Today's racecards

13:55 musicMagpie.co.uk 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £3,400 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
13:55 Uttoxeter Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 57P- Alls It Is D McCain Jnr 6 11-0 A P Lane
8-1 (11-0) Pressed leader to after 4 out, soon ridden and weakened, behind when pulled up before next, in a race won by Victor Hewgo (11-12) at Newcastle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr, 12 ran.
2 12432- Cloud Creeper (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 6 11-0 J M Maguire
5-2fav (11-2) Led, hit 2nd, ridden 2 out, headed last, kept on one pace, 2nd of 12, 9l behind Walkabout Creek (11-2) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.
3 4R5/222- Deep Trouble (IRE) B I Case 6 11-0 h D A Jacob
9-1 (10-10) Held up in touch in last, took keen hold, mistake 3rd, headway approaching 3 out, led 2 out, not fluent and headed last, no impression on winner flat, 2nd of 6, 7l behind Manballandall (11-1) at Newbury 2m 5f mdn hdl (3) hvy in Mar.
5 0/983- Northern Oscar (IRE) T D Walford 5 11-0 P Buchanan
50-1 (10-13) Held up mid-division, headway to go 5th before last, soon went 4th, stayed on to take 3rd towards finish, just held for 2nd place, 3rd of 13, 5l behind Swaledale Lad (11-0) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.
6 79- Oscars Law M Sheppard 6 11-0 C Poste
50-1 (11-0) In rear, jumped slowly 3rd, ridden after 5th, soon well beaten, 9th of 11, 45l behind Red Admirable (10-9) at Chepstow 2m NH mdn hdl (5) gd in Apr.
7 32PP- Oscar Zulu (IRE) P J Hobbs 6 11-0 R Johnson
6-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, took keen hold, some headway before 3 out, weakened well before 2 out and pulled up, in a race won by Chemistry Master (10-12) at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) gs in Mar, 15 ran.
8 4/84532- Oyster Shell H D Daly 6 11-0 Jake Greenall (3)
15-2 (11-7) Tracked leaders in 3rd, hit 3 out, went 3rd before 2 out, led 2 out, clear before last, caught post, 2nd of 8, shd behind Sir Fredlot (11-4) at Stratford 2m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
9 44/39- Picture Post (USA) N J Henderson 6 11-0 D Bass
4-1 (11-4) In touch in mid-division, headway 6f out, lost place and ridden 4f out, well beaten over 2f out, 9th of 14, 18l behind Joanne One (11-1) at Huntingdon 2m NH flat (6) gs in Apr.
10 F100/00- River Exit (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-0 S Twiston-Davies
28-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, took keen hold, some headway approaching 2 out, no impression, 12th of 15, 23l behind Utopian (10-13) at Ludlow 2m mdn hdl (4) sft in Feb.
11 42F/4FP- Sleeping City (FR) V R A Dartnall 6 11-0 Jack Doyle
7-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, smooth headway before 2 out, ridden and quickly weakened before 2 out, pulled up, in a race won by Turn Over Sivola (11-1) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Apr, 11 ran.
12 86- Sonny Jim J Mackie 5 11-0 L Heard
50-1 (10-13) Mid-division in touch, lost place 4f out, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 6th of 10, 19l behind Salbatore (10-11) at Towcester 1m 5f mdn NH flat (6) gf in Oct.
13 8- Tomibola (IRE) H Whittington 5 11-0 J M Davies
5-1 (11-4) Mid-division, pushed along on outside 4f out, some headway over 2f out, no impression, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 13, 17l behind Lemony Bay (10-10) at Huntingdon 2m NH flat (6) gd in Mar.
14 Bawden Rocks D G Bridgwater 4 10-10 T J Phelan
Anabaa gelding out of Late Night.
15 323- Definitely Glad (IRE) P R Webber 6 10-7 D F O'Regan
5-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 3f out until ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 10, 5l behind Abigail Lynch (11-2) at Lingfield 2m Mares Nat Hunt Flat (4-6yo) (AW) (6) std in Jan.
16 90570- Miss Overbury (IRE) A Middleton 7 10-7 James Banks (5)
66-1 (10-1) Held up in rear, not fluent 2nd, behind from 4th, 12th of 15, well behind Descaro (10-10) at Ludlow 2m nov clm hdl (4) gd in Apr.
