Today's racecards

11:30 Imagine Racing Maiden Plate Full card

  • £74,996 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
11:30 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 008506 Law Of Four (SAF) Grant Maroun 4 9-6 S Khumalo
3(1) 05 Tobe Turfblazer (SAF) Ernie Anderson 4 9-6 Marthinus Mienie
4(9) 852 Fantastic Mr Fox (SAF) Paul Matchett 3 9-4 b R Simons
5(2) 09232 Quad Bay (SAF) Beaten Favourite Robbie Sage 3 9-4 b G Wrogemann
6(5) 037 Magic's Magic (SAF) Clinton Binda 3 9-4 Wesley Marwing (9)
7(8) Colonel Knox (SAF) Sean Tarry 3 9-4 Nooresh Juglall
8(4) Tequila Sunrise (SAF) M F De Kock 3 9-4 R Danielson
9(6) Waka Waka (SAF) Gary Alexander 3 9-4 A Marcus
2(3) 0080 Khumbulani (SAF) David Boyarsky 4 9-6 Non-runner

12:05 Imagine Racing Maiden Plate Full card

  • £74,996 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
12:05 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 095440 Lord York (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 Hennie Greyling
2(2) 620809 Trustafarian (SAF) Brian Wiid 4 9-6 Marthinus Mienie
3(12) 69-0006 Bentley (SAF) Gary Alexander 5 9-6 Francois Naude
4(8) 008 Captain Grant (SAF) Gary Alexander 4 9-6 J V'd Merwe
5(6) 0000 Perfect Harmony (SAF) David Boyarsky 4 9-6 b Timothy Pretorius
6(1) 952 The King And I (SAF) Sean Tarry 3 9-0 A Marcus
7(3) 58 Golden Ring (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-0 Robbie Fradd
8(10) 09 Gypsy Al (SAF) David Nieuwenhuizen 3 9-0 Fanie Chambers
9(11) 4 Pemba (SAF) M F De Kock 3 9-0 Derreck David
10(5) 00 Rampant Victory (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-0 C Maujean
11(9) 0 Savage Wind (SAF) Joey Soma 3 9-0 M Yeni
12(13) 90 Winter Sleet (SAF) Weiho Marwing 3 9-0 b1 S Veale
13(7) 00 Zurich News (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 S Brown

12:40 Focus Security Services Fm 86 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £89,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
12:40 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 415343 Varlet (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Brian Wiid 5 9-6 b Marthinus Mienie
2(1) 024195 Stormy Coast (SAF) Course Winner George Scott 5 9-5 Fanie Chambers
3(5) 030570 Avenue Of Gold (SAF) Course Winner Weiho Marwing 4 9-2 b S Veale
4(8) 221111 Flight Zone (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Erico Verdonese 5 9-1 A Marcus
5(7) 448542 Elodie (SAF) Course Winner Ormond Ferraris 5 8-13 S Brown
8(6) 636264 Destiny's Lady (SNL) Course Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 6 8-9 Akash Aucharuz (9)
9(4) 031321 Formation (SAF) Distance Winner D Gray St John 5 8-4 b Francois Herholdt
10(9) 316613 Senorita Casey (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Joey Soma 3 8-3 M Yeni
6(10) 52-9121 Mother's Eyes (SAF) Robbie Sage 5 8-11 Non-runner
7(2) 0-03544 Variety (SAF) Mike Azzie 5 8-10 Non-runner

13:15 Imagine Racing Mr 94 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £89,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
13:15 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 700186 Super Trouper (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner D Gray St John 5 9-9 Deon Sampson
2(9) 002173 Masai Warrior (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mike Azzie 5 9-6 b Francois Herholdt
3(3) 3-70328 Straw Market (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Ormond Ferraris 4 9-5 b S Brown
4(10) 11 Mujaarib (AUS) M F De Kock 4 9-1 A Marcus
5(8) 22111 Meissa (SAF) Course Winner Gary Alexander 4 8-13 P Strydom
6(2) 251931 Yer-maan (SAF) Course and Distance Winner D Gray St John 4 8-10 Robbie Fradd
7(5) 356055 Tatankwa (SAF) Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 5 8-10 b R Simons
8(7) 311287 Luminous Love (SAF) Course Winner Geoff Woodruff 5 8-7 Marco V'Rensburg
9(6) 352315 Directorate (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 7 8-4 b R Danielson
10(1) 277065 Festival Spirit (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 6 8-3 b C Maujean

13:50 Imagine Racing Novice Plate Full card

  • £79,995 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
13:50 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 3-45253 Brooks-club (SAF) Mike Azzie 4 9-6 Robbie Fradd
2(7) 774463 Bugle Call (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 4 9-6 R Simons
3(3) 769680 Baracah (SAF) Sean Tarry 4 9-5 b A Marcus
4(5) 154678 Boogy Boy (SAF) Bradley Maroun 5 9-3 Marthinus Mienie
5(4) 51 Dual Asset (SAF) Course Winner Ormond Ferraris 3 9-2 S Brown
6(1) 4-21 Here Comes Billy (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Weiho Marwing 3 9-2 S Veale
7(8) 001 Loverboy (SAF) Course Winner Bradley Maroun 3 9-2 Fanie Chambers
8(2) 18 Croke Park (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Tyrone Zackey 3 9-1 S Khumalo
9(6) 560352 Classic Illusion (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Gary Alexander 4 9-0 P Strydom

