Today's racecards

10:15 Save The Date Sansui Summer Cup 1 Dec Workriders Maiden Plate Full card

  • £74,996 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
10:15 Vaal Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 340286 Palace Town (SAF) Paul Peter 4 9-6 Tom Lukhele
2(7) 332763 Sizzling Guy (SAF) Dominic Zaki 6 9-6 b Impi Lukhele
3(8) 900276 Born To Buck (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-6 b Chamu Mabaya
4(12) 685607 Mr Zogs (SAF) Erico Verdonese 4 9-6 Clayton Matthee
5(11) 422344 Mboweni (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 Wayne Badenhorst
6(10) 075540 Handsome Dancer (SAF) Neville Fisher 3 9-4 b Madimong Isaac Duba
7(17) 563408 Salute The Sun (SAF) Stanley M Ferreira 3 9-4 b Jackson Feni
8(18) 486809 Zaganos (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 b Senele Duma
9(1) 66778 Stavinsky (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 Aupa Chalala
11(2) El Manolete (SAF) Louis Goosen 3 9-4 Charles Ndlovu
12(4) 0 Inews (SAF) Chris Erasmus 3 9-4 Samuel Mosia
14(16) 70 Time To Fly (SAF) Neville Fisher 4 9-1 b Beto Mundlovu
15(5) 640953 Sliced Smartley (SAF) Neville Fisher 3 8-13 b Doubt Mazule
16(13) 977509 Pebble Lane (SAF) Dominic Zaki 3 8-13 Francis Semela
10(14) 605007 Famous Charmer (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 Non-runner
13(3) 0-06582 Sheri Baby (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 5 9-1 Non-runner
17(15) 993020 Richard's Grace (SAF) Corne Spies 4 9-6 Non-runner
18(6) 480006 Blue Sunday (SAF) James Maree 4 9-6 Non-runner

10:45 All To Come Allowance Plate Full card

  • £93,999 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
10:45 Vaal Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 723141 Across The Ice (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Sean Tarry 6 9-11 b P Strydom
2(2) 351022 Beacon Flare (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Weiho Marwing 4 9-1 S Veale
3(6) 981615 Roll Call (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Gray St John 5 9-1 b G Lerena
5(1) 312080 Western Count (SAF) Distance Winner Joey Soma 6 8-11 M Yeni
6(5) 0-38912 Frontino Gold (AUS) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M F De Kock 4 8-9 b R Danielson
4(4) 9-16405 Selborne Supremacy (SAF) Sean Tarry 5 9-0 Non-runner

11:15 International Jockeys Challenge Greyville 18 Novice Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £74,996 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
11:15 Vaal Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 090242 Laid Back (SAF) Mark Dixon 4 9-6 G Lerena
2(10) 492925 Hazelwood (SAF) Brett Webber 4 9-6 b Francois Naude
3(9) 734285 Hurricane Velvet (SAF) Roy Magner 4 9-6 b Fanie Chambers
4(2) 725336 Festive Interlude (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 b Francois Herholdt
5(11) 700453 Bee-em-tee (SAF) Paul Matchett 4 9-6 R Simons
6(1) 56 Heap Of Hearts (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 S Khumalo
7(6) 332595 Favourite Daughter (SAF) Paul Matchett 3 9-4 b Hennie Greyling
9(8) 34598 Jean's Dancer (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-4 b Timothy Pretorius
11(4) 78 Mckenna Chris Erasmus 3 9-4 S Veale
12(7) 0 Sweet Lyrics (SAF) Mike Azzie 3 9-4 Robbie Fradd
8(3) 670335 Wisteria Way (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-4 Non-runner
10(12) 009004 Smooth Sailing (SAF) James Maree 3 9-4 Non-runner
13(5) 787888 Con Te Partiro (SAF) Brett Webber 3 9-4 Non-runner
14(14) 9608 Zena's Wish (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 Non-runner

11:45 International Jockeys Challenge Turf 16 Novice Fm 64 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £58,002 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
11:45 Vaal Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 8159 The Angelus (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Dominic Zaki 3 9-9 G Lerena
2(4) 717086 Maria K (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 6 9-9 S Brown
3(2) 419406 Second Edition (SAF) Mark Dixon 4 9-9 R Simons
4(1) 054451 Slightly Blonde (SAF) Distance Winner Roy Magner 3 9-3 P Strydom
5(11) 040050 Wisper The Wind (SAF) Koos Rossouw 4 8-13 b R Curling
6(5) 002733 Countess Bacardi (SAF) Distance Winner Wallace Tolmay 4 8-11 b Marco V'Rensburg
7(10) 734850 Wings Of An Angel (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 6 8-10 Deon Sampson
8(12) 41898-0 Olympic Spring (SAF) Scott Kenny 5 8-8 R Danielson
9(3) 605400 Rosey's Song (SAF) Brian Wiid 5 8-8 b Akash Aucharuz (9)
10(7) 007900 Georgia On My Mind (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 4 8-6 b Nooresh Juglall
11(6) 000071 Atonement (SAF) Course Winner Romeo Francis 5 8-5 b M Yeni
12(8) 598170 Jolenta (SAF) Distance Winner Corne Spies 3 8-4 Timothy Pretorius

