Today's racecards

10:00 Maiden Juvenile Plate Betting World Full card

  • £79,994 added, 2yo
  • 5f 169y
10:00 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) Arkansas Ormond Ferraris 3 9-2 Nooresh Juglall
2(13) As You Like (SAF) Alec Laird 3 9-2 Derreck David
3(16) Buffalo Bill (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 B Lerena
4(14) Celtic Blue (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-2 K Zechner
6(6) Forest Indigo (SAF) Alec Laird 3 9-2 Collen Thabana (9)
8(7) 34 Gems A Plenty (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Julius Mariba (6)
9(17) 4-4 Hall Of Mirrors (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-2 b1 R Simons
10(18) Heart Of A Lion (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 Francois Herholdt
12(11) Merciless Joey Soma 3 9-2 A Delpech
13(12) Shannon's Boy (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Hennie Greyling
14(2) 4 Stiffler (SAF) David Nieuwenhuizen 3 9-2 P Strydom
15(15) Wont Wait (SAF) Heather Adamson 3 9-2 Wesley Marwing (9)
16(10) Worthington (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 S Brown
17(4) Mr Admiration (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Akash Aucharuz (6)
18(3) Dream Leader (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Franklin Maleking (9)
5(1) 5 Don Vito (SAF) D Gray St John 3 9-2 Non-runner
7(8) Forest View (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 3 9-2 Non-runner
11(9) Hillbrow (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-2 Non-runner

10:35 Maiden Plate All To Come Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 169y
10:35 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 080-080 First Sugar (SAF) Brian Wiid 4 9-6 K Zechner
2(2) 600- A Hand Full (SAF) Paul Peter 4 9-6 Chad Little
3(9) Augmentation (SAF) Gary Alexander 4 9-6 R Danielson
4(12) 2 Dark Ages (SAF) David Nieuwenhuizen 4 9-6 G Lerena
5(13) 5- Global Power (AUS) Beaten Favourite M F De Kock 4 9-6 A Delpech
6(6) In Tune Too (SAF) Paul Matchett 4 9-6 R Simons
7(10) 9 Money Never Sleeps Mike Azzie 4 9-6 Robbie Fradd
8(3) 84 Sir Swarovski (SAF) Paul Matchett 5 9-6 Deon Sampson
9(1) Sky Rise (SAF) Weiho Marwing 4 9-6 Wesley Marwing (9)
10(11) Suetan (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-6 Derreck David
11(5) 0 Texan General (SAF) Robbie Sage 4 9-6 b1 G Wrogemann
12(8) 63- The Money Shot (SAF) Beaten Favourite Sean Tarry 4 9-6 Doctor S Lembethe (3)
13(7) 22 Wunout (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-6 Non-runner

11:10 Maiden Plate Sascoc Triple Crown - 1st Leg Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
11:10 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 2333-0 Eva Tibbs (SAF) Beaten Favourite Sean Tarry 4 9-6 b1 P Strydom
2(6) 87-3324 Passionate Kiss (SAF) Roy Magner 4 9-6 Kevin Shea
3(10) 0-73 Stroke One (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-6 Derreck David
4(2) 0784 Rocking In Rhythm (SAF) David Boyarsky 4 9-6 Hennie Greyling
5(1) 09-4 Jet For Joy (SAF) Paul Matchett 4 9-6 R Simons
7(7) 0006-00 Reminisce (SAF) Greg / Anthony 7 9-6 Akash Aucharuz (6)
8(5) 740/2 Empire Of The Moon (SAF) Sean Tarry 5 9-6 Doctor S Lembethe (3)
9(9) 7-587 Irish Blast (SAF) Roy Magner 4 9-6 b G Lerena
10(11) 52 Just Fantasize (SAF) Ernie Anderson 4 9-6 Fanie Chambers
11(3) 86 The Sisterhood (SAF) Spike Lerena 4 9-6 K Zechner
6(4) 0-970 Sticky Toffee (SAF) Robbie Sage 4 9-6 Non-runner

