Today's racecards

14:20 TurfTV Claiming Stakes Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 22y
14:20 Warwick Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 321642/ Four Winds Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R M H Cowell 7 9-13 Ross Atkinson (3)
7-4fav (9-1) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, headway into 2nd 2f out, ridden 1 1/2f out, no impression leader over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 2nd of 13, 1 3/4l behind Poet (9-7) at Killarney 1m Listed stks in Aug '09.
2(6) 07-8002 Newnton Lodge Ian Williams 4 9-11 h S Donohoe
9-2 (9-12) Pulled hard in rear, headway over 2f out, chased winner over 1f out, soon hung right under pressure, not run on, 2nd of 7, 15l behind Town Mouse (9-1) at Leicester 1m 2f clm stks (6) gd.
3(1) 116000 Light From Mars Distance Winner R Harris 8 9-9 G Baker
40-1 (9-2) Mid-division on outside, pushed along over 2f out, soon ridden and weakened, last of 15, 25l behind Al Muheer (8-13) at Chester 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
5(2) 340486 Sextons House (IRE) A J Mccabe 5 9-4 p Aaron Jones (7)
50-1 (9-5) Slowly away, soon tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, last of 6, 11l behind Abhaath (9-10) at Lingfield 1m sell stks (6) pol.
6(3) 434-217 Mysterial Course Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-3 b S M Levey
10-1 (9-5) Trackedd leading pair until over 2f out, soon ridden, weakened inside final 2f, 7th of 8, 15l behind King Of The Danes (9-2) at Goodwood 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May.
4(5) 750-074 Tartan Trip L A Dace 6 9-9 Non-runner
7(4) 07-0065 Sangrail W R Muir 4 9-3 Non-runner

14:55 rewards4racing.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
14:55 Warwick Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 42 Celestial Bay S Kirk 4 9-7 h G Baker
4-1 (9-9) Stumbled slightly start, soon led, ridden 1f out, headed inside final furlong, held close home, 2nd of 8, nk behind Dilgura (9-0) at Bath 6f fll mdn stks (5) gd in May.
2(2) Hand Grenade (IRE) Eve Johnson Houghton 3 9-0 J P Fahy
Majestic Missile filly out of Felin Gruvy.
3(4) 40-42 Hasbah (IRE) P W Chapple-Hyam 3 9-0 N Callan
8-1 (9-0) Soon off the pace in 5th and pushed along, outpaced over 2f out, headway centre to 3rd over 1f out, ridden and stayed on inside final furlong, went 2nd final strides, not reach winner, 2nd of 10, 1l behind At A Clip (9-0) at Lingfield 6f mdn fll stks (5) gd in May.
5(1) 84- Tammuz (IRE) A W Carroll 3 9-0 S Donohoe
20-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, ridden to challenge over 1f out, soon every chance, faded final furlong, 4th of 11, 6l behind Consign (9-3) at Lingfield 7f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Dec.
4(3) 3 Spiraea M G Rimell 3 9-0 Non-runner

