 Colin Baldwin 81st Birthday Mares' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
12:40 Wetherby Racecards Saturday 17th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 133P14 Moulin de La Croix Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner O Sherwood 8 11-10 t Jack Sherwood (7)
9-4fav (11-5) Led, hard pressed from 2 out, headed last, faded close home, 4th of 7, 7l behind Tito Bustillo (11-12) at Carlisle 2m hcp chs 0-125 (3) hvy in Oct.
2 164 Bollin Dolly James Moffatt 9 11-3 B Harding
11-2 (11-3) Led, headed after 2 out, soon weakened, 4th of 8, 26l behind Julia Too (10-7) at Hexham 2m mrs nov hdl (4) hvy in Oct.
3 55426U Overpriced Course and Distance Winner M A Barnes 6 11-3 t S Mulqueen (7)
40-1 (10-9) Held up, headway 6th, went 2nd after 4 out, every chance last, jinked left under pressure hit running rail and unseated rider run-in, in a race won by Parson's Punch (11-0) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd, 10 ran.
4 2/924- Arizona River G M Moore 6 10-10 B J Toomey (3)
4-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, led before 2 out, soon headed, soon weakened, 4th of 11, 22l behind Lucia Bay (11-2) at Newcastle 2m mdn hdl (4) sft in Jan.
5 Christmas Light B Ellison 5 10-10 D F O'Regan
2-1 (9-7) Held up in last pair, headway on inside well over 1f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to 2nd towards finish, unable to reach winner, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Space War (9-2) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) pol (flat).
6 5P/U Dispol Diva P T Midgley 6 10-10 F Keniry
66-1 (10-2) Mid-division in touch on outside, ridden and outpaced after 4 out, beaten when mistake and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Ifandbutwhynot (10-12) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct, 11 ran.
7 460- Easter Dancer Mrs L Hill 5 10-10 D Bass
9-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, headway on outside 11f out, ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out, 14th of 18, 23l behind Fairey Delta (11-3) at Uttoxeter 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Mar.
8 9-5 Kathlatino Micky Hammond 5 10-10 Joe Colliver (7)
28-1 (10-5) Held up towards rear, weakened from 4 out, 5th of 9, 28l behind Doyly Carte (10-12) at Musselburgh 2m mdn hdl (5) gd.
9 27 Royal Escort (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 10-10 Henry Brooke (3)
12-5 (10-7) Tracked leader, reminders after 3rd, soon lost place, tailed off, pulled up before last, 7th of 8, well behind Julia Too (10-7) at Hexham 2m mrs nov hdl (4) hvy in Oct.
10 6- The Mongolian (IRE) M Todhunter 4 10-10 J Reveley
4-1 (10-0) Took keen hold, chased leaders, ridden 3f out, weakened soon after, 6th of 15, 20l behind Bhakti (11-0) at Catterick 2m Conditional Nat Hunt Flat Race (4-6yo) (6) gd in Feb.
11 7/7-6P Wendy'sgreyhorse G A Harker 6 10-10 R McGrath
200-1 (10-5) Held up towards rear and keen, tailed off 4 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Ahyaknowyerself (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct, 11 ran.

13:10 Download The Free Racing Plus App Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,700 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
13:10 Wetherby Racecards Saturday 17th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 42-2435 It's Like That (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 12 11-12 Mr A J Berry (3)
9-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, headway to chase leaders 5 out, ridden to challenge 3 out, weakened before last, 5th of 8, 26l behind Venetian Lad (10-10) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Oct.
3 2P34P2 Billy Cuckoo (IRE) T Coyle 6 11-5 b1 B J Toomey (3)
4-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, took closer order 6th, led 7th, ridden and headed last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 5, 5l behind Shoal Bay Dreamer (9-13) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft.
4 65U2-21 Twice Lucky Mrs S J Smith 8 10-11 Ryan Mania
13-8fav (11-0) Tracked leader, led 10th, made rest, drew clear before 2 out, ridden out flat, won at Kelso 2m 7f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft beating Ballybanks (10-9) by 7l, 4 ran.
