Today's racecards

17:45 Bet & Watch With RacingUK's App Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m
17:45 Thirsk Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 8104-35 Krupskaya (FR) Mrs K Burke 3 9-6 Joey Haynes (7)
9-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders, led over 2f out, strongly challenged entering final furlong, soon headed and weakened, 5th of 10, 2 1/4l behind Mash Potato (9-4) at Newcastle 1m 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gs in Apr.
2(9) 6567-64 Gold Roll (IRE) Mrs R Carr 3 9-6 P McDonald
50-1 (8-9) Held up in last pair, headway on outside over 1f out, plugged on inside final furlong, closed on 3rd, no threat, 4th of 9, 10l behind Jabhaat (9-7) at Beverley 7f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Apr.
3(14) 8590- Noosa Sound J J Davies 3 9-6 Lee Topliss (3)
40-1 (8-13) Prominent, weakened over 1f out, last of 13, 17l behind Greeleys Love (9-5) at Thirsk 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Sep.
4(2) 49480- Ella Motiva (IRE) W M Brisbourne 3 9-5 M Fenton
20-1 (9-6) Held up, ridden over 3f out, always towards rear, 10th of 11, 14l behind Crystal Peaks (8-13) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Nov.
5(3) 074-7 Marble Silver (IRE) T D Easterby 3 9-5 D Fentiman
28-1 (9-1) In rear, ridden 3f out, hung left over 1f out, last of 7, 8l behind Ofcoursewecan (9-7) at Beverley 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr.
6(6) 23-64 Marcus Caesar (IRE) T D Barron 3 9-5 L Mcniff (5)
8-1 (9-6) Led until over 4f out, rallied over 2f out, led again inside final furlong, soon headed, no extra, 4th of 15, 1 1/2l behind La Luz Del Sol (9-4) at Catterick 7f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Apr.
7(12) 47334- Baraboy (IRE) F P Murtagh 3 9-5 J P Sullivan
16-1 (9-1) Held up in touch, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 2 1/2l behind Ingleby Symphony (8-13) at Ayr 7f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) hvy in Oct.
8(10) 7408-0 Antonius Kristin Stubbs 3 9-4 T Eaves
50-1 (9-0) Always in rear, 11th of 12, 21l behind How's Life (9-7) at Beverley 7f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr.
9(1) 079-6 Grey Destiny M Brittain 3 9-4 P Mulrennan
66-1 (9-0) Slowly away towards rear, nearest finish, 6th of 11, 9l behind Lord Ashley (9-0) at Thirsk 6f mdn auc stks (5) gd in Apr.
10(7) 64-65 Polar Forest R C Guest 3 9-4 R Fitzpatrick
14-1 (8-1) In touch in rear, pushed along over 5f out, outpaced over 3f out, last of 5, 45l behind Misleading Promise (8-11) at Southwell 1m 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in Feb.
11(11) 674- War Lord (IRE) D O'Meara 3 9-4 D Tudhope
28-1 (9-3) Mid-division, lost place halfway, headway over 1f out, stayed on well, never nearer, 4th of 14, 8l behind Singersongwriter (8-12) at Doncaster 7f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Oct.
12(5) 733-54 Sweet Vintage (IRE) W M Brisbourne 3 9-3 R Clark (3)
9-1 (9-7) Close up, chased clear leader 3f out, ridden and kept on one pace final furlong, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Niknad (8-8) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr.
13(8) 009- Artful Prince J G Given 3 9-2 D Swift
150-1 (9-3) Soon pushed along in mid-division, ridden 4f out, never able to challenge, 9th of 14, 12l behind Bit Of A Gift (9-3) at Redcar 7f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Oct.
14(13) 634511 Precision Strike Distance Winner R C Guest 3 9-2 p1 Kelly Harrison
6-1 (8-6) won at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Feb beating Close Together (9-1) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.