15:30 Evans Derry Solicitors Thoroughbred Legal Advice Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo
  • 6f
15:30 Warwick Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 181407- Somethingboutmary Distance Winner T J Pitt 3 9-7 S W Kelly
33-1 (8-5) Soon pushed along in rear, ridden halfway, soon beaten, last of 7, 18l behind Dutch Masterpiece (9-7) at Haydock 5f 2yo hcp (2) hvy in Oct.
3(10) 872-2 Blessing Box Beaten Favourite C F Wall 3 9-7 G Baker
4-1fav (9-6) Tracked leaders in 3rd and keen, ridden over 1f out, kept on to take 2nd place close home, 2nd of 14, 1 3/4l behind Alhaarth Beauty (9-0) at Yarmouth 6f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
4(9) 5-51520 Roland Distance Winner K A Ryan 3 9-6 b N Callan
20-1 (9-5) Led after 1f, headed 5f out, in touch, ridden and lost place 2f out, weakened and eased final furlong, tailed off, last of 13, well behind Lexington Blue (8-9) at Beverley 7f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
5(4) 502495- Ladweb J Gallagher 3 9-4 J P Fahy
25-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, outpaced halfway, rallied over 1f out, weakened final furong, 5th of 9, 7l behind Secret Missile (9-3) at Lingfield 5f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov.
6(2) 6562 Bosham W Jarvis 3 9-4 Catherine Gannon
4-1 (9-2) Led, ridden and joined from 2f out, driven and headed inside final furlong, stayed on, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Black Dave (9-4) at Yarmouth 6f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
7(3) 97-4 Blue Twister A M Balding 3 9-3 v1 Daniel Muscutt (7)
16-1 (9-5) Chased winner until ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 7l behind Floating Along (9-0) at Newbury 6f 3yo mdn (5) gf.
8(8) 468U6- Fantasy Invader (IRE) J J Quinn 3 9-0 h T Eaves
12-1 (9-3) Prominent, ridden over 2f out, soon lost place, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 9, 9l behind Somoud (9-3) at Lingfield 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) gf in Sep.
10(12) 3446-67 Annie Besant M Mullineaux 3 8-8 t1 Joey Haynes (7)
50-1 (8-7) In touch and keen, lost place over 6f out, weakened 2f out, 7th of 10, 15l behind Clock On Tom (8-12) at Beverley 1m 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd in May.
2(5) 63048- Cross Pattee (IRE) E F Vaughan 3 9-7 Non-runner
9(11) 5-450 Whatwehavewehold A J Mccabe 3 9-0 Non-runner
11(1) 80-5095 Woodland Fleur A W Carroll 3 8-3 Non-runner
12(7) 0-70 Daneglow (IRE) M Murphy 3 8-2 Non-runner

16:10 British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • £4,500 added, 2yo
  • 5f
16:10 Warwick Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 8 Anytimeatall (IRE) A Bailey 2 9-0 S Hitchcott
20-1 (9-0) Pressed winner until edged left 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 10, 16l behind Fine 'n Dandy (9-5) at Chester 5f 2yo mdn (3) gs in May.
2(2) Charlie's Wish (FR) C Allen 2 9-0 S Donohoe
Myboycharlie filly out of Lindsey's Wish.
4(6) 5 Inspiriter Saeed bin Suroor 2 9-0 N Callan
12-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, behind, headway on outer over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, 5th of 9, 5l behind Survived (9-0) at Lingfield 5f 2yo stks (5) gf.
5(1) Lady Chantilly (IRE) J Hughes 2 9-0 Catherine Gannon
Kodiac filly out of Flashy Life.
6(5) 4 She Can Jig K A Ryan 2 9-0 T Eaves
7-1 (9-0) Outpaced behind, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 1 3/4l behind Robynelle (9-0) at Carlisle 5f 2yo mdn (5) gf in May.
7(4) 73 Sunset Shore Sir Mark Prescott 2 9-0 Ryan Powell (3)
16-1 (9-0) Led to halfway, kept on and lost 2nd place inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Survived (9-0) at Lingfield 5f 2yo stks (5) gf.
3(3) 60 Dandy Maid M Appleby 2 9-0 Non-runner

