Today's racecards

14:45 www.tramore-racecourse.com Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €7,500 added, 4-5yo
  • 2m
14:45 Tramore Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 8-3573 Cool Klan (IRE) D M O'Brien 5 11-12 D N Russell
33-1 (11-4) Towards rear, headway after halfway and went 4th 3 out, led before next, strongly pressed when not fluent last, soon headed and no chance with easy winner run-in, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 10, 14l behind North Star Lad (11-4) at Downpatrick 2m 7f mdn hdl sft in Sep.
2 Our Best (IRE) W J Burke 5 11-12 J R Barry
Catcher In The Rye gelding out of The Cobh Gale.
3 0088 Rior (IRE) Ms Debbie Hartnett 5 11-12 D E Splaine (5)
16-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, trailing from 3 out, 8th of 13, well behind Whats Happening (11-12) at Listowel 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in Sep.
4 55-5 Slow Train Coming (IRE) H De Bromhead 5 11-12 Mr P Power (7)
25-1 (10-11) Prominent, 2nd approaching straight, no impression under pressure and kept on same pace from 2 out, 5th of 18, 8l behind Landenstown Lady (10-11) at Clonmel 2m mdn hdl gd in Sep.
5 634350 Stormy Oscar (IRE) Ms M Mullins 5 11-12 D E Mullins
8-1 (11-11) 13th of 15, well behind Cherryantor (10-0) at Roscommon 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 in Sep.
6 980P-4 Fancy Socks (IRE) Michael Mulvany 4 11-8 S J Gray (3)
5-1 (10-9) Mid-division early, 6th halfway, ridden into 3rd after 2 out, 2nd briefly and no impression leader before last, kept on one pace, 4th of 14, 18l behind Bill The Yank (11-4) at Ballinrobe 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Jul.
7 67900 Port Of The Oak (IRE) J J Hanlon 4 11-8 S G McDermott
25-1 (11-3) Never a factor, 15th of 20, 10l behind Reine Angevine (11-1) at Gowran Park 2m 4yo mdn hdl gd.
8 Tai West (IRE) E O'Grady 4 11-8 Andrew J McNamara
Westerner gelding out of Mai Tai.
9 2488-P Caitlin Brook (IRE) J P Ryan 5 11-5 M A Enright (5)
28-1 (10-6) Led, headed before 5 out, ridden in 3rd after 3 out, soon weakened, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Busty Brown (11-4) at Roscommon 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy, 12 ran.
10 848 Chilledbelowzero (IRE) P J Rothwell 5 11-5 A Ring (7)
14-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, no impression under pressure and kept on same pace from 2 out, 8th of 20, 16l behind Ms Bliss (10-13) at Down Royal 2m mdn hdl gs in Aug.
11 4 Cooleys Reel (IRE) S Fahey 5 11-5 S E Butler (7)
25-1 (10-4) Towards rear, mistake 2nd, modest late headway from 2 out, never nearer, 4th of 15, 28l behind Decade Player (10-10) at Ballinrobe 2m mdn hdl sft in Sep.
12 62 Loughderg Princess (IRE) F Costello 5 11-5 J L Cullen
18-1 (10-11) Mid-division, moderate 6th 4 out, ridden from next, went moderate 3rd after 2 out, 2nd before last, kept on without threatening winner, 2nd of 15, 7l behind Decade Player (10-10) at Ballinrobe 2m mdn hdl sft in Sep.
13 632F54 Daisyanabelle (IRE) L Young 4 11-1 b M P Burke (7)
16-1 (10-2) Tracked leader in 2nd, ridden from 3 out, no impression straight, 4th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Cloudgazer (11-7) at Clonmel 2m 4yo mdn hdl gf in Sep.
14 325344 Faustina Pius (IRE) Beaten Favourite J Queally 4 11-1 b B Hayes (5)
6-4fav (10-4) Chased leaders in 3rd, niggled along before halfway, no extra and distant 4th after 3 out, tailed off, 4th of 6, well behind Musawama (11-7) at Downpatrick 2m 2f 4yo mdn hdl in Sep.
15 860 Pj's Dream (IRE) P G Fahey 4 11-1 I J McCarthy (3)
33-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden 3 out and soon weakened, 11th of 14, well behind Moveable Asset (11-2) at Tramore 2m mdn hdl hvy in Aug.