11:50 Fm 76 Apprentice Handicap Soccer 6 Full card

  • (F & M) £82,000 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
11:50 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 6-19 Katch (SAF) Distance Winner Scott Kenny 4 9-5 K De Melo
2(3) 1-34 Approximate (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Stanley M Ferreira 4 9-4 Craig Zackey (9)
3(2) 145-342 It'sgottobeme (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Heather Adamson 4 9-2 Wesley Marwing (9)
4(16) 317- Gauntlet (SAF) Paul Matchett 4 9-1 Akash Aucharuz (6)
5(1) 0-14 Irish Flyer Course Winner Alec Laird 4 8-13 Collen Thabana (9)
6(10) 17823-0 Scarlet Veil Distance Winner Grant Maroun 4 8-11 Bryan Claassen (6)
7(6) 610-0 Spartan Princess (SAF) Sean Tarry 4 8-11 Mandla Ntuli (9)
8(4) 020-795 Golden Veil (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 5 8-11 N Qaule (6)
9(8) 4800-08 Kleintjie (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 4 8-9 Divan Neethling (9)
10(12) 209000- Extraordinaire (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Matchett 5 8-8 Collen Storey (9)
11(9) 7703-23 Victrixit (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 8-8 Julius Mariba (6)
12(14) 557-442 Lecture Queen (SAF) Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 4 8-3 b Franklin Maleking (9)
13(5) 49080-9 Little Venice (SAF) Course Winner Alec Laird 5 8-3 Ryan Munger (9)
14(11) 0800-70 Regal Roxy (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 6 8-3 Jose Cyril Barnes (9)
15(15) 65821-9 Sheri Baby (SAF) Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 6 8-3 Wayton Van Staden (9)
16(13) 54/5413- Figurine (SAF) Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 8 8-3 Nooresh Juglall

12:25 Acacia Handicap Full card

  • (Grade 3) (Fillies And Mares) £175,006 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
12:25 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 6422-94 Checcetti (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 6 9-10 b R Danielson
2(2) 4246-21 Without Malice (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner George Scott 6 9-10 Fanie Chambers
3(14) 2125-41 Louvre (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Weiho Marwing 6 9-4 Kevin Shea
4(4) 22421-1 Demanding Lady (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 5 9-3 C Maujean
5(13) 01491-8 Pacific Dynasty (SAF) Course Winner Wallace Tolmay 6 9-2 Nooresh Juglall
6(1) 15788-9 Go Indigo (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 9-1 S Brown
7(10) 6157-12 Kalami (SAF) Course Winner Robbie Sage 5 9-0 b G Wrogemann
8(8) 354-232 Amur Affair (SAF) Course and Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 8-13 A Marcus
9(11) 22/500-2 Bluroute (AUS) M F De Kock 5 8-8 A Delpech
10(12) 4383-15 Varlet (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Brian Wiid 6 8-8 b K Zechner
11(3) 0/738-36 Filly Bushwacker (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Greg / Anthony 7 8-7 R Simons
12(6) 21110-2 Formation (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Gray St John 6 8-6 b Francois Herholdt
13(7) 21211-5 Caseys Cause (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 5 8-3 Doctor S Lembethe (4)
14(5) 304-241 Cyclone Michelle (SAF) Distance Winner Wallace Tolmay 6 8-3 M J Odendaal

13:00 Hawaii Stakes Full card

  • (Grade 2) £299,999 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
13:00 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 2/50214- Changingoftheguard (SAF) Distance Winner Justin Snaith 5 9-6 G Lerena
2(3) 000108- Link Man (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 6 9-5 b1 Kevin Shea
3(6) 57402-0 Castlethorpe (AUS) Distance Winner Mike Bass 6 9-4 P Strydom
4(10) 187126- Whiteline Fever (SAF) Distance Winner Sean Tarry 5 9-3 R Danielson
6(8) 33041-4 Snowdon (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Ormond Ferraris 6 9-3 Nooresh Juglall
7(12) 23307-1 Captain's Secret (SAF) Distance Winner Mike Bass 7 9-3 Bernard Fayd'Herbe
8(4) 03423-1 Two Tone (SAF) Course Winner Mike Azzie 7 9-3 Robbie Fradd
9(1) 179661/ Vertical Takeoff (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Sean Tarry 8 9-3 Doctor S Lembethe (4)
10(5) 30/542-1 Galileo's Destiny (NZ) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 6 9-3 A Marcus
11(11) 28621-1 Approachable (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Geoff Woodruff 6 9-3 b G Hatt
12(9) 113115- Festival Of Fire (SAF) Course and Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 8-9 A Delpech
5(2) 373402- Rebel Knight (SAF) Gary Alexander 7 9-3 Non-runner