16:45 Dine In The 1707 Restaurant Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 26y
16:45 Warwick Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 0800-24 Kakapuka Distance Winner Mrs A L M King 6 10-0 G Baker
15-2 (9-6) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 4th of 9, 2 1/4l behind Copperwood (9-2) at Lingfield 1m hacp 0-70 (5) pol in May.
3(10) 98-0054 Rigolleto (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A L M King 5 9-13 S Hitchcott
33-1 (9-2) Went left start close up, ridden over 2f out, driven inside final furlong, kept on near finish, 4th of 11, 4l behind Pategonia (9-4) at Lingfield 7f hcp 0-75 (5) pol.
4(6) 2122-14 See The Storm Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Ian Williams 5 9-12 S Donohoe
7-4fav (8-12) Raced centre close up, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 10, 7l behind Relentless Harry (9-3) at Yarmouth 7f hcp 0-70 (5) sft in May.
6(13) 753332 Emiratesdotcom Distance Winner J M Bradley 7 9-11 p1 Matthew Lawson (5)
5-1 (9-0) Towards rear, headway over 2f out, edged left and stayed on inside final furlong, went 2nd final 100 yards, not pace to reach winner, 2nd of 12, 2l behind Sarangoo (9-7) at Chepstow 7f hcp 0-70 (5) gs.
8(4) 76960-0 Sheikh The Reins (IRE) Distance Winner J R Best 4 9-10 v1 J P Fahy
20-1 (8-9) In touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out, last of 11, 8l behind Azrael (9-0) at Yarmouth 7f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
9(7) 8105-70 Wordismybond Course and Distance Winner P J Makin 4 9-5 N Callan
7-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders and keen, soon went 2nd, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 14, 16l behind Balmoral Castle (9-12) at Goodwood 1m 1f am hcp (0-70) (4yo+) (5) gd in May.
10(9) 469258 Gaelic Wizard (IRE) D J S ffrench Davis 5 9-5 Josh Baudains (7)
8-1 (8-7) In touch, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 11, 8l behind Powerful Wind (9-1) at Bath 5f hcp 0-70 (5) fm.
11(5) 874673 George Benjamin Distance Winner C N Kellett 6 9-3 Racheal Kneller (5)
12-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, rallied over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 16, 9l behind Dancing Maite (8-13) at Leicester 7f hcp 0-60 (6) gd.
12(8) 348368 Unlimited Course WinnerDistance Winner A W Carroll 11 8-9 Amy Baker (3)
33-1 (9-1) Slowly away in rear, ridden 2f out, never near leaders, 8th of 13, 7l behind Intomist (9-2) at Kempton 7f hcp 0-65 (6) pol in May.
13(12) 68900-0 Ellies Image Distance Winner B P J Baugh 6 8-9 p1 Catherine Gannon
33-1 (8-10) Went left and slowly into stride, outpaced, always in rear, 15th of 16, well behind Dancing Maite (8-13) at Leicester 7f hcp 0-60 (6) gd.
2(2) 331181 Midnight Feast L Carter 5 10-0 Non-runner
5(1) 823-584 Falcon's Reign (FR) M Appleby 4 9-12 Non-runner
7(3) 010495 New Decade J M Bradley 4 9-10 Non-runner

17:20 Follow Us On Twitter At WarwickRaces Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 6f 213y
17:20 Warwick Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 1114-31 Italian Riviera (ex6) Sir Mark Prescott 4 9-11 Simon Pearce (3)
6-4fav (9-7) Held up in touch, went 2nd over 5f out, led over 2f out, ridden clear over 1f out, eased heavily near finish, won at Lingfield 2m hcp 0-75 (5) pol beating Story Writer (9-2) by 3/4l, 8 ran.
2(1) 20/7980- Mister Carter (IRE) Ian Williams 6 9-7 S Donohoe
25-1 (9-13) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, weakened 6f out, completely tailed off, 19th of 20, well behind Voleuse De Coeurs (8-11) at Galway 2m hcp 55-80 sft in Jul.
4(7) 73624/5 Paintball (IRE) C E Longsdon 6 9-2 S Hitchcott
12-1 (9-3) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 4f out, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 6, 15l behind Stock Hill Fair (9-7) at Goodwood 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.
5(2) 508-375 Wild Desert (FR) A W Carroll 8 9-2 Catherine Gannon
8-1 (9-12) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 5, 34l behind Broxbourne (8-7) at Wolverhampton 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Feb.
6(3) 8/211-43 Hi Note Course and Distance Winner Miss S West 5 8-8 J P Fahy
8-1 (8-13) Soon led, ridden and headed over 1f , kept on one pace, 3rd of 7, 2l behind Beat Route (9-11) at Lingfield 2m hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Mar.
7(5) 5/45333- Finch Flyer (IRE) A Sadik 6 8-2 b Natasha Eaton (5)
6-1 (8-10) Towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, headway over 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 7, 6l behind King's Masque (9-5) at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) fm in Sep.
3(6) 0/625-54 All Annalena (IRE) Mrs L Wadham 7 9-7 Non-runner