16 P0 Lady Of Durnee V Halley 4 11-1 Non-runner
17 70 Overnova (IRE) M Butler 4 11-1 Non-runner
18 PP90 Wizard Queen (IRE) Miss S A Finn 5 11-5 Non-runner

15:15 Tramore Racecourse On Facebook Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (80-95) €7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:15 Tramore Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 92/F8P6 Do The Bookies J J Hanlon 8 11-12 B Hayes (5)
16-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, headway into 2nd after 3 out, ridden in 3rd after 2 out, no extra and kept on one pace, 6th of 13, 17l behind Golden Kite (11-5) at Galway 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Sep.
2 02822U Renoyr (FR) Miss E Doyle 7 11-10 bt B R Dalton (5)
6-1 (11-5) Well off pace in mid-division, mistake and unseated rider 4 out, in a race won by Claragh Native (11-10) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Sep, 15 ran.
3 970000 Baizically (IRE) J J Hanlon 9 11-9 S G McDermott
25-1 (11-7) Mid-division early, soon towards rear, never a factor, ridden, 11th of 18, well behind Ballygill Gale (10-12) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs 0-109 sft in Sep.
4 03U6/21 Opera Music Distance Winner J P Cahill 8 11-9 b R J Jones (3)
7-1 (10-13) Waited with towards rear, progress from before 5 out, challenged and on terms approaching straight, in front and drifted a little left on run-in, stayed on well, won at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gf in Jul beating Grand Cru (10-9) by 1l, 16 ran.
5 0-86807 Aves (IRE) T Doyle 5 11-7 M P Burke (7)
33-1 (10-6) Soon mid-division, moderate 7th after 4 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 7th of 14, 45l behind The Colleen Ban (10-6) at Roscommon 2m 4f mdn hdl in Sep.
7 670-050 Acclaimed Piper (IRE) W J McLernon 7 11-5 pt M P Walsh
25-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, 11th halfway, no extra before 4 out, 14th of 27, 41l behind Hidden Shamrock (11-2) at Navan 2m 7f hcp hdl 80-95 sft in Sep.
8 P2-4905 Dont Tell Pa (IRE) J J Mangan 5 11-5 t Miss J M Mangan (7)
33-1 (11-5) Soon mid-division, 11th early, no danger and kept on from 3 out, 5th of 16, 17l behind Ted Veale (11-12) at Listowel 2m 5yo mdn hdl hvy in Sep.
9 8173-02 Ta Blazes (IRE) Course and Distance Winner P J Rothwell 7 11-5 p A Ring (7)
8-1 (9-3) Attempted to make all, clear at stages, reduced lead before 2 out, attempted to assert again from last, stayed on well run-in, headed closing stages, 2nd of 8, nk behind Rare Symphony (10-9) at Downpatrick 2m 2f mare hcp hdl 8Evens16 gd in Sep.
10 02F622 Marshim (IRE) Course Winner W Power 10 11-3 t D N Russell
3-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, close up after 3 out, on terms approaching straight, in front before 2 out where joined, narrowly headed before last, kept on without quite matching winner run-in, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Fair Dilemma (11-5) at Listowel 2m cond hcp hdl 80-102 hvy in Sep.
11 0070-7 Mellow Manner (IRE) A J McNamara 4 11-2 p1 Andrew J McNamara
8-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, 2nd 2 out, ridden and no extra after 2 out, weakened, 7th of 14, 48l behind Bill The Yank (11-4) at Ballinrobe 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Jul.
12 006090 Arkendale (IRE) Distance Winner J P Fogarty 10 11-1 bt Mr R P Quinlan (3)
33-1 (9-11) 11th of 15, 37l behind Cherryantor (10-0) at Roscommon 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 in Sep.
15 00F-058 Flight Control (IRE) Distance Winner M Cullen 7 10-11 M N Doran (5)
8-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, 3rd 3 out, soon ridden, no impression, 8th of 11, 34l behind Sobrando Lodge (11-3) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-95 gf in Aug.
16 05-8P80 Sweet Sylvia (IRE) D Budds 7 10-11 D E Mullins
16-1 (10-12) Towards rear for most, kept on same pace from 2 out, 11th of 14, 32l behind Littletown Lass (11-1) at Tramore 2m hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Aug.
