Today's racecards

14:10 Rural Living Show 23rd March Selling Hurdle Full card

  • £3,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
14:10 Taunton Racecards Thursday 28th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2-30353 Bellflower Boy (IRE) Beaten Favourite Dr R D P Newland 10 11-8 bt Christopher Ward (7)
6-4fav (11-5) Led until after 2nd, pressed leader, every chance 3 out, soon under pressure and weakened, 3rd of 8, 16l behind Arrayan (11-10) at Taunton 2m 1f clm hdl (5) hvy.
2 33-13PP Red Jade Distance Winner K Burke 8 11-8 Nick Scholfield
3-1 (10-12) Always behind, weakened 5th, behind when pulled up 3 out, in a race won by Arrayan (11-10) at Taunton 2m 1f clm hdl (5) hvy, 8 ran.
3 100/12P- Advisor (FR) Distance Winner M H Weston 7 11-3 Mr T Weston (5)
12-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, ridden after 6th, weakened approaching next, pulled up before last, in a race won by Quinte Du Chatelet (11-7) at Hereford 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Jan '12, 9 ran.
4 002-355 Alwaystheoptimist P W Middleton 10 11-3 A P McCoy
16-1 (11-8) Held up towards rear, headway to go 4th before 4 out, weakened before last, 5th of 9, 14l behind Thunderstorm (11-7) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan.
5 563352 Get It On (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 8 11-3 Adam Wedge (3)
2-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 3 out, ridden after next, beaten when not fluent last, 2nd of 5, 5l behind Stow (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m cond sll hdl (5) hvy.
6 6/553-6P Gleannacreim (IRE) C J Gray 10 11-3 M G Nolan (5)
16-1 (9-8) Tracked leaders, lost place 3rd, behind 6th, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by I Know The Code (11-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy, 13 ran.
7 9U-385F Helium (FR) A Dunn 8 11-3 Mrs Alex Dunn (7)
40-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, not fluent 2nd, mistakes 3rd and 4th, fell 10th, in a race won by Big News (10-9) at Ludlow 3m nov chs 0-110 (4) sft, 12 ran.
8 1F7U2/2 No To Trident Course Winner J L Flint 8 11-3 Thomas Flint (7)
20-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 5th, ridden before last, chased winner run-in, always held, 2nd of 14, 2l behind Crafty Roberto (11-6) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft.
9 303P-6 Ten More (IRE) W G M Turner 9 11-3 C J Davies (7)
33-1 (10-7) Not fluent 1st, behind, went 4th and hit 2 out, weakened on long run to last, 6th of 9, well behind Milansbar (10-9) at Folkestone 2m 6f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Dec.
10 9560P/ First Spirit Miss Sarah Robinson 7 10-10 Mr M Legg (7)
33-1 (11-9) In rear, headway before 8th, not fluent 9th, ridden and weakened before 3 out, pulled up soon after, in a race won by Reefer Beefer (11-12) at Southwell 3m hcp hdl 0-90 (5) gd in Mar '11, 12 ran.

14:40 Alpha Motorability Wheelchair Passenger Transport Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
14:40 Taunton Racecards Thursday 28th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1167 Fox Run (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner P F Nicholls 5 11-10 D A Jacob
10-11fav (11-4) Led, headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 12, 5l behind Keep Kicking (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (5) std in Jan.
2 PSP/0P Castleboy Warrior (IRE) Mrs L J Young 7 11-3 L Heard
250-1 (10-12) In rear, not fluent 2nd, mistake next, ridden when mistake 7th, well behind after next, tailed off 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Atlantic Roller (10-12) at Exeter 2m 5f nov hdl (3) sft in Nov, 8 ran.
3 1/2 Garryleigh (IRE) D Pipe 6 11-3 T Scudamore
2-1 (11-3) Led until over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 25l behind Milo Man (11-3) at Taunton 2m 1f NH flat (4) hvy.
4 89/6- Kalantari (IRE) J L Flint 6 11-3 t1 R Flint
66-1 (10-1) Mid-division, not fluent 2nd, ridden 6th, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, 6th of 9, 48l behind Street Dance (11-5) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gf in May '11.
5 4 King Of Glory Miss V Williams 5 11-3 Aidan Coleman
10-3 (11-0) Held up in touch in rear, improved 7f out, went 2nd 3f out, ridden 2f out, one pace final furlong, 4th of 8, 6l behind Glacial Rock (10-7) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Dec.
6 9-3808 Monderon (FR) R G Hawker 6 11-3 Mr Robert Hawker (7)
66-1 (10-9) Always towards rear, never involved, 8th of 14, 27l behind Edmund Kean (11-9) at Taunton 2m 1f nov hdl (4) hvy.
7 2143/ Rigolo Ville (FR) Richard Hobson 8 11-3 Harry Skelton
.
8 F-0557 Wak A Turtle (IRE) R Woollacott 5 11-3 M G Nolan (5)
100-1 (11-2) Mid-division, effort after 5th, no impression next, soon weakened, 7th of 11, 34l behind Minella Definitely (11-9) at Wincanton 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy.