18:15 Dick Peacock Sprint Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 6f
18:15 Thirsk Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(14) 503876- Mon Brav Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B Ellison 6 9-7 D Swift
14-1 (8-11) In rear, ridden over 3f out, kept on final furlong, never near leaders, 6th of 11, 11l behind Outpost (9-4) at Southwell 6f hcp 0-85 (4) fbs in Nov.
2(2) 784451- Storm Lightning W M Brisbourne 4 9-7 R Clark (3)
16-1 (9-1) Always prominent, in front 2f out, pressed and stayed on well inside final furlong, won at Navan 5f App hcp hvy in Oct, 12 ran.
3(7) 246/3-95 Lenny Bee G Moss 7 9-7 t P Makin
14-1 (9-2) Dwelt, pushed along in rear, headway over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 4 1/2l behind Forest Edge (9-1) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Apr.
4(3) 366-341 Beckermet (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs R Carr 11 9-4 J P Sullivan
4-1 (9-4) Made all, ridden 2f out, edged slightly right inside final furlong, held on well, won at Redcar 6f clm stks (6) gf beating Alaskan Bullet (9-10) by hd, 5 ran.
5(4) 0/0000-9 Swilly Ferry (USA) Distance Winner D Nicholls 6 9-4 v1 Martin Dwyer
10-1 (8-11) Always towards rear, eased final furlong, 9th of 11, 35l behind Johnny Cavagin (8-13) at Ripon 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Apr.
6(11) 0130-31 Mission Impossible Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 8 9-4 P Mathers
18-1 (8-13) Raced far side, chased leaders, went 2nd in group 2f out, led group and overall 1f out, driven out, won at Thirsk 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr beating Chester Aristocrat (8-11) by nk, 17 ran.
7(1) 47230-0 Commanche Raider (IRE) M Dods 6 9-3 p T Eaves
18-1 (9-4) Raced far side, in touch, pushed along halfway, ridden and weakened 2f out, 16th of 17, 17l behind Mission Impossible (8-13) at Thirsk 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr.
8(6) 05656-5 Mercers Row Mrs K Tutty 6 9-2 B McHugh
33-1 (9-2) Raced near side, in touch, ridden over 2f out, not clearest of runs and ran on inside final furlong, went 2nd in group nearing finish, not pace of 1st 3 far side, 5th of 17, 4l behind Mission Impossible (8-13) at Thirsk 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr.
9(5) 705134- Half A Crown (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N Kent 8 9-1 M Stainton
8-1 (9-2) Tracked leader, effort well over 1f out, soon one pace, 4th of 9, 1 1/2l behind Hoover (8-10) at Lingfield 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Dec.
10(15) 9489-29 Spykes Bay (USA) Distance Winner Mrs K Burke 4 9-1 b1 R Winston
5-1 (9-7) Close up, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 13, 7l behind Bang Tidy (8-10) at Doncaster 7f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr.
11(12) 4043-06 Sleepy Blue Ocean Distance Winner J Balding 7 8-13 p D Tudhope
6-1 (9-7) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace, 6th of 13, 6l behind Clubland (8-12) at Southwell 5f hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in Mar.
12(8) 059273 Dickie Le Davoir Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R C Guest 9 8-13 b R Fitzpatrick
20-1 (9-4) Soon in rear, headway over 1f out, stayed on, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 5, 4l behind Beckermet (9-4) at Redcar 6f clm stks (6) gf.
13(10) 5734-80 Diamond Blue R M Whitaker 5 8-13 v P M Quinn
25-1 (9-6) Towards rear, never a factor, 10th of 14, 19l behind Creek Falcon (8-10) at Doncaster 7f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr.
14(9) 38780-2 Secret City (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Bastiman 7 8-13 b Freddie Tylicki
28-1 (9-5) Mid-division, headway on inside over 2f out, went 2nd 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, eased last strides, 2nd of 15, 1/2l behind Thrust Control (8-12) at Catterick 7f app hcp (6) gf in Apr.