6 U1-6896 Vickie (IRE) M McCullagh 7 11-7 Non-runner
13 270-006 Foildearg (IRE) J P Ryan 6 11-1 Non-runner
14 008F/1-U Keep Movin (IRE) David Kelly 9 10-12 Non-runner
17 326897 The Gnathologist (IRE) D Kinsella 7 11-7 Non-runner
18 0-07919 Tipped Up Harry Mrs D Foster 6 11-6 Non-runner
19 00-00PP Mill Gale (IRE) V T O'Brien 5 10-11 Non-runner

15:45 Tramore Racecourse 2012 Special Recognition Award Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (80-109) €11,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f
15:45 Tramore Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3 13-805F Ordinary Man (IRE) Course Winner W J Burke 7 11-10 J R Barry
5-1 (10-1) in a race won by Torphichen (10-13) at Listowel 2m 4f hcp chs sft in Sep, 7 ran.
4 56-3043 Point The Toes (IRE) Course and Distance Winner P G Fahey 7 11-9 Mr M Fahey (3)
6-1 (10-12) Waited with, niggled along to close into 3rd before 2 out, challenged run-in, kept on same pace in 3rd closing stages, 3rd of 8, 1l behind Rare Symphony (10-9) at Downpatrick 2m 2f mare hcp hdl 8Evens16 gd in Sep.
5 P3433-9 Masked Phantom (IRE) Beaten Favourite E P Harty 6 11-5 t N P Madden
9-2fav (11-8) Chased leaders, 6th before 3 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 9th of 16, 14l behind Glenbarrow (11-2) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f hcp hdl 80-109 gd in May.
6 9-13502 Kilcross Boy (IRE) J O Clifford 7 11-4 t P D Kennedy (5)
8-1 (11-11) Waited with towards rear, headway to chase leaders going well into straight, soon not much room on inner, ran on well under pressure run-in without getting to winner, 2nd of 18, 3/4l behind Cerveza Dinero (11-5) at Limerick 2m 6f Amateur Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (4yo+) gd in Jul.
7 24-70P0 Hollyville (IRE) C Bowe 7 11-3 H D Dunne (7)
33-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, 7th halfway, weakened after 4 out, 16th of 20, 38l behind Sea Stallion (11-8) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 gd.
8 800-112 Lady Olwyn (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J C McConnell 7 11-3 t M J Bolger (3)
7-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, ridden in moderate 3rd 2 out, kept on same pace in 2nd before last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 16, 19l behind Credit Box (10-9) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Sep.
9 F73-024 Moyas Charm (IRE) R H Lalor 9 11-3 M A Enright (5)
14-1 (10-13) Soon led, headed from 5th, no impression in 3rd from 3 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 15, 13l behind Lough Donnell Mist (10-13) at Sligo 2m 2f mdn hdl gd in May.
12 9928-F8 Rudigreen (IRE) J J Hanlon 9 11-0 pt B Hayes (5)
20-1 (11-2) Mid-division, lost place before 3 out, 12th under pressure before 2 out, kept on past beaten horses, 8th of 20, 16l behind Sea Stallion (11-8) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 gd.
13 28/2515 Aviatore (GER) D E Finn 11 10-13 M J Ferris
11-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, some progress after 3 out, moderate 9th and ridden entering straight, kept on, 5th of 17, 11l behind Handsome Dan (10-9) at Clonmel 3m Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (5yo+) gf in Sep.
14 0-07126 Neighbourly (IRE) P Magnier 4 10-13 p B J Cooper
8-1 (11-0) Rear of mid-division, ridden in moderate 8th 2 out, no impression, 6th of 16, 27l behind Credit Box (10-9) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Sep.
15 23695-9 Lea Lady (IRE) Course Winner J P Fahey 7 10-12 I J McCarthy (3)
16-1 (10-12) Mid-division, ridden along 5 out, no impression, 9th of 18, 19l behind Realt Den Chathair (11-10) at Clonmel 3m Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (5yo+) gf in Sep.