15:10 Royal Bath & West Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £13,200 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:10 Taunton Racecards Thursday 28th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 721-163 Jump City (FR) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 7 11-12 D A Jacob
10-1 (11-0) Close up, went badly right 3rd, went 3rd at 8th, staying on when left 4 lengths 2nd 3 out, mistake next, no extra in 3rd approaching last, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Changing Times (11-3) at Taunton 2m 3f Novice Limited Handicap Chase (0-135) (4yo+) (3) sft in Dec.
2 231364 Nobunaga Distance Winner Miss V Williams 8 11-9 Aidan Coleman
6-1 (10-7) Chased leaders, not fluent 2nd or 4th, pushed along after 7th, weakened approaching 3 out, 4th of 6, 45l behind Saved By John (10-5) at Wincanton 2m Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+) (3) hvy in Jan.
3 15-U235 Grams And Ounces Distance Winner J L Flint 6 11-9 t R Flint
7-1 (10-13) Held up in touch, headway to chase leaders after 3 out, kept on same pace from next, never on terms, 5th of 11, 32l behind Landscape (10-13) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp (3) hvy in Dec.
4 284846 Sublime Talent (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 7 10-13 t Adam Wedge (3)
12-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, headway and ridden in 4th well before 4 out until approaching 4 out, soon weakened, 6th of 8, 21l behind O'Callaghan Strand (11-4) at Ludlow 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Jan.

15:40 C & D South West 25th Anniversary Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:40 Taunton Racecards Thursday 28th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 97-3F5P Decimus (IRE) Course Winner J Scott 6 11-12 Nick Scholfield
25-1 (11-0) Held up in last pair tailed off 10th, pulled up approaching 4 out, in a race won by Buddy Bolero (11-0) at Exeter 2m 3f beg chase (4) hvy in Jan, 8 ran.
2 19-4F97 Toby Lerone (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 6 11-11 Harry Derham (5)
16-1 (11-0) 7th of 13, 44l behind Ugly Bug (11-0) at Ffos Las 3m mdn hdl (4) hvy.
3 P/6640-9 Presenting Dr T (IRE) Mrs Tracey Barfoot-Saunt 7 11-10 Mr G Barfoot-Saunt
100-1 (11-0) Mid-division, hampered 6th, lost place next, soon behind, tailed off, 9th of 13, well behind Ballyfoy (11-4) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in May.
4 38365F One For The Boss (IRE) B G Powell 6 10-9 Edmond Linehan (7)
50-1 (10-12) Led until 3rd, led after next, mistake 5th, headed next, losing place when fell 8th, in a race won by Seymour Eric (11-9) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs, 17 ran.
5 551111 Jupiter Rex (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss V Williams 6 10-9 Aidan Coleman
10-11fav (11-0) Mid-division, frequently not fluent, headway to chase leaders halfway, every chance when left in lead 2 out, ran on well, won at Plumpton 3m 2f 5yo Am hcp 0-115 (4) gs beating Massini Sunset (10-5) by 2 1/4l, 9 ran.
6 0/566-06 Madame Allsorts W J Musson 8 10-5 Timmy Murphy
15-2 (10-2) Held up in rear, not fluent 5th, mistake next, not fluent 7th, stayed on approaching last, never had any sort of chance, 6th of 9, 22l behind Barrakilla (11-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy.

16:10 Bathwick Tyres Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £10,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
16:10 Taunton Racecards Thursday 28th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4212-P7 Bold Chief (IRE) Distance Winner H Fry 8 11-12 pt Mr M G Cooney (7)
12-1 (11-10) Tracked leader, lost place approaching 3 out, soon ridden, every chance on outside next, weakened before last, 7th of 17, 25l behind Dark Lover (11-8) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Dec.
2 1581/72 Spanish Treasure (GER) Distance Winner Andrew Turnell 7 11-12 Nick Scholfield
8-1 (11-4) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, led over 1f out, kept on and headed towards finish, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Keep Kicking (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (5) std in Jan.
3 1B09-44 Star of Angels Distance Winner D Pipe 9 11-11 b T Scudamore
4-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, soon chasing leaders, never on terms, 4th of 9, 29l behind Grafite (10-2) at Lingfield 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) hvy in Dec.
4 94/1111 Thunderstorm (IRE) (ex7)Distance Winner P J Hobbs 8 11-3 A P McCoy
6-4fav (10-6) Held up mid-division, headway before 2 out, challenged on bit run-in, shaken up to lead towards finish, very cosily, won at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft beating Beyeh (10-5) by nk, 8 ran.
5 32-4042 Teshali (IRE) Course Winner A Middleton 7 10-10 t James Banks (7)
12-1 (10-11) Held up in rear, headway on outside before 3 out, stayed on flat, went 2nd close home, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind Pearls Legend (11-6) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft.

