Today's racecards

12:55 Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Beginners Chase Full card

  • €11,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
12:55 Thurles Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0P5516- Ample Appeal (IRE) P J Rothwell 6 11-12 D J Bates (5)
33-1 (11-5) Towards rear on outer, never a factor, 7th approaching 3 out, soon no extra, 6th of 11, well behind Tofino Bay (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f hdl hvy in Apr.
2 656-345 Jack The Pirate (IRE) J P Cahill 6 11-12 S W Flanagan
13-2 (11-12) Very slowly away, in touch and 10th halfway, headway into 4th 5 out, 2nd 3 out and soon driven along, no impression and dropped to 3rd approaching last, no extra, 5th of 13, 7l behind Big Generator (11-7) at Wexford 2m 1f beg chs gd in Oct.
3 1322PP- Jim Will Fix It (IRE) Distance Winner S Roche 7 11-12 t P Carberry
20-1 (10-6) Prominent, 3rd 4 out, soon weakened, behind when pulled up before last, in a race won by Snap Tie (11-9) at Punchestown 2m hcp hdl gs in Apr, 25 ran.
4 41U1-1P Local Celebrity (IRE) Distance Winner W P Mullins 8 11-12 Mr P W Mullins
6-1 (11-10) Settled behind leaders, 6th halfway, ridden in 5th entering straight, no extra and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Bat Masterson (11-0) at Navan 2m 6f hdl sft in Sep, 10 ran.
5 002764 Lord Lir (IRE) D M O'Brien 6 11-12 J L Cullen
25-1 (11-12) Rear of mid-division, headway after halfway and 4th 3 out, no extra in 5th entering straight, left moderate 4th last, 4th of 14, 19l behind Klepht (11-12) at Wexford 2m 3f beg chs gd in Oct.
6 74420-2 Munsaab (IRE) Distance Winner J Motherway 6 11-12 Andrew J McNamara
13-2 (11-7) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, headway into 2nd entering straight and led 2 out, strongly pressed last and soon headed, no impression on winner run-in, kept on same pace, 2nd of 17, 2 1/4l behind Worldor (10-11) at Naas 2m hcp hdl 80-116 sft in Oct.
7 61F540- Pineau De Re (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner P Fenton 9 11-12 B T O'Connell
16-1 (10-2) In touch on inside, outpaced before 2 out, soon ridden and weakened, 14th of 24, 32l behind Cape Tribulation (10-11) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.
8 236570 Somethingdifferent (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 6 11-12 T P Treacy
33-1 (11-12) Rear of mid-division, 7th halfway, no extra after 3 out, weakened, 10th of 13, 50l behind Jenari (11-11) at Naas 2m beg chs sft in Oct.
9 2/1481P- Spring Heeled (IRE) Distance Winner J H Culloty 5 11-12 T J Doyle
16-1 (11-9) Disputed early, soon chased leaders, 5th halfway, 7th after 4 out, ridden and no extra 3 out, weakened and pulled up before last, in a race won by Marasonnien (11-10) at Punchestown 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) hvy in Apr, 12 ran.
10 1/020-P7 Sword Fish (IRE) Distance Winner C Roche 6 11-12 A P Crowe
6-1 (10-9) Mid-division, 6th 4 out, ridden in 6th 2 out, no impression, 7th of 12, 11l behind Acriveen (9-10) at Naas 2m 3f hcp hdl hvy in Oct.
11 2460F-0 Tailors Hill (IRE) Miss M L Hallahan 6 11-12 R J Jones (3)
40-1 (11-9) Always towards rear, 11th of 13, well behind Lyreen Legend (11-10) at Galway 2m 6f beg chs hvy in Oct.
12 0609P-S Tillahow (IRE) Distance Winner M F Morris 5 11-12 D N Russell
20-1 (10-6) Mid-division, ridden along in 11th when slipped up entering straight, in a race won by Heaney (10-4) at Gowran Park 3m hcp hdl gd in Oct, 20 ran.
13 006-313 Urhavinalaugh (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner N Madden 5 11-12 N P Madden
7-2fav (11-5) Soon tracked leaders, challenged and on terms 3 out, 2nd next, no impression when not fluent last, kept on same pace run-in, 3rd of 14, 18l behind Rawnaq (11-9) at Bellewstown 2m 1f hcp hdl 80-102 in Aug.
