Today's racecards

14:10 Doombar Festival/European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (Qualifier) £6,000 added, 4-7yo
  • 2m 3f
14:10 Warwick Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 111 Broadway Buffalo (IRE) D Pipe 5 11-8 T Scudamore
8-11fav (11-3) Tracked leader, led 3 out, clear before 2 out, easily, won at Newcastle 2m NH mdn hdl (4) hvy beating Firth Of The Clyde (11-3) by 17l, 11 ran.
2 11 Heronshaw (IRE) H D Daly 6 11-8 A Tinkler
11-2 (11-5) Raced wide, chased leaders, ridden before 3 out, chased clear leader 3 out, 5 lengths down and ridden last, closed flat, stayed on to lead post, won at Ludlow 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan beating Sausalito Sunrise (11-5) by hd, 15 ran.
3 10-1P I Shot The Sheriff (IRE) D Pipe 6 11-8 t1 C O'Farrell
12-1 (11-4) Mid-division in touch, headway on inside approaching 3 out, lost place quickly when pulled up after next, in a race won by Coneygree (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nh nov hdl (1) sft in Nov, 9 ran.
4 9-88 Brave Buck H D Daly 5 11-2 Jake Greenall (3)
80-1 (10-7) With leader, led 3rd, headed 6th, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, last of 8, well behind Two Rockers (10-12) at Towcester 2m 5f NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) sft in Dec.
5 Mr Steel (IRE) Miss V Williams 6 11-2 Aidan Coleman
Alamshar gelding out of Wigwam Mam.
7 520-6P7 Lady Sinatra O Sherwood 5 10-9 S P Jones
25-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 14, 7l behind Hollow Penny (11-4) at Lingfield 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
6 48 Westerly Breeze (IRE) R Dickin 5 11-2 Non-runner

14:40 Book For The Festival At cheltenham.co.uk 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Cond/Amat) £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
14:40 Warwick Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 8419P-5 Dream Performance (IRE) Distance Winner G C Maundrell 8 11-12 t Mr Sam Painting (3)
14-1 (10-11) Held up in touch, not fluent 5th, ridden after 3 out, hung left and no impression on leaders flat, 5th of 14, 9l behind Pickworth (9-10) at Aintree 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May.
2 PP21PF Lucky Prince Distance Winner B Eckley 6 11-12 Gary Derwin (3)
9-2 (10-9) Held up in rear, fell 1st, in a race won by Swaledale Lad (11-4) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy, 8 ran.
3 P8/9005 Maxdelas (FR) R Brotherton 7 11-10 ht Mr S Drinkwater
66-1 (11-12) Held up behind, headway before 3 out, soon chased leaders, ridden before last, kept on, 5th of 15, 18l behind Coverholder (10-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.
4 7236/6-0 Tom O'Tara Course and Distance Winner R Dickin 9 11-10 Arron Kennedy (5)
33-1 (10-6) Close up, lost place before 4th, mistake 3 out, never dangerous, 12th of 14, well behind Cloudy Bob (11-8) at Warwick 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy.
5 115866 Behtarini (IRE) C N Kellett 6 11-9 b Mr Jake Thomas Coulson (5)
66-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, lost place before 3rd, ridden and jumped slowly next, soon well behind, 6th of 8, well behind Swaledale Lad (11-4) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy.
6 4651F- Drawn Free (IRE) Distance Winner C L Tizzard 5 11-7 Mr M Legg (3)
9-4 (9-7) Tracked leaders, not fluent and went 2nd 3rd, led before 6th, headed approaching 2 out, 4th and weakening when fell last, in a race won by Action Impact (11-12) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan '12, 5 ran.
7 1591-00 Meridiem Distance Winner C Fryer 9 11-7 t Miss B Andrews (3)
20-1 (11-7) Mid-division, blundered 4th, weakened from 4 out, tailed off, 13th of 15, well behind Coverholder (10-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.
8 676280 Riddlestown (IRE) C Fryer 6 11-7 Mr N De Boinville
50-1 (11-4) Always towards rear, tailed off when blundered 2 out, 10th of 18, well behind Farbreaga (11-5) at Kempton 2m 5f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs.