15(13) 4-56793 Illustrious Prince (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D Carroll 6 8-11 Luke Leadbitter (7)
6-1fav (9-2) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, stayed on, one pace in 3rd in closing stages, 3rd of 12, 1/2l behind Methaaly (8-8) at Windsor 6f app hcp (6) gf.

18:45 ABF The Soldiers' Charity Selling Stakes Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
18:45 Thirsk Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 8948-41 Go Go Green (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J S Goldie 7 9-11 D Tudhope
2-1 (9-5) Held up mid-division, headway halfway to chase leaders, ridden over 1f out, led narrowly inside final furlong, joined on line, won at Redcar 6f sell stks (6) gs in Apr deadheating with Tajneed (9-5), 7 ran.
2(9) 7190-12 Tajneed (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D Nicholls 10 9-11 P Mulrennan
4-5fav (9-4) Disputed lead, ridden halfway, headed over 1f out, ran on, 2nd of 4, 1/2l behind Whisky Bravo (8-12) at Southwell 6f sell stks (6) fbs in Apr.
3(12) 44347-4 Bridge Valley J Ward 6 9-6 Kieran Schofield (7)
50-1 (9-5) Held up mid-division, ridden and headway to go 4th over 1f out, one pace, 4th of 7, 8l behind Go Go Green (9-5) at Redcar 6f sell stks (6) gs in Apr.
4(1) 77520-4 Captain Royale (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 8 9-6 p B McHugh
11-1 (9-7) Awkward start, took keen hold, prominent, led 2f out, headed over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 8l behind Haajes (9-7) at Redcar 5f sell stks (6) gf.
6(5) 43-2242 Paradise Spectre Distance Winner Mrs K Burke 6 9-6 R Winston
5-4 (8-13) With winner, led and ridden over 1f out, looked in command inside final furlong, no extra and headed close home, 2nd of 4, hd behind Takealookatmenow (8-8) at Hamilton 6f clm (6) sft.
7(8) 152528- Red Cape (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 10 9-6 J P Sullivan
12-1 (8-13) Led 2f, tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 11, 5l behind Fathsta (9-4) at Wolverhampton 6f Handicap (0-78) (3yo+) (5) pol in Dec.
8(6) 992471- Ryedane (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 11 9-6 b Rachel Richardson (7)
12-1 (8-7) Mid-division, headway on inside from 2f out, led inside final furlong, all out, won at Pontefract 6f all hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Sep beating Powerful Pierre (8-12) by hd, 14 ran.
11(10) 4747-63 Headstight (IRE) P T Midgley 4 9-1 p M Fenton
20-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on, 3rd of 8, 6l behind Takealookatmenow (9-5) at Redcar 6f All clm stks (6) gf in Apr.
12(11) 74240-4 Karate Queen R E Barr 8 9-1 p Shirley Teasdale (5)
20-1 (9-10) Held up in rear, ridden over 3f out, headway 2f out, pressing for 2nd inside final furlong, stayed on, 4th of 16, 2 3/4l behind Natures Law (9-0) at Redcar 6f fll mdn stks (5) gf.
14(7) 7-2237 Moe's Place (IRE) K A Ryan 3 8-10 b1 P Makin
11-4 (9-5) Held up, headway over 2f out, never on terms, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 8, 16l behind Macaabra (9-0) at Catterick 7f 3yo mdn (5) gf in Apr.
5(3) 7/6050-7 Feel The Heat B Smart 6 9-6 Non-runner
9(13) 483404 Sextons House (IRE) A J Mccabe 5 9-6 Non-runner
10(2) 8-67191 Takealookatmenow (IRE) D Nicholls 4 9-6 Non-runner
13(14) 60-07 Let Me In (IRE) N Tinkler 3 8-10 Non-runner

19:15 GT Group Handicap Full card

  • £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 4f
19:15 Thirsk Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 38911/6 San Cassiano (IRE) Mrs R Carr 6 9-7 P McDonald
16-1 (9-3) Led, ridden and headed inside final 3f, chased leader until over 2f out, weakened soon after, 6th of 7, 11l behind Sheikhzayedroad (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Apr.