14 80-2350 Offside Rule (IRE) M Cullen 6 11-5 t M N Doran (5)
25-1 (11-7) Mid-division, weakened 6 out, completely tailed off, 13th of 15, well behind Avondhu Lady (11-2) at Clonmel 2m 4f beg chs.
15 241438 Pink Goddess (IRE) G T Cuthbert 9 11-5 p M J Ferris
11-2 (11-7) Led, headed approaching 3 out and soon no extra, weakened, 8th of 14, 37l behind World Citizen (10-4) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-95 sft in Sep.
16 6-54944 Thegondolier (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J J Hanlon 4 11-0 B Hayes (5)
50-1 (10-12) Held up in last, not fluent 2nd, pushed along after 4th, weakened after next, tailed off, 4th of 5, 40l behind Dodging Bullets (10-12) at Cheltenham 2m 4yo hdl (2) gs in Oct.

13:25 John Meagher Memorial Chase Full card

  • (Listed) €27,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 6f
13:25 Thurles Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 U36P-06 Bostons Angel (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 8 11-10 R M Power
10-1 (11-0) Chased leaders in 5th, mistake 7th and reminders halfway, driven along approaching straight and no extra in 6th from 2 out, 6th of 9, 12l behind Mossley (11-0) at Thurles 2m 6f hdl in Oct.
2 5358-51 Roi Du Mee (FR) Distance Winner G Elliott 7 11-10 D N Russell
6-1 (11-8) Made all, 6 lengths advantage halfway, reduced lead 4 out and ridden early straight, jumped left last but stayed on well under pressure run-in, won at Punchestown 2m 7f chs Grade 3 (1) hvy in Oct beating Magnanimity (11-8) by 5l, 5 ran.
3 05F132 Ordinary Man (IRE) Distance Winner W J Burke 7 11-7 J R Barry
5-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders on outer, 5th halfway, 3rd 3 out and driven along after next, headway to challenge last, no extra under pressure run-in, 2nd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Ballinahow Lady (10-2) at Wexford 2m 6f chs gd in Oct.
4 13316-5 Quarryvale (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J J Mangan 8 11-3 b P F Mangan
6-1 (10-4) Prominent, led from 5th, strongly pressed and headed entering straight, soon dropped to 3rd and no impression from 2 out, no extra, 5th of 9, 9l behind Mossley (11-0) at Thurles 2m 6f hdl in Oct.
5 P852-41 Ballinahow Lady (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D M O'Brien 7 10-11 P Townend
5-1 (10-2) Disputed lead until led from 5th, driven along before 2 out and strongly pressed last, kept on best run-in, won at Wexford 2m 6f chs gd in Oct beating Ordinary Man (11-10) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.

13:55 Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-109) €12,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f
13:55 Thurles Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2219P-U Jolily (IRE) Course Winner T Doyle 10 11-12 M P Burke (4)
20-1 (11-3) Rear of mid-division when mistake and unseated rider 2nd, in a race won by Son Of Moyne (10-2) at Thurles 3m hcp chs 0-109 in Oct, 18 ran.
2 09-6P52 Venture Lazarus (IRE) P Breen 7 11-11 M G Nolan (4)
14-1 (10-13) Soon chased leaders, 6th halfway, headway into 2nd 2 out, bad mistake last, ridden and challenged entering straight, no extra in 2nd closing stages, 2nd of 12, 2l behind Yeoman (10-0) at Galway 2m 1f hcp chs 0-116 in Oct.
3 22-6982 Annacarton (IRE) J J Mangan 8 11-10 t D E Splaine (4)
14-1 (10-11) Mid-division, 9th after 5 out, moderate 5th 2 out, went 4th before last and kept on run-in to go 2nd close home, 2nd of 18, 4l behind Son Of Moyne (10-2) at Thurles 3m hcp chs 0-109 in Oct.
4 0-54254 Best Of Bocelli (IRE) M P Sunderland 9 11-5 M N Doran (2)
7-1 (10-13) Prominent and disputed lead, ridden to lead before 2 out, strongly pressed and headed early straight, soon dropped to 4th and no extra, 4th of 16, 7l behind Ontheground (11-4) at Wexford 2m mdn hdl gd in Oct.