9 9/72F10 Majestic Bull (USA) Beaten Favourite Mrs S Gardner 7 11-5 M G Nolan
3-1fav (11-2) Mid-division, struggling halfway, 12th of 14, well behind Home Run (11-2) at Wincanton 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.
10 21/7538 Paddleyourowncanoe (IRE) Miss E Baker 12 11-4 bt Mr H Beswick (5)
28-1 (10-5) Always behind, 8th of 16, well behind Xaarcet (11-0) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy.
11 413-157 Acapulco Bay Course and Distance Winner D Burchell 9 11-4 p Miss C Prichard (5)
12-1 (10-13) Held up towards rear, not fluent 4th, 7th and driven 3 out, no impression, 7th of 12, 24l behind Canadian Diamond (11-12) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Jun.
12 651534 Bay Central (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 9 11-4 Conor Ring (3)
16-1 (11-10) Led, not fluent 1st, headed 9th, weakened before 4 out, 4th of 6, 39l behind Parsnip Pete (11-11) at Haydock 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Oct.
13 575733 Gizzit (IRE) Karen George 7 11-4 p James Cowley
14-1 (10-8) Held up in rear, headway approaching 3 out, stayed on same pace from last, 3rd of 15, 6l behind Flaming Charmer (11-4) at Warwick 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan.
14 7/4420-0 Missionaire (USA) A W Carroll 6 11-3 Patrick Corbett
14-1 (10-12) Mid-division, ridden after 3 out, no impression, 10th of 17, 41l behind Tresor De Bontee (11-4) at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Nov.
15 1/50-49P Erin Dancer (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 8 11-3 Mr R Morgan Murphy (5)
12-1 (11-2) Towards rear, pushed along before 6th, tailed off 3 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Funky Munky (11-2) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan, 12 ran.
16 538 Southfork F Brennan 4 10-11 pt Thomas Garner
7-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, mistake 2nd, mistake 6th, soon weakened, tailed off 3 out, last of 8, well behind Feb Thirtyfirst (10-9) at Fontwell 2m 2f 3yo mdn hdl (4) sft in Oct.
17 P29832 Crazy Bold (GER) Distance Winner A W Carroll 10 10-8 Mr R Hatch (3)
8-1 (10-6) Mid-division, not fluent 3rd, headway approaching last, stayed on flat, went 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 9, 2l behind Thunderstorm (11-9) at Leicester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
18 0P906-1 Goochypoochyprader Distance Winner N Lampard 6 10-6 t Mr Joshua Newman (5)
33-1 (10-0) Made all, ridden and 2 lengths ahead when hit 2 out, soon ridden, 1 length ahead last, kept on well flat, driven out, won at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan beating Man Of Leisure (10-12) by 3l, 8 ran.
19 3-0PPPP Massachusetts B R Summers 6 10-0 Miss Georgia Henderson (5)
66-1 (9-7) Led, headed after 4 out, soon weakened, pulled up next, in a race won by Heezagrey (9-11) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in Aug, 12 ran.

15:15 Molson Coors Customer Tribute Novices' Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:15 Warwick Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 14-4544 Al Alfa Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner P J Hobbs 6 10-12 T J O'Brien
3-1fav (11-9) In touch, ridden to chase leaders 4 out, weakened and soon eased after 3 out, 4th of 11, well behind Okafranca (10-4) at Taunton 3m nov hcp 0-115 (4) sft in Nov.
2 0-54121 Gorgehous Lliege (FR) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 7 10-12 Aidan Coleman
3-1fav (10-12) In touch, led 11th, clear before 2 out, kept on well, won at Towcester 3m hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan beating Gemini Ahhs (10-3) by 6l, 13 ran.
3 466479 Mirific (FR) T Symonds 7 10-12 Benjamin Poste (7)
5-1 (11-12) Towards rear, pushed along before 5th, weakened 4 out, hampered 3 out, 9th of 15, 32l behind Coverholder (10-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.