17 07F69 Run Mary (IRE) J F O'Shea 5 10-5 t1 D E Splaine (5)
20-1 (10-2) Soon towards rear, ridden and dropped behind approaching 5 out, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Neighbourly (10-0) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Aug.
19 977PU Timaras Princess (IRE) C O'Dwyer 6 10-4 B R Dalton (5)
20-1 (10-13) In rear, unseated rider 5th, in a race won by Kai Li (11-0) at Ballinrobe 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft in Sep, 16 ran.
1 6-36445 Limpopo Tom (IRE) P W Flynn 5 11-11 Non-runner
2 52P624 Jamsie Hall (IRE) G Elliott 9 11-10 Non-runner
10 5-3F535 Without The Bop (IRE) E Doyle 9 11-3 Non-runner
11 64P080 Irish Poli (FR) P Martin 9 11-0 Non-runner
16 447/50P Academic Accolade D Kinsella 7 10-7 Non-runner
18 67603-9 Black Empress (IRE) K Purcell 6 10-5 Non-runner

16:15 tramoreraces On Twitter Beginners Chase Full card

  • €8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:15 Tramore Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 661633 Blaze Of Fire Beaten Favourite T Carberry 6 11-12 pt P Carberry
3-1fav (11-0) Tracked leaders in mid-division, progress into 5th before 3 out, soon ridden and no impression, moderate 3rd and kept on from last, 3rd of 13, 7l behind Thewesthowaya (11-0) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f hcp hdl 80-102 gd in Sep.
4 324423- He'llberemembered (IRE) Distance Winner P G Fahey 9 11-12 S E Butler (7)
12-1 (10-4) Soon chased leaders, close up approaching 2 out, on terms from before straight, dropped to 3rd and kept on same pace run-in, 3rd of 18, 5l behind Drive Time (10-6) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Apr.
5 F/907-64 Lethal Weapon (IRE) Distance Winner C Roche 7 11-12 A P Crowe
20-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, headway into 5th 6 out, 4th 4 out, ridden in 5th and no extra before 3 out, 4th of 12, 44l behind Back In Focus (11-12) at Listowel 2m 6f beg chs hvy in Sep.
6 2/311D6- Lookoutnow (IRE) E Doyle 7 11-12 M P Butler (5)
13-2 (11-5) Chased leader, dropped to 5th after 3 out, no extra from before straight, 6th of 17, 23l behind Peccatorum (11-6) at Limerick 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Mar.
7 21226-7 Really Unique (IRE) J J Walsh 7 11-12 B T O'Connell
6-1 (11-12) Prominent, 4th into straight, no impression under pressure and kept on same pace from before last, 7th of 13, 5l behind Tough Talkin Man (11-8) at Limerick 2m hcp hdl 8Evens16 in May.
8 9P-7735 Steel Park (IRE) Distance Winner S Byrne 8 11-12 p A D Leigh
14-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, 3rd 3 out, went close 2nd when bad mistake next, not recover and dropped to 5th run-in, 5th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Special Tiara (11-10) at Ballinrobe 2m 1f beg chs sft in Sep.
9 52U5P9 Substitute (IRE) John G Carr 8 11-12 G N Fox (7)
16-1 (11-10) Mid-division, no impression from 3 out, 9th of 16, well behind Credit Box (10-9) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Sep.
10 290399 Tequila Lord (IRE) Distance Winner M McCabe 10 11-12 E F Power
50-1 (11-7) Towards rear for most, never a factor, 9th of 13, 28l behind Fair Dilemma (11-9) at Listowel 2m 4f beg chs sft in Sep.
11 P7-6252 Total Excitement (IRE) Distance Winner T Cooper 10 11-12 B J Cooper
14-1 (11-12) Held up in touch, progress into 5th 4 out, 3rd before last, 2nd and ran on well run-in, no extra close home, 2nd of 14, 1l behind Sicilian Secret (11-12) at Kilbeggan 2m 4f beg chs gd in Sep.
12 359/P-2F Days Ahead (IRE) Distance Winner E Doyle 5 11-11 p J R Barry
8-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, 3rd 3 out (usually 4 out) and went close 2nd when fell 2 out, in a race won by Bundle Of Fun (11-12) at Downpatrick 2m 7f beg chase sft in Sep, 7 ran.