16:40 CGA Foxhunter Trial Full card

  • (Hunters' Chase) (For The Richard Williams Memorial Trophy) £3,300 added, 6yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
16:40 Taunton Racecards Thursday 28th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0314-66 The Bosses Nephew (IRE) Distance Winner N R Mitchell 12 12-8 b Mr L Muspratt (7)
8-1 (12-1) Raced wide, held up in last pair, smooth headway to track leaders 12th, challenged next, weakened after 14th, soon lost touch, well behind in 4th when mistake 2 out (normal 3 out), weakened, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Radetsky March (11-11) at Lingfield 3m amat chs (6) hvy.
2 PP3/1U-3 Cave Hill (IRE) Distance Winner C Lees 11 12-4 Ms Lucy Jones (5)
10-1 (11-9) Led until after 2nd, led and jumped left 7th, headed before 11th, weakened before 4 out, 3rd of 10, 31l behind Bobs Law (11-10) at Ffos Las 3m hts chs (4) hvy.
3 532-13U Gershwinner (IRE) Distance Winner Ms E Oliver 10 12-4 b Mr M Woodward (7)
10-1 (12-5) (cp) led to 5 & 13 til swerved & ur flat aft 4 out, in a race won by Faasel (12-5) at Black Forest Lodge 3m ptp sft, 6 ran.
4 502-621 Swansbrook (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs Sue Popham 10 12-4 Mr M Legg (7)
9-4 (12-0) Trckd ldrs; led 2 out; ro wl, won at Black Forest Lodge 3m ptp sft beating Diamond Brook (12-0) by 3 1/2l, 8 ran.
5 2-UFPP6 Benedictus (IRE) Distance Winner Miss J Western 8 12-0 Mr J Barber (7)
33-1 (12-0) Held up towards rear, hit 1st, mistake next, headway 5th, mistake 6th, not fluent 7th or 15th, weakened approaching 3 out, 6th of 8, well behind Gwanako (11-12) at Sandown 3m am chs 0-130 (3) sft.
6 FU32P1- Khachaturian (IRE) Distance Winner L Price 10 12-0 p1 Mr Nick Williams
5-2 (12-7) (cp) led 10; just held on, won at Llanvapley 3m ptp gf in Apr deadheating with Penyfan Dawn (12-7), 8 ran.

17:10 Foresters Garden Buildings Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
17:10 Taunton Racecards Thursday 28th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 34-F35F Scales (IRE) Distance Winner R Lee 7 11-12 M G Nolan (5)
12-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, fell 3 out, in a race won by Cruise In Style (9-13) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Oct, 20 ran.
2 3-6P405 Posh Emily Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R J Hodges 10 11-7 p Nick Scholfield
7-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, went 2nd at 5th, ridden before 2 out, weakened between last 2, 5th of 13, 21l behind Admiral Blake (10-0) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy.
3 3/008-6P Sarenice (FR) J D Frost 7 11-7 Hadden Frost
14-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, ridden 4 out, weakened next, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Admiral Blake (10-0) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy, 13 ran.
4 4-35361 Lady Bridget Distance Winner Mark Gillard 5 11-3 bt Jake Hodson (7)
9-4fav (10-6) Tracked leaders, pushed along and outpaced before 4 out, led 2 out, kept on well run-in, won at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan beating Oscar Rainbow (9-13) by 2 1/4l, 10 ran.
5 5798-33 Cuckoo Rock (IRE) J G Portman 6 11-1 G Sheehan (5)
8-1 (10-11) In touch, ridden and outpaced in 5th before 2 out, kept on to poor 3rd post, never any chance with leading duo, 3rd of 15, 35l behind Farbreaga (11-7) at Lingfield 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.
6 6765 Asian Prince (IRE) A J Lidderdale 4 10-12 W Kennedy
66-1 (10-12) Chased leader until ridden before 2 out, weakened soon after, 5th of 6, 47l behind Chris Pea Green (10-9) at Lingfield 2m 4yo mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.
7 50-796 Moonlight Maggie T R George 6 10-11 Aidan Coleman
100-1 (10-0) Towards rear, ridden 7th, never near leaders, 6th of 13, well behind Kenai Peninsula (10-12) at Taunton 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.
8 00-P91 Come On Annie (ex7) B J Llewellyn 7 10-9 M J Quinlan (3)
66-1 (9-13) Held up towards rear, hampered 2nd, headway on outside 5th, went 2nd 3 out, led before next, clear approaching last, pushed out, won at Ffos Las 2m nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy beating Lord Of The Dunes (11-9) by 10l, 12 ran.
9 9-53P6 Green Lightning (IRE) M H Weston 6 10-0 b T Messenger
25-1 (10-0) Mistake 3rd, always behind, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Murfreesboro (10-7) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Oct.
10 60/8988 By Command Mrs L J Young 8 10-0 b D C Costello
50-1 (9-7) Chased leaders to halfway, soon weakened, 8th of 14, well behind Home Run (11-2) at Wincanton 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.
11 P070- Meirig's Dream (IRE) P J Hobbs 7 10-0 Non-runner