4 12-373F Sandynow (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner H D Daly 8 10-12 p Jake Greenall (3)
4-1fav (10-10) Held up towards rear, headway after 6th, lost place when mistake 12th, headway before 5 out, close 3rd when fell 2 out, in a race won by Rebeccas Choice (11-1) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy, 13 ran.
5 1/0358P- Emma Soda Distance Winner P S Davies 8 10-5 Peter Carberry (5)
33-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, lost place after 1st, soon behind, tailed off 8th, pulled up after, in a race won by Cocacobana (11-2) at Chepstow 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Mar, 12 ran.
6 23-1456 Queen Of Mantua (IRE) F M O'Brien 7 10-5 P J Brennan
16-1 (10-9) Behind, headway to modest 5th before 4 out, soon struggling, 6th of 10, 14l behind Valmari (10-11) at Ludlow 2m 4f mrs nov chs (5yo+) (4) sft in Jan.

15:50 Budbrooke Chase Full card

  • (Handicap) £30,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
15:50 Warwick Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P07-1FP Little Josh (IRE) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 11 11-12 t S Twiston-Davies
33-1 (11-4) Chased leading pair, mistake 3rd, not fluent 7th, lost 3rd after next, weakened 10th, tailed off 13th, pulled up soon after, in a race won by Silviniaco Conti (11-10) at Newbury 3m chs Grd 2 (1) sft, 8 ran.
2 412-0F0 Chance du Roy (FR) Distance Winner P J Hobbs 9 11-11 T J O'Brien
33-1 (11-2) Mid-division, lost place 7th, soon behind, no danger after, 11th of 16, 45l behind Katenko (10-13) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Jan.
3 1211-5F Problema Tic (FR) Distance Winner D Pipe 7 11-5 C O'Farrell
8-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, jumped slowly 3rd, headway 11th, 4th when fell 17th, in a race won by Hello Bud (10-0) at Aintree 3m 2f Listed hcp chs (1) hvy in Dec, 16 ran.
4 21U-4FP Frisco Depot C E Longsdon 9 11-3 Mr S Waley-Cohen (5)
10-1 (9-10) Mistake 1st and next, held up behind, some headway on inside 5 out, weakened next, pulled up before last, in a race won by Bobs Worth (11-6) at Newbury 3m 2f Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gs in Dec, 19 ran.
5 51P363 Golden Chieftain (IRE) Distance Winner C L Tizzard 8 10-10 pt D Crosse
4-1 (11-10) Chased leaders, led narrowly after 4th, headed 7th, chased leaders until badly outpaced and lost place 10th, rallied 3 out, stayed on to dispute 2nd flat, no chance with heavilly eased winner, 3rd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Rouge Et Blanc (10-0) at Exeter 2m 3f hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy.
6 10-F332 Niceonefrankie Distance Winner Miss V Williams 7 10-9 Aidan Coleman
9-2 (11-10) Held up in touch on inside, not fluent 7th, headway approaching 10th, went 2nd approaching 3 out until 3 out, soon driven, no impression when left in 3 lengths 2nd again 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 8, 2 3/4l behind Bally Legend (11-6) at Kempton 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Jan.
7 63141U Dashing George (IRE) Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 11 10-8 b Christopher Ward (7)
10-1 (10-10) With leader and keen, led before 8th, jumped rail and unseated rider before 11th, in a race won by Monkerty Tunkerty (10-11) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd, 10 ran.
8 U0-63P2 Charingworth (IRE) Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 10 10-5 J Reveley
28-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, outpaced before 13th, headway before 4 out, went 3rd before last, stayed on to chase winner run-in, always held, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Nuts N Bolts (11-2) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy.
9 F653U3 Escort'men (FR) A Middleton 7 10-4 ht J M Davies
28-1 (10-0) Behind, mistake 11th, headway before 2 out, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 7, 10l behind Molotof (11-0) at Warwick 2m 4f hcp chs (2) hvy.
10 2661-9P Ballynagour (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 7 10-0 T Scudamore
7-1 (10-12) in a race won by Cigliano (11-0) at Clairefontaine(FR) 2m 3f hcp chs sft in Jul, 17 ran.