13 024U0-4 Rocky Wednesday (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner G Elliott 5 11-11 D N Russell
16-1 (11-5) Held up early, moderate 4th halfway, no impression from before 4 out, kept on one pace, 4th of 9, well behind Arvika Ligeonniere (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f beg chs in May.
14 04960-0 Silas Mariner (IRE) Distance Winner Miss S J Harty 5 11-11 bt M Darcy
18-1 (11-12) Soon mid-division, moderate 12th 5 out, kept on same pace from before straight, 10th of 17, 28l behind Cyprusormilan (10-11) at Killarney 2m 6f hcp hdl 8Evens16 gd in May.
15 38F-31 The Folkes Choice Distance Winner H De Bromhead 6 11-5 A E Lynch
6-4fav (11-5) Made all, clear with 2nd early, pressed straight, stayed on well under pressure run-in, won at Limerick 2m mdn hdl in Jul beating Lord Of Isenay (11-12) by 1 1/4l, 18 ran.
16 P88456 Motaraqeb Distance Winner E Cawley 9 11-12 bt P T Enright
12-1 (11-12) Always towards rear, 6th halfway, no extra from 3 out (usually 4 out), 6th of 8, well behind Dark Prospect (11-12) at Downpatrick 2m 2f beg chs sft in Sep.
2 P0U0P7 Coldstonesober (IRE) J R Finn 6 11-12 Non-runner
3 1P/411F- Earls Quarter (IRE) W P Mullins 6 11-12 Non-runner
17 631-F05 Living Next Door (IRE) A J Martin 6 11-12 Non-runner
18 635U84 Boxer Beat (IRE) P W Flynn 5 11-11 Non-runner

16:45 Tramore Racecourse Centenary Celebrations Beginners Chase Full card

  • €8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f
16:45 Tramore Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P00P0P- Abarta (IRE) V T O'Brien 6 11-12 P T Enright
25-1 (10-2) Soon mid-division, 12th 5 out, no extra from next, pulled up 3 out, in a race won by Sorted (10-1) at Cork 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-116 in Apr, 23 ran.
2 114332 Clara More (IRE) Beaten Favourite E O'Grady 7 11-12 A P Heskin
11-8fav (11-9) Chased leader in 3rd, headway to lead before 3 out (usually 4 out), strongly pressed next, headed under pressure over 100 yards out, no extra, 2nd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Dark Prospect (11-12) at Downpatrick 2m 2f beg chs sft in Sep.
3 02/7164- Compton Court J J Walsh 10 11-12 B T O'Connell
25-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway into 9th 3 out, ridden into 6th 2 out, no impression in 4th entering straight, kept on same pace, 4th of 20, 26l behind Gala Dancer (10-10) at Galway 3m hcp hdl 88-130 gd in Jul '11.
4 FP-1094 Excellent As Usual (IRE) G J Power 9 11-12 t T J Doyle
8-1 (11-5) Prominent, led 5 out, ridden and headed next, no impression from 2 out, 4th of 18, 6l behind Realt Den Chathair (11-10) at Clonmel 3m Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (5yo+) gf in Sep.
5 3F474B Ferris Bueller C Bowe 6 11-12 t Mr B O'Neill (5)
28-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, 4th 5 out, under pressure in 6th when brought down 3 out, in a race won by Protaras (11-11) at Gowran Park 2m 2f beg chs gd, 18 ran.
6 7864F3 Its All Hush Hush (IRE) John G Carr 8 11-12 bt G N Fox (7)
25-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear early, moderate 9th halfway, closer in 5th 4 out, ridden in 4th and no impression 3 out, 3rd 2 out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 12, 35l behind Back In Focus (11-12) at Listowel 2m 6f beg chs hvy in Sep.
7 6-43224 King Malik (IRE) C O'Dwyer 6 11-12 t B R Dalton (5)
8-1 (11-4) Mid-division, closer in 5th 3 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace straight, 4th of 17, 9l behind Handsome Dan (10-9) at Clonmel 3m Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (5yo+) gf in Sep.
8 703628 Royal Sam (IRE) G P Cromwell 7 11-12 K M Donoghue (3)
14-1 (11-12) Rear of mid-division, ridden and no impression after 4 out, kept on one pace straight, 8th of 23, 26l behind Captain Arceus (11-12) at Navan 2m mdn hdl sft in Sep.
