Today's racecards

11:40 Bridgestone Retail Maiden Plate Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
11:40 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 588054 Marsden Jack (SAF) Robbie Sage 4 9-6 b Jarryd Penny (9)
2(3) 032473 General Custer (SAF) Gary Alexander 5 9-6 G Wrogemann
3(7) 484 Arkansas Beaten Favourite Ormond Ferraris 3 9-4 S Brown
4(4) Gold Heritage (SAF) Clinton Binda 3 9-4 Julius Mariba
6(11) Master Rivas (SAF) Devin Little 3 9-4 Francois Herholdt
7(1) Seaclipper (SAF) Weiho Marwing 3 9-4 Wesley Marwing (6)
8(5) Shadow Ofhis Smile (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 3 9-4 A Marcus
9(13) Sovereign Mint (SAF) Robbie Sage 3 9-4 Collen Thabana (6)
10(14) The Falconer (SAF) Joey Soma 3 9-4 Doctor S Lembethe
11(9) Turnuptheheat (SAF) Sean Tarry 3 9-4 R Danielson
12(6) 94 What A Boytjie (SAF) Alec Laird 3 9-4 Marthinus Mienie
5(8) Knockout Johny (AUS) Weiho Marwing 3 9-4 Non-runner
13(2) 550398 Augusta Pines (SAF) Clinton Binda 4 9-6 Non-runner
14(12) 0-09906 Combat Cat (SAF) Luchelle Kruger 5 9-6 Non-runner

12:15 Bridgestone Truck And Bus Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
12:15 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 7-20225 Let's Play (SAF) Beaten Favourite Alec Laird 4 9-6 b Marthinus Mienie
2(6) 7-865 Ebony Silver (SAF) Roy Magner 4 9-6 I Sturgeon
3(1) 739788 Atso's Ruby (SAF) David Rahilly 4 9-6 Evert Pheiffer
4(8) 577570 Brainstorm (SAF) Erico Verdonese 4 9-6 G Lerena
5(3) Catch A Thief (SAF) George Scott 4 9-6 Wesley Marwing (6)
6(7) 33 Velvet Finish (SAF) Beaten Favourite Craig Mayhew 4 9-6 C Maujean
8(5) 0078 Tormentress (SAF) Tony Nassif 3 9-2 b1 R Curling
9(16) Galaxy Gold (SAF) J Vuuren 3 9-2 Franklin Maleking (6)
10(15) Ikimasu (SAF) Gary Alexander 3 9-2 Robbie Fradd
11(2) 4 Pinchbe (SAF) Robbie Sage 3 9-2 G Wrogemann
12(14) 2 Rainy Day (SAF) Beaten Favourite Sean Tarry 3 9-2 S Khumalo
13(4) Sail The Ice (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-2 Francois Herholdt
15(9) 958700 Shardul (SAF) Romeo Francis 3 9-2 Akash Aucharuz
16(12) 685008 The Sisterhood (SAF) Spike Lerena 4 9-6 b Jose Barnes (9)
7(13) 550 French Flair (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-2 Non-runner
14(10) 4 Wild Dancer M F De Kock 3 9-2 Non-runner

12:50 Safewaytyres Mr 78 Apprentice Divided Handicap Full card

  • £70,005 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
12:50 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 4-21278 No Prisoners (SAF) Course Winner Gary Alexander 4 9-6 Wesley Marwing (6)
3(2) 4137 Judicial (SAF) Course Winner Tyrone Zackey 3 9-1 Craig Zackey (6)
4(1) 601773 Paintyourface (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Roy Magner 6 9-1 Lerato Mohapi (6)
5(10) 101645 Nuggets Course Winner Clinton Binda 4 9-0 Julius Mariba
6(11) 200142 Beat The Odds (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 6 9-0 b Collen Storey (6)
7(9) 185328 London Irish (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 4 8-13 b Jose Barnes (9)
8(14) 503544 Great White (SAF) Roy Magner 5 8-5 Franklin Maleking (6)
9(4) 58-8570 Manchurian Tiger (SAF) Course Winner Paul Matchett 5 8-3 Akash Aucharuz
10(8) 899780 Terrible Gulch (ARG) Tony Nassif 5 8-3 Jarryd Penny (9)
11(7) 960839 Returnee (SAF) Distance Winner Erico Verdonese 7 8-3 b Ryan Munger (9)
12(5) 107000 Love Nautilus (SAF) Gary Alexander 5 8-3 Nicholas Patel (9)
13(12) 090007 Diezel (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Coenie De Beer 5 8-3 Mandla Ntuli (9)
14(13) 059090 Mon Wally (SAF) David Boyarsky 5 8-3 Xavier Castens (9)
2(6) 199822 Soleil Royal (SAF) Grant Maroun 5 9-2 Non-runner