16:20 Whites Of Coventry Metal Processors Juvenile Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo
  • 2m
16:20 Warwick Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 631346 Dollar Bill N J Gifford 4 11-5 bt D F O'Regan
20-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 14, 22l behind Fair Trade (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
2 7 Bohemian Rhapsody (IRE) B G Powell 4 10-12 D C Costello
100-1 (10-12) Prominent, took keen hold, lost place after 3 out, weakened before next, 7th of 12, 45l behind Chris Pea Green (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m 4yo hdl (2) gs.
3 33 Cash Injection Karen George 4 10-12 t Hadden Frost
40-1 (10-12) Prominent, not fluent 5th, ridden 3 out, stayed on flat, 3rd of 15, 6l behind In The Crowd (10-12) at Warwick 2m 3yo hdl (4) sft in Dec.
4 Masters Blazing Course Winner J Ryan 4 10-12 C Bolger
25-1 (9-5) Held up in last pair, headway on inside over 1f out, driven and stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to reach leaders, 6th of 8, 2 3/4l behind Linkable (9-5) at Lingfield 1m 5f hcp 0-65 (6) pol (flat).
5 33F Roc D'apsis (FR) T R George 4 10-12 P J Brennan
16-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, mistake 2nd, fell next, in a race won by Chris Pea Green (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m 4yo hdl (2) gs, 12 ran.
6 57 Sakhee Bob Evan Williams 4 10-12 Conor Ring (10)
50-1 (10-12) In rear and not fluent, behind when mistake 5th, tailed off, 7th of 10, well behind Tidal Way (11-5) at Ludlow 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd in Nov.
7 P88 Copper Falls B G Powell 4 10-5 A Tinkler
200-1 (10-2) Took keen hold, raced wide, chased leaders until lost place before 4th, behind when mistake 6th, tailed off, 8th of 9, well behind Angelot Du Berlais (10-12) at Ludlow 2m 4yo hdl (4) sft in Jan.
8 7 Jaja De Jau A J Honeyball 4 10-5 t Rachael Green (3)
16-1 (10-2) Took keen hold, held up towards rear, blundered 5th, well beaten before 2 out, tailed off, 7th of 11, well behind Dollar Bill (10-12) at Folkestone 2m 1f 3yo mdn hdl (5) sft in Nov.
9 9 No Compromise R T Phillips 4 10-5 S Quinlan
33-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, slow 5th, ridden and struggling soon after, tailed off when mistake 2 out, last of 9, well behind Angelot Du Berlais (10-12) at Ludlow 2m 4yo hdl (4) sft in Jan.

16:50 Ken Muir Memorial Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 5f
16:50 Warwick Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0P-0683 Mon Mome (FR) Miss V Williams 13 11-12 Harry Challoner (5)
20-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders, ridden 4 out, outpaced by leaders when not fluent 2 out, plugged on, 3rd of 10, 13l behind Master Overseer (11-11) at Wincanton 3m 1f hcp chs 0-145 (2) hvy in Jan.
2 412P-2P Reblis (FR) C E Longsdon 8 11-10 N Fehily
6-1 (11-12) With leader early, chased leaders, weakened from before 4 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Well Refreshed (11-1) at Plumpton 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Jan, 12 ran.
3 141-562 Upham Atom Mrs K A Buckett 10 11-9 M D Grant
16-1 (11-1) In touch on inside, led before 5th, headed next, ridden after 15th, slightly outpaced 3 out, went 2nd 2 out, rallied flat, just held, 2nd of 8, nk behind Chartreux (11-10) at Wincanton 3m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.
4 551142 Flying Award (IRE) Mrs S Gardner 9 11-7 Miss L Gardner (5)
11-2 (11-5) Held up, jumped right and hampered 2nd, mistake 5th, stumbled 8th, headway next, jumped slowly 11th, not fluent 14th, chased winner approaching 2 out, stayed on flat, always held, 2nd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Rhum (11-9) at Wincanton 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.
5 7-P5237 Pettifour (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 11 11-5 S Twiston-Davies
40-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden after 4 out, soon weakened, last of 7, 33l behind Across The Bay (11-4) at Haydock 3m hdl G2 (1) hvy.