12:25 Betting World Algoa Cup Festival 23 & 25 Novice Fm 64 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £58,002 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
12:25 Vaal Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(12) 49 Catalonia David Rahilly 3 9-4 b G Lerena
3(8) 369406 Sucha Wonder (SAF) Course Winner Leon Erasmus 5 9-4 S Brown
4(6) 9-160 Rebel Queen (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-3 Francois Naude
5(3) 908559 Strike Princess (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 6 9-3 b S Khumalo
6(4) 578052 Cante Libre (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Matchett 4 9-0 R Simons
7(9) 210000 Touch 'n Fly (SAF) Dominic Zaki 4 8-13 Timothy Pretorius
8(10) 441088 Our Diva Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 8-11 J V'd Merwe
9(1) 004-028 Rubies For Royalty (SAF) Erico Verdonese 6 8-9 b S Veale
10(5) 581500 Roman Numeral (SAF) Stanley M Ferreira 4 8-8 Menno Malherbe
11(7) 108050 Do Or Dye (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 4 8-6 b C Maujean
12(2) 870645 Beautiful Dawn (SAF) Bradley Maroun 4 8-3 b R Danielson
1(11) 920966 Agapanthus Nana (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 5 9-9 Non-runner

13:00 Rugby 5 Fm 74 Divided Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £89,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
13:00 Vaal Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 002154 To Remember (SAF) Course Winner D Gray St John 5 9-6 Francois Herholdt
2(1) 000280 Military Maiden (AUS) Brian Wiid 4 9-4 Akash Aucharuz (9)
3(7) 2-42331 Aljawhara (AUS) Course Winner M F De Kock 4 9-3 Robbie Fradd
4(6) 728116 Jolly Wood (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 5 9-1 S Khumalo
5(9) 045110 Waltzing Duel (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Erico Verdonese 5 9-1 G Lerena
6(5) 079070 National Danzig (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Tyrone Zackey 7 9-0 b R Curling
7(2) 040022 Masaveru (SAF) Bart Rice 4 8-11 R Simons
8(8) 683880 Vivid (SAF) Distance Winner Brett Webber 6 8-11 J V'd Merwe
9(3) 383070 Think Again (SAF) Course Winner D Gray St John 6 8-10 Derreck David

13:35 Computaform Express Fm 65 Divided Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £64,006 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
13:35 Vaal Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 1 Dragon Vein (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Mike Azzie 3 9-6 Robbie Fradd
2(7) 64210 Ruffle (SAF) Course Winner George Scott 3 9-5 b Fanie Chambers
3(2) 722720 Arabian Storm (SAF) Erico Verdonese 5 9-1 b G Lerena
4(10) 367549 Lady Cozzene David Rahilly 3 9-0 b S Brown
5(1) 530672 Lucky Wishes (SAF) Course Winner Romeo Francis 5 8-11 P Strydom
6(6) 900094 Quelle (SAF) Bart Rice 4 8-9 b R Simons
7(3) 400303 Burning Embers (SAF) Gary Alexander 5 8-8 Francois Naude
8(11) 173075 Emblem's Song (SAF) Distance Winner Erico Verdonese 5 8-7 b S Veale
9(4) 7856 Wild Angel (SAF) Neville Fisher 4 8-6 C Maujean
10(12) 868393 Captured Time (SAF) Erico Verdonese 7 8-5 b M Yeni
11(5) 500370 High Lake (ZIM) Spike Lerena 6 8-5 b R Danielson
12(9) 390608 Smanyo (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Romeo Francis 6 8-3 b Victor Morake (6)

14:10 Betting World Algoa Cup Bookings 0413721859 Mr 94 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £89,000 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
14:10 Vaal Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 255554 Renegade (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Louis Goosen 8 9-6 b P Strydom
2(1) 561410 Benbow (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 9-1 S Brown
3(3) 069908 Second World (SNL) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 6 9-0 Hennie Greyling
4(4) 55-0111 Hang Fire (ARG) Course and Distance Winner Brett Webber 5 8-11 Francois Naude
5(5) 27124- Call The Challenge (SAF) Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 8-7 Derreck David
6(6) 645200 Extreme West (SAF) Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 5 8-6 b Nooresh Juglall
7(8) 308868 Kwaaiwater (SAF) Course and Distance Winner James Maree 4 8-6 K Zechner
8(2) 657722 Super Boy (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Wallace Tolmay 6 8-4 b M Yeni
9(9) 023260 Maji Moto (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 6 8-3 b Akash Aucharuz (9)

14:45 Thank You For Your Support Mr 71 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £64,006 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
14:45 Vaal Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(15) 02139 Strongmind (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-6 b1 Chad Little
2(7) 03116 Savannah Montana (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 4 9-6 G Lerena
3(10) 613340 Cold Approach (SAF) Course Winner Dominic Zaki 3 9-5 R Danielson
4(14) 251800 Faboolosity (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Neville Fisher 4 9-4 b Francois Naude
5(2) 7/96-904 Stormy Express (SAF) Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 7 9-3 b Nooresh Juglall
6(8) 651694 Twilight Elva (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Stanley M Ferreira 5 9-2 Menno Malherbe
7(16) 16899 Campus Rock (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 3 9-1 Hennie Greyling
8(6) 632216 Eagle Face (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 3 9-1 S Brown
9(1) 734818 Cool Approach (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Stephen Moffatt 3 8-10 b C Maujean
10(9) 867153 Planet Queen (SAF) Distance Winner Coenie De Beer 4 8-8 Evert Pheiffer
11(12) 078502 Funny Glory (ARG) Romeo Francis 5 8-7 b M Yeni
12(11) 005636 Fast Day (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 4 8-4 b Akash Aucharuz (9)
13(4) 499805 Swordsman (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 3 8-3 J V'd Merwe
14(5) 800757 Code Napoleon (SAF) Course Winner Tyrone Zackey 5 8-3 S Khumalo
15(17) 902067 Returnee (SAF) Erico Verdonese 6 8-3 b S Veale
16(13) 000090 Media Maker (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 5 8-3 b Victor Morake (6)
17(3) 070640 Jetsons (BRZ) Kumaran Naidoo 5 8-3 Non-runner