5 P417P-6 Doberdan (USA) P Holmes 7 10-10 R McGrath
33-1 (11-4) Chased leaders until 7th, well beaten after 10th, 6th of 13, 38l behind Gougane (10-13) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
6 74-3P26 Pistol Basc (FR) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner G McPherson 8 10-6 b1 Killian Moore (7)
7-1 (10-10) Held up in rear, mistake 1st, hampered 4th, headway 7th, went 2nd next, hit 12th and 4 out, weakened after next, 6th of 11, 34l behind Local Present (10-1) at Fakenham 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.
7 3494-26 Archie's Wish Distance Winner Micky Hammond 8 10-0 K Renwick
18-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, blundered and hampered 5 out, never dangerous, 6th of 10, well behind Or de Grugy (11-5) at Musselburgh 3m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd.
2 3-73411 Tregaro (FR) M E Sowersby 6 11-8 Non-runner

13:45 Dransfields CIU Charity Raceday Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,900 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 1f
13:45 Wetherby Racecards Saturday 17th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 609713- Dream Again Boys (IRE) Beaten Favourite Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-12 Mr A J Berry (3)
9-4fav (11-0) Chased leaders, went 2nd approaching 9th, pushed left 3 out, driven and lost 2nd before 2 out, soon hung right and no extra in 3rd, 3rd of 8, 11l behind Father Probus (11-3) at Taunton 3m nov hcp 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
2 6F40/76- Sphinx (FR) E W Tuer 14 11-10 b Tony Kelly (5)
16-1 (10-1) Mid-division, in touch 8th, chased leaders after 4 out, ridden and lost place next, weakened last, 6th of 10, 18l behind Reindeer Dippin (11-12) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Jan.
3 217-94F Ballymoat Tim Vaughan 5 11-8 t1 S Thomas
40-1 (11-0) Chased leader, every chance when hit 4 out, soon weakened, modest 5th when fell 2 out, in a race won by Desert Joe (11-0) at Chepstow 3m mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct, 10 ran.
4 P4-54P0 Mullaghwillin Boy (IRE) A J Martin 6 11-5 t D F O'Regan
10-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, 14th of 20, 26l behind Sea Stallion (11-8) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 gd in Oct.
5 47943-0 Sun Cloud (IRE) J M Jefferson 5 11-5 Ryan Mania
20-1 (11-9) Mid-division and keen, soon chased leader, pushed along and weakened before 3 out, 11th of 14, 47l behind Young Mags (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Oct.
6 2871/1F Arctic Echo Distance Winner B R Summers 13 11-5 t C Wallis (5)
11-1 (11-6) Held up until fell 1st, in a race won by Bishophill Jack (11-12) at Towcester 2m 6f hcp 0-100 (5) gs, 7 ran.
7 615836 King Mak Mrs Marjorie Fife 10 11-4 K James (5)
11-1 (11-1) Led headed after 6th, soon behind, 6th of 8, 12l behind Kitegen (11-12) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Aug.
8 17P-P87 Everaard (USA) Distance Winner Mrs K Walton 6 11-2 p R McGrath
11-2 (10-9) Tracked leader, mistake 6th, weakened after 4 out, 7th of 9, 10l behind Monetary Fund (11-8) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd.
9 4443-41 Acordingtoscript (IRE) M Todhunter 6 10-12 Henry Brooke (3)
4-1fav (9-13) Made most, driven 2 out, hard pressed last, ridden and headed flat, rallied to regain lead final stride, won at Newcastle 2m 4f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Oct beating Locked Inthepocket (11-12) by shd, 9 ran.
10 4U11F7- Dawn Ride (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Micky Hammond 11 10-11 p Joe Colliver (7)
14-1 (11-0) Always towards rear, weakened before last, 7th of 9, 32l behind Peedeeque (11-9) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
11 468572 Solis (GER) Mrs Dianne Sayer 9 10-10 p Emma Sayer (5)
11-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, ridden and struggling 8th, stayed on from 2 out, went 2nd flat, not able to reach winner, 2nd of 9, 4l behind Daasij (11-7) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft.