9 000485 Sun Fisher (IRE) E J O'Grady 6 11-12 S J Hassett (3)
8-1 (10-12) Mid-division, 8th halfway, ridden 3 out and soon no impression, moderate 6th next, kept on one pace, 5th of 14, 26l behind World Citizen (10-4) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-95 sft in Sep.
10 P03694 Thepartysover G Hayes 7 11-12 t E F Power
25-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, 12th 5 out, ridden in 8th and no impression 2 out, left 6th last, kept on one pace, 4th of 18, 20l behind Ballygill Gale (10-12) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs 0-109 sft in Sep.
11 9F-748U William Wordsworth (IRE) Miss S J Harty 6 11-12 t R J Jones (3)
25-1 (10-12) In rear when mistake and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Island Peak (10-10) at Clonmel 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109 gf in Sep, 18 ran.
12 22100-3 Lisrose (IRE) H De Bromhead 7 11-5 A E Lynch
14-1 (11-7) Soon chased leaders, moderate 5th 3 out, soon no impression, left a place better and kept on same pace from last, 3rd of 14, 19l behind Definite Class (11-7) at Kilbeggan 2m 4f mrs beg chs gd in May.
13 121505- Mini Vic (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Miss E Doyle 8 11-5 P D Kennedy (5)
20-1 (10-2) Mid-division, never a factor, kept on one pace from 2 out, 5th of 24, 32l behind Whatever Jacksays (10-2) at Punchestown 3m Handicap Hurdle (95-130) (4yo+) hvy in Apr.
14 2312P2 Our Girl Lucy (IRE) T Cooper 6 11-5 t B J Cooper
10-3 (11-7) Led, joined before 4th and headed next, led again before 3 out, strongly pressed and headed next, soon no chance with winner and kept on one pace, 2nd of 8, 16l behind Jacksonslady (11-7) at Killarney 2m 1f beg chs sft in Aug.
15 8081/P4 Spirit Tornado (IRE) Distance Winner C A Murphy 9 11-5 t R M Power
8-1 (11-5) Led early, chased leader in 2nd, 3rd 3 out (usually 4 out) and no extra approaching next, kept on one pace, 4th of 8, 38l behind Dark Prospect (11-12) at Downpatrick 2m 2f beg chs sft in Sep.
16 621/360- Kizzy O (IRE) P T Flavin 9 11-5 Non-runner
17 FF-004P Evesham Star (IRE) D Ahern 8 11-5 Non-runner
18 80544- Tales Of Milan (IRE) D T Hughes 5 11-10 Non-runner

17:15 Tramore Racecourse 1912-2012 Centenary Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-95) €8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f
17:15 Tramore Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6564-P7 Mister Two Fifty (IRE) J A Staunton 9 11-12 t S J Gray (3)
25-1 (10-13) Towards rear, some headway into poor 7th entering straight, no impression, 7th of 18, 47l behind Ballygill Gale (10-12) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs 0-109 sft in Sep.
2 3-293PP Bold Present (IRE) L Whitmore 9 11-11 bt P Townend
14-1 (11-4) Soon mid-division, headway into 5th 4 out, ridden in 6th and no impression before straight, 7th 2 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Western Promise (10-6) at Listowel 3m hcp chs 0-102 hvy in Sep, 17 ran.
3 UP5701 Barnevelder (IRE) Shane Nolan 7 11-9 bt R M Moran
20-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, disputed briefly approaching 3 out, soon headed and no impression in 2nd before 2 out, headway to lead last and kept on best under pressure run-in, won at Downpatrick 2m 7f hcp chs 0-95 sft in Sep beating Dunroe Boy (11-4) by 7l, 8 ran.
4 1358F6 Western Island (IRE) E Cawley 9 11-9 P T Enright
8-1 (9-10) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden and no impression before last, no extra after last, 6th of 10, 27l behind Orpheus Valley (11-3) at Roscommon 2m 5f hcp chs hvy.
5 008-360 Billytheblacksmith (IRE) M Hourigan 5 11-7 b M P Walsh
16-1 (10-7) Always towards rear, ridden, 10th of 18, well behind Ballygill Gale (10-12) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs 0-109 sft in Sep.
