14:20 Racing Forum At gg.com 'National Hunt' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 5f
14:20 Towcester Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-1P3P1 South Stack Course Winner K C Bailey 7 11-12 Charles Greene (7)
7-2fav (11-4) Held up towards rear, smooth headway 3 out, soon chasing leaders, led approaching 2 out, hard ridden, all out (1 hurdle ommited), won at Market Rasen 2m 3f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Aug beating Iktiview (10-10) by nk, 13 ran.
2 09-7157 Bill The Yank (IRE) D P Quinn 7 11-12 R Thornton
12-1 (11-8) Waited with well off the pace towards rear, closer order halfway, progress 4 out, no impression and kept on same pace from next, 7th of 20, 27l behind Sir Ector (11-10) at Down Royal 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gs in Aug.
3 0734-74 Scourie Bay J Mackie 5 11-10 p Donal Devereux (3)
9-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders on inside, hit 5th, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, 4th of 7, well behind Munlochy Bay (10-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Jun.
4 6-06058 Green Bank (IRE) C E Longsdon 6 11-9 t J M Maguire
20-1 (11-0) Waited with, kept on without threatening from 3 out, 8th of 18, 19l behind Playtime Ben (11-4) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl gd in Sep.
5 9/96578- Ripoff R Dickin 7 11-7 W P Kavanagh (3)
10-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened 3 out, tailed off, 8th of 13, well behind Trojan Sun (10-12) at Southwell 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Apr.
6 70656-4 Cardinal Rose Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-7 p1 A P McCoy
9-2 (11-6) Held up, headway 5th, chased winner 7th until approaching 2 out, faded, 4th of 7, 21l behind Mr Tingle (11-9) at Bangor 3m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Aug.
7 423334- Thoresby (IRE) B I Case 6 11-2 p D A Jacob
9-2 (11-12) Led, not fluent 6th, not fluent and headed next, ridden 3 out, one pace from next, 4th of 8, 15l behind Cecily Parsley (10-8) at Towcester 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.
8 3-6PPF5 Top Benefit (IRE) R C Harper 10 11-2 James Banks (7)
20-1 (10-7) Led until after 1st, tracked leaders, outpaced 4 out, weakened before 2 out, 5th of 7, 36l behind Sadler's Star (11-3) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.
9 005-54 Moscow In April (IRE) P G Murphy 5 10-8 L P Aspell
14-1 (10-5) Held up, not fluent 5th, soon carried head awkwardly, went 4th and jumped left 2 out, stayed on flat, 4th of 8, 15l behind Beggar's Velvet (10-12) at Towcester 2m nov hdl (4) gf in May.
10 83590-4 Goat Castle (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 8 10-7 t Sam Twiston-Davies
8-1 (10-13) Mid-division, headway after 6th, ridden approaching 3 out, one pace from 2 out, 4th of 16, 19l behind Gud Day (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
11 035-675 Vinnie's Girl (IRE) M R Bosley 5 10-6 Wayne Hutchinson
50-1 (10-10) Held up, not fluent, weakened 7th, tailed off, 5th of 7, 46l behind Danvilla (10-10) at Bangor 2m 4f mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
12 0/U935U Thomas Bell (IRE) J G M O'Shea 8 10-3 Donal Fahy
10-1 (10-13) Behind when blundered and unseated rider 5th, in a race won by Jewellery (10-10) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Sep, 13 ran.
13 33046-P Giveitachance (IRE) Miss C Dyson 5 10-0 Non-runner

14:50 Linden Homes Greens Norton Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £3,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:50 Towcester Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 21100-4 Christopher Wren (USA) Distance Winner N J Gifford 5 11-3 A P McCoy
15-8 (11-4) Tracked leaders, not always fluent, weakened 4 out, 4th of 5, 48l behind Merrion Square (11-11) at Newton Abbot 2m nov chs (4) sft in Sep.
2 3S-3583 Dica (FR) Distance Winner P Griffin 6 11-3 t Ryan Mania
10-1 (11-12) Held up, effort 8th, ridden and no impression 2 out, left 3rd last, 3rd of 6, 21l behind Definite All Star (11-7) at Perth 2m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
3 113405- Hazy Tom (IRE) Distance Winner C E Longsdon 6 11-3 J M Maguire
16-1 (11-3) In rear, pushed along before 7th, headway before 3 out, kept on on from 2 out, 5th of 21, 13l behind Attaglance (11-12) at Aintree 2m 4f Listed hcp hdl (1) gd in Apr.