4 4444- Nail 'm (IRE) N J Hawke 5 11-0 Non-runner

14:25 Brian And Dorothy Meath 50th Anniversary Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 5f
14:25 Uttoxeter Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 55P/642- Smooth Classic (IRE) Beaten Favourite D Pipe 9 12-2 T Scudamore
9-4fav (11-4) Took keen hold, chased leading pair, blundered 4th and next, went 2nd 6th, went left 8th, hit 10th, going well when blundered and lost place 4 out, rallied to lead
2 2P7442- Wait No More (IRE) Distance Winner N P Mulholland 8 11-10 p D C Costello
14-1 (11-7) Led, not fluent 9th, ridden 2 out, headed approaching last, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 11, 1 3/4l behind Local Present (10-1) at Fakenham 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.
3 56/P2PP- Dot Or Feather (IRE) Distance Winner G McPherson 8 11-10 b1 D Crosse
9-1 (11-12) Prominent, not fluent 4th, blundered and lost place 7th, behind and ridden 9th, pulled up after 11th, in a race won by Local Present (10-1) at Fakenham 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct, 11 ran.
4 00/6P44- Lemon's Gent P R Webber 6 11-9 p S P Jones
4-1 (11-6) Prominent, ridden before 4 out, 4 lengths down when sprawled on landing 3 out, not recover and weakened next, tailed off, 4th of 8, well behind Franklin Roosevelt (11-11) at Leicester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs in Feb.
5 02P443- Mister Wiseman Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N J Hawke 11 11-9 bt M J Quinlan (3)
14-1 (10-0) Chased winner, driven and lost 2nd 5 out, stayed on same pace in 3rd and no chance with leading duo from next, 3rd of 8, 24l behind Sew On Target (11-12) at Chepstow 2m 3f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf in Apr.
6 48/8623- Winston Churchill (IRE) Mrs S Leech 7 11-8 t1 Paul Moloney
13-2 (11-9) Mid-division, headway 13th, chased leaders approaching 5 out, went 2nd before 4 out, hit 3 out, held when blundered and lost 2nd 2 out, stayed on same pace in 3rd, 3rd of 14, 12l behind Oddjob (11-6) at Chepstow 3m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.
7 32/8125- Witch's Hat (IRE) Distance Winner J A B Old 10 11-0 t M D Grant
9-2 (10-6) Held up towards rear, led 5th, headed 9th, outpaced 4 out, one pace before last, 5th of 8, 19l behind No No Bingo (11-12) at Towcester 2m 3f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd in Apr.
8 523652- On Gossamer Wings (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 9 10-10 p S Twiston-Davies
4-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, outpaced 7th, headway to go 4th before 2 out, soon left 2nd after 2 out, kept on and always held, 2nd of 8, 8l behind Lord Of Drums (11-9) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.
9 498P73- Dr Dreamy (IRE) Miss C Dyson 6 10-8 Nick Scholfield
66-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, not fluent 10th, no extra 2 out, left 3rd last, 3rd of 6, 38l behind Shadows Lengthen (11-5) at Bangor 2m 4f nov chs (4) gd in Apr.
10 147145- Tisfreetdream (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner P A Pritchard 12 10-4 p Jack Doyle
14-1 (10-12) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders after 13th, weakened after 4 out, 5th of 14, 27l behind Oddjob (11-6) at Chepstow 3m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.
11 P40650- Jack Albert (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 10-3 J Reveley (ex1)
18-1 (10-11) Mid-division, outpaced 4 out, never on terms, finished 12th placed 11th, 11th of 14, 32l behind Mrs Eff (11-2) at Newcastle 3m nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.
12 P0P532- Flichity (IRE) J R Cornwall 8 10-0 Joseph Cornwall (5)
25-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, outpaced 4 out, chased winner under pressure next, soon ridden, kept on, always held, 2nd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Themilanhorse (11-0) at Southwell 3m nov chs (4) gd in Apr.