5 3375P0 Duroob P O Brady 10 11-2 R P Treacy (4)
25-1 (10-5) Mid-division, no impression from 4 out, 10th of 17, 30l behind Handsome Dan (10-9) at Clonmel 3m Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (5yo+) gf in Sep.
6 0137-0P Edmundo (IRE) R P Rath 6 11-2 B R Dalton (2)
25-1 (11-8) Rear of mid-division on outer, in touch after 4 out, no extra and in rear when mistake 2 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Highdownhill (11-12) at Punchestown 3m 1f am hcp ch 0-102 hvy in Oct, 21 ran.
7 07080-0 Nivek's Dream (IRE) Distance Winner P Martin 9 10-13 M P Butler (2)
8-1 (11-7) Never better than mid-division, 12th of 14, well behind Drumlister (11-4) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs 0-102 gf in Jul.
8 533536 Banna Beach (IRE) Distance Winner S Neville 9 10-9 b B Hayes (4)
8-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders on inner, 6th halfway, no extra from 3 out, 6th of 18, 23l behind Son Of Moyne (10-2) at Thurles 3m hcp chs 0-109 in Oct.
9 7/157-FP Moi Desire (IRE) P T Flavin 8 10-8 H D Dunne (4)
20-1 (9-3) Always towards rear, never a factor, pulled up before last, in a race won by Alf Wright (10-6) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs 0-130 gd in Oct, 15 ran.
10 426-B00 Popaflora P J Rothwell 6 10-7 A Ring (4)
50-1 (11-12) Always behind, last of 13, well behind Oscars Well (11-12) at Punchestown 2m beg chs sft in Oct.
12 070064 Gerbera (IRE) P J Rothwell 9 10-4 p M A Enright (2)
25-1 (10-4) Led and clear, much reduced lead from before 3 out, headed next, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 15, 11l behind Claragh Native (11-10) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Sep.
13 580032/ Reality Dose (IRE) Miss E Doyle 8 10-4 D J Bates (2)
9-4 (12-0) Alw pr, 2nd til ld 9th, hdd 5out, clr 2nd from 3out, ko no dngr, 2nd of 13, 15l behind Lions In Law (12-0) at Tinahely 3m ire ptp gd in Oct '10.
14 5-F7140 Flamenco Prince P O Brady 8 9-10 b S J Crimin (4)
16-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, weakened from 4 out, 11th of 18, 28l behind Realt Den Chathair (11-10) at Clonmel 3m Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (5yo+) gf in Sep.
11 7-65139 Clancy Strand (NZ) N Madden 7 10-4 Non-runner

14:25 Cashel Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • (C & G) €7,500 added, 5-6yo
  • 2m 2f
14:25 Thurles Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 903 Absolute Heretic (AUS) T J Taaffe 6 11-12 Andrew J McNamara
12-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway into 6th entering straight, went moderate 3rd last, kept on one pace but no chance with easy winner, 3rd of 14, 13l behind Rule The World (11-12) at Punchestown 2m mdn hdl hvy in Oct.
3 44-4 Admiral Hawke (IRE) J J Hanlon 6 11-4 t B Hayes (5)
9-2 (12-0) Led, strongly pressed approaching straight and soon headed, dropped to 4th and no extra in straight, 4th of 16, 21l behind Gate Please (12-0) at Galway 2m 2f N H flat sft in Aug.
4 An Spailpin Fanach (USA) J J Hanlon 5 11-4 D E Mullins
10-1 (9-9) 4th of 5, 21l behind Macbeth (9-5) at Roscommon 1m 4f stks in Sep (flat).
5 46-1600 Ash Rowe (IRE) S Slevin 5 11-4 P T Enright
20-1 (10-13) Always towards rear, no impression from 3 out, 11th of 13, well behind Flamenco Prince (10-11) at Downpatrick 2m 7f mdn hdl gd in Sep.
6 242622 Dale Street (IRE) D T Hughes 6 11-4 B J Cooper
7-1 (11-4) Tracked leader in 2nd, ridden approaching straight and no impression on winner before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 18, 5l behind Pique Sous (11-12) at Thurles 2m Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) in Oct.
