Today's racecards

11:30 Maiden Plate Emerald Cup 28 September At The Vaal Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
11:30 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 458805 Marsden Jack (SAF) Robbie Sage 4 9-6 b Collen Thabana (6)
2(7) 284262 Club Flag (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 3 9-2 b Marthinus Mienie
3(8) 447334 Don Vito (SAF) D Gray St John 3 9-2 b G Lerena
4(10) 07037 Tour Des Champ (SAF) Heather Adamson 3 9-2 Chad Little
5(5) Arctic King (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 Wesley Marwing (6)
6(3) 5056 Battle Of Alma (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 S Brown
7(13) Brudda (SAF) Joey Soma 3 9-2 Doctor S Lembethe
8(15) 00 Eco Water (SAF) Terry Lowe 3 9-2 R Simons
9(9) Goodfellas (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 Menno Malherbe
10(4) 30 Heywot (SAF) Craig Mayhew 3 9-2 C Maujean
11(12) Leeuloop Jet (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 3 9-2 Benny Dean
12(16) 0 Lone Eagle (SAF) Louis Goosen 3 9-2 Deon Sampson
13(2) Sabre Tooth (SAF) Sean Tarry 3 9-2 S Khumalo
14(1) 0 Wind Tunnel Clinton Binda 3 9-2 K Zechner
15(6) 06-0000 Rising Tiger (SAF) Romeo Francis 4 9-6 Non-runner
16(14) 000-099 Combat Cat (SAF) Luchelle Kruger 5 9-6 Non-runner

12:05 All To Come Maiden Plate Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
12:05 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 258335 Sans Limites (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 b G Lerena
2(2) 003444 Dance Club Stanley M Ferreira 4 9-6 Andrew Fortune
3(10) 755039 Augusta Pines (SAF) Beaten Favourite Clinton Binda 4 9-6 b Julius Mariba
4(9) 76-7634 Chevalier (SAF) Beaten Favourite Paul Matchett 4 9-6 R Simons
5(11) 04-8000 Dis'llbetheday (SAF) Roy Magner 4 9-6 Franklin Maleking (6)
6(3) 6000 Giant Empire (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 Akash Aucharuz (3)
7(7) 57605 Jimmys Lightning (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 S Brown
8(15) 0 Antonius Charm (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 3 9-2 Benny Dean
9(4) Arabian Approval (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 C Maujean
10(6) Gemstone Cowboy (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 Deon Sampson
11(12) 70 Google It (SAF) Sean Tarry 3 9-2 R Danielson
12(14) Light Years (SAF) Joey Soma 3 9-2 Doctor S Lembethe
14(13) 0 Starlight Explorer (AUS) Geoff Woodruff 3 9-2 Robbie Fradd
15(1) 965086 Jungle Rapids (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 b Hennie Greyling
13(8) 0 Majestic Stride (SAF) James Maree 3 9-2 Non-runner

12:40 Maiden Plate Picnic Sites At The Emerald Cup 011 681 1702 Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
12:40 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 064438 Diamond Lill (SAF) Beaten Favourite Coenie De Beer 4 9-6 b1 Marthinus Mienie
2(13) 472602 Razzmatazz Devin Little 4 9-6 Akash Aucharuz (3)
3(14) 425455 Attract The Crowd (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 S Brown
4(6) 557757 Brainstorm (SAF) Erico Verdonese 4 9-6 b Andrew Fortune
5(12) 4444 S'way (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 3 9-0 S Khumalo
6(9) 349350 Lane Geena (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-0 Fanie Chambers
7(8) 04 Gentle Desire (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 3 9-0 Marco V'Rensburg
8(1) 864 No Good Deed (SAF) Louis Goosen 3 9-0 Deon Sampson
9(16) Madison Garden (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-0 Francois Naude
10(15) 2 Mystical Star (SAF) Beaten Favourite Mike Azzie 3 9-0 G Lerena
11(10) 08 Shout Out (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 3 9-0 Robbie Fradd
12(11) 09 So Close Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 Hennie Greyling
13(4) Sugar Bay (SAF) Louis Goosen 3 9-0 P Strydom
14(3) 8 Windhover (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-0 K Zechner
15(7) 0 Semi Pearl (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-0 Non-runner
16(5) 0 Joan (SAF) Barend Daniel Botes 3 9-0 Non-runner

