11:25 Bidvest Top Turf Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
11:25 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 285-033 Five Rings (SAF) Corne Spies 4 9-6 b Fanie Chambers
3(14) 634865 Zelina (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 b Hennie Greyling
4(12) 868803 Top Notch Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 b Akash Aucharuz
5(15) 985064 Im No Mickey Mouse (SAF) Romeo Francis 3 9-4 R Danielson
6(1) 2 Classic Traveller (SAF) Beaten Favourite Paul Peter 3 9-4 A Marcus
7(6) Joie De La Vie Weiho Marwing 3 9-4 Jarryd Penny (9)
8(3) 3 Rainbow Arrow (SAF) Ryan Hutcheson 3 9-4 G Lerena
9(13) 4529 Running Sensation (SAF) Tyrone Zackey 3 9-4 Wesley Marwing (6)
10(5) Stirling Leaves (SAF) Weiho Marwing 3 9-4 S Khumalo
11(10) 80 The Flying Nun (SAF) Louis Goosen 3 9-4 Deon Sampson
12(7) 3 Twilight Eclipse (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-4 G Wrogemann
14(16) Wilhelmina Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 S Brown
15(11) 944479 Stage Attraction (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 b Franklin Maleking (6)
16(8) 0009 Toreador's Star (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 b D Yeo
2(4) 075265 Kimura Cat (SAF) Brett Webber 4 9-6 Non-runner
13(9) 65 Wallia (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-4 Non-runner

12:00 Bidvest Services Mr 96 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £93,995 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
12:00 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 452038 Counter Ridge (SAF) M F De Kock 4 9-6 A Delpech
2(7) 806-377 Unannounced (AUS) Distance Winner Charles Laird 5 9-4 A Marcus
3(6) 174551 Hallowed (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 5 9-0 b Marco V'Rensburg
4(3) 515753 Forestation (SAF) Course Winner Robbie Sage 7 8-11 G Wrogemann
5(1) 946726 The Disciple (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 4 8-10 b S Brown
6(2) 309875 Lost Island (SAF) Course Winner Roy Magner 5 8-5 Franklin Maleking (6)
7(4) 5-02266 Money Doesnt Count (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 5 8-5 b S Khumalo

12:35 Bidvest Edge Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
12:35 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 579764 Red Oak (SAF) Brett Webber 6 9-6 Hennie Greyling
2(4) 993667 Day At The Races (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 b S Brown
3(9) 4482 Nisa's Love (SAF) Beaten Favourite Charles Laird 3 9-0 b1 A Marcus
4(5) 8852 Lightning Eye (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-0 b P Strydom
5(11) 4569 Nix Power (SAF) Paul Matchett 3 9-0 R Simons
6(12) 236762 All The Tens (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 3 9-0 Marco V'Rensburg
7(7) 084 Shout Out (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 3 9-0 Robbie Fradd
8(8) 894353 Soukous (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 3 9-0 Jarryd Penny (9)
9(3) 779556 Buddy's Falcon (SAF) Bradley Maroun 3 9-0 Francois Naude
10(10) 73 Annia Galeria (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-0 Franklin Maleking (6)
11(2) Mrs Hancock (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-0 G Wrogemann
12(1) 04 Sail On (SAF) Mike Azzie 3 9-0 K Zechner

13:10 Bidvest Prestige Cleaning Mr 92 Handicap Full card

  • £93,995 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
13:10 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 673524 Spitfire Run (SAF) Distance Winner Devin Little 7 9-9 Akash Aucharuz
2(6) 4-64133 Desert Raptor (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner Alec Laird 5 9-5 Marthinus Mienie
3(9) 253211 Menacing (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Robbie Sage 4 9-3 G Wrogemann
4(8) 3124-53 Kindle Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-2 A Delpech
5(5) 011421 Flaming Forge (SAF) Distance Winner Brian Wiid 6 9-2 b K Zechner
7(4) 811864 Aegis-fang (SAF) Distance Winner Sean Tarry 5 8-10 S Khumalo
8(3) 084807 Romeos Reward (SAF) Romeo Francis 5 8-6 R Danielson
9(10) 076952 Millennium Wind (SAF) Course Winner Chris Erasmus 6 8-4 Francois Herholdt
10(7) 4-413 Pivotal Pursuit (SAF) Course Winner Gary Alexander 4 8-3 Robbie Fradd
11(1) 803351 Rocky Stallone (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Stephen Moffatt 4 8-3 Franklin Maleking (6)
6(11) 362334 Antarctic Call (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-1 Non-runner

13:45 Bidvest Events Novice Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £84,006 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
13:45 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 090272 Hurricane Velvet (SAF) Course Winner Roy Magner 5 9-6 b G Lerena
2(3) 633179 Flight Risk (SAF) Course Winner Roy Magner 4 9-3 Francois Herholdt
3(6) 415534 Admiral's Eye (SAF) Beaten Favourite Charles Laird 3 9-2 A Marcus
4(10) 2341 Semra (SAF) Distance Winner M F De Kock 3 9-2 A Delpech
5(7) 21 Artic Route (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 C Maujean
7(1) 31 Ash Cloud (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Weiho Marwing 3 9-2 S Khumalo
10(5) 070-079 Bonny Blue (SAF) Course Winner Ernie Anderson 5 9-0 Marthinus Mienie
6(8) 22231 Wild Ash (AUS) Geoff Woodruff 3 9-2 Non-runner
8(9) 1 Yeoville (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 3 9-2 Non-runner
9(2) 310008 Inventive Girl (ARG) Brian Wiid 4 9-2 Non-runner