13 657PPP- Gainsborough's Art (IRE) H Chisman 8 10-0 p Daniel Hiskett (7)
66-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders, lost place before 5th, pulled up before 3 out, tailed off, in a race won by Phoenix Eye (10-4) at Hereford 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Sep, 12 ran.

15:00 Pektron Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £7,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
15:00 Uttoxeter Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 582/125- Captain Brown Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Evan Williams 5 11-0 Paul Moloney
5-6fav (11-4) Led, soon clear, headed before 2 out, soon weakened, 5th of 7, 26l behind Fleet Dawn (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
2 36/2131- Dance Tempo Distance Winner K C Bailey 6 11-0 pt Nick Scholfield
5-2 (11-5) Led, jumped left 2nd and 4th, headed after 5th, mistake next, reminders and lost place 7th, rallied after 3 out, challenging when not fluent 2 out, led before last, edged right flat, driven out, won at Huntingdon 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct beating Weekend Millionair (11-5) by 2l, 8 ran.
3 40/1240- Harry Hunt G McPherson 6 11-0 W Hutchinson
100-1 (10-8) Mid-division, ridden and struggling before 3 out, no impression, 11th of 23, 45l behind Salubrious (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Hurdle (0-145) (4yo+) (2) sft in Mar.
4 836543- King Spirit (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner B G Powell 5 11-0 Brendan Powell (3)
15-8fav (10-11) Led, ridden 3 out, mistake and headed next, hung left and one pace in 3rd soon after, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Bally Rone (10-7) at Ffos Las 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) sft in Apr.
6 66P368/ Pipe Banner A Middleton 9 11-0 v1 C Poste
22-1 (11-11) Tracked leaders, mistake 2nd, lost place 6th, soon behind, tailed off, 8th of 15, well behind Wise Move (11-3) at Market Rasen 2m 5f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gs in Jan '12.
7 0116P8- Sporting Boy (IRE) Distance Winner M Blake 5 11-0 Tom Cannon
8-1 (11-7) Towards rear, ridden and weakened after 3 out, 8th of 11, 39l behind Turn Over Sivola (11-1) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Apr.
8 322347- Ubaltique (FR) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 5 11-0 J M Maguire
9-1 (11-7) Mid-division, headway 4 out, soon chasing leaders, weakened next, 7th of 10, 41l behind Kaylif Aramis (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Mar.
9 6/17336- Wheres The Hare (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-0 R P Mclernon
3-1fav (11-7) Prominent, ridden after 8th, lost place before 3 out, well beaten next, 6th of 10, 39l behind Staccato Valtat (10-6) at Bangor 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
5 414179- Le Bacardy (FR) A W Carroll 7 11-0 Non-runner

15:40 Burton Kia Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
15:40 Uttoxeter Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2/12211- Billy Twyford (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs L Hill 6 11-12 D Bass
9-2 (11-6) Held up towards rear, steady headway to 4th 4 out, went 3rd 3 out, led approaching 2 out, stayed on well flat, driven out, won at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Mar beating Duaiseoir (11-7) by 2l, 10 ran.
2 442312/ Teenage Idol (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs E Slack 9 11-11 Miss E Sayer (5)
10-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, headway 3 out, chased winner next, ridden and kept on same pace before last, no impression, 2nd of 12, 8l behind Allow Me (11-1) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Jan '12.
3 7153/1P- Moyaliff (IRE) Mrs S J Humphrey 6 11-11 h Jack Doyle
9-2 (11-2) Led, jumped badly left throughout, headed after 7th, soon lost place, pulled up after 9th, in a race won by Hildisvini (11-9) at Huntingdon 2m 4f nov chs (4) sft in Nov, 10 ran.
4 3P/P334- Jetnova (IRE) Distance Winner A King 8 11-10 W Hutchinson
20-1 (11-9) Towards rear, headway after 4 out, chased leaders before 3 out, one pace from last, 4th of 16, 7l behind Doctor Foxtrot (10-12) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Feb.
5 329/148- Creekside J P Ferguson 5 11-7 D F O'Regan
14-1 (11-3) Mid-division, not much room and pushed along after 6th, outpaced 3 out, jumped left and well beaten 2 out, 8th of 10, 27l behind Brick Red (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gs in Feb.