13:25 Macsteel Tube And Pipe Maiden Plate Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
13:25 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 652225 Dragon Fay (SAF) Beaten Favourite Roy Magner 4 9-6 b G Lerena
2(10) 2435-85 Montelupo (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-6 b1 P Strydom
3(5) 362543 Commodore Al (SAF) Gary Alexander 5 9-6 b S Khumalo
4(13) 400 Emirates Links (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-6 Francois Herholdt
5(3) 600047 Giant Empire (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 Doctor S Lembethe
6(9) 909098 Taegan's Jet (SAF) Tony Nassif 4 9-6 b Fanie Chambers
7(1) 622 Rushmore River (SAF) Joey Soma 3 9-2 A Marcus
8(12) 8000 Red John (SAF) Spike Lerena 3 9-2 I Sturgeon
9(4) 870 High Stakes (AUS) Mike Azzie 3 9-2 K Latham
10(8) 8 Samogan (AUS) Sean Tarry 3 9-2 R Danielson
11(2) 09 Starlight Explorer (AUS) Geoff Woodruff 3 9-2 Robbie Fradd
12(6) 0 The Flipster (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-2 S Brown
13(11) 09 Tiger's Fire (SAF) Alec Laird 3 9-2 Marthinus Mienie

13:55 Supaquick Edenvale Mr 76 Handicap Full card

  • £70,005 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 206y
13:55 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 036820 Current Event (SAF) Course Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-10 b Collen Storey (6)
2(11) 640067 Double Bind (SAF) Course Winner Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-6 Julius Mariba
3(2) 5-3213 Jet Fever (SAF) Course Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-6 P Strydom
4(16) 00-5310 One Of One (SAF) Course Winner Brian Wiid 4 9-4 Akash Aucharuz
5(8) 6-45177 Verrochio (AUS) Course Winner Sean Tarry 5 9-4 G Lerena
6(9) 0-42815 Golden Orb (SAF) Course Winner Robbie Sage 4 9-3 b G Wrogemann
7(4) 90/0-609 Foreign Reserve (SAF) Course Winner Joey Soma 7 9-3 b Franklin Maleking (6)
9(1) 003470 Bee Keeper (SAF) Course Winner Joey Soma 4 9-1 b Doctor S Lembethe
10(5) 507134 Lady Muffet (SAF) Spike Lerena 4 9-0 b I Sturgeon
11(14) 000100 Ingwazi (SAF) Erico Verdonese 4 8-11 b Francois Herholdt
12(6) 341074 Golden Ring (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 4 8-10 S Brown
13(12) 463850 Venture (SAF) Course Winner Erico Verdonese 6 8-9 b S Khumalo
14(7) 026332 Educated Guess (SAF) Course Winner Wallace Tolmay 4 8-5 Robbie Fradd
15(10) 8-64075 Dreamy Times (SAF) Course Winner Ernie Anderson 8 8-5 b C Maujean
8(3) 575711 Soul Singer (SAF) Clinton Binda 7 9-2 Non-runner
16(15) 055286 Wells-cargo (SAF) James Maree 5 8-4 Non-runner

14:25 Premier Safety Footwear Fm 72 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £70,005 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
14:25 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 21068 Dolores (SAF) Course Winner Clinton Binda 4 9-7 R Danielson
2(1) 40221 Regal Rose Course and Distance Winner Stanley M Ferreira 3 9-6 G Lerena
3(9) 92219 Wendy Mae (SAF) Distance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-6 S Khumalo
4(7) 512009 Favourite Daughter (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Matchett 4 9-6 Akash Aucharuz
5(8) 421264 Shiver 'n Shake (SAF) Distance Winner Roy Magner 4 9-6 I Sturgeon
7(10) 2-13324 Melli Mou (SAF) Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 5 9-4 b Marco V'Rensburg
8(6) 3-1539 American Pie Distance Winner Louis Goosen 3 9-3 Donavan Yeo
9(12) 40361 Barefoot Lady (SAF) Course Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-3 C Maujean
10(11) 322073 Kiwi Island (SAF) Coenie De Beer 5 8-9 L Nhlapo
11(2) 989708 Raving Queen (SAF) Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 3 8-3 b Doctor S Lembethe
12(3) 453483 Planet Queen (SAF) Distance Winner Coenie De Beer 5 8-3 b Julius Mariba
6(5) 155100 Extraordinaire (SAF) Paul Matchett 5 9-4 Non-runner