12 237808 Western Bound (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs B Butterworth 11 10-9 t Miss E Butterworth (7)
33-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway after 6th, soon under pressure, weakened before 3 out, last of 8, 48l behind Ockey De Neulliac (10-9) at Hexham 2m 4f sell hdl (5) hvy in Oct.

14:25 totepool Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 1f
14:25 Wetherby Racecards Saturday 17th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 9451/1F- Columbus Secret (IRE) Distance Winner K G Reveley 7 11-12 J Reveley
9-1 (11-7) Mid-division, fell 1st, in a race won by Bescot Springs (10-5) at Kelso 3m 1f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Oct '11, 10 ran.
2 162P1-3 Mr Moss (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Evan Williams 7 11-12 Paul Moloney
13-2 (10-12) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, headway 4th, no impression when hampered and left modest 3rd 3 out, 3rd of 10, 17l behind Nataani (10-12) at Worcester 2m 7f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
3 12U303- Frontier Spirit (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 8 11-11 Ryan Hatch (7)
10-3 (10-12) Tracked leaders, jumped slowly 6th, ridden after 10th, mistake next (water), outpaced from 13th, soon well beaten and tired, mistake last, closed on 2nd flat, 3rd of 4, 40l behind Railway Dillon (11-2) at Perth 3m nov ltd hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Apr.
4 12149-4 Mac Aeda Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J M Jefferson 8 11-10 D F O'Regan
9-2 (11-8) Mid-division, headway and in touch 11th, driven to chase leading pair 2 out, kept on same pace, no extra in 4th flat, 4th of 12, 4 1/2l behind Alvarado (11-9) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Oct.
5 6/F2P1P- Storming Gale (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-8 t Henry Brooke (3)
7-1 (11-7) Chased leaders in 4th, reminders 9th, hit next, soon lost touch, pulled up 12th, in a race won by Duke Of Lucca (11-7) at Bangor 3m nov chs (4) gd in Mar, 4 ran.
6 540U-13 Fill The Power (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 6 11-7 Ryan Mania
3-1 (11-8) Held up towards rear, went 3rd before 9th, ridden before 4 out, one pace and no impression, 3rd of 7, 31l behind Rose Of The Moon (10-12) at Wetherby 3m 1f nov chs (3) gs.
7 93/11F2- Wyck Hill (IRE) D G Bridgwater 8 11-4 T J Phelan
15-2 (11-7) Led until 7th, prominent, blundered and no impression on winner 2 out, hit last, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 10, 12l behind Penny Max (11-3) at Newbury 3m nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Dec.
8 P3156P- Morgan Be Distance Winner Mrs K Walton 12 11-3 R McGrath
20-1 (11-12) Led, headed before 11th, soon weakened and in rear, tailed off, pulled up 5 out, in a race won by You Know Yourself (11-5) at Carlisle 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Apr, 6 ran.
9 7P52PP Dystonia's Revenge (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S Walton 7 10-11 Miss C Walton (7)
20-1 (9-10) Held up in rear when pulled up before 9th, in a race won by Knockara Beau (11-8) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft, 7 ran.

14:55 Book Online At wetherbyracing.co.uk Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £3,900 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:55 Wetherby Racecards Saturday 17th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2-1 Deise Dynamo (IRE) D McCain Jnr 4 11-5 Henry Brooke (3)
5-1 (10-11) Tracked leader, challenged 3 out, disputed lead and left clear after 2 out, eased towards finish, won at Kelso 2m NH mdn hdl (5) hvy in Oct beating Castlelawn (11-0) by 28l, 8 ran.
2 6/2101-4 Ballincurrig (IRE) C E Longsdon 6 10-12 Miss G Andrews (5)
9-2 (10-9) Prominent, took keen hold, led after 7th, headed after 3 out, soon hung left, weakened last, 4th of 10, 27l behind Wilton Milan (11-0) at Worcester 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct.
4 4 Electric Tiger (GER) D G Bridgwater 5 10-12 T J Phelan
11-1 (10-12) Mid-division, headway 5 out, chasing leaders next when hampered 4 out, effort 2 out, weakened before last, 4th of 10, 20l behind Brassick (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft.
6 Indian Ocean (IRE) B Rothwell 6 10-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
33-1 (9-7) In rear, lost place over 4f out, last of 16, well behind Qaraaba (9-3) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Mar (flat).