6 F182/81- The Weatherman (IRE) Course Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-5 J M Maguire
5-4fav (11-5) Tracked leader, not fluent 4th, challenged next, led 3 out, came clear from next, eased towards finish (no time taken), won at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Jun beating Fashionable Gal (10-10) by 15l, 5 ran.
7 134/254- One Lucky Lady Beaten Favourite N J Henderson 5 11-5 Mr N De Boinville (5)
15-8fav (11-2) In touch in 4th, went 3rd over 2f out, no extra last 100 yards, 4th of 12, 3l behind Adiynara (11-2) at Wolverhampton 2m Mares Nat Hunt Flat (4yo+) (AWT) (4) std in Jan.
8 211279- Quinsman Distance Winner Mrs Caroline Bailey 7 11-4 A Thornton
40-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, mistake 4th, not fluent 5th, lost place 2 out, soon weakened, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Starluck (11-9) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp (3) gs in Apr.
9 P35/P30- Moonlight Drive (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 7 11-3 D C Costello
7-1 (11-7) Held up behind, headway before 6 out, chased leaders before 3 out, weakened before 2 out, 14th of 16, well behind Doctor Foxtrot (10-12) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Feb.
10 0P631F- Bygones Sovereign (IRE) D Pipe 7 11-1 p T Scudamore
6-1 (10-11) In touch, in 4th and looking held when fell 2 out, in a race won by Midnight Prayer (11-2) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Apr, 17 ran.
11 3/79138- Lord Grantham (IRE) H D Daly 6 10-11 R Johnson
16-1 (11-1) Behind, effort 3 out, soon weakened, 8th of 17, 39l behind Midnight Prayer (11-2) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.
12 967534- Trip The Light Course Winner P W Middleton 8 10-9 Thomas Garner (7)
12-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway 5th, went 2nd after 3 out until before 2 out, 4th and one pace last, 4th of 16, 12l behind Musnad (10-9) at Southwell 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.
13 43672- Electric Tiger (GER) D G Bridgwater 6 10-4 Non-runner

16:15 uttoxetertwitterati Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,600 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
16:15 Uttoxeter Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P32323- Patsy Finnegan A King 11 11-12 W Hutchinson
13-2 (10-13) Held up towards rear, reminder after 9th, headway approaching 12th, stayed on to modest 3rd before 3 out, never any chance with unchallenged winner, 3rd of 10, 15l behind No Loose Change (11-8) at Kempton 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Apr.
2 PFU446- Firm Order (IRE) P R Webber 8 11-10 p D F O'Regan
25-1 (10-13) Chased leader, led narrowly 5th, ridden and headed just before 2 out, chased leaders, driven and weakened before last, 6th of 14, 10l behind Kenai Peninsula (11-7) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Apr.
3 21/F3P3- Humphrey Bee (IRE) Distance Winner C E Longsdon 10 11-5 p1 R Johnson
14-1 (11-8) Close up, mistake 8th, ridden 3 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 13, 5l behind Blazing Bull (10-4) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
4 345843- Countess Comet (IRE) C C Bealby 6 11-5 pt T Messenger
12-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders in 3rd, took keen hold, chased winner from 6th until 9th, ridden before last, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Kykate (11-7) at Wetherby 2m 4f Mares Handicap Chase (0-120) (5yo+) (4) gs in Apr.
5 348661- Blackwell Synergy (FR) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 7 11-3 p1 D C Costello
15-8fav (11-10) Towards rear, mistake 1st, mistake 8th, reminders before 9th, pushed along and headway before 13th, went 2nd 4 out, led 2 out, clear from last, won at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Mar beating Thorncliffer (9-10) by 6l, 8 ran.
6 05/FP21- Oddjob (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 9 11-1 T Scudamore
5-1fav (11-6) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders from 10th, went 2nd travelling well after 13th, led 5 out, came clear from 3 out, driven out, won at Chepstow 3m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr beating Caulfields Venture (11-2) by 6l, 14 ran.
7 232UUU/ Quel Ballistic P Bowen 9 11-1 p1 J E Moore
11-2 (11-0) Held up last, ridden after 9th, went 4th 11th, not quite on terms when blundered and unseated rider 14th, in a race won by Bruslini (11-0) at Catterick 3m 1f beg chase (4) gd in Feb '12, 5 ran.