7 09- Gortroe (IRE) C Byrnes 5 11-4 R J Jones (3)
20-1 (11-4) Waited with, pushed along approaching 6 out, no extra from before 3 out, 9th of 14, 30l behind Folsom Blue (11-0) at Limerick 2m 4yo mdn hdl hvy in Dec.
8 1/79- Home Farm (IRE) A L T Moore 5 11-4 D N Russell
12-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders on inner, some mistakes, 6th halfway, no extra from 2 out, weakened, 9th of 17, 47l behind Make Your Mark (11-7) at Leopardstown 2m 4f 4yo mdn hdl gd in Dec.
9 B17- Legal Exit (IRE) J H Culloty 5 11-4 T J Doyle
10-1 (11-11) Held up towards rear, headway entering straight, ridden in 4th 2f out, no extra in 5th 1f out, kept on one pace, 7th of 15, 17l behind Balnaslow (12-0) at Fairyhouse 2m 2f NH flat gs in Apr.
10 66P7-UP Milanphardantetime (IRE) W J Austin 6 11-4 A D Leigh
50-1 (11-4) Always behind, jumped poorly, tailed off and slow jump 4 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Busty Brown (11-4) at Roscommon 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in Oct, 12 ran.
11 000 Our Best (IRE) W J Burke 5 11-4 A P Heskin
50-1 (11-12) Prominent, weakened from 4 out, tailed off, 14th of 16, well behind Blossom Gate (10-12) at Cork 2m 4f mdn hdl.
12 2-5300U Real Appeal (IRE) D Ahern 6 11-4 t H D Dunne (7)
50-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, went 3rd 3 out, no extra from early straight and moderate 6th when blundered and unseated rider last, in a race won by Pique Sous (11-12) at Thurles 2m Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) in Oct, 18 ran.
13 P-000 Skule Hill (IRE) E O'Connell 6 11-4 t M J Ferris
33-1 (11-7) Soon towards rear, niggled along before halfway, no impression approaching straight, 10th of 13, well behind Moscow Chief (12-0) at Tipperary 2m 4f N H flat hvy in Oct.
14 PPP-P90 Sruleen (IRE) L Whitmore 6 11-4 M A Enright (5)
100-1 (10-13) Always towards rear, never a factor, 11th of 16, well behind Ontheground (11-4) at Wexford 2m mdn hdl gd in Oct.
15 454- Vincent Row (IRE) P J Rothwell 5 11-4 t1 B T O'Connell
20-1 (11-7) Rear of mid-division, headway early straight, went 6th 2f out, kept on one pace without troubling leaders, 4th of 20, 12l behind Champagne Agent (12-0) at Cork 2m 3f N H flat gd in Apr.
16 4/433- Yippee Kiyay (IRE) S P Hennessy 6 11-4 B M Cash
5-2 (11-4) Mid-division, headway halfway, chased leaders over 3f out, every chance over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 3rd of 8, 15l behind Grouse Lodge (11-1) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) gs in Apr.
17 7/1P-82 Zekarya (FR) P M J Doyle 6 11-4 J J Doyle
7-1 (11-4) Waited with towards rear, headway from before 4 out to track leaders from next, 3rd before straight where raced towards stand's side, chased winner but not getting there run-in, kept on, 2nd of 12, 1 3/4l behind American Flyer (10-11) at Tipperary 2m mdn hdl hvy in Oct.
2 7/23 Popmurphy Ross O'sullivan 6 11-12 Non-runner

14:55 Templemore Mares Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €7,500 added, 4-5yo
  • 2m
14:55 Thurles Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 501 Josie S And B (IRE) Distance Winner S K Ryder 5 11-7 t M W Bowes (5)
33-1 (11-2) Made all, soon well clear, slowly reducing lead straight but always looked likely to hold on, stayed going well, won at Roscommon 2m N H flat in Sep beating Klepht (12-0) by 3 1/2l, 11 ran.
2 Peinora (IRE) T Doyle 5 11-7 M P Burke (7)
12-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden in 6th over 4f out and no impression, no extra and kept on one pace, 6th of 13, 35l behind Face Value (9-9) at Tramore 1m 6f hcp 47-65 sft in Oct (flat).