4 5PP/5-73 King Diamond (FR) Violet Jordan 11 11-3 J Kington (3)
100-1 (11-8) Led until before 2nd, with leader, weakened 4 out, 3rd of 5, 42l behind An Capall Mor (11-8) at Uttoxeter 2m beg chs (4) gd in Sep.
6 42-1607 Oscar Leney (IRE) J T R Dreaper 6 11-3 t Mr J E Flynn (7)
16-1 (11-9) Towards rear, no danger approaching straight, kept on, 7th of 15, 29l behind Ploopluck Bridge (10-5) at Limerick 2m 3f beg chs gd in Jul.
7 23-2323 Present To You (IRE) D G Bridgwater 7 11-3 v T J Phelan
4-1 (11-6) Tracked leading pair, left 2nd at 3rd, reminder after 6th, lost place after 3 out (usual 4 out), soon ridden, no chance with front pair before next, 3rd of 5, 25l behind Tindaro (11-6) at Fontwell 2m 2f beg chs (4) gd in Aug.
8 3/62033- Prince Of Dreams E De Giles 5 11-3 L Treadwell
5-1 (11-11) Keen early, held up in rear, headway 2 out, chased clear winner last, ridden and kept on flat, no impression when lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 8, 6l behind Pinerolo (10-11) at Carlisle 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
9 930-577 Rebel High (IRE) D Frankland 8 11-3 D Bass
20-1 (11-4) With leader, led 3rd, headed before 2 out, weakened approaching last, 7th of 12, 28l behind Noble Media (10-0) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Aug.
10 P/13364- Thanks For Coming Distance Winner N J Henderson 6 11-3 B J Geraghty
6-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, went 2nd approaching 7th, lost 2nd last, weakened flat, 4th of 14, 29l behind Sainglend (11-1) at Stratford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
11 15329- Creekside Distance Winner J P Ferguson 4 10-7 D F O'Regan
14-1 (10-13) Always towards rear, hit 4th, struggling 3 out, tailed off, 9th of 13, 35l behind Lexi's Boy (11-1) at Sandown 2m 4yo hcp hdl (2) sft in Apr.
12 P- Old Boy Ted M H Tompkins 4 10-7 S Quinlan
50-1 (10-12) Always behind, ridden 5th, never dangerous, behind when pulled up before next, in a race won by Royal Opera (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gs in Dec, 7 ran.
5 111800- My Brother Sylvest D Pipe 6 11-3 Non-runner

15:20 Linden Homes Roman View Greens Norton Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £2,600 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:20 Towcester Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 U8930U Jawhary Course and Distance Winner Jamie Snowden 5 11-12 v Mr M T Stanley (10)
16-1 (11-1) Prominent, led after 8th, 3 lengths ahead when mistake, stumbled and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Carleton Place (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Sep, 12 ran.
2 37473-3 Sun Quest S D Dixon 8 11-10 t W P Kavanagh (3)
9-2 (11-4) Held up towards rear, hit 3rd and ridden, headway and pushed along in 5th after 3 out, stayed on to 3rd before last, no real impression, 3rd of 12, 7l behind Sir Roger (11-7) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in May.
3 570141 Osmosia (FR) Distance Winner C Gordon 7 11-10 pt Tom Cannon (3)
7-2 (11-7) Held up towards rear, pushed along and headway before 3 out, challenged and upsides 2 out, led last, driven clear flat, won at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Sep beating Chilworth Lass (10-6) by 2 1/2l, 8 ran.
4 0-90P89 Rampant Ronnie (USA) Distance Winner Mrs N S Evans 7 11-8 t J M Maguire
14-1 (11-2) Led until approaching 2 out, weakened before last, 9th of 11, 14l behind Changing The Guard (11-12) at Huntingdon 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf in Aug.
5 6508-6 Mr Robinson (FR) H D Daly 5 11-7 A Tinkler
33-1 (10-12) Always behind, no chance when went badly left 3 out, tailed off, 6th of 10, 44l behind One Term (10-12) at Ludlow 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Apr.
7 5-562P4 Hopeand C T Pogson 7 11-7 t A Pogson
18-1 (11-1) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, stayed on flat, never nearer, 4th of 12, 5l behind Carleton Place (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
9 534/3U0- Venir Rouge H Whittington 8 11-3 b James Banks (7)
16-1 (11-10) In rear, not fluent 1st, headway on outside after 7th, weakened 3 out, 12th of 16, 35l behind Lucky Lukey (10-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Oct '11.