8 112640- Always Bold (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Keighley 8 10-12 v Ian Popham
10-1 (10-8) Mid-division, headway when not fluent 3rd, lost place after 6th, tailed off before 3 out, 11th of 13, 31l behind Amigo (11-12) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs in Apr.
9 7PPP65- Chadford Miss C Dyson 5 10-7 pt Nick Scholfield
28-1 (11-3) Mid-division, in touch 6th, outpaced 4 out, soon ridden, weakened 3 out, 5th of 9, 33l behind Haar (11-7) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Apr.
10 49/5F5-P Ballycracken (IRE) Distance Winner D Pearson 9 10-0 Joseph Cornwall (5)
28-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, not fluent and reminder 7th, well beaten after 5 out, mistake 4 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Lukey Luke (10-10) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr, 14 ran.

16:50 JPW Distribution Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
16:50 Uttoxeter Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2/12334- Deise Dynamo (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 11-12 J M Maguire
5-1 (11-8) With leaders early, tracked leaders, weakened 2 out, 4th of 6, 18l behind Walkabout Creek (11-8) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hcp hdl (2) hvy in Mar.
2 P14551- Rich Buddy Course and Distance Winner R T Phillips 7 11-11 Ian Popham
5-1fav (11-2) Held up in mid-division, headway 8th, hit 3 out, led last, faltered towards finish, all out, won at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr beating Ukrainian Star (10-0) by 1/2l, 12 ran.
3 624P23- Green Wizard (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 7 11-9 Jonathan England (5)
20-1 (11-7) Tracked leader, ridden after 2 out, kept on, 3rd of 19, 8l behind Mrs Eff (9-7) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
4 2/F1703- Joseph Mercer (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner P J Hobbs 6 11-8 R Johnson
4-1 (11-12) Took keen hold, in touch, hit 8th, went 3rd before 3 out until ridden soon after 3 out, went 3rd again 2 out, no chance with easy winner, 3rd of 7, 14l behind Qalinas (11-4) at Taunton 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.
5 48/6356- Barenger (IRE) Beaten Favourite N J Henderson 6 11-6 A Tinkler
5-2fav (11-8) Chased leaders, ridden and unable to quicken before 2 out, driven and weakened approaching last, 6th of 12, 12l behind Thundering Home (10-9) at Sandown 2m cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gs in Feb.
6 9215/9P- Miss Overdrive O Sherwood 9 11-4 Nick Scholfield
7-1 (11-12) Took keen hold, raced wide, chased leader 2nd until approaching 4th, chased leaders, weakened before 4 out, tailed off and pulled up before last, in a race won by Qalinas (11-4) at Taunton 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar, 7 ran.
7 512- Presenting Paddy (IRE) Mrs S J Humphrey 5 11-4 Jack Doyle
9-4 (11-2) Led, ridden and headed when not fluent last, soon beatem eased final 100 yards, 2nd of 6, 15l behind Wiffy Chatsby (11-5) at Stratford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Aug.
8 135/FPP- Turtlethomas (IRE) Mrs L Hill 7 11-3 pt G Sheehan (5)
25-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, reminders and lost place before 11th, soon behind and pulled up, in a race won by Addiction (11-1) at Exeter 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Apr, 17 ran.
9 1F9034- Sail And Return Course Winner P W Middleton 9 11-3 Thomas Garner (7)
7-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders on inside, every chance after 3 out, no extra from next, 4th of 8, 24l behind Orangeaday (11-7) at Huntingdon 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Apr.
10 21/4450- Cyrien Star Distance Winner H D Daly 6 11-1 T J O'Brien
7-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway approaching 4th, not fluent next, lost place after 7th, no impression 3 out, tailed off, 10th of 12, well behind Rich Buddy (11-2) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
11 4P8P66- Andreo Bambaleo B Ellison 9 11-1 p Danny Cook
14-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders, ridden before 3 out, not fluent 2 out, stayed on one pace, 6th of 13, 13l behind Amigo (11-12) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs in Apr.
12 049/301- Spoil Me (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 6 10-13 R P Mclernon
6-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, shaken up to lead inside final furlong, kept on well towards finish, won at Lingfield 2m n h flat (5) std in Jan beating Houndscourt (11-5) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.