3 Phoebe Van Gelder (IRE) Miss H McLoughlin 5 11-7 t1 M J Ferris
8-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden and no extra over 2f out, 9th of 11, 13l behind To The Sky (9-0) at Curragh 1m 2f app hcp 50-70 in Sep (flat).
4 31-8085 Trendy Gift (IRE) Distance Winner W J Burke 5 11-7 A P Heskin
11-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, closer order 4 out, close up 2 out, soon 5th and kept on same pace, 5th of 12, 18l behind Shesonlyahorse (11-7) at Galway 2m mares mdn hdl sft in Oct.
5 86 Dimona (IRE) Distance Winner R O'Neill 4 11-4 Andrew J McNamara
4-1 (11-0) Tracked leader, headway to dispute from 6th, headed 2 out and no impression in 4th before last where jumped slow, dropped to 6th close home, 6th of 11, 15l behind Call Rog (11-2) at Wexford 2m 4f 4yo mdn hdl gd in Oct.
6 Ballymac Lass (IRE) E Cawley 5 10-13 P T Enright
Morozov mare out of Carrick Rose.
7 0U-6 Bawnie Beag (IRE) P C O'Connor 4 10-13 Mr D M Spillane (7)
80-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, no threat from 2 out, kept on one pace in straight, 6th of 10, 24l behind Cops And Robbers (11-7) at Wexford 2m 4yo mdn hdl gd in Oct.
8 9 Cheap As Chips (IRE) P J Rothwell 4 10-13 A Ring (7)
50-1 (10-2) Always rear, never a factor, 9th of 10, 35l behind Cops And Robbers (11-7) at Wexford 2m 4yo mdn hdl gd in Oct.
9 32F546 Daisyanabelle (IRE) L Young 4 10-13 b P Townend
11-1 (10-8) Chased leaders, moderate 3rd approaching 2 out, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 6th of 15, 20l behind Stormy Oscar (11-12) at Tramore 2m mdn hdl sft in Oct.
10 32262 Dubh Go Leir (IRE) K F O'Donnell 5 10-13 T J Doyle
4-1 (11-9) Led, strongly pressed approaching straight, headed 2f out and no impression on winner from 1f out, kept on one pace under pressure, 2nd of 16, 6l behind Cailin Annamh (11-2) at Wexford 2m Mares Nat Hunt Flat (4-5yo) gd in Oct.
11 050-792 Get Off The Stage (IRE) P G Kelly 5 10-13 B J Geraghty
6-1 (11-0) Waited with towards rear, closed to track leaders from 2 out, kept on well without getting to winner run-in, 2nd of 12, 1 3/4l behind Shesonlyahorse (11-7) at Galway 2m mares mdn hdl sft in Oct.
12 0 Hard Fought (IRE) E O'Connell 4 10-13 S G McDermott
33-1 (11-0) Towards rear for most, never a factor, 14th of 20, well behind Dumbarton (11-7) at Cork 2m 4yo mdn hdl in Oct.
13 0-943 Ma Belle Amie C Bowe 4 10-13 H D Dunne (7)
6-1 (10-5) Mid-division, headway into 6th 3 out, improved to 3rd before straight, ridden in 2nd before 2 out, no extra in 3rd last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 17, 4 1/2l behind Carries Darling (11-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl.
14 4 Piece D'or (IRE) David Kelly 4 10-13 M A Enright (5)
25-1 (10-9) Mid-division, closer order from after 4 out, 8th before next, ridden in 5th and no impression approaching last, kept on without threatening run-in, 4th of 20, 4l behind Dumbarton (11-7) at Cork 2m 4yo mdn hdl in Oct.
15 Surf's Up (IRE) J P Fogarty 4 10-13 D N Russell
14-1 (8-8) Soon led, ridden 2f out, headed 1 1/2f out, weakened, 9th of 14, 8l behind Raydari (9-4) at Dundalk 1m 3f hcp 47-65 pol in Oct (flat).
16 7655-52 The Boys Dont Know (IRE) Arthur Goulding 5 10-13 B J Cooper
14-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, headway in 8th 4 out, 6th after 3 out, travelled well into 2nd 2 out, challenged before last, ridden run-in, no extra close home, 2nd of 16, 1/2l behind Dont Tell Pa (10-4) at Limerick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Oct.
