Today's racecards

16:40 Maiden Plate Betting World Algoa Cup Bookings 041 3721859 Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
16:40 Turffontein Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 880505 New Religion (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 b K De Melo
2(9) 50-0007 Tanya's Choice (SAF) Greg / Anthony 6 9-6 S Brown
3(11) 452900 Running Sensation (SAF) Tyrone Zackey 3 9-4 P Strydom
4(1) 803760 Spotakova (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-4 b Jose Barnes (9)
5(13) 08 Alexandrite (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-4 Franklin Maleking (6)
6(2) 0 Antonia Major (SAF) Craig Mayhew 3 9-4 Jarryd Penny (9)
7(7) Black Banca (AUS) Alec Laird 3 9-4 Collen Thabana (6)
8(14) 2 Eden Estuary (SAF) Beaten Favourite Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-4 C Maujean
9(17) 37 Electric Elektra (SAF) Beaten Favourite Dominic Zaki 3 9-4 S Khumalo
10(16) Lady Calypso (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 3 9-4 Marco V'Rensburg
11(3) Lucky Mojo (SAF) Brian Wiid 3 9-4 K Zechner
12(5) Main Sunday (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-4 I Sturgeon
13(15) 07 Queen Of Rock (SAF) Dominic Zaki 3 9-4 b Fanie Chambers
14(4) Return To Basics (SAF) D Gray St John 3 9-4 G Lerena
15(12) 0 Sensuous Sally (SAF) Jurgen van Heerden 3 9-4 Francois Herholdt
16(18) Tabanna (SAF) Dominic Zaki 3 9-4 Timothy Pretorius
17(6) 348650 Zelina (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 b Reserve 1
18(10) Black Ruby (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 Reserve 2

17:15 Maiden Plate Peermont Emperors Palace Charity Mile 2 November Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
17:15 Turffontein Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 982 Supa Sami (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 K De Melo
2(12) 545533 Attract The Crowd (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 S Brown
3(11) 096800 Celtic Circle (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 Doctor S Lembethe
4(2) 22 Jumpstart (SAF) Gary Alexander 4 9-6 Robbie Fradd
5(5) 6040 Leah's Little Luv (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 3 9-2 Jarryd Penny (9)
6(10) 9907 Cash Back (SAF) Craig Mayhew 3 9-2 Evert Pheiffer
7(4) 666604 Soft Sand (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Hennie Greyling
8(8) Africa's Splendour (SAF) Jurgen van Heerden 3 9-2 I Sturgeon
9(3) 4 Autodrome (SAF) Brian Wiid 3 9-2 P Strydom
10(9) 23 Candlelight Queen (SAF) Beaten Favourite Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 C Maujean
11(13) La Chouette (SAF) Alec Laird 3 9-2 Marthinus Mienie
12(6) 35 Rainbow Arrow (SAF) Ryan Hutcheson 3 9-2 Wesley Marwing (6)
13(7) Waltraut (SAF) Dianne Stenger 3 9-2 R Simons

17:50 Maiden Plate Family Fun At Fairview Sunday 27 October Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
17:50 Turffontein Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 664-30 Strong Scent (SAF) Robbie Sage 4 9-6 b G Wrogemann
2(9) 028740 Tuscon Dream (SAF) Lance Wiid 4 9-6 Hennie Greyling
3(2) 078557 Superaver (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 4 9-6 C Maujean
4(8) 98709 Temps Perdu (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 4 9-6 L Nhlapo
5(3) 367627 All The Tens (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 3 9-0 Marco V'Rensburg
6(7) 45695 Nix Power (SAF) Paul Matchett 3 9-0 R Simons
7(5) 604 Sin Latigo (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-0 Fanie Chambers
8(4) 675 Ndiza (SAF) Gary Alexander 3 9-0 Robbie Fradd
9(6) 4 Mrs Hancock (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-0 S Brown

18:25 Pinnacle Stakes Sansui Summer Cup Proudly Hosted By Gauteng 30 November Full card

  • £115,004 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
18:25 Turffontein Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 91170-0 Royal Bencher (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Alec Laird 5 9-10 Marthinus Mienie
2(1) 9/85440- Captain's Wild (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 7 9-10 K Latham
3(9) 233473 Straw Market (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Ormond Ferraris 5 9-6 b S Brown
4(4) 505715 Baracah (SAF) Course Winner Sean Tarry 5 9-6 b R Simons
5(2) 505089 American Storm (SAF) Course Winner Spike Lerena 4 9-3 I Sturgeon
6(5) 11420-8 Halve The Deficit (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 5 9-3 G Lerena
7(10) 497065 Gray's Champ (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-0 P Strydom
8(8) 4-11129 Master Sabina (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-0 Robbie Fradd
9(12) 262911 Serissa (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-0 S Khumalo
10(7) 104123 Storm Warning (SAF) Course Winner Dominic Zaki 4 9-0 Fanie Chambers
11(13) 1-12761 Ilha Bela (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 8-13 A Delpech
12(6) 362334 Antarctic Call (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 4 8-10 b Hennie Greyling
13(11) 95-1417 Pierneef (SAF) Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 4 8-10 Grant Van Niekerk