8 313- Ronnie Rhino Micky Hammond 4 10-12 Joe Colliver (7)
7-2 (10-12) Tracked leaders, outpaced over 4f out, stayed on same pace final 2f, 3rd of 7, 11l behind Beeves (11-3) at Hexham 2m nhf (6) hvy in Apr.
9 F Shimla Dawn (IRE) T D Walford 4 10-12 B J Toomey (3)
100-1 (10-9) Jumped right, took keen hold, chased leader, every chance 2 out, no extra in 4th when fell last, in a race won by African Gold (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 4f nov hdl (4) gs, 13 ran.
10 U5- Thatcherite (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 4 10-12 J Reveley
20-1 (10-7) Held up in touch, pecked 5th, weakened after 3 out, 5th of 8, 33l behind Market Maker (10-12) at Sedgefield 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gd in Jun '11.
11 3245-73 War On (IRE) M Smith 5 10-12 D F O'Regan
22-1 (10-12) In touch, ridden to chase leaders after 3 out, stayed on to take 3rd last, no impression, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Bit Of A Jig (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Oct.
3 Dazinski M H Tompkins 6 10-12 Non-runner
5 Haljaferia (UAE) M E Sowersby 6 10-12 Non-runner
7 4-3 Oscar O'scar (IRE) Mrs K Walton 4 10-12 Non-runner

15:25 totescoop6 Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:25 Wetherby Racecards Saturday 17th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 U11310- Dontpaytheferryman (USA) Distance Winner B Ellison 7 11-12 K James (5)
16-1 (10-10) Led, mistake 2nd, ridden and headed after 7th, soon weakened, tailed off, 16th of 20, well behind Hada Men (10-8) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gd in Apr.
3 0/58-611 Fleet Dawn Distance Winner B Ellison 6 11-6 Ryan Mania
85-40 (11-5) Tracked leaders, pushed along approaching 3 out, led after 2 out, went left and not fluent last, ran on, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Aug beating Magic Haze (10-12) by 7l, 12 ran.
4 31221-0 Royal Opera Distance Winner B Ellison 4 11-6 Paul Moloney
9-1 (11-12) Chased leader until 5th, weakened approaching 4 out, tailed off, 10th of 15, well behind Sporting Boy (11-3) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs.
5 42355-4 Laterly (IRE) Distance Winner S Gollings 7 11-5 p Mr P D Bohan (7)
14-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, went 2nd 5th, led 4 out, headed approaching 3 out, chased winner until ridden next, hung left and weakened to 4th before last, 4th of 15, 16l behind Sporting Boy (11-3) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs.
7 P804-39 Grey Soldier (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 7 11-5 t S Thomas
80-1 (11-4) Always behind, 9th of 11, 31l behind Vulcanite (11-11) at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Oct.
10 102/ Mason Hindmarsh Distance Winner Karen McLintock 5 11-0 B Harding
14-1 (11-8) With leader and keen, led 4th, headed 3 out, ridden before last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 10l behind Tonic Mellysse (11-8) at Ayr 2m 4yo hdl (3) gd in Apr '11.
11 U2F113 Pas Trop Tard (FR) Distance Winner M A Barnes 5 11-0 t M J McAlister
9-5 (11-3) Led, blundered and headed 5th, regained lead after 4 out, ridden and hard pressed between last 2, headed last, no extra in 3rd final 50 yards, 3rd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Ahyaknowyerself (11-12) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Oct.
12 10224-8 Amir Pasha (UAE) Distance Winner Micky Hammond 7 10-0 p K Renwick
40-1 (10-7) Towards rear when hit 2nd, reminders after next, never involved, tailed off, 8th of 15, 49l behind Sporting Boy (11-3) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs.
1 160-FUF Akula (IRE) M H Tompkins 5 11-12 Non-runner
6 022U/F2 Meetings Man (IRE) Micky Hammond 5 11-5 Non-runner
8 5408/8-P Gloucester M Scudamore 9 11-3 Non-runner
9 U830-03 Lightening Rod M W Easterby 7 11-2 Non-runner