Today's racecards

11:55 Save The Date Sansui Summer Cup 1 December Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £74,996 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
11:55 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 352725 Festive Interlude (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 b Robbie Fradd
2(2) 690435 Miesque's Manor (SAF) Ernie Anderson 4 9-6 Marthinus Mienie
3(7) Heap Of Hearts (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 S Khumalo
4(12) 959775 Pebble Lane (SAF) Dominic Zaki 3 9-4 R Danielson
6(10) Do You Remember (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 3 9-4 Hennie Greyling
8(16) Jetali (SAF) Paul Matchett 3 9-4 R Simons
9(9) Juno's Dream (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 3 9-4 Francois Herholdt
11(8) Moggytwoshoes (SAF) Louis Goosen 3 9-4 Deon Sampson
12(4) Party Magic (SAF) Stanley M Ferreira 3 9-4 Menno Malherbe
13(6) Silent Queen Barend Daniel Botes 3 9-4 Derreck David
14(15) Walking Onthe Moon (ARG) Weiho Marwing 3 9-4 S Veale
16(14) 7 Lady Calumet (SAF) Clinton Binda 3 9-4 Nooresh Juglall
5(3) 4 Coventry Road (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-4 Non-runner
7(1) Fortitude (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-4 Non-runner
10(5) 704 Lovely Luline (SAF) Terry Lowe 3 9-4 Non-runner
15(11) 6 Pont Avignon (SAF) Terry Lowe 3 9-4 Non-runner

12:30 All To Come Maiden Plate Full card

  • £74,996 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
12:30 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(15) 4520-92 Catamagic (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 J V'd Merwe
2(4) 503364 Sheikitup (SAF) Heather Adamson 5 9-6 b Stephen Swanepoel
3(9) 3 Adams Rock (AUS) D Gray St John 3 9-2 Robbie Fradd
4(5) 8 Courtly Cavalier (SAF) Gary Alexander 3 9-2 Francois Naude
5(2) El Pistolero (SAF) Sean Tarry 3 9-2 b1 Derreck David
6(10) 99 In Accordance (SAF) Paul Matchett 3 9-2 R Simons
7(11) Land Of Meadows (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 3 9-2 Akash Aucharuz (9)
8(12) 7 Neo Jet (SAF) Beaten Favourite Erico Verdonese 3 9-2 K Zechner
9(8) 0 No Recollection (SAF) Dominic Zaki 3 9-2 b R Danielson
10(14) 3 Principled (SAF) Beaten Favourite Joey Soma 3 9-2 A Marcus
12(6) 56 Rocky Stallone (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 3 9-2 P Strydom
13(3) Royal Lance (AUS) Weiho Marwing 3 9-2 S Veale
14(7) 30 Run On Tiger (SAF) Brian Wiid 3 9-2 Marthinus Mienie
11(1) 47 Right To Tango (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 Non-runner
15(13) 0 Combat Cat (SAF) Luchelle Kruger 4 9-6 Non-runner
16(16) 790 Anatolia (SAF) Mike Azzie 5 9-6 Non-runner

13:05 Peermont Emperors Palace Charity Mile 3 Novice Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £74,996 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
13:05 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 603828 Ladyshood (SAF) Grant Maroun 4 9-6 Marco V'Rensburg
2(1) 00-0386 Noble Wind (SAF) Coenie De Beer 4 9-6 Akash Aucharuz (9)
3(3) 035590 Full Quest (SAF) Erico Verdonese 5 9-6 K Zechner
4(2) 083334 Bint Owee (SAF) Mike Azzie 5 9-6 Nooresh Juglall
5(6) 90-9989 Spirited Emblem (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 4 9-6 Marthinus Mienie
6(9) 0080 My Approval Scott Kenny 4 9-6 Timothy Pretorius
7(7) 8 Sintara (SAF) Neville Fisher 4 9-6 C Maujean
8(11) 78 Wild Angel (SAF) Neville Fisher 4 9-6 Francois Naude
10(4) 078404 Lady Lavan (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-2 b Fanie Chambers
11(10) 0 Emblem's Crown (SAF) Joey Soma 3 9-2 M Yeni
9(5) 439 Overdraft (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 Non-runner
12(12) 0062 Virginia Sound (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 Non-runner
13(8) Wall Fly (SAF) Mike Azzie 3 9-2 Non-runner

13:40 International Jockeys Challenge Turffontein 16 Novice Plate Full card

  • £79,995 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
13:40 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 17-3 Merhee (AUS) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-6 A Marcus
2(6) 12-3647 Perigrine (SAF) Course Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-6 Nooresh Juglall
3(8) 1-4224 General Sherman (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-6 Robbie Fradd
4(7) 21 National Key (SAF) Distance Winner Brian Wiid 3 9-4 Marthinus Mienie
5(5) 500005 Key Ridge (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-0 S Brown
6(2) 087870 Beautiful Dawn (SAF) Bradley Maroun 4 8-8 b Marco V'Rensburg
7(3) 000650 Firsttofly (SAF) Bradley Maroun 5 8-8 b R Curling
8(4) 896000 Atonement (SAF) Romeo Francis 5 8-8 b Derreck David

14:15 International Jockeys Challenge Greyville 18 Novice Mr 72 Handicap Full card