10 46469 Arkaim Mrs P Sly 4 11-1 Wayne Hutchinson
16-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, headway when blundered 3 out, soon weakened, 9th of 16, 40l behind Gud Day (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
11 5059- Trecase A W Carroll 5 10-11 t D A Jacob
33-1 (10-1) Always behind, 9th of 12, well behind Turbolinas (10-3) at Wetherby 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Dec.
12 75-68P6 Adajal (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 9 10-10 t A P McCoy
16-1 (10-10) Mid-division, headway after 5th, not fluent last, stayed on same pace, 6th of 17, 5l behind Dream Risk (11-2) at Worcester 2m cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
13 7-40035 Tower Distance Winner M Keighley 5 10-10 e Daniel Hiskett (7)
8-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway after 5th, not fluent next, no impression from 3 out, not fluent last, 5th of 13, 11l behind Going Nowhere Fast (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Sep.
14 637600 Le Corvee (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A W Carroll 10 10-9 Mr J Hamer (7)
14-1 (11-2) Reluctant to race, held up, never on terms, 12th of 17, 20l behind Dream Risk (11-2) at Worcester 2m cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
15 367/039- Feeling (IRE) Distance Winner D Burchell 8 10-9 p Robert Williams (5)
13-2 (9-11) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, ridden 3 out, hung left and weakened approaching 2 out, last of 9, 17l behind Illysantachristina (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gf in Sep '11.
16 00084 Icanmotor Miss C Dyson 5 10-7 pt Gerald Quinn (7)
200-1 (10-7) In touch in rear, ridden and outpaced 3 out, 4th of 5, 30l behind Clarion Call (10-12) at Bangor 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gs in Aug.
17 0R4881 Phoenix Eye M Mullineaux 11 10-6 p S Quinlan
10-1 (10-4) In rear, headway before 3 out, in 3rd before last, stayed on to lead close home, won at Hereford 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Sep beating Weybridge Light (11-11) by nk, 12 ran.
6 0-UP570 Palio Square (USA) J L Flint 5 11-7 Non-runner
8 39023/2 Blackstone Vegas D Shaw 6 11-5 Non-runner

15:50 Thoroughbred Breeders Association Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:50 Towcester Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1150- Buxom (IRE) Distance Winner Jamie Snowden 5 10-12 Sam Twiston-Davies
25-1 (11-4) Held up in touch, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 10th of 20, 33l behind Eleven Fifty Nine (11-1) at Aintree 2m 1f N H flat lst (1) gd in Apr.
2 320- Nuisance T Symonds 4 10-12 J McGrath (5)
12-1 (10-8) Took keen hold, disputing lead, lost 2nd 8f out, weakened over 5f out, last of 14, well behind Tickity Bleue (10-8) at Newbury 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Mar.
3 P7P7-97 Roseini (IRE) A W Carroll 6 10-12 Mr J Hamer (7)
33-1 (10-5) Held up towards rear, pushed along before 4th, headway 6th, lost place before 8th, soon weakened, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Patsy Cline (10-5) at Stratford 2m 6f mares NH nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
5 00/ Theatrical Spirit A W Carroll 7 10-12 J Stevenson (7)
66-1 (10-10) Steadied start, took keen hold in last, always behind, tailed off final 5f, last of 11, well behind Dream Performance (10-10) at Bangor 2m 1f N H flat (5) gd in Oct '10.
6 105- The Wee Lass A J Whiting 5 10-12 M G Nolan (7)
11-2 (11-0) Led, pushed along over 6f out, headed over 3f out, weakened 2f out, 5th of 8, 13l behind As I Am (10-7) at Taunton 2m 1f mares n h flat (5) fm in Mar.
4 5P523-3 Shantou Breeze (IRE) M Madgwick 5 10-12 Non-runner
7 9/6036- Valrene R Dickin 6 10-12 Non-runner

16:20 Haygain Hay Steamers Clean Healthy Forage Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £2,600 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
16:20 Towcester Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P9U865/ Quarry Town (IRE) D O'Brien 10 11-12 t Mr J Pearce (7)
8-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, jumped right 2nd, led 7th, ridden and headed when not much room 3 out, weakened next, tailed off, last of 5, 39l behind Prophete De Guye (11-2) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Jul '10.
