Today's racecards

14:00 Velotex Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £74,996 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 169y
14:00 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 33222- Adella (SAF) Beaten Favourite Robbie Sage 4 9-6 G Wrogemann
12(10) 7 Floating Moon (SAF) Grant Maroun 3 9-4 S Khumalo
14(5) Orlando Magic (SAF) Paul Matchett 3 9-4 R Simons
16(16) 322 Stamford Bridge (SAF) Mike Azzie 3 9-4 Robbie Fradd
2(14) 6-8073 Flying Moon (SAF) Grant Maroun 4 9-6 Non-runner
3(6) 7548-38 Saikasha (SAF) John Vos 6 9-6 Non-runner
4(7) 099800 Ilucci Loochee (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-6 Non-runner
5(8) 625482 Spanish Victory (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-4 Non-runner
6(12) 096 Zena's Own (SAF) Dianne Stenger 3 9-4 Non-runner
7(15) Bold Annie (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-4 Non-runner
8(1) Bold Flash (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-4 Non-runner
9(17) 7 Dont Worry (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-4 Non-runner
10(13) Eccentric Model (SAF) Clinton Binda 3 9-4 Non-runner
11(4) 69 Fine Victory (SAF) Grant Maroun 3 9-4 Non-runner
13(9) 4 Let's Play (SAF) Alec Laird 3 9-4 Non-runner
15(11) Snowy River (SAF) David Nieuwenhuizen 3 9-4 Non-runner
17(2) 070 Jewel Of The Moon (SAF) Grant Maroun 3 9-4 Non-runner

14:35 Racing Association Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £74,996 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
14:35 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 0-420 Fountain Of Eden (SAF) Beaten Favourite Lance Wiid 4 9-6 b G Lerena
3(11) 2243 Empyreal Song (SAF) Alec Laird 3 9-2 J V'd Merwe
5(8) 053 Stylish Bay (SAF) Spike Lerena 3 9-2 S Brown
6(5) 55505 Exceptional Saeed Mohideen 3 9-2 M Yeni
2(12) 264 Rubies And Pearls (SAF) Ernie Anderson 4 9-6 Non-runner
4(4) 062753 Virginia Sound (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 Non-runner
7(9) 9066 Madam Arabia (SAF) Erico Verdonese 3 9-2 Non-runner
8(1) 469 Punta Chica (SAF) Craig Mayhew 3 9-2 Non-runner
9(2) 706 Lady Muffet (SAF) Spike Lerena 3 9-2 Non-runner
10(10) 00 Chenook (SAF) Gary Alexander 3 9-2 Non-runner
11(13) 36 Danish Blue (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 Non-runner
12(7) Hard To Believe (SAF) David Nieuwenhuizen 3 9-2 Non-runner
13(3) 00 Leila (SAF) Gary Alexander 3 9-2 Non-runner
14(14) 24 Sheen Queen (SAF) Ernie Anderson 3 9-2 Non-runner

15:10 Betting World Mr 92 Handicap Full card

  • £93,999 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
15:10 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 30024-2 Perana (AUS) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-9 R Danielson
2(2) 8069-04 Regal Ransom (SAF) Course Winner Sean Tarry 7 9-9 A Delpech
3(1) 355220 Roman Wall (SAF) Sean Tarry 5 9-9 B Lerena
4(10) 018605 Super Trouper (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner D Gray St John 5 9-9 b Jeff Lloyd
5(13) 173563 Masai Warrior (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mike Azzie 5 9-7 b R Hughes
6(8) 4-11142 Halve The Deficit (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-5 P Strydom
7(3) 193132 Yer-maan (SAF) Course and Distance Winner D Gray St John 4 9-4 G Lerena
8(9) 504801 Enchanted Kingdom (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Peter 5 9-4 T P Queally
9(6) 050742 Wagner (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Joey Soma 4 9-3 A Marcus
10(12) 222113 Emperor Augustus (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mike Azzie 5 9-0 Robbie Fradd
11(4) 168764 Millennium Wind (SAF) Course Winner Chris Erasmus 5 8-13 S Khumalo
12(11) 459561 Radiant Rock (AUS) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gary Alexander 7 8-9 Francois Naude
13(5) 231571 Directorate (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 7 8-8 b Marco V'Rensburg