17 0 The Queensrocklady (IRE) P Breen 4 10-13 M G Nolan (5)
33-1 (10-12) Rear of mid-division, never a factor, 12th of 16, 40l behind Cailin Annamh (11-2) at Wexford 2m Mares Nat Hunt Flat (4-5yo) gd in Oct.

15:25 Holycross Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (80-95) €7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:25 Thurles Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 80-50 Dazzlers Day (FR) C Byrnes 5 11-11 R J Jones (3)
16-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, 6th before halfway, kept on same pace from 3 out, 11th of 15, 44l behind Miriam's Dream (11-4) at Roscommon 2m mdn hdl hvy in Oct.
3 B/770- Sanforized (IRE) J J Walsh 6 11-10 F A McCurtin (7)
25-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, moderate 5th approaching straight, soon no extra, 16th of 23, well behind Trifolium (11-9) at Cork 2m mdn hdl in Dec.
4 622615 Marshim (IRE) Distance Winner W Power 10 11-9 t P Carberry
5-1 (11-2) Rear of mid-division, headway from 3 out, 6th next, led narrowly travelling well entering straight, soon ridden and headed before last, weakened quickly run-in, 5th of 16, 15l behind Last Time D'albain (11-8) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 sft in Oct.
5 F-050 Whatsthecrack Jack (IRE) J J Mangan 5 11-9 P F Mangan
25-1 (11-1) Rear of mid-division, never a factor, 11th of 18, 40l behind Pique Sous (11-12) at Thurles 2m Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) in Oct.
6 37078-6 Doc Hollywood (IRE) Mrs G Callaghan 7 11-7 K M Donoghue (3)
7-1 (11-4) Towards rear, never a factor, some headway 2 out and 9th early straight, kept on same pace, 6th of 14, 15l behind Boleybawn Cat (10-5) at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Oct.
7 9-0F986 Cher Tel Me (IRE) T Doyle 7 11-5 t M P Burke (7)
25-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, ridden into moderate 11th entering straight, no impression and kept on one pace, 6th of 17, 16l behind Chu Chu Thomas (11-7) at Clonmel 2m hcp hdl 80-95.
8 U-476P1 Boleybawn Cat (IRE) Distance Winner P J Rothwell 5 11-3 p A Ring (7)
14-1 (10-5) Mid-division, 7th halfway, headway 2 out and challenged entering straight, led before last where not fluent, edged left under pressure run-in, held on, won at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Oct beating Speed Dial (10-8) by shd, 14 ran.
10 9P-50 Rinn Ua Gcuanach (IRE) Ronald Curran 6 11-3 P D Kennedy (5)
50-1 (11-0) Close up and disputed lead, dropped to moderate 4th from 3 out, no extra from before straight, 15th of 18, 41l behind Playtime Ben (11-4) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl gd in Sep.
11 000 Uneverknowwithjoe (IRE) J P Dempsey 5 11-3 M Darcy
80-1 (11-4) Mid-division, 10th halfway, no extra from 3 out, 12th of 18, 42l behind Pique Sous (11-12) at Thurles 2m Maiden Hurdle (5-6yo) in Oct.
12 00890-9 Blazing Sonnet (IRE) W J Austin 6 11-2 A D Leigh
20-1 (11-3) Soon mid-division, no impression and kept on same pace approaching 2 out, 9th of 16, 27l behind Roving Lad (12-3) at Sligo 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-95 gd in May.
13 86600/7- Cuchullain (IRE) G T Cuthbert 6 11-2 M J Ferris
25-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden in 6th entering straight, no extra and kept on one pace, 7th of 14, 26l behind Like The Da (11-5) at Down Royal 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gf in May '11.
14 902006 Tom's Last Euro (IRE) J Fox 8 11-2 bt R M Power
14-1 (9-10) Tracked leader in 2nd, disputed before 4 out and led next, strongly pressed and headed 2 out, soon no extra, 6th of 17, 17l behind Worldor (10-11) at Naas 2m hcp hdl 80-116 sft in Oct.