6 3-335U7 Top Four (IRE) A J Martin 7 11-6 t P Carberry
12-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, moderate 11th 4 out, ridden in 7th before straight, no impression in 6th 2 out, kept on one pace, 7th of 17, 34l behind Western Promise (10-6) at Listowel 3m hcp chs 0-102 hvy in Sep.
8 84-8085 Benefit Scheme (IRE) Miss B A K Murphy 8 11-5 pt M A Enright (5)
25-1 (11-2) Tracked leader, 3rd halfway, driven along and no extra before 3 out, jumped left when beaten in straight, 5th of 8, 16l behind Jacksonslady (11-7) at Killarney 2m 1f beg chs sft in Aug.
9 04-2P0P Torremuelle (IRE) D E Finn 10 11-5 b B R Dalton (5)
14-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, no extra after 4 out and behind when pulled up before next, in a race won by Bishop's Lane (10-11) at Killarney 2m 4f hcp chs 0-102 sft in Aug, 13 ran.
10 520UP-6 Knockmoy Jewel (IRE) Miss C Beegan 11 11-3 pt I J McCarthy (3)
25-1 (10-5) Led, rider briefly lost iron and headed 6th, led again 4 out, ridden next, headed after 3 out, no impression from next, 6th of 15, 29l behind Bruff (10-6) at Ballinrobe 2m 6f cnd hcp chs (0-109) sft in Sep.
11 P/7113P- Big Jemmy (IRE) Course Winner J J Walsh 10 11-0 p B T O'Connell
8-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, no threat from 4 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Volkis O'Blue (11-3) at Punchestown 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Feb, 22 ran.
12 21705/1- Kilmurry Kid (IRE) J Long 9 10-12 p Mr M J O'Connor
4-1 (12-0) Trkd ldr, till chall 3out, went on next sn asserted, won at Ballysteen 3m ire ptp gf in May '11 beating Ard Na Raithnigh (12-0) by 5l, 7 ran.
13 UU0-985 Golden Barrell (IRE) V T O'Brien 11 10-10 t1 Mr T M O'Brien (7)
20-1 (9-12) Soon tracked leaders, moderate 4th and no impression from 2 out, kept on same pace, 5th of 14, 16l behind Drumlister (11-4) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs 0-102 gf in Jul.
15 P/4-0050 Peggy's Hero (IRE) James M Kiernan 9 10-8 Mr T D Geoghegan (7)
50-1 (11-12) Led, headed 3rd, chased leaders, 3rd halfway, weakened 4 out, completely tailed off, 13th of 15, well behind Weslife (11-7) at Galway 2m 6f beg chs sft in Sep.
16 F6U6P-9 Robertstown Rover (IRE) M McDonagh 10 9-12 N P Madden
25-1 (10-1) Chased leader, disputed from 7th, 2nd halfway, 4th 5 out, ridden and weakened 3 out, 9th of 16, well behind Western Promise (10-2) at Roscommon 3m hcp chs 0-95 sft in Aug.
18 2PU-P3P Son Of Moyne (IRE) A Slattery 8 11-7 T C Carroll
14-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, bad mistake 7th, ridden and weakened approaching 4 out, pulled up after 3 out, in a race won by Western Promise (10-6) at Listowel 3m hcp chs 0-102 hvy in Sep, 17 ran.
19 013110- Clashnabrook (IRE) Beaten Favourite E O'Grady 7 10-13 A P Heskin
11-2fav (11-7) Prominent, struggling from before 4 out, no extra from before straight, 17th of 23, well behind Sorted (10-1) at Cork 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-116 in Apr.
7 67-5262 Baby's Hot (IRE) D T Hughes 8 11-5 Non-runner
14 8-8P0F2 Molinero (IRE) J R Finn 9 10-10 Non-runner
17 3/487-74 Avralan (IRE) R H Lalor 6 10-10 Non-runner

17:45 Tramore Racecourse 1912 - 2012 Centenary Ladies Flat Race Full card

  • €7,000 added, 5-7yo
  • 2m
17:45 Tramore Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0 Ballymacrt Boy (IRE) Ronald Curran 6 12-0 t Miss K J Harrison (7)
50-1 (12-0) Keen hold, no extra from over 6f out, completely tailed off, 15th of 17, well behind Railway Icon (11-7) at Down Royal 2m N H flat gs in Aug.