13:40 Wilgerbosdrift Gauteng Fillies Guineas Full card

  • (Grade 2) (3 Year-Old Fillies) £499,999 added, 3yo
  • 7f 210y
13:40 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(16) 1201-12 Cherry On The Top (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ormond Ferraris 4 9-2 Nooresh Juglall
2(11) 4382-31 King's Temptress (SAF) Course Winner Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-2 Robbie Fradd
3(3) 53421-3 Fire Wheel (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-2 A Marcus
4(13) 18423-2 Negev (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Louis Goosen 4 9-2 b1 P Strydom
5(14) 6710-71 Wood Nymph (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Mike Azzie 4 9-2 G Hatt
6(19) 56175-8 Al Kindi (SAF) Course and Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-2 G Lerena
8(9) 2251-23 Margot On Stage (SAF) Course Winner Roy Magner 4 9-2 K Zechner
9(15) 21020-0 Amber Orchid (AUS) Distance Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-2 Kevin Shea
10(7) 22459-2 Tayba (SAF) M F De Kock 4 9-2 R Simons
12(8) 216-12 Do You Remember (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-2 Bernard Fayd'Herbe
13(17) 113- Show Time (SAF) Distance Winner Steven Rensburg 4 9-2 Francois Herholdt
14(18) 11 Jet Belle (SAF) Course Winner Robbie Sage 4 9-2 G Wrogemann
15(12) 33-11 Luala (SAF) Distance Winner Stephen Moffatt 4 9-2 Fanie Chambers
16(2) 11-1 Espumanti Course Winner M F De Kock 3 8-11 A Delpech
17(6) 122-28 Secret Obsession (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-2 b Deon Sampson
18(4) 11-64 Fortitude (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-2 C Maujean
7(1) 6212-11 Sky Pirate (SAF) Weiho Marwing 4 9-2 Non-runner
11(10) 21410-9 Aneefa (AUS) M F De Kock 4 9-2 Non-runner
19(5) 22218-6 Cat's Game (SAF) Stanley M Ferreira 4 9-2 Non-runner

14:20 Betting World Gauteng Guineas Full card

  • (Grade 2) (3 Year-Olds) £999,997 added, 3yo
  • 7f 210y
14:20 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 34116-1 Love Struck (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Lafferty 4 9-2 A Marcus
2(16) 56-2 War Horse (SAF) Corne Spies 4 9-2 Fanie Chambers
3(14) 1231-21 Fantastic Mr Fox (SAF) Course Winner Paul Matchett 4 9-2 b R Simons
4(2) 1333-49 Killua Castle (AUS) Course Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-2 M J Odendaal
5(19) 5142-90 Sabadell (SAF) Beaten Favourite Geoff Woodruff 4 9-2 Bernard Fayd'Herbe
6(13) 13514-0 Emerald Approach (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-2 G Wrogemann
7(10) 3011-1 Francois Bernardus (SAF) Course Winner Tyrone Zackey 4 9-2 P Strydom
8(8) 3190-18 Gitiano (SAF) Course Winner Alec Laird 4 9-2 Derreck David
9(1) 71735-2 Zestful (SAF) Course Winner Stuart Pettigrew 4 9-2 Marco V'Rensburg
10(3) 222-113 Swift And Strong (SAF) Course Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-2 R Danielson
11(6) 21-1 Alexandra Palace (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 4 9-2 A Delpech
12(15) 0421-02 Rock Of Arts (AUS) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Weiho Marwing 4 9-2 Kevin Shea
14(11) 1013-51 Donnie Brasco (SAF) Paul Peter 4 9-2 G Hatt
15(4) 2151-87 No Worries (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-2 B Lerena
16(7) 3213-1 Tellina (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-2 Robbie Fradd
17(17) 31417-5 Cannon (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 4 9-2 G Lerena
13(18) 49002-2 American Storm (SAF) Spike Lerena 4 9-2 Non-runner
18(9) 3110-46 The King And I (SAF) Sean Tarry 4 9-2 Non-runner
19(12) 33162-4 Cookie Monster (SAF) Roy Magner 4 9-2 Non-runner