13 67P132- Ukrainian Star (IRE) Distance Winner M Keighley 10 10-5 b O Garner (10)
10-1 (10-0) Led, left clear before 4th until next, hard ridden after 3 out, headed last, stayed on, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Rich Buddy (11-2) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.

17:25 Enjoy Staffordshire Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,400 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
17:25 Uttoxeter Racecards Saturday 4th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 259F51- Midnight Whisper Distance Winner R Woollacott 7 12-3 M G Nolan (3)
5-1 (11-7) Took keen hold, always prominent, led 3 out, not fluent 2 out, stayed on well, won at Taunton 3m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Apr beating Sharp Suit (11-0) by 3 1/2l, 11 ran.
2 34346/F- Just Benny (IRE) R T Phillips 8 11-12 R Johnson
11-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, fell 7th, in a race won by Themilanhorse (11-0) at Southwell 3m nov chs (4) gd in Apr, 8 ran.
3 73/7260- Harris Garden (IRE) P R Webber 6 11-11 D F O'Regan
11-1 (11-4) Prominent, ridden after 3 out, weakened before next, 10th of 15, 32l behind Flaming Charmer (11-4) at Warwick 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan.
4 332/362- Genny Wren Mrs P Robeson 7 11-11 p1 S P Jones
12-1 (11-9) Held up mid-division, pushed along over 3 out, ridden over 2 out, soon headway, every chance over 1 out, one pace, 2nd of 18, 2 1/4l behind Giveitachance (11-9) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Feb.
6 0986/92- Iconic Rose Mrs P Sly 6 11-7 S Twiston-Davies
25-1 (11-2) Behind, headway 3 out, soon chasing leaders, kept on under pressure, never able to challenge, 2nd of 11, 13l behind Everaard (11-9) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Feb.
7 1/00350- Lord Navits (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 11-3 p J M Maguire
10-1 (11-6) Led, headed after 3 out, weakened next, 10th of 16, 39l behind Signed Request (11-5) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.
8 3/8859P- Black Sambuca C C Bealby 6 11-2 T Messenger
28-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, weakened after 3 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Arkaim (11-10) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Apr, 14 ran.
9 023P32- Bunratty (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 11-2 h J Reveley
13-2 (10-0) Led, took keen hold, clear when not fluent 1st, not fluent and jumped left 6th, headed 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 9, 3l behind Around A Pound (10-11) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.
10 30/0057- Cowbridge (IRE) P A Pritchard 7 10-10 Harry Skelton
66-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, pushed along in mid-division 5th, driven and weakened 8th, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Darley Sun (11-0) at Stratford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
11 797866- Supermightyfine Distance Winner J Hughes 6 10-8 t1 T Scudamore
7-1 (11-7) In touch, tracked leader after 4th, lost place before 2 out, soon weakened, 6th of 9, well behind Marie Deja La (11-6) at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.
12 05/549P- Moscow In April (IRE) P G Murphy 6 10-6 t1 C Bolger
40-1 (11-3) Led, headed 6th, weakened before 3 out, tailed off and pulled up after 2 out, in a race won by Boomtown (9-10) at Stratford 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Nov, 10 ran.
13 76/4066- Hollow Heartbeat (IRE) B G Powell 6 10-5 b R J Killoran
8-1 (10-4) Mid-division, jumped left, mistake and lost place 2nd, mistake 3rd, reminders 5th, well behind from 11th, tailed off, 6th of 9, well behind Reginaldinho (11-12) at Leicester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Jan.
14 774769- Wheelavher Miss C Dyson 7 10-4 t Nick Scholfield
14-1 (10-13) Led narrowly, headed approaching 2 out, soon weakened, 9th of 11, 25l behind Zelos Diktator (10-8) at Stratford 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.
15 98P59P- Westwire Toby (IRE) Miss L C Siddall 11 10-0 T Siddall
33-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, pushed along after 7th, weakened after 2 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Powerful Ambition (10-12) at Hexham 3m nov hdl (4) gs in Apr, 8 ran.
5 59/7057- Grand Shift (IRE) B Ellison 5 11-9 Non-runner