19:00 Conditions Plate Cape Summer Of Champions Starts Kenilworth 26 Oct Full card

  • (F & M) £94,998 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
19:00 Turffontein Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 11137 Alcanina (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Brian Wiid 4 9-6 K Zechner
2(9) 520386 Counter Ridge (SAF) Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-6 Jarryd Penny (9)
3(11) 163601 Sheen Queen (SAF) Course Winner Ernie Anderson 4 9-6 Robbie Fradd
4(4) 012409 Golden Veil (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 5 9-6 b Marco V'Rensburg
5(7) 2-26120 Genuine Leather (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-2 Grant Van Niekerk
6(3) 231519 Van Loveren (SAF) Distance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 4 9-2 Deon Sampson
7(6) 16/1750- Stylista (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 5 9-2 R Simons
8(2) 6-1901 Katch (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-2 P Strydom
9(8) 17012 War Path (SAF) Distance Winner Charles Laird 3 9-0 Jose Barnes (9)
10(10) 21-0 High On Rebellion (SAF) Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 4 8-11 Akash Aucharuz
11(5) 623109 Kings Rose Tyrone Zackey 3 8-9 Franklin Maleking (6)

19:35 Java Handicap Full card

  • (Listed) £150,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f 40y
19:35 Turffontein Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 253310 S'il Vous Plait (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ormond Ferraris 6 9-7 Robbie Fradd
2(9) 834201 Gothic (SAF) Course Winner Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-4 b S Khumalo
3(11) 817116 Eastern Cobbler (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mike Azzie 7 9-1 b G Lerena
4(14) 018962 Mirage Drive (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Tyrone Zackey 7 9-0 K Latham
5(1) 769621 Balse (SAF) Course Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 8-11 P Strydom
6(13) 641333 Desert Raptor (SAF) Course Winner Alec Laird 5 8-6 Hennie Greyling
7(10) 312354 Salutation (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 7 8-6 Marco V'Rensburg
8(7) 124-531 Kindle Course Winner M F De Kock 4 8-3 A Delpech
9(12) 532112 Menacing (SAF) Course Winner Robbie Sage 4 8-3 R Danielson
10(3) 644419 Indian River (SAF) Course Winner Alec Laird 5 8-3 Francois Herholdt
11(5) 5-32131 Jet Fever (SAF) Course Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 8-3 K De Melo
12(4) 353525 Winter Desire (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 6 8-3 R Simons
13(8) 107220 Indian Giant (USA) John Vos 6 8-3 b K Zechner
14(2) 049390 Money Flows (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Stephen Moffatt 7 8-3 b C Maujean

20:10 Yellowwood Handicap Full card

  • (Grade 3) (Fillies And Mares) £175,006 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
20:10 Turffontein Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 693464 Classic Illusion (SAF) Course Winner Gary Alexander 5 9-6 b S Khumalo
2(6) 642740 Al Kindi (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 4 9-5 R Danielson
3(8) 154125 Bluroute (AUS) M F De Kock 5 9-4 A Delpech
4(9) 613547 Go Indigo (SAF) Course Winner Leon Erasmus 5 9-3 S Brown
5(1) 322211 Formation (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Gray St John 6 9-2 b G Lerena
6(11) 7-02859 Golden Dawn (SAF) Glen Kotzen 5 8-10 I Sturgeon
7(10) 013673 Rhythmic Roxy (SAF) Course Winner Geoff Woodruff 5 8-9 b Robbie Fradd
8(4) 095242 Flitter (SAF) Beaten Favourite Gavin Van Zyl 4 8-6 K De Melo
9(7) 444103 Magic Smoke (SAF) Course Winner Mike Azzie 5 8-6 Francois Herholdt
10(5) 000142 Mystic Tigress (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gary Alexander 5 8-5 K Zechner
11(2) 648579 Cyclone Michelle (SAF) Distance Winner Wallace Tolmay 6 8-3 Franklin Maleking (6)

20:45 Maiden Plate Thank You For Your Patronage Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
20:45 Turffontein Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 260229 Razzmatazz Devin Little 4 9-6 G Lerena
2(12) 224033 Maeve Alec Laird 4 9-6 Collen Thabana (6)
3(7) 7020 Apple Tart (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 b1 K De Melo
4(5) 09-7900 Queen Charlotte (SAF) George Scott 6 9-6 Wesley Marwing (6)
5(1) 0-8 Africa's Delight (SAF) Jurgen van Heerden 4 9-6 I Sturgeon
6(3) 6532 Wensleydale (SAF) Dianne Stenger 3 9-2 b R Simons
7(6) 735083 Felan (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-2 Fanie Chambers
8(4) 008660 Sweep The Field (SAF) Chris Erasmus 3 9-2 b1 Francois Naude
9(13) 069060 Magical Creation (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 b Hennie Greyling
10(10) 7 Spirada (SAF) Craig Mayhew 3 9-2 Marco V'Rensburg
11(11) Square Dance M F De Kock 2 9-2 A Delpech
12(8) Storm Lily Mike Azzie 3 9-2 Francois Herholdt
13(9) 65 Wallia (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 S Brown