  • £64,006 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
14:15 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 082113 Crown Gold (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Brian Wiid 4 9-7 Marthinus Mienie
2(9) 0213 Strongmind (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Peter 3 9-4 Chad Little
3(8) 093993 Dawn Light (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-0 J V'd Merwe
4(3) 787966 Milkwood Manor (SAF) Course Winner Scott Kenny 5 8-11 R Danielson
7(11) 068007 Code Napoleon (SAF) Distance Winner Tyrone Zackey 5 8-4 K Zechner
8(2) 636280 Rulesofengagement (SAF) Distance Winner D Gray St John 5 8-3 b Derreck David
9(4) 389500 Silver Eagle (SAF) Distance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 6 8-3 b M Yeni
10(12) 914998 Swordsman (SAF) Chris Erasmus 3 8-3 S Veale
11(7) 853469 Clearly Keen (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 6 8-3 b Akash Aucharuz (9)
12(1) 0-39800 Sailor's Club (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 6 8-3 b S Khumalo
5(5) 433699 Memeza (SAF) Clinton Binda 4 8-10 Non-runner
6(6) 1-00000 Caleb (SAF) Joey Soma 6 8-5 Non-runner

14:55 Betting World Algoa Cup Festival 26 & 28 October Mr 72 Handicap Full card

  • £64,006 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
14:55 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 102621 Kalurooz Jet (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Brian Wiid 5 9-6 Marthinus Mienie
2(8) 151 Living With Heart (SAF) Distance Winner Weiho Marwing 3 9-5 S Veale
3(9) 000672 Blue Spirit (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 5 9-5 Derreck David
4(14) 83521 Master Of Hounds (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-3 Francois Herholdt
5(12) 188929 Money Flows (SAF) Course Winner Stephen Moffatt 6 9-3 b P Strydom
6(5) 701244 Roman Warrior (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Luchelle Kruger 6 9-3 Nooresh Juglall
7(7) 91 Safe House (SAF) Mike Azzie 3 9-0 Robbie Fradd
8(15) 723143 Sammy Silver (SAF) Beaten Favourite Chris Erasmus 3 8-11 b S Khumalo
9(3) 034873 Holy Smokey (SAF) Johan Van Eck 5 8-8 G Wrogemann
10(1) 790981 Gypsey Honour (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Erico Verdonese 5 8-6 Deon Sampson
11(2) 577521 Wing And A Prayer (SAF) Distance Winner D Gray St John 6 8-4 R Danielson
12(6) 719768 Rose For Rossini (SAF) Course Winner Romeo Francis 5 8-3 b M Yeni
13(16) 079036 Flaming Forge (SAF) Brian Wiid 5 8-3 b K Zechner
14(13) 235306 Lucky Wishes (SAF) Romeo Francis 5 8-3 C Maujean
15(4) 808775 Fast Forward (SAF) Paul Matchett 5 8-3 Non-runner
16(10) 000000 Tuesdays Child (SAF) Romeo Francis 4 8-3 Non-runner

15:30 Racing Association Fm 88 Divided Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £89,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
15:30 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 60-4164 Magic Smoke (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Mike Azzie 4 9-6 Robbie Fradd
3(9) 3-21107 Jet In The Sky (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-3 A Marcus
4(3) 124036 Raise The Bar (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Paul Matchett 5 9-3 Marthinus Mienie
6(4) 117812 Sea Shadow (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Dominic Zaki 3 8-10 Derreck David
7(5) 131808 Hotel Royale (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 6 8-9 S Brown
8(6) 509662 Cyclone Michelle (SAF) Course Winner Wallace Tolmay 5 8-8 Marco V'Rensburg
9(2) 238303 Legal Account (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 5 8-7 Francois Herholdt
10(7) 79-0673 Knock And Announce (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner D Gray St John 6 8-3 b R Danielson
2(1) 0-11019 Up Front (SAF) Barend Daniel Botes 4 9-6 Non-runner
5(10) 631253 Vivacious Star (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-1 Non-runner

16:05 Betting World Algoa Cup Bookings 041 372 1859 Fm 72 Div Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £64,006 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
16:05 Vaal Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 653338 Magic Potion (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Gary Alexander 5 9-6 b J V'd Merwe
3(8) 218 Negev (SAF) Distance Winner Louis Goosen 3 9-3 P Strydom
4(15) 210805 Do Or Dye (SAF) Distance Winner Stephen Moffatt 4 9-3 b C Maujean
5(1) 518310 Like The Willow (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner David Nieuwenhuizen 4 9-3 Marthinus Mienie
6(9) 075044 Moonriver Magic (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Peter 4 9-3 Chad Little
7(7) 850-628 Mastende (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gary Alexander 6 9-1 Francois Naude
8(16) 002024 Penny Fare (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner D Gray St John 5 9-0 Robbie Fradd
10(12) 5142 Flying Foo (SAF) Course Winner Louis Goosen 3 8-10 Deon Sampson
11(6) 8159 The Angelus (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Dominic Zaki 3 8-9 R Danielson
12(14) 785081 Dona Datia (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Craig Mayhew 4 8-9 Fanie Chambers
13(3) 178760 Rum 'n Sugar (SAF) Course Winner Heather Adamson 5 8-5 Stephen Swanepoel
14(4) 093906 Smanyo (SAF) Course Winner Romeo Francis 6 8-3 b Derreck David
2(2) 480260 Goddess Athena (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-4 Non-runner
9(10) 244221 Conservationist (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 4 8-13 Non-runner
15(5) 7070-40 Mayana (SAF) Tyrone Zackey 6 8-3 Non-runner
16(13) 006009 Wo-man United (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 8-3 Non-runner