15:45 Emperors Palace International Mr 84 Handicap Full card

  • £119,998 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 169y
15:45 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 510724 Bermuda Winter (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Dianne Stenger 5 9-9 Seamus Heffernan
2(3) 219167 Napoleon Dynamite (SAF) Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 7 9-6 b G Lerena
3(9) 211 Desert Sheik (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 3 9-4 A Marcus
4(4) 27124-6 Call The Challenge (SAF) M F De Kock 4 9-2 A Delpech
5(6) 734860 Oh Driscoll (AUS) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 5 9-2 P Mulrennan
6(14) 32204-9 Ampere (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 5 8-13 P Strydom
7(2) 1810 Dubai Dizzy (AUS) Distance Winner M F De Kock 3 8-10 b R Hughes
8(8) 214955 Istiqraar (SAF) Distance Winner M F De Kock 3 8-10 M Yeni
9(5) 962064 El Cielo (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Clinton Binda 7 8-10 T P Queally
10(7) 85212 Fantastic Mr Fox (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 3 8-9 b J Moreira
11(10) 211332 Crown Gold (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Brian Wiid 4 8-9 Jeff Lloyd
12(12) 071333 Made Of Magic (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Gray St John 7 8-9 b J Fortune
13(11) 04/687-7 Vacherin (SAF) Course Winner Mike Azzie 6 9-5 b Reserve 1
14(1) 708880 Ozymandias (SAF) Course Winner Craig Mayhew 6 9-4 Reserve 2

16:10 Emperors Palace International Mr 84 Handicap Full card

  • £119,998 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 169y
16:10 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 510724 Bermuda Winter (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Dianne Stenger 5 9-9 Seamus Heffernan
2(3) 219167 Napoleon Dynamite (SAF) Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 7 9-6 b G Lerena
3(9) 211 Desert Sheik (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 3 9-4 A Marcus
5(6) 734860 Oh Driscoll (AUS) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 5 9-2 P Mulrennan
6(14) 32204-9 Ampere (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 5 8-13 P Strydom
7(2) 1810 Dubai Dizzy (AUS) Distance Winner M F De Kock 3 8-10 b R Hughes
8(8) 214955 Istiqraar (SAF) Distance Winner M F De Kock 3 8-10 M Yeni
9(5) 962064 El Cielo (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Clinton Binda 7 8-10 T P Queally
10(7) 85212 Fantastic Mr Fox (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 3 8-9 b J Moreira
11(10) 211332 Crown Gold (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Brian Wiid 4 8-9 Jeff Lloyd
12(12) 071333 Made Of Magic (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Gray St John 7 8-9 b J Fortune
4(4) 27124-6 Call The Challenge (SAF) M F De Kock 4 9-2 Non-runner
13(11) 04/687-7 Vacherin (SAF) Mike Azzie 6 9-5 Non-runner
14(1) 708880 Ozymandias (SAF) Craig Mayhew 6 9-4 Non-runner