2 7-13480 Sahrati Distance Winner M Blake 8 11-12 b Tom Cannon (3)
8-1 (11-6) In touch on outside, lost place and behind from 4th, tailed off, 11th of 12, well behind Quaddick Lake (11-7) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jul.
3 U-0U0P3 Vivarini D Thompson 8 11-10 Tony Kelly (7)
66-1 (10-2) In rear, pushed along after 5th, headway before 2 out, went 3rd before last, kept on, 3rd of 14, 6l behind Young Mags (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.
4 P-P3311 Hit The Switch Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-7 pt J M Maguire
4-1 (10-13) Made all, clear before 2 out, kept on well from last, won at Sedgefield 2m 5f cnd nov hcp hdl (5) gd beating Farmer Matt (10-10) by 4l, 11 ran.
5 3F5-4P5 Ten Pole Tudor M Scudamore 7 11-7 p T Scudamore
10-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, headway before 2 out, never on terms, 5th of 13, 13l behind South Stack (11-4) at Market Rasen 2m 3f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
6 403F66 Herminella A Stronge 4 11-7 Jack Doyle
33-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 5th, ridden after 3 out, weakened after next, 6th of 10, 29l behind Red Whisper (11-0) at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in Sep.
7 265-P77 Executive's Hall (IRE) B Haslam 8 11-5 p Craig Gallagher (10)
13-2 (10-13) Held up towards rear, effort 3 out, one pace from next, 7th of 11, 16l behind Claude Carter (11-1) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Aug.
8 526701 Red Whisper B R Summers 8 11-5 C Wallis (5)
12-1 (11-0) Towards rear, headway 4th on inner, led after 2 out, ridden before last, kept on towards finish, won at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in Sep beating Get Home Now (11-4) by 1l, 10 ran.
9 549067 Bracken House (IRE) Beaten Favourite J L Flint 5 11-5 pt Mr T J Flint (7)
9-2fav (11-8) Held up in mid-division, stumbled 6th, ridden on outside when not fluent 3 out, no impression, 7th of 13, 14l behind Going Nowhere Fast (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Sep.
11 086P-35 Free Falling Distance Winner Mrs L Hill 6 11-4 t D Bass
6-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, outpaced before 3 out, 5th of 15, 23l behind On The Bridge (11-7) at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
12 P4/5016- Maderson Blue (IRE) R Curtis 10 11-1 t Mr F Tett (7)
13-2 (11-1) Mistake 1st, jumped slowly next, tailed off throughout, last of 6, well behind Hunt Ball (10-0) at Folkestone 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf in Nov.
13 P45-P98 Final Flyer (IRE) Mrs N S Evans 8 11-0 D A Jacob
9-1 (11-9) Behind, weakened before 5th, tailed off, 8th of 10, well behind Red Whisper (11-0) at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in Sep.
14 R-6774F Special Boru (IRE) M G Rimell 6 11-0 Sam Twiston-Davies
25-1 (10-5) Took keen hold towards rear, pushed along before and hit 8th, went 3rd before 2 out, very tired and well held in 3rd when fell last, in a race won by Vegas Cash (11-12) at Hereford 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Sep, 5 ran.
15 7434-35 Nicky Nutjob (GER) J G M O'Shea 6 10-11 Donal Fahy
25-1 (10-11) Towards rear, some headway before last, one pace in 5th, 5th of 9, 9l behind Pindar (10-2) at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in Sep.
16 7-24033 Fair Breeze R T Phillips 5 10-10 S Quinlan
4-1 (10-10) Raced wide, chased leader mistake 1st, led next, narrowly headed soon after 5th, led again 3 out, joined 2 out soon driven along, headed last, no impression on winner, weakened to 3rd close home, 3rd of 8, 3l behind Osmosia (11-7) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Sep.
10 706-P59 Award Winner B G Powell 9 11-4 Non-runner

16:50 Haygain Hay Steamers Clean Healthy Forage Handicap Chase Full card

  • £2,800 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
16:50 Towcester Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 122-436 Kilvergan Boy (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 8 11-12 Sam Twiston-Davies
6-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, not fluent 3rd, pushed along after 9th, lost place 14th, 6th of 12, 16l behind Local Present (10-0) at Worcester 2m 7f cnd hcp chs (0-95) (5) gd in Sep.