14:20 Ladies Spring Raceday Mr 79 Handicap Full card

  • £77,998 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
14:20 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 245956 Radiant Rock (AUS) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gary Alexander 7 9-6 Francois Naude
2(5) 8-4814 American Storm (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 3 9-5 Robbie Fradd
3(8) 894009 Jet Dot Com (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 6 9-5 b C Maujean
4(9) 139411 Beat The Odds (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 5 9-3 b S Brown
5(2) 213131 Egyptian (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner D Gray St John 5 9-3 b Francois Herholdt
6(3) 414514 In The Frame (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 4 9-1 Marthinus Mienie
7(10) 2422-19 Enchanted Guest (SAF) Course Winner Scott Kenny 4 9-0 R Danielson
8(6) 222132 Divine Invitation (SAF) Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 4 8-13 Marco V'Rensburg
9(1) 761 Vantage (SAF) Distance Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 8-10 P Strydom
10(7) 231-033 Reign Victorious (SAF) Sean Tarry 5 8-3 Non-runner

14:55 Joburg Spring F & M Challenge Full card

  • (Grade 3) (Fillies And Mares) £165,001 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
14:55 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 1233-22 Berry Blaze (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-6 A Marcus
2(4) 191059 Without Malice (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner George Scott 5 9-6 Fanie Chambers
3(3) 14-4351 Hawker Hunter (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ormond Ferraris 5 9-6 Robbie Fradd
4(6) 325308 Louvre (SAF) Course Winner Weiho Marwing 5 9-6 S Veale
5(2) 111-842 Katy's Lane (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Tyrone Zackey 4 9-5 P Strydom
6(8) 368715 Go Indigo (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 4 9-5 S Brown
7(10) 217676 Malaga-belle (SAF) Course Winner Dominic Zaki 4 9-5 Marco V'Rensburg
8(5) 61633-0 Amur Affair (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 4 9-5 R Danielson
9(7) 132142 Demanding Lady (SAF) Course Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-5 C Maujean
10(9) 113 Festival Of Fire (SAF) Beaten Favourite M F De Kock 3 8-3 Derreck David

15:25 Joburg Spring Challenge Full card

  • (Grade 3) £200,005 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
15:25 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 133-000 Link Man (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-6 A Marcus
2(7) 1-52336 Chesalon (SAF) Beaten Favourite Mike Azzie 5 9-6 b1 Robbie Fradd
3(11) 346308 Pierre Jourdan (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gary Alexander 6 9-6 P Strydom
4(2) 24-1223 Snowdon (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Ormond Ferraris 5 9-6 S Brown
5(10) 2-01446 House Of Wax (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Geoff Woodruff 5 9-6 b R Danielson
6(9) 453837 Wittenberg (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Geoff Woodruff 6 9-6 Hennie Greyling
7(3) 610596 Kings Entourage (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 5 9-6 b Marthinus Mienie
8(1) 7-86624 Zorba's Tale (AUS) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 8 9-6 b S Khumalo
9(6) 541112 Golden Crest (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-5 Marco V'Rensburg
10(8) 961494 Zambucca (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Saeed Mohideen 4 9-5 Nooresh Juglall
11(5) 022672 Soweto Slew (AUS) Weiho Marwing 4 9-5 S Veale

16:00 Pinkdrive Mr 76 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £64,006 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
16:00 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 6th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 14-3 Rocco's Luck (AUS) M F De Kock 4 9-6 A Marcus
2(8) 910255 President Elect (SAF) Bertie Van Der Merwe 8 9-6 Fanie Chambers
3(5) 193652 Go Gold (SAF) Course Winner Spike Lerena 4 9-4 b S Brown
4(3) 448454 Fort Lodge (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Geoff Woodruff 6 9-4 b P Strydom
5(7) 613843 Royal Express (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 7 8-11 G Wrogemann
6(6) 5-8183 Storm Ballet (SAF) Course Winner Ormond Ferraris 3 8-10 Robbie Fradd
7(4) 555560 Mass Destruction (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 7 8-9 R Danielson
8(14) 7-63170 True Blood (SAF) Alec Laird 4 8-8 b J V'd Merwe
9(12) 313144 Marching Band (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Clinton Binda 5 8-8 Nooresh Juglall
10(10) 765100 Vas Vites (SAF) Erico Verdonese 5 8-5 Deon Sampson
11(11) 080108 Third Time Lucky (SAF) Distance Winner Brian Wiid 4 8-3 b M Yeni
12(13) 800818 Bezant (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ian Jayes 5 8-3 Akash Aucharuz (9)
13(2) 552132 Henry Higgins (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Peter 4 8-3 b Derreck David
14(15) 784807 Medicean Wood (SNL) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 6 8-3 N Qaule (6)
15(9) 607079 For The Birds (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 8-3 Non-runner