15 07P0-02 Brian The Warrior (IRE) D McDonogh 5 11-0 J S McGarvey (7)
16-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, 6th halfway, headway into 2nd before 3 out, led briefly entering straight, headed and no impression on winner before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 15, 3l behind Marshim (11-2) at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Oct.
16 9960-34 Strong Euro (IRE) S McParlan 9 11-0 Mr N McParlan (7)
10-1 (10-8) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, chased leaders next, never on terms, 4th of 8, 29l behind Ockey De Neulliac (10-9) at Hexham 2m 4f sell hdl (5) hvy in Oct.
17 5077/46- Short Grass (IRE) Beaten Favourite C Roche 7 10-12 A P Crowe
5-1fav (11-1) Soon chased leaders, 5th before 3 out, no impression from before straight, 6th of 19, 33l behind Buck Breeze (11-3) at Gowran Park 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft in Nov '11.
18 8P8037 Sweet Sylvia (IRE) D Budds 7 10-12 D E Mullins
6-1 (10-12) Led early, 3rd halfway, ridden in 6th 3 out and no extra from next, 7th of 15, 24l behind Marshim (11-2) at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Oct.
19 0-07069 Zara (IRE) T Mullins 6 11-4 bt P Townend
12-1 (11-3) Mid-division early, headway into 5th halfway, ridden and no extra before straight, 9th of 17, 30l behind Chu Chu Thomas (11-7) at Clonmel 2m hcp hdl 80-95.
20 0P/652F Speed Dial Beaten Favourite P Hughes 7 11-3 T C Carroll (5)
7-2fav (10-8) Towards rear early, soon improved into mid-division, headway into 5th 3 out, improved to lead before 2 out, ridden before last where two length advantage and fell, in a race won by Chu Chu Thomas (11-7) at Clonmel 2m hcp hdl 80-95, 17 ran.
2 006-983 Go Paddy Go (IRE) J Grace 6 11-10 Non-runner
9 00/6- Dashing Duchess (IRE) Ms J Morgan 5 11-3 Non-runner
21 4900/0P Ms Cabrita (IRE) Gerard Mullins 7 11-2 Non-runner

15:55 Toboradora Flat Race Full card

  • €7,000 added, 4-7yo
  • 2m
15:55 Thurles Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 00 Ballymacrt Boy (IRE) Ronald Curran 6 12-0 Mr D M Spillane (7)
50-1 (11-7) Close up and disputed lead, no extra from over 4f out, 13th of 15, well behind Tabac Brun (11-7) at Tramore 2m N H flat sft in Oct.
2 6 Colgrave Sound (IRE) K F O'Donnell 5 12-0 Mr P W Mullins
13-2 (12-0) Led, joined 4f out, ridden and headed 2f out, no extra, 6th of 20, 10l behind Pay The King (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m N H flat gd in Oct.
3 Heath Hunter (IRE) J H Culloty 5 12-0 Mr R P McNamara
Shantou gelding out of Deep Supreme.
4 4 Stoney (IRE) D T Hughes 5 12-0 Mr J J King (7)
14-1 (11-4) Mid-division, kept on from 3 out, 4th of 15, 22l behind Miriam's Dream (11-4) at Roscommon 2m mdn hdl hvy in Oct.
5 Thornfield (IRE) D McDonogh 5 12-0 Mr R P Quinlan (3)
Court Cave gelding out of Needlework.
6 Weliveinhope (IRE) T O'Brien 5 12-0 Mr P D Collins (7)
Titus Livius gelding out of Exciting.
7 My Boy Ivan (IRE) T J Nagle-Jr 4 11-11 Mr R M O'Dea (7)
Ivan Denisovich gelding out of Malu.
8 83/ Curvacious (IRE) E Stanners 6 11-7 Mr J C Barry (7)
33-1 (10-5) Held up towards rear, 8th and progress 4f out, 4th early straight, kept on same pace under pressure, 3rd of 10, 9l behind Hidden Universe (11-6) at Limerick 2m 4yo nhf sft in Apr '10.
9 6- Secret Valley (IRE) Denis Hogan 6 11-7 Mr P J Cawley (7)
10-1 (10-9) Led, ridden and headed 2 1/2f out, soon no extra, 6th of 8, 35l behind Missunited (10-12) at Punchestown 2m mrs N H flat hvy in Oct '11.