6 237128 Present To You (IRE) D G Bridgwater 8 11-5 Jake Hodson (7)
11-1 (11-0) Mid-division, weakened before 3 out, 8th of 12, well behind Well Refreshed (11-1) at Plumpton 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.
7 6-605P1 Rebeccas Choice (IRE) Course Winner D Burchell 10 11-0 p Christian Williams
16-1 (11-1) Held up in mid-division, not fluent 6th, headway 11th, hampered and stumbled 5 out, challenged 2 out, led before last, stayed on, won at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy beating Mark The Book (11-4) by 3 1/2l, 13 ran.

17:20 British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,900 added, 4-7yo
  • 2m
17:20 Warwick Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 14- Taradrewe Course and Distance Winner A J Honeyball 6 11-7 Rachael Green (3)
11-2 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway 7f out, went 4th over 1f out, one pace, 4th of 17, 13l behind Call Me A Star (11-4) at Sandown 2m mrs N H flat lst (1) gs in Mar.
2 6 Bright Intervals (IRE) H D Daly 5 11-0 A Tinkler
13-2 (10-12) Mid-division, headway 6f out, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 12, 17l behind Pure Science (11-5) at Warwick 2m mdn NH flat (6) sft in Jan.
3 Calypso Princess A King 6 11-0 Gerard Tumelty
Helissio mare out of Marathea.
4 43- Carole's Spirit R Walford 5 11-0 D A Jacob
7-1 (10-2) Towards rear, outpaced halfway, plugged on from over 1f out, went 3rd entering final furlong, no impression, 3rd of 8, 15l behind Lord Wishes (11-2) at Haydock 2m nhf (5) gd in Mar.
5 Clear Mix Mrs S Gardner 5 11-0 Miss L Gardner (5)
Fair Mix mare out of Nortonthorpe-rose.
6 Flew The Nest (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-0 Mr A J Berry (3)
King's Theatre mare out of Full Of Birds.
7 4- Goldie Horn N A Twiston-Davies 5 11-0 S Twiston-Davies
9-2 (10-0) 4th of 9, 18l behind Abbey Wood (11-7) at Bangor Points 2m 4f ptp gd in Mar.
8 0 Hurricane Emily (IRE) F M O'Brien 6 11-0 P J Brennan
28-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, pushed along 6f out, well beaten final 3f, 10th of 11, well behind Molly's A Diva (11-9) at Huntingdon 2m mrs N H flat (6) gs.
9 7 Just Popsy Mrs H Main 7 11-0 t Mr N De Boinville (7)
9-1 (10-12) Very green and bucking after start, well behind, headway over 1f out, never nearer, 7th of 13, 14l behind Pepelina (10-12) at Lingfield 2m Mares Nat Hunt Flat (4-6yo) (AW) (6) sft in Nov.
10 Keshi Pearl H D Daly 5 11-0 Jake Greenall (3)
Kayf Tara mare out of Pearly-b.
11 8 Kicks Milan (IRE) A W Carroll 6 11-0 Lee Edwards
12-1 (10-5) Held up in touch on outsside, lost place over 4f out, weakened over 3f out, 8th of 10, 40l behind Tonvadosa (10-12) at Towcester 2m mares n h flat (6) hvy in Dec.
12 Mrs Jordan (IRE) Miss V Williams 5 11-0 Aidan Coleman
King's Theatre mare out of Regents Dancer.
13 00- Pinnacle Ofpassion (IRE) N Lampard 5 11-0 Mr Joshua Newman (7)
125-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened over 5f out, tailed off, last of 16, well behind Go Annie (10-12) at Newbury 1m 4f 3yo flls NH flat (6) sft in Dec '11.
14 Allez Zane G R I Smyly 4 10-5 David England
Sir Harry Lewis filly out of Gaspaisie.
15 Fairweather Friend Jennie Candlish 4 10-5 S Quinlan
Fair Mix filly out of Lucylou.
16 Kayfleur H D Daly 4 10-5 T J O'Brien
Kayf Tara filly out of Combe Florey.
17 Oscar's Passion (IRE) J W Mullins 4 10-5 D F O'Regan
Oscar filly out of Passiflora.