15:00 Aquanaut Handicap Full card

  • (Listed) £150,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f 40y
15:00 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 4003-41 Seal (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 6 9-13 P Strydom
2(9) 30010-9 Soul Master (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Geoff Woodruff 6 9-12 G Hatt
3(12) 1945-12 S'il Vous Plait (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ormond Ferraris 6 9-5 Nooresh Juglall
4(15) 9-93725 Heyouneverknow (BRZ) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Corne Spies 6 9-0 Fanie Chambers
5(11) 031-445 Masai Warrior (SAF) Course Winner Mike Azzie 6 8-13 b G Lerena (ex1)
6(16) 32303-1 Yer-maan (SAF) Course Winner D Gray St John 5 8-10 Francois Herholdt
8(7) 31311-3 Rocco's Luck (AUS) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner M F De Kock 5 8-7 A Delpech
9(3) 2512-13 Go Gold (SAF) Course Winner Spike Lerena 5 8-6 K Zechner
10(6) 2202-23 Brooks-club (SAF) Mike Azzie 5 8-5 Robbie Fradd
11(2) 70741-6 Avenue Of Gold (SAF) Course Winner Weiho Marwing 5 8-4 M J Odendaal
12(5) 224-414 Canterbury Tale (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner M F De Kock 5 8-3 R Danielson
13(4) 5-83041 Campo De Santana (SAF) Course Winner Corne Spies 6 8-3 b Francois Naude
14(8) 7855-24 Luminous Love (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Sean Tarry 6 8-3 Doctor S Lembethe (4)
15(14) 36140-9 The Who (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Brett Webber 5 8-3 b L Africa
7(10) 11135-8 Main Dane (AUS) M F De Kock 5 8-7 Non-runner
16(13) 247-267 Venture (SAF) Erico Verdonese 6 8-3 Non-runner

15:35 Maiden Plate Thank You For Your Patronage Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 1f 208y
15:35 Turffontein Racecards Saturday 2nd March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(17) 30-4248 Golden Ring (SAF) Ormond Ferraris 4 9-6 b1 Nooresh Juglall
2(4) 6976-7 Chevalier (SAF) Paul Matchett 4 9-6 R Simons
3(7) 304-228 Rocky Stallone (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 4 9-6 P Strydom
4(15) 80-4 Cage Fighter (SAF) Sean Tarry 4 9-6 R Fradd
5(1) 235-432 Eternity (SAF) Alec Laird 5 9-6 Francois Herholdt
7(5) 49-8034 Captain Grant (SAF) Gary Alexander 5 9-6 b R Danielson
8(10) 033520- Bon Iver (SAF) Tony Nassif 5 9-6 b L Africa
9(8) 470-569 Pardon (SAF) Mike Azzie 5 9-6 b K Zechner
10(11) 7000-07 London Irish (SAF) Spike Lerena 4 9-6 b Hennie Greyling
11(3) 08-0 Operation Neptune (SAF) Tony Nassif 4 9-6 Chad Little
12(14) 53 Current Event (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-6 B Lerena
13(6) 00 Pavor Nocturnus (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-6 Derreck David
15(18) 02 Signature (SAF) Brian Wiid 4 9-6 G Lerena
16(16) 030-336 Digital Dynasty (SAF) Beaten Favourite Weiho Marwing 4 8-13 Wesley Marwing (9)
17(13) 6-89 Jamaican Jet (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-6 Akash Aucharuz (6)
18(9) 8988-06 Invictus (SAF) Spike Lerena 5 9-6 b S Brown
6(2) 84-9961 Hunter Valley (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 Non-runner
14(12) 00-0 Selazar (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-6 Non-runner