16:50 Avis Coach International Fm 79 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £119,998 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
16:50 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 205152 Joanie Gee (SAF) Brian Wiid 4 9-7 P Strydom
2(2) 12-1 Tally Blue (USA) Course Winner Mike Azzie 4 9-7 R Hughes
3(10) 10-7 Pebble Eyes (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 4 9-6 G Lerena
4(7) 781298 Sea Shadow (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 3 9-5 M Yeni
5(9) 12293 Eastern Greeting (SAF) Stanley M Ferreira 4 9-5 P Mulrennan
6(11) 044120 Moonriver Magic (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Paul Peter 4 9-5 J Moreira
7(13) 3419- Balkis (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner M F De Kock 4 9-2 Seamus Heffernan
8(1) 210-233 Eskimo Inn (SAF) Weiho Marwing 4 9-2 T P Queally
9(12) 452015 Smart Girl (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Roy Magner 7 9-2 b J Fortune
10(4) 210 Heart's Content (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Ormond Ferraris 3 9-0 A Delpech
11(6) 067363 Knock And Announce (SAF) Course and Distance Winner D Gray St John 6 8-13 b A Marcus
12(3) 671010 London Dipper (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner James Maree 3 8-9 Jeff Lloyd
13(5) 517600 Speed Dial (SAF) Gary Alexander 4 9-0 Non-runner

17:25 Gardenia Handicap Full card

  • (Listed) (F & M) £134,995 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
17:25 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 416325 Mannequin (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 6 9-12 R Simons
2(5) 423305 Variometer (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Louis Goosen 4 9-10 b1 A Marcus
3(2) 767601 Malaga-belle (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 4 9-5 b G Lerena
4(8) 646336 Larussa (SAF) Course Winner Mike Azzie 4 9-3 b1 R Hughes
5(4) 225055 Jolly Poppins (SAF) Distance Winner Louis Goosen 5 8-10 P Strydom
6(3) 14 Miss Cantona (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Louis Goosen 3 8-3 J Moreira
7(6) 121351 La Volta (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mike Azzie 4 8-3 Robbie Fradd
8(11) 1-12356 Three Nations (SAF) Distance Winner Stanley M Ferreira 4 8-3 Menno Malherbe
9(7) 1-17504 Mystical Jet (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Clinton Binda 5 8-3 b Doctor S Lembethe (6)
11(9) 550556 Lavish Gal (SAF) Distance Winner Grant Maroun 4 8-3 S Khumalo
10(10) 374199 Fanzene (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 4 8-3 Non-runner

18:00 Victory Moon Stakes Full card

  • (Grade 2) £299,996 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
18:00 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 556140 Seal (SAF) Course Winner Gavin Van Zyl 5 9-11 P Strydom
3(9) 033290 Smanjemanje (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Tyrone Zackey 6 9-9 Grant Van Niekerk
4(17) 259491 Ilsanpietro (BRZ) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 6 9-0 A Delpech
5(2) 81-5586 Irish Flame (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner M F De Kock 6 9-0 G Lerena
6(14) 131260 Vettel (ARG) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner M F De Kock 4 9-0 A Marcus
7(1) 214413 Meadow Magic (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 5 8-9 R Simons
8(10) 214367 Shogunnar (SAF) Distance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 8-7 B Lerena
9(13) 614944 Zambucca (SAF) Course Winner Saeed Mohideen 4 8-7
10(16) 045518 Knock On Wood (SAF) Course Winner Ormond Ferraris 5 8-7 S Brown
11(4) 231205 Ilha Bela (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 8-2 M Yeni
12(11) 435180 Hawker Hunter (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ormond Ferraris 5 8-2 S Khumalo
13(12) 842030 Astro News (SAF) Course Winner Brian Wiid 4 8-0 J Moreira
14(7) 221111 Pessoa (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Alec Laird 4 8-0 J V'd Merwe
15(18) 032842 Straw Market (SAF) Course Winner Ormond Ferraris 4 8-0 b S Veale
16(5) 115135 Silent Partner (SAF) M F De Kock 5 8-0 Derreck David
17(15) 968011 Baracah (SAF) Course Winner Sean Tarry 4 8-0 b Jeff Lloyd
2(8) 233670 Chesalon (SAF) Mike Azzie 5 9-9 Non-runner
18(6) 525322 Brooks-club (SAF) Mike Azzie 4 8-7 Non-runner