2 60/075U Cap Elorn (FR) Mrs L Hill 6 11-11 D Bass
14-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, unseated rider 9th, in a race won by Pete The Feat (11-1) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs, 9 ran.
3 5-22213 Ifonlyalfie Distance Winner C C Bealby 7 11-11 bt T Messenger
4-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden after 13th, went 3rd 3 out, blundered next, one pace, 3rd of 12, 14l behind Amazing Valour (9-12) at Southwell 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
4 252-30P Safe Investment (USA) Distance Winner Mrs L Hill 8 11-11 t Harry Skelton
6-1 (11-11) Held up in touch, lost place 9th, behind from next, soon tailed off and pulled up, in a race won by Quinder Spring (10-4) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft in Aug, 7 ran.
5 342-747 Cian Boy (IRE) N Kent 6 11-9 Harry Haynes
9-1 (11-7) Led until approaching and mistake 2nd, hit next, lost place after 4th, soon behind, tailed off, 7th of 8, well behind Guns of Love (9-11) at Huntingdon 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
6 0/11PP-6 Fresher Fishing (IRE) V R A Dartnall 8 11-9 b D F O'Regan
5-1 (11-9) Led until after 2nd, led before 4th, reminders after 8th, headed next, soon led again, driven and headed 4 out, soon weakened, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Amuse Me (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in May.
7 2-13P25 Roi De Garde (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C C Bealby 6 11-8 Mr M T Stanley (7)
15-8fav (11-9) Chased leaders, mistake 5th, soon under pressure and weakened, tailed off, 5th of 7, well behind Ballybough Gorta (11-12) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gf in Aug.
8 4P3P-53 Chevy To The Levy (IRE) Course Winner J G M O'Shea 10 11-7 p Donal Fahy
17-2 (10-13) Chased leaders, hampered 2nd, blundered next, mistake 7th, mistake 9th, soon weakened, moderate 3rd, 3rd of 7, well behind Michigan Assassin (11-7) at Hereford 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
9 34F2F-3 Royaume Bleu (FR) A M Hales 7 11-5 P Buchanan
5-1 (10-9) Held up in touch on inside, ridden after 4 out, stayed on to go 3rd last, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 8, 13l behind Bennys Mist (12-5) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in May.
10 2411-41 Royale Knight Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 6 11-4 A P McCoy
8-15fav (10-11) Held up in 3rd, mistake 12th, went 2nd before 3 out, led 2 out, not fluent when drawing clear last, stayed on, won at Fontwell 2m 6f cnd hcp chs (0-95) (5) sft beating Rash Moment (10-8) by 11l, 4 ran.
11 52263-2 Overton Lad Course and Distance Winner P A Pritchard 11 11-2 bt Jack Doyle
28-1 (9-11) Chased leader, pushed along before 9th, reminders before 12th, led 4 out, headed 2 out, chased winner flat, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 11, 3/4l behind Like Ice (11-6) at Towcester 3m hcp ch 0-110 (4) gf in May.
12 234-5PU Marked Man (IRE) Course and Distance Winner R Lee 16 10-13 Jake Greenall (5)
25-1 (11-0) Prominent, led 3rd, headed before 10th, jinked left before 14th, soon weakened, blundered and unseated rider 3 out, in a race won by Le Seychellois (11-12) at Worcester 2m 7f cnd hcp chs (0-95) (5) gd in Sep, 11 ran.
13 4P/P6-5P Chernik (IRE) Distance Winner Micky Hammond 11 10-12 p1 J M Maguire
28-1 (10-7) Towards rear, blundered 8th, pushed along before 11th, weakened before 4 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by La Pantera Rosa (11-8) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Aug, 14 ran.
14 41402P Stafford Charlie J G M O'Shea 6 10-7 v F Windsor Clive (5)
8-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, mistake 1st, not fluent 3rd, ridden and lost place from 9th, behind 12th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Quinder Spring (11-1) at Uttoxeter 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gs, 8 ran.
15 5-42422 Quayside Court (IRE) Distance Winner Miss C Dyson 8 10-4 vt Gerald Quinn (7)
10-3 (10-2) Pressed leader, led 13th, ridden and headed before 2 out, kept on same pace, no chance with winner before last, 2nd of 7, 22l behind Heezagrey (9-11) at Fontwell 3m 2f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.