13:15 Maiden Plate Mi Casa Performing Live At The Emerald Cup Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
13:15 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(14) 004923 Da Moonsta (SAF) Coenie De Beer 4 9-6 Marthinus Mienie
2(5) 964292 Fighting Force (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 b Deon Sampson
3(13) 073420 Glitter Alley (SAF) Beaten Favourite D Gray St John 4 9-6 Andrew Fortune
4(4) 033605 Klondike Creek (SAF) Stanley M Ferreira 4 9-6 G Lerena
5(1) 040758 Club Lane (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 b S Brown
6(2) 478736 Recourse (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 6 9-6 Collen Thabana (6)
7(7) 3 Fulcrum Beaten Favourite Weiho Marwing 4 9-6 Wesley Marwing (6)
8(10) 5 Looking For Goose (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 Fanie Chambers
9(3) 8 Take A Break (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 R Danielson
10(15) 784 Intoxication (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 3 9-0 Marco V'Rensburg
12(6) 45 Delicious Damowin (AUS) Geoff Woodruff 3 9-0 Robbie Fradd
13(12) 232 Die Kat (AUS) Beaten Favourite Mike Azzie 3 9-0 b P Strydom
14(8) The Flipster (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-0 C Maujean
15(11) 9 Classic Red (SAF) Clinton Binda 3 9-0 K Zechner
11(9) Brandewyn (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-0 Non-runner
16(16) 0 It's Mister To You (SAF) Terry Lowe 3 9-0 Non-runner

13:50 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For Your Lowest Outlay Graduation Plate Full card

  • £85,999 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
13:50 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 11/0-303 Red Barrel (SAF) Course and Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-6 Robbie Fradd
2(3) 426321 Magic's Magic (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Clinton Binda 4 9-6 Julius Mariba
3(1) 211003 Normanz (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Charles Laird 3 9-2 b P Strydom
4(7) 161234 Velvet Verona (SAF) Distance Winner Corne Spies 3 9-2 Fanie Chambers
5(6) 507532 Beowulf (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Brett Warren 6 9-1 Akash Aucharuz (3)
6(8) 0-00540 Take Me On (SAF) Distance Winner Wallace Tolmay 5 9-0 b Jarryd Penny (9)
7(5) 4150 Playingtheenemy (AUS) Distance Winner Weiho Marwing 3 8-10 S Khumalo
8(2) 1 Casha (SAF) Course Winner J Vuuren 3 8-5 R Danielson

14:25 Soccer 6 Mr 76 Handicap Full card

  • £70,005 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
14:25 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 1-14059 Go Foxy (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 5 9-6 C Maujean
2(14) 233331 Malachite (SAF) J Vuuren 4 9-6 Marco V'Rensburg
3(7) 010905 Greystone Chapel (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Peter 4 9-5 Marthinus Mienie
4(9) 446600 Red Revenge (SAF) Dominic Zaki 5 9-4 Collen Thabana (6)
5(1) 8-00978 Sheer Courage (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Paul Matchett 5 9-4 b R Simons
6(11) 090078 Great Kali (SAF) Distance Winner Devin Little 7 9-3 Fanie Chambers
7(16) 985210 Strong Blaze (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 4 9-2 Akash Aucharuz (3)
8(10) 590808 Capitoline (SAF) Course Winner Clinton Binda 6 9-0 Julius Mariba
9(4) 454974 Tuesdays Child (SAF) Course Winner Romeo Francis 5 9-0 b Francois Herholdt
10(8) 950025 King's Wild (SAF) Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 4 8-13 R Danielson
11(2) 339619 Kono (SAF) Beaten Favourite Weiho Marwing 3 8-11 S Khumalo
12(6) 505906 The Navigator (SAF) Distance Winner Brian Wiid 4 8-11 G Wrogemann
13(3) 843277 Jumbo (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 8-10 S Brown
14(5) 000059 Veto (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Brett Webber 6 8-10 b P Strydom
15(15) 0-60614 Angel Gabriel (SAF) D Gray St John 5 8-9 Non-runner
16(13) 2990-09 Acrisius (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 7 8-8 Non-runner