2(7) 1/44-3 Roman Flight (IRE) D O'Meara 5 9-5 v D Tudhope
8-1 (9-0) Held up in touch, went 4th over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 11, 1 3/4l behind Flying Power (9-7) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Feb.
3(14) 115505- Scarlet Whispers Distance Winner Mrs P Sly 4 9-4 M Fenton
50-1 (8-11) In touch, headway to lead over 2f out, headed over 1f out, no extra final furlong, 5th of 16, 6l behind Daneking (9-0) at Doncaster 1m 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.
4(10) 720429- Dark Dune (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 9-4 T Eaves
15-2 (9-5) Towards rear, never a factor, 9th of 12, 7l behind Henry Clay (9-2) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Oct.
5(15) 4-25127 Reflect (IRE) Distance Winner D Shaw 5 9-3 t Martin Dwyer
12-1 (8-7) Pulled hard tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 9, 6l behind Buckland (8-11) at Lingfield 1m 4f hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Mar.
6(13) 620-332 Arizona John (IRE) Distance Winner J Mackie 8 9-2 Stephen Craine
6-1 (8-10) Close up, headway to join leader entering final 2f, ridden to lead inside final furlong, caught post, 2nd of 8, hd behind Fennell Bay (9-6) at Beverley 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Apr.
7(12) 628182- Villa Royale Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-1 D Nolan
20-1 (9-2) Mid-division, pushed along halfway, headway when hung left from over 1f out, kept on well, never reached winner, 2nd of 11, 1 1/2l behind Twelve Strings (9-4) at Bath 1m 5f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Oct.
8(1) 554-821 Carragold M Brittain 7 9-1 D Fentiman
3-1 (9-7) Prominent, pushed along over 3f out, driven over 2f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on, won at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Apr beating Flying Applause (9-3) by 3/4l, 11 ran.
9(3) 2136-14 Gold Show Beaten Favourite E W Tuer 4 8-13 P Mulrennan
7-4fav (9-6) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, no extra towards finish, 4th of 7, 2 3/4l behind Special Mix (8-12) at Pontefract 1m 2f app hcp (5) gf.
11(2) 500531- Nashville (IRE) R A Fahey 4 8-11 Freddie Tylicki
7-2fav (9-2) Chased leaders, hard driven to lead over 2f out, stayed on well final furlong, won at Lingfield 2m hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Dec beating Squad (10-0) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
12(6) 00/6321- Major Domo (FR) Micky Hammond 5 8-10 R Kennemore
14-1 (10-0) Mid-diviison, headway and switched left to inside 3f out, went 2nd 1f out, ridden and stayed on to lead close home, won at Redcar 1m 6f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Sep beating Dr Irv (8-11) by nk, 14 ran.
13(8) 19443-5 Tinseltown Distance Winner B Rothwell 7 8-8 p Shirley Teasdale (5)
10-1 (9-5) Prominent, effort well over 2f out, faded final furlong, 5th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Bright Applause (9-3) at Catterick 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr.
14(5) 204-231 Titus Bolt (IRE) J S Goldie 4 8-7 G Lee (ex2)
5-2fav (9-0) Held up mid-division, headway over 3f out, led 2f out, stayed on strongly inside final furlong, won at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Apr beating Mr Snoozy (9-6) by 3l, 12 ran.
15(9) 12620-2 Mr Snoozy Distance Winner T D Walford 4 8-7 p P Aspell
12-1 (9-6) Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, 2nd of 12, 3l behind Titus Bolt (9-0) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Apr.