15:00 Bedfordview Rotary Bridgestone Mr 94 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £93,995 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
15:00 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 6-49706 Gray's Champ (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-7 G Lerena
2(9) 735244 Spitfire Run (SAF) Distance Winner Devin Little 7 9-6 Akash Aucharuz
3(6) 4-00070 Emerald Approach (SAF) Course and Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-2 K Latham
4(2) 699391 Flag Of France (SAF) Romeo Francis 4 9-0 P Strydom
5(11) 784513 Right To Tango (SAF) Course Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-0 C Maujean
6(1) 412066 Impresa (SAF) Course Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 8-10 Robbie Fradd
7(3) 525713 One Up (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Erico Verdonese 4 8-10 Fanie Chambers
9(4) 31 Fulcrum Distance Winner Weiho Marwing 4 8-7 S Khumalo
10(8) 066253- Eurosilver (SAF) Course Winner Ryan Hutcheson 5 8-6 Francois Herholdt
11(7) 1931 Duly Ordained (AUS) M F De Kock 3 8-5 Marco V'Rensburg
8(10) 11-3145 Silver Spring (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 5 8-8 Non-runner

15:40 Steeldale Tyre And Exhaust Fm 93 Divided Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £93,995 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
15:40 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 362113 Break Of Dawn Course Winner Stuart Pettigrew 4 9-6 Marco V'Rensburg
2(5) 249418 Rebel Queen (SAF) Corne Spies 4 9-6 b G Lerena
3(13) 419262 Fortitude (SAF) Distance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-1 C Maujean
4(6) 909524 Flitter (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 4 8-10 P Strydom
5(8) 062315 Divine Grace Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gary Alexander 4 8-8 Robbie Fradd
6(10) 122-9 Centimes M F De Kock 4 8-7 R Simons
7(11) 464857 Cyclone Michelle (SAF) Distance Winner Wallace Tolmay 6 8-6 Franklin Maleking (6)
8(9) 604965 Fun Sunzi (AUS) Clinton Binda 4 8-4 R Danielson
9(1) 002281 Moggytwoshoes (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Louis Goosen 4 8-4 S Khumalo
10(12) 169866 Virginia Sound (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 8-4 Jose Barnes (9)
11(4) 100- Erin Course Winner Ormond Ferraris 4 8-3 Jarryd Penny (9)
12(3) 4131 Pinstripe Miss (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Alec Laird 4 8-3 Julius Mariba
13(7) 300671 Exceptional Gary Alexander 4 8-3 Non-runner

16:15 Bridgestone Off-the-road Fm 74 Divided Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £70,005 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
16:15 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 12th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 241309 Stylish Bay (SAF) Course Winner Spike Lerena 4 9-6 I Sturgeon
2(9) 644116 Shattered Image (SAF) Distance Winner Roy Magner 5 9-6 G Lerena
3(4) 028230 Sunny Disposition (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dianne Stenger 6 9-6 b Francois Naude
4(8) 020094 Ruby Chimes (SAF) Distance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 4 9-3 Robbie Fradd
5(7) 060045 Saint Claire (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Paul Peter 5 9-1 P Strydom
6(3) 159865 Orlando Magic (SAF) Paul Matchett 4 8-11 b Akash Aucharuz
7(13) 337894 Besame Mucho (SAF) Course Winner Spike Lerena 5 8-10 b K Zechner
8(10) 066970 Rose Bay Moon (SAF) Romeo Francis 5 8-8 b Francois Herholdt
9(1) 61 Toast Of The Town (SAF) Course Winner David Nieuwenhuizen 3 8-4 S Khumalo
10(12) 016005 Adriatic Sky (SAF) Barend Daniel Botes 3 8-3 Franklin Maleking (6)
11(6) 53254 Mink Trip (SAF) M F De Kock 3 8-3 b Brian Nyawo
12(15) 040977 Silva Shama (SAF) Distance Winner Devin Little 4 8-3 Timothy Pretorius
13(11) 450494 Fun City (SAF) Erico Verdonese 6 8-3 b Julius Mariba
14(5) 698583 Rose For Rossini (SAF) Course Winner Romeo Francis 6 8-3 L Nhlapo
15(14) 1 Jouez (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 8-3 Non-runner
16(16) 060470 High Lake (ZIM) Spike Lerena 7 8-3 Non-runner