2 58-S Breaking Bits (IRE) T J Taaffe 5 12-0 Miss J M Mangan (7)
10-1 (11-7) Rear of mid-division on inner, clipped heels and slipped up soon after halfway, in a race won by Dysart Dancer (11-7) at Downpatrick 2m 2f N H flat gd in May, 13 ran.
3 0-500 Chandrew (IRE) J J Hanlon 6 12-0 bt Miss E J Flynn (7)
40-1 (11-12) Always towards rear, 16th of 20, well behind Digeanta (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m 4f mdn hdl gd.
4 4 Cool As A Breeze (IRE) T Doyle 5 12-0 Miss N Doyle (7)
25-1 (11-7) Prominent, raced wide, 5th 6f out, ridden straight, moderate 4th and no impression from 1 1/2f out, 4th of 11, 22l behind Digeanta (12-0) at Cork 2m N H flat in Jul.
5 86 Dunmore Dandy J A Staunton 5 12-0 pt Miss A B O'Connor (7)
22-1 (12-0) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden into 2nd 2f out, under pressure in 4th entering straight, no extra final furlong, 6th of 9, 13l behind Dr Linzi (11-9) at Galway 2m N H flat sft in Sep.
6 63322- Jupitor (IRE) Beaten Favourite P Nolan 6 12-0 t Ms N Carberry
5-2fav (12-0) Always prominent, on terms from 6f out, led from 1f out, headed and kept on without matching winner inside final furlong, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Line View (11-7) at Tramore 2m N H flat gd in Apr.
7 4-2 Kilavalley (IRE) D T Hughes 5 12-0 Ms K Walsh
9-4 (11-7) Tracked leaders in 4th, 3rd halfway, ridden to go 2nd entering straight, no impression on winner from over 1f out, kept on same pace, 2nd of 10, 1 1/2l behind Top Madam (11-7) at Kilbeggan 2m N H flat gs in May.
8 9-0 Perfect Surprise (IRE) P J Rothwell 5 12-0 Miss G Ryan (7)
12-1 (11-7) Keen hold in mid-division, no extra from under 4f out, last of 13, 50l behind Rising Euro (11-11) at Ballinrobe 2m N H flat gf in May.
9 F2/9 River Sava (IRE) C Bowe 5 12-0 t1 Miss R Blackmore (7)
12-1 (12-0) Waited with, closer in 5th approaching straight, no impression and kept on same pace from 3f out, 9th of 20, 22l behind Hilltop Tommy (11-7) at Cork 2m N H flat gd in May.
10 FFF- Tabac Brun (FR) Miss E Doyle 5 12-0 Ms L O'Neill (7)
6-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs, 5th from 5out until fell 4out, in a race won by Mr Trilby (12-0) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp gd in Apr, 11 ran.
11 00- Barrow Mill (IRE) C Kidd 5 11-7 Miss L A Hourigan (5)
66-1 (10-11) Mid-division best, wide after 6th, soon towards rear and no danger, tailed off, 12th of 13, well behind Mazuri Cowboy (10-13) at Tramore 2m 5f mdn hdl gd in Apr.
12 0-6 Bunty Lawless (IRE) Ms M Blake 6 11-7 Miss L Dowdall (7)
50-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders on inner, 6th halfway, moderate 5th and no impression from after 2 out, 6th of 14, 17l behind Red Cert (11-4) at Kilbeggan 2m mdn hdl gd in Sep.
13 Killones Dolly (IRE) John F Phelan 6 11-7 t1 Miss K Harrington (7)
Craigsteel mare out of Dolly Dreams.
14 Lady K T (IRE) D M Fogarty 5 11-7 Miss A Foley (3)
King's Theatre mare out of Lady Toulon.
15 S61560- Rose Of Dunamase (IRE) William P Murphy 7 11-7 Miss A O'Brien (7)
12-1 (11-2) Mid-division, weakened from 3 out, 20th of 22, well behind Galianna (11-7) at Navan 2m mdn hdl gd in Mar.
16 Charlie's View (IRE) N Henley 6 12-0 Non-runner