10(11) 0098-26 King Kurt (IRE) K A Ryan 5 8-12 Non-runner

19:45 Calverts Carpets Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m
19:45 Thirsk Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 271-552 Sardanapalus Course Winner K A Ryan 4 9-7 p P Makin
14-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden and headway over 2f out, stayed on to take 2nd inside final furlong, no impression on winner, 2nd of 10, 1 3/4l behind Mont Ras (10-0) at Redcar 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
2(15) 19540/ Fred Archer (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 5 9-7 R Winston
20-1 (8-12) Chased leaders on inner early, no threat from halfway, eased when beaten inside final furlong, 13th of 14, 24l behind Below Zero (8-11) at Dundalk 6f hcp pol in Aug '11.
3(12) 6556-22 Cruiser Distance Winner W R Muir 5 9-7 Martin Dwyer
8-1 (8-13) Took keen hold, held up in touch, outpaced 3f out, headway on outside over 1f out, strong run inside final furlong, went 2nd close home, not quite pace of winner, 2nd of 6, nk behind Mia's Boy (9-2) at Lingfield 1m hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Apr.
4(5) 1001-33 It's A Mans World Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B Ellison 7 9-7 P Pickard (3)
4-1 (9-11) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, soon switched right, stayed on inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 2 1/4l behind King Pin (9-9) at Newcastle 1m clm stks (6) gf in Apr.
5(8) 5/4011-6 Kuwait Star J Ward 4 9-4 Raul Da Silva (3)
11-2 (9-6) Held up towards rear, pushed along over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 22l behind Special Mix (8-12) at Pontefract 1m 2f app hcp (5) gf.
6(10) 1/088-08 Ellaal Mrs R Carr 4 9-4 P McDonald
50-1 (9-4) Held up, ridden over 3f out, well beaten over 1f out, 8th of 10, 21l behind Mont Ras (10-0) at Redcar 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
7(6) 73112-2 No Dominion (IRE) Distance Winner J G Given 4 9-2 G Lee
14-1 (9-1) Prominent, led over 2f out, ridden and headed inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 12, 2l behind Lord Of The Dance (8-12) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Apr.
8(2) 6-77507 Brigadoon P A Kirby 6 9-2 M O'connell
10-1 (9-10) Slowly away, behind and outpaced, 7th of 11, 5l behind Karaka Jack (10-2) at Doncaster 7f ldy hcp (4) gf in Apr.
9(13) 312174 Exceedexpectations Distance Winner C R Dore 4 9-1 D Tudhope
11-2 (9-1) Chased leaders, went 3rd going well over 2f out, ridden and went 2nd 1f out until inside final furlong, stayed on same pace, lost 3rd towards finish, 4th of 9, 4l behind Lowther (9-3) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Apr.
10(7) 685354- Who's Shirl C W Fairhurst 7 9-0 Kelly Harrison
9-2 (9-1) Held up towards rear, headway on inside over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Finesse (9-0) at Wolverhampton 7f fll hcp (0-75) (3yo+) (5) pol in Nov.
11(4) 070-579 Cono Zur (FR) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 6 8-11 J P Sullivan
13-2 (8-13) Led 1f, tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 12, 11l behind Lord Of The Dance (8-12) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Apr.
12(14) 450-426 Blue Maisey Distance Winner E W Tuer 5 8-11 P Mulrennan
6-1 (9-0) Behind, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, no impression, 6th of 10, 7l behind Eutropius (9-3) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
13(11) 3378-93 West Leake Hare (IRE) D Nicholls 4 8-9 P M Quinn
7-1 (9-7) Chased leaders, driven before halfway, effort over 1f out, soon no impression, 3rd of 10, 8l behind Cara's Request (8-7) at Musselburgh 7f hcp 0-65 (6) sft.
14(1) 54751-5 Star City (IRE) M Dods 4 8-8 T Eaves
15-2 (8-8) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, ridden 3f out, edged left and lost place over 1f out, 5th of 10, 5l behind Whispered Times (8-7) at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Apr.