16 1/P4433- Monsieur Georges (FR) Violet Jordan 12 10-0 J Kington (3)
15-2 (9-7) Held up towards rear, chased leaders before 4 out, ridden before 3 out, went 3rd after last, no impression, 3rd of 11, 21l behind Master d'Or (11-11) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.

17:20 Racing Forum At gg.com Maiden Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • (Div 1) £2,100 added, 4-6yo
  • 1m 5f 110y
17:20 Towcester Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 9 Chandler Jack D Wellicome 5 11-2 Mr J Hooper (7)
25-1 (10-11) Always behind, last of 9, well behind Listen And Learn (10-10) at Bangor 2m 1f cond NH flat (6) gd in Aug.
2 9 Connaught Square (IRE) C P E Brooks 4 11-2 Mr S Drinkwater (7)
6-1 (11-0) Took keen hold, held up towards rear, effort from 4f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 15, 24l behind Josh Deets (10-7) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Sep.
3 F5 King's Exit (IRE) D Pipe 6 11-2 T Scudamore
8-1 (12-0) Twrds rr, gd prog from 3out, sow late, 5th of 13, 37l behind Kilford (12-0) at Ballingarry 3m ire ptp in Jun.
4 9/22- Looking Hopeful (IRE) Beaten Favourite N J Henderson 6 11-2 B J Geraghty
5-4fav (11-1) Chased leaders, went 2nd 4f out until 3f out, went 2nd again on inside over 2f out, no chance with very easy winner over 1f out,, 2nd of 9, 15l behind Hold Court (11-6) at Ludlow 2m cond NH flat (5) gs in Jan.
5 Salbatore Mrs L Pearce 4 11-2 C Wallis (5)
Chineur gelding out of Au Contraire.
6 8 Sonny Jim J Mackie 4 11-2 Donal Devereux (3)
20-1 (10-11) In touch on outside, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 12, 25l behind Omani Rebel (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Jul.
7 042- West End (IRE) J G Cann 5 11-2 D A Jacob
6-4 (11-7) 2nd of 5, 15l behind Otis Tarda (12-0) at Badbury Rings 2m 5f ptp gf in Apr.
8 3-32 Miss Mayfair (IRE) Mrs L Hill 5 10-9 James Huxham (10)
14-1 (10-2) Prominent, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, no chance with winner inside final furlong, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 11, 9l behind Miss Lilly Lewis (10-12) at Fontwell 1m 6f mares n h flat (6) gd in Sep.
9 Munchkin A Carson 4 10-9 h R Thornton
Tiger Hill filly out of Baranquilla.
10 5 Silver Speech D Thompson 4 10-9 Tony Kelly (7)
20-1 (10-3) In touch in 4th, weakened halfway, tailed off, last of 5, well behind Glen Gyle (11-2) at Hexham 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jun.

17:50 Racing Forum At gg.com Maiden Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • (Div 2) £2,100 added, 4-6yo
  • 1m 5f 110y
17:50 Towcester Racecards Wednesday 10th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Celtic Agent D O'Meara 4 11-2 D F O'Regan
Kayf Tara gelding out of Poor Celt.
2 Dudley Light Miss C Dyson 5 11-2 Gerald Quinn (7)
Needwood Blade gelding out of Dudleys Delight.
4 Pair Of Jacks (IRE) J M Jefferson 4 11-2 Harry Haynes
Presenting gelding out of Halona.
5 Rye Tangle (IRE) E De Giles 4 11-2 L Treadwell
Catcher In The Rye gelding out of Kadarassa.
6 Tweet All C C Bealby 4 11-2 T Messenger
Beat All gelding out of Lambrini.
8 Grouch Onthe Couch (IRE) J L Flint 5 10-9 Donal Fahy
Old Vic mare out of High Priestess.
9 7 Neston Grace S Hodgson 4 10-9 J M Davies
20-1 (10-7) In touch, took keen hold, challenged over 5f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 12, 11l behind Petie Mcsweetie (10-12) at Fontwell 1m 6f NH flat (6) gd in Aug.
10 U7 Renagisha (IRE) Jim Best 6 10-9 T Scudamore
20-1 (10-12) In rear, headway 5f out, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 11, 32l behind Miss Lilly Lewis (10-12) at Fontwell 1m 6f mares n h flat (6) gd in Sep.
3 43 Fair Loch Mrs K Burke 4 11-2 Non-runner
7 Welcome Shout D Burchell 4 11-2 Non-runner