17:50 racinguk.com Apprentice Training Series Handicap Full card

  • (Part Of The Racing Excellence Initiative) £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 22y
17:50 Warwick Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 657610 Spinning Ridge (IRE) Distance Winner R Harris 8 9-7 b Eddie Linehan
16-1 (9-5) Dwelt mid-division, weakened over 2f out, 11th of 12, 26l behind Super Duplex (9-5) at Lingfield 1m hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
2(14) 701247 Daniel Thomas (IRE) Distance Winner Violet Jordan 11 9-7 pt Oisin Murphy (5)
25-1 (9-5) Slowly away, behind, ridden over 1f out, no real headway when slightly hampered inside final furlong, 7th of 12, 7l behind Rezwaan (9-13) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr.
3(11) 424717 For Shia And Lula (IRE) Distance Winner D M Loughnane 4 9-5 Aaron Fallon (7)
7-2 (9-5) Slowly into stride, soon in touch on inside, ridden and no impression when edged left over 1f out, 7th of 11, 9l behind Dhhamaan (8-12) at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
4(4) 7860-54 Attain Miss J Feilden 4 9-3 p Shelley Birkett
20-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, ridden inside final furlong, kept on, 4th of 14, 6l behind Balmoral Castle (9-12) at Goodwood 1m 1f am hcp (0-70) (4yo+) (5) gd in May.
5(5) 842170- Tanforan Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B P J Baugh 11 9-3 Matthew Hopkins (3)
33-1 (9-5) Towards rear, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, soon eased, tailed off, last of 12, 40l behind Outlaw Torn (9-1) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f hcp (6) pol in Oct.
6(9) 000153 Munaawib C Smith 5 9-1 bt Ryan While
28-1 (9-6) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 13, 1 1/2l behind Lord Franklin (9-2) at Hamilton 1m hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
7(12) 2189-04 Greyemkay R J Price 5 8-12 Josh Baudains
33-1 (7-13) Towards rear, ridden 3f out, headway over 1f out, kept on final furlong, nearest finish, 4th of 10, 8l behind Honoured (9-3) at Nottingham 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
8(3) 460453 Hittin'the Skids (IRE) Miss M E Rowland 5 8-12 p Aaron Jones (5)
25-1 (9-7) Held up towards rear, ridden and headway over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 3rd of 16, 5l behind Peak Storm (9-7) at Chepstow 7f stks 0-55 (6) sft in May.
9(8) 363283 Supa Seeker (USA) A W Carroll 7 8-10 Aiden Blakemore (7)(ex1)
40-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, steady headway from 3f out, driven over 1f out, stayed on to one paced 3rd final 100 ayrds, 3rd of 9, 6l behind Automotive (10-2) at Newbury 1m 2f am hcp (0-70) (4yo+) (5) gd.
10(6) 08-477 Orla (IRE) J Gallagher 5 8-10 Noel Garbutt
66-1 (9-2) Held up, ridden and headway over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 16, 12l behind Peak Storm (9-7) at Chepstow 7f stks 0-55 (6) sft in May.
11(13) 6740-26 Cheers Big Ears (IRE) R J Price 7 8-10 E J Walsh (3)
7-1 (7-13) Towards rear, not clear run and hampered inside final 2f, soon switched left, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to threaten, 6th of 12, 7l behind Sarangoo (9-7) at Chepstow 7f hcp 0-70 (5) gs.
12(7) 425798 Olynard (IRE) M Mullineaux 7 8-9 p Nora Looby
33-1 (7-9) Chased leaders, weakened inside final 2f, 8th of 12, 15l behind Sarangoo (9-7) at Chepstow 7f hcp 0-70 (5) gs.
14(1) 069/008- Komreyev Star Distance Winner R E Peacock 11 8-8 Joey Haynes (3)
100-1 (8-2) Close up, quickly lost place over 3f out, tailed off, last of 8, 20l behind Myboyalfie (9-12) at Chepstow 7f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Jun '12.
13(2) 460958- Princess Gail W M Brisbourne 5 8-8 Non-runner