15(3) 7950-69 Aquarian Spirit Distance Winner R A Fahey 6 8-7 b1 Freddie Tylicki
20-1 (8-13) Slowly away, chased leaders stand side, hung left and weakened over 1f out, 9th of 15, 21l behind Spavento (9-5) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Apr.

20:15 Ladies From Foundation Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
20:15 Thirsk Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 77- Hussar Ballad (USA) M Brittain 4 9-12 P Mulrennan
(9-2) 7th of 10, 10l behind Chequers (9-2) at Chantilly(FR) 1m 3yo stk gs in Oct.
2(7) Aryizad (IRE) G A Swinbank 4 9-7 R Winston
Hurricane Run filly out of Daziyra.
3(14) 4 Bonnie Echo M Dods 6 9-7 h T Eaves
22-1 (9-4) Slowly away, soon in touch, ridden and no impression over 2f out, stayed on towards finish, 4th of 7, 6l behind Awake My Soul (9-5) at Beverley 1m mdn stks (5) gf in Apr.
4(12) 68 Moonlight Dreamer D C Griffiths 4 9-7 v1 A Rawlinson (7)
40-1 (9-0) Outpaced, 8th of 10, 30l behind Testamatta (8-9) at Southwell 7f mdn auc stks (6) fbs.
5(5) Whistle We Go (GER) N Kent 5 9-7 M Stainton
28-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, challenged over 4f out, ridden and weakened over 3f out, 8th of 9, 50l behind Red Devil Boys (11-1) at Doncaster 2m cond NH flat (6) sft in Nov.
6(15) 8 Big John Cannon (IRE) T D Barron 3 8-13 A Mullen
12-1 (9-5) Dwelt towards rear, ridden over 2f out, never nearer, 8th of 13, 6l behind Brooke's Bounty (9-5) at Ripon 1m 3yo mdn (5) gd in Apr.
7(1) 5 Cupertino K A Ryan 3 8-13 P Makin
10-1 (9-5) With leader, led narrowly over 2f out, headed 1f out, soon weakened, 5th of 7, 6l behind Havana Cooler (9-5) at Ripon 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) gd in Apr.
8(11) 0- Finn Mac J R Norton 3 8-13 P Aspell
100-1 (9-3) Slowly into stride, always behind, 13th of 14, 16l behind Singersongwriter (8-12) at Doncaster 7f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Oct.
9(8) 98- Forging The Path (USA) R A Fahey 3 8-13 Freddie Tylicki
16-1 (9-3) In touch, ridden over 2f out, no impression, 8th of 13, 9l behind Correspondent (9-3) at Lingfield 7f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Oct.
10(13) 8 Ground Ginger J D Bethell 3 8-13 A Elliott
25-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, in rear, well behind and hanging left final 2f, last of 8, 16l behind Macaabra (9-0) at Catterick 7f 3yo mdn (5) gf in Apr.
11(10) 55352-6 Mowhoob J S Goldie 3 8-13 G Lee
12-1 (8-11) Held up in rear, never involved, 6th of 7, 8l behind Lions Arch (9-3) at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Apr.
12(2) 54-7 Mujarrad (USA) C Hills 3 8-13 Dane O'Neill
16-1 (9-5) Keen led, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 10, 15l behind Improvisation (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo mdn (4) gd in Apr.
13(3) 0- Three Glasses (IRE) T D Easterby 3 8-13 D Fentiman
25-1 (9-3) Slowly away, towards rear, not much room over 4f out, weakened over 3f out, last of 10, 24l behind Epic Battle (9-3) at Thirsk 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Sep.
14(9) 0- Fab Lolly (IRE) J D Bethell 3 8-8 Declan Cannon (3)
100-1 (9-0) Mid-division, weakened over 3f out, last of 15, 41l behind The Lark (9-0) at Doncaster 1m 2yo stks (5) sft in Oct.