18:35 Phumelela Gold Enterprises International Fm 69 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £119,998 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
18:35 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 165534 Fire Wheel (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 3 9-6 J Moreira
2(3) 43631 Ice Harvest (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Craig Mayhew 3 9-5 J Fortune
3(10) 100729 Mystic Tigress (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Gary Alexander 4 9-5 G Lerena
4(2) 42331 Golden Dynasty (SAF) Course Winner Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-4 b Jeff Lloyd
5(5) 39416 Mesmerising Melody (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 3 9-4 Seamus Heffernan
6(13) 850-628 Mastende (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gary Alexander 6 9-4 T P Queally
7(9) 223104 Imperial Empress (SAF) Course Winner Craig Mayhew 3 9-3 A Delpech
8(7) 002024 Penny Fare (SAF) Beaten Favourite D Gray St John 5 9-3 P Mulrennan
9(14) 423311 Aljawhara (AUS) Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-2 M Yeni
10(6) 031760 Rue De Rivoli (SAF) Distance Winner Joey Soma 3 9-0 P Strydom
11(8) 061410 Perrier-jouet (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner D Gray St John 5 8-13 A Marcus
12(4) 374514 New Light (SAF) Course Winner Ernie Anderson 6 8-11 b R Hughes
13(12) 31 Breathless (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-3 b M Yeni
14(11) 348508 Wings Of An Angel (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 6 9-4 Reserve 2

19:10 Egyptair International Mr 76 Handicap Full card

  • £119,998 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
19:10 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 873518 Rheims (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-10 J Fortune
2(7) 2212 Takadum (SAF) Beaten Favourite M F De Kock 3 9-7 P Strydom
3(11) 046340 Danesco (SAF) Weiho Marwing 3 9-6 A Marcus
4(4) 53110 Gray's Champ (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-6 G Lerena
5(14) 586552 Albert Dock (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-6 b A Delpech
6(13) 411429 Beat The Odds (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 5 9-6 b P Mulrennan
7(9) 462782 Kapellmeister (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Clinton Binda 5 9-5 Jeff Lloyd
8(3) 033334 Hallowed (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 4 9-4 b J Moreira
9(2) 129-8 Two Gun Kid (SAF) M F De Kock 4 9-2 R Hughes
10(10) 911 Safe House (SAF) Course Winner Mike Azzie 3 9-0 Seamus Heffernan
11(12) 1964-49 Burma (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 5 8-13 M Yeni
12(8) 22-1984 Enchanted Guest (SAF) Course Winner Scott Kenny 4 8-13 T P Queally
13(6) 811247 Celtic King (SAF) Course Winner Wallace Tolmay 4 9-9 b Reserve 1
14(1) 680465 Paintyourface (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Roy Magner 5 8-9 Reserve 2

19:45 Fairmont Zimbali Resort Mr 86 Handicap Full card

  • £82,996 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f 40y
19:45 Turffontein Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 266384 Dunraven (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-10 b A Delpech
2(11) 912604 Campo De Santana (SAF) Course Winner Corne Spies 5 9-7 Francois Naude
3(5) 854315 Winning Leap (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 6 9-7 G Lerena
4(10) 331723 Salutation (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 6 9-3 R Simons
5(6) 128785 Luminous Love (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Geoff Woodruff 5 9-0 A Marcus
6(9) 417332 Winter Desire (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 5 8-9 Marco V'Rensburg
7(4) 365225 Go Gold (SAF) Course Winner Spike Lerena 4 8-8 b S Brown
8(8) 141161 Pylon (SAF) Mike Azzie 4 8-6 b Robbie Fradd
9(1) 242213 Double Bind (SAF) Course Winner Tyrone Zackey 3 8-3 Grant Van Niekerk
10(2) 542932 Dreamy Times (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ernie Anderson 7 8-3 K Zechner
11(3) 046361 The Who (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Brett Webber 4 8-3 b J V'd Merwe