14:20 Joburg Spring F & M Challenge Full card

  • (Grade 3) £175,006 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
14:20 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 01-1276 Ilha Bela (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-6 A Delpech
2(11) 069346 Classic Illusion (SAF) Course Winner Gary Alexander 5 9-6 b Robbie Fradd
3(2) 615412 Bluroute (AUS) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M F De Kock 5 9-6 Julius Mariba
4(12) 061354 Go Indigo (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 9-6 S Brown
5(10) 201047 Fanzene (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Luchelle Kruger 5 9-6 G Lerena
6(7) 812976 Eskimo Inn (SAF) Course Winner Weiho Marwing 5 9-6 Wesley Marwing (6)
7(9) 12-2612 Genuine Leather (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-5 Robert Khathi
8(1) 764274 Al Kindi (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner M F De Kock 4 9-5 Marco V'Rensburg
9(3) 961521 Lady Tatty (SAF) Distance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-5 P Strydom
10(8) 2115 Athina (SAF) Distance Winner Joey Soma 3 8-3 K De Melo
12(5) 11 Queen Eliza (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 3 8-3 Akash Aucharuz
11(4) 259313 Princess Julietta (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 8-3 Non-runner

14:55 Joburg Spring Challenge Full card

  • (Grade 3) £199,999 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
14:55 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 0108-89 Link Man (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 6 9-6 A Delpech
2(3) 191170- Royal Bencher (SAF) Course Winner Alec Laird 5 9-6 P Strydom
3(10) 326-076 Depardieu (SAF) Distance Winner Coenie De Beer 5 9-6 Marthinus Mienie
4(1) 4567-50 Potala Palace (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Mike Azzie 5 9-6 G Lerena
5(2) 780300 Wagner (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Joey Soma 5 9-6 b1 Sean Cormack
6(11) 515-113 Moon Of Rangoon (SAF) Course Winner Gavin Van Zyl 5 9-6 b S Khumalo
7(7) 719003 Love Struck (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner Charles Laird 4 9-5 A Marcus
9(4) 050508 American Storm (SAF) Course Winner Spike Lerena 4 9-5 K Zechner
11(6) 215212 Arctic Sun (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Roy Magner 4 9-5 Francois Herholdt
12(9) 495-141 Pierneef (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-5 Robert Khathi
8(5) 080148 Sabadell (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 4 9-5 Non-runner
10(8) 4-11129 Master Sabina (SAF) Geoff Woodruff 4 9-5 Non-runner

15:30 Bidvest Toilet Hire Mr 78 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £70,005 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
15:30 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 701240 Golden Veil (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 5 9-6 b I Sturgeon
2(3) 5149-3 Turnstone (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-6 Julius Mariba
3(4) 32418 Streetbouncer (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-3 P Strydom
4(6) 55221 Barbel Run (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Alec Laird 3 9-2 Marthinus Mienie
5(7) 3-12500 Sun Bay (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-2 Collen Thabana (6)
6(5) 415023 Playingtheenemy (AUS) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Weiho Marwing 3 9-0 S Khumalo
7(2) 005921 Veto (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Brett Webber 6 9-0 b Hennie Greyling
8(1) 733412 Don Vito (SAF) Distance Winner D Gray St John 3 8-13 b Marco V'Rensburg
9(8) 334514 Torero Dancer (SAF) Distance Winner Clinton Binda 3 8-9 Franklin Maleking (6)

16:05 Bidvest Integrated Outsourcing Maiden Plate Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
16:05 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 809445 French Lover (SAF) Grant Maroun 4 9-6 C Maujean
2(2) 863005 In Tune Too (SAF) Paul Matchett 4 9-6 R Danielson
3(6) 000085 Rising Tiger (SAF) Romeo Francis 4 9-6 b I Sturgeon
4(5) 853 Shepherds Warning Geoff Woodruff 3 9-2 Robbie Fradd
5(15) 80585 Worthington (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 S Brown
6(7) Brandewyn (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 3 9-2 A Delpech
7(16) 34 Carlisie (SAF) Beaten Favourite Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 P Strydom
8(9) 74 Light Years (SAF) Joey Soma 3 9-2 Sean Cormack
10(8) 5 Sabre Tooth (SAF) Sean Tarry 3 9-2 S Khumalo
11(4) 93 Strum (SAF) Robbie Sage 3 9-2 G Wrogemann
12(1) 97 Tiger Would (SAF) Brian Wiid 3 9-2 K Zechner
13(14) 00 Walvis Bay (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Hennie Greyling
14(13) 6 Weekend Temper (ARG) Charles Laird 3 9-2 A Marcus
15(11) 0 Red Baron (SAF) Ernie Anderson 3 9-2 Julius Mariba
9(12) 00 Muirfield Jurgen van Heerden 3 9-2 Non-runner
16(10) 628080 Delaware Blues (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-6 Non-runner