15(6) Snap Crackle (IRE) Mrs K Burke 3 8-8 Joey Haynes (7)
Whipper filly out of Glasheen.

20:45 Watch RacingUK On Freeview 231 Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 7f
20:45 Thirsk Racecards Saturday 11th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 09088-1 Cara's Request (AUS) Distance Winner M Dods 8 9-9 T Eaves
4-1 (8-7) Made all, travelled strongly throughout, driven clear well over 1f out, ran on strongly, eased near finish, won at Musselburgh 7f hcp 0-65 (6) sft beating Tony Hollis (8-7) by 6l, 10 ran.
2(2) 023-003 Pelmanism Course and Distance Winner B Ellison 6 9-7 P Pickard (3)
9-1 (8-13) Held up towards rear, pushed along halfway, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on, 3rd of 6, 2l behind Nasharra (9-5) at Hamilton 6f hcp 0-70 (5) sft.
3(4) 3190-00 Hoppy's Flyer (FR) Distance Winner P T Midgley 5 9-7 v M Fenton
20-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, some headway on outside over 2f out, no impression, 13th of 15, 10l behind Thrust Control (8-12) at Catterick 7f app hcp (6) gf in Apr.
4(6) 26010/5- First Phase M Brittain 4 9-7 D Fentiman
11-1 (8-13) In touch, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 8, 15l behind Pivotal Prospect (9-1) at Newcastle 7f fll hcp (5) hvy in Oct.
5(12) 25353-3 Eastlands Lad (IRE) Micky Hammond 4 9-7 p P McDonald
20-1 (8-8) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, stayed on, 3rd of 15, 2l behind Thrust Control (8-12) at Catterick 7f app hcp (6) gf in Apr.
6(13) 6024-50 Gladsome J Ward 5 9-6 Raul Da Silva (3)
20-1 (9-4) Chased leaders far side, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 12th of 15, 26l behind Spavento (9-5) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Apr.
7(9) 518968 Lucky Mark (IRE) Distance Winner G Moss 4 9-6 R Winston
14-1 (9-1) Always towards rear, 8th of 12, 7l behind Chosen One (8-11) at Catterick 5f app hcp (6) gd in Apr.
9(8) 56379-6 Exclusive Dancer Course Winner G M Moore 4 9-5 A Mullen
8-1 (9-2) Held up, ridden 3f out, never near leaders, 6th of 7, 13l behind Alluring Star (8-3) at Beverley 1m fll hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr.
10(11) 8044-90 The Blue Banana (IRE) E W Tuer 4 9-4 p1 P Mulrennan
9-1 (9-2) Prominent, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, 10th of 12, 29l behind Titus Bolt (9-0) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Apr.
11(1) 189683 Prince Of Passion (CAN) Distance Winner D Shaw 5 9-4 Martin Dwyer
7-1 (9-6) Slowly into stride, took keen held and soon chasing leaders, ridden well over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Abhaath (9-6) at Wolverhampton 7f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Apr.
12(3) 433-607 No Quarter (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Tracy Waggott 6 9-3 B McHugh
12-1 (9-1) Held up in touch, ridden over 2f out, no impression from over 1f out, 7th of 10, 10l behind Never Forever (9-4) at Newcastle 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
13(14) 747470/ Storey Hill (USA) C Smith 8 9-2 R Fitzpatrick
28-1 (8-10) Jockey slightly late in removing hood, slowly into stride, soon tracking leaders, lost place over 2f out, last of 10, 19l behind Stonecrabstomorrow (8-6) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Mar '09.
14(5) 03604-0 Loukoumi Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 9-2 h Rachel Richardson (7)
16-1 (8-1) Steadied start, outpaced, 11th of 14, 9l behind Available (9-7) at Doncaster 6f fll hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Apr.
8(10) 6-79438 Moral Issue I W McInnes 5 9-6 Non-runner