Today's racecards

13:45 Rural Living Show 23rd March Claiming Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
13:45 Taunton Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 9447-49 Arrayan Distance Winner A Dunn 8 11-10 Paul Moloney
66-1 (10-11) Soon in touch, pushed along over 4f out, weakened over 2f out, 9th of 12, 23l behind Rysbrack (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
2 00 Comical Red Mark Gillard 5 11-10 T J Phelan
200-1 (11-5) Prominent, jumped right and mistake 1st, weakened 6th, tailed off, 11th of 13, well behind Saphir Du Rheu (10-7) at Taunton 2m 1f nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.
3 P Corres (IRE) P Fitzsimons 6 11-8 bt J M Davies
33-1 (11-0) Held up mid-division, reminders before 7th, weakened 4 out, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Joseph Mercer (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Nov, 9 ran.
4 72-3035 Bellflower Boy (IRE) Dr R D P Newland 10 11-5 bt A P McCoy
10-1 (11-2) Reluctant to race and always in rear, never a factor, tailed off, 5th of 11, well behind Milo Milan (11-6) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Jan.
5 1167-4P Oscar Gogo (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 11 11-5 p Adam Wedge (3)
25-1 (11-6) Led until 7th, weakened quickly, behind when pulled up before last, in a race won by Stow (10-13) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Dec, 8 ran.
6 133-13P Red Jade K Burke 8 11-5 Mr J Barber (7)
40-1 (11-1) Mid-division, struggling 5th, soon behind, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Gevrey Chambertin (11-12) at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Jan, 10 ran.
7 P5735- Revaader Mark Gillard 5 11-1 Jake Hodson (7)
33-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, went 3rd 5th, ridden after 3 out, no extra next, 5th of 9, 13l behind Strictly (10-1) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Apr.
8 B62/94-3 Stir On The Sea (IRE) J D Frost 7 10-12 Hadden Frost
7-1 (11-7) 3rd of 12, 9l behind Normansmistress (11-7) at Flete Park 2m 4f ptp gs in May.

14:15 Ladies Day 24th April Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:15 Taunton Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3 Bright Abbey P J Hobbs 5 11-3 James Best (3)
8-1 (11-0) Held up, jumped left and mistake 2nd, headway after 4th, 4th and weakening when jumped left 2 out, went 3rd last, 3rd of 9, 26l behind Shutthefrontdoor (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Dec.
2 7 Broken Eagle (USA) S Durack 5 11-3 t C O'Farrell
33-1 (11-6) Took keen hold, held up, closed 2nd, lost place before 6th, well beaten 3 out, 7th of 8, 43l behind Sound Investment (11-6) at Taunton 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.
3 8 Calusa Storm (IRE) P J Hobbs 5 11-3 C J Davies (7)
17-2 (11-5) Tracked leaders, challenged 4f out until over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 12, 26l behind Pure Science (11-5) at Warwick 2m mdn NH flat (6) sft in Jan.
4 6P-33 Catch Me Up (IRE) B G Powell 5 11-3 R J Killoran
9-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, headway before 7f out, went 2nd over 3f out until weakened over 1f out, 3rd of 8, 17l behind Sir Benfro (11-8) at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) sft in Jul.
5 Countrywide City (IRE) Miss Sarah Robinson 7 11-3 Mr M Legg (7)
28-1 (8-12) Chased leading pair, ridden halfway, weakened over 1f out, soon eased, last of 14, 21l behind Red River Boy (8-7) at Catterick 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Aug '10 (flat).
6 7-3 Kayalar (IRE) Evan Williams 5 11-3 Paul Moloney
10-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, headway approaching 6th, went 3rd 2 out, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 10, 16l behind Tominator (10-12) at Bangor 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.
7 P/0674 Long John Miss J du Plessis 6 11-3 Christian Williams
25-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, lost place before 7th, still in touch before 2 out, soon outpaced, 4th of 8, 20l behind Sound Investment (11-6) at Taunton 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.
8 B4-F Master Todd (IRE) J G Cann 8 11-3 M G Nolan (5)
9-2 (12-0) Chsd ldrs, mostly 3rd from 9th until still 3rd when fell 4out, in a race won by Status Update (11-9) at Lisronagh 3m ire ptp gd in May, 12 ran.
9 328 Maxi Chop (FR) P F Nicholls 5 11-3 Harry Derham (5)
(10-1) 8th of 12, well behind Esmondo (10-10) at Auteuil(FR) 2m 3f 4yo hdl Grd 3 hvy in Oct.
10 1-25 Midnight Whisper R Woollacott 7 11-3 A P Cawley
7-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway after 8th, weakened 3 out, tailed off, 5th of 13, well behind Keenes Day (10-12) at Worcester 2m 7f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jul.
11 Quails Hollow (IRE) G L Moore 5 11-3 J E Moore
7-2 (8-8) Led, ridden and headed 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Gottany O's (9-7) at Chester 1m 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep '11 (flat).
12 412-8 Shotavodka (IRE) D Pipe 7 11-3 T Scudamore
7-1 (11-2) Tracked leader and keen, challenged before 3 out, weakened before 2 out, 8th of 17, well behind Up And Go (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) sft in Jan.
13 09/ Clouds Of Mist Mrs S Gardner 8 10-10 Donal Fahy
28-1 (10-13) Slight lead until over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 13, 14l behind Tanzanite Bay (10-13) at Cheltenham 2m 1f N H flat (4) gd in Apr '10.
14 0P Tahiti Dancer Mark Gillard 5 10-10 T J Phelan
200-1 (10-5) Behind, steady headway approaching 5th, pushed along and outpaced after next, tailed off and pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Dunlough Bay (10-12) at Lingfield 2m 3f NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) sft in Nov, 10 ran.

14:50 Bathwick Tyres Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £10,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:50 Taunton Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-12 Mr Mole (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner P F Nicholls 5 11-12 A P McCoy
2-7fav (11-4) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, moved up to challenge when cocked jaw and hung left approaching 2 out, still hanging left before last, went right on landing last, no impression on winner flat, 2nd of 14, 7l behind Kings Lad (10-12) at Wincanton 2m NH nov hdl 4-6yo (3) gs in Nov.
2 311111 Home Run (GER) Course and Distance Winner D Pipe 5 11-10 p F J Hayes (7)
6-4fav (11-11) Always prominent, driven to lead approaching 3 out, soon ridden and edged left, hard pressed last, edged left and stayed on under pressure flat, won at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan beating Takaatuf (10-5) by 1 1/2l, 15 ran.
3 122235 Cabimas Distance Winner G L Moore 6 11-8 J E Moore
25-1 (11-4) In rear, pushed along and headway over 1f out, one pace, 5th of 14, 12l behind Fair Trade (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
4 246154 Regal One (IRE) D G Bridgwater 5 11-0 t1 T J Phelan
22-1 (11-12) Held up in touch, headway before 3 out, soon chased clear winner until after last, no extra, 4th of 14, 13l behind Mr Watson (11-5) at Plumpton 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.
5 13-2652 Tornado In Milan (IRE) Evan Williams 7 10-12 h Paul Moloney
4-1 (11-9) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway 3 out, went 2nd flat, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 11l behind Extremely So (10-4) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Jan.
6 13381U Marie Des Anges (FR) Beaten Favourite A J Honeyball 5 10-10 Charlie Huxley
6-4fav (10-0) In rear, chased clear pair from 6th, staying on and about 8 lengths down in 3rd when unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Wilde Pastures (10-2) at Catterick 2m nov chs 0-110 (4) sft, 5 