15:05 Rugby 5 Mr 94 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £93,995 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
15:05 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 012261 Adams Rock (AUS) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Gray St John 4 9-6 b Robbie Fradd
2(2) 452-114 Captain Haddock (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Ormond Ferraris 5 9-6 S Brown
3(4) 141433 National Key (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Brian Wiid 4 9-5 b P Strydom
4(7) 211244 Ahoy Captain (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Lance Wiid 8 9-4 G Lerena
5(11) 7361-84 Troubled Waters (SAF) Distance Winner Sean Tarry 6 9-2 Doctor S Lembethe
6(12) 750848 Romeos Reward (SAF) Course Winner Romeo Francis 5 8-11 L Nhlapo
7(10) 214740 Kapellmeister (SAF) Course Winner Clinton Binda 6 8-10 b K Zechner
8(8) 586993 Flag Of France (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Romeo Francis 4 8-9 Francois Herholdt
9(5) 15-6844 Levanto (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 4 8-8 Julius Mariba
10(3) 337845 Right To Tango (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 8-8 C Maujean
11(6) 492226 Decameron (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mike Azzie 6 8-6 Akash Aucharuz (3)
12(1) 309560 Celtic King (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Wallace Tolmay 5 8-5 b Jarryd Penny (9)

15:40 Racing Association Mr 79 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £70,005 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
15:40 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 1324 Duty Dance Beaten Favourite Paul Matchett 4 9-6 b R Simons
2(5) 022625 Eugenes (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mike Azzie 6 9-5 b G Lerena
3(1) 002126 Brother In Arms (SAF) Course Winner Brian Wiid 4 9-4 P Strydom
4(9) 805047 Rabadash (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Bradley Maroun 6 9-4 b Lukas Bester
5(6) 1095-50 Winter Passing (SAF) Distance Winner Weiho Marwing 4 9-2 S Khumalo
6(3) 5830-47 Pole Star (SAF) J Vuuren 4 9-1 Marco V'Rensburg
7(4) 509000 Oh So Var (SAF) Distance Winner Corne Spies 4 9-0 b Francois Naude
8(15) 030159 City Treasurer (SAF) Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 4 8-13 Fanie Chambers
9(7) 601413 Lord Hawke (SAF) Beaten Favourite Barend Daniel Botes 5 8-13 Robbie Fradd
10(10) 660443 Due And Payable (SAF) Beaten Favourite Clinton Binda 4 8-11 Julius Mariba
11(14) 378932 Swift Fox (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 4 8-10 S Brown
12(12) 09-5000 Macavity (SAF) Course Winner Stephen Moffatt 4 8-4 b C Maujean
13(2) 681060 Warbash (SAF) Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 3 8-3 Akash Aucharuz (3)
14(13) 959435 Clearly Keen (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 7 8-3 b Jarryd Penny (9)
15(8) 987756 Neo Jet (SAF) Erico Verdonese 4 8-3 Non-runner
16(16) 096083 Returnee (SAF) Erico Verdonese 7 8-3 Non-runner

16:15 Mr 72 Handicap Book A Table At Our Next Raceday 011 681 1702 Full card

  • £64,001 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
16:15 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 10th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 731209 Bronze Star Course and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 4 9-11 b Andrew Fortune
2(1) 761099 Your Move (SAF) Course Winner Barend Daniel Botes 4 9-5 C Maujean
3(2) 003017 Sixmilebridge (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Stephen Moffatt 5 9-4 G Wrogemann
4(12) 545446 Sammy Silver (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-2 b P Strydom
5(15) 0-25000 Up Above (AUS) Course and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 5 8-13 b S Khumalo
6(13) 040263 Educated Guess (SAF) Beaten Favourite Wallace Tolmay 4 8-11 Robbie Fradd
7(7) 065827 Echohawk (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 7 8-9 Collen Thabana (6)
8(10) 097100 Shoe Horn (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Stephen Moffatt 6 8-7 b Evert Pheiffer
9(16) 073138 Ligeti (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Paul Matchett 6 8-6 Akash Aucharuz (3)
10(8) 066258 Kudos (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 6 8-5 b Hennie Greyling
11(3) 900-092 Siciliano (SAF) Course Winner Johan Van Eck 7 8-5 L Nhlapo
12(9) 457033 Atrochen (SAF) Distance Winner Ormond Ferraris 5 8-3 b K Zechner
13(4) 660660 River Card (SAF) Course Winner D Gray St John 5 8-3 b Julius Mariba
14(14) 720-000 True Strength (SAF) Tony Nassif 5 8-3 b Jarryd Penny (9)
15(5) 600590 Mon Wally (SAF) David Boyarsky 5 8-3 Non-runner
16(11) 080609 Hypodromo Da Gavea (SAF) Corne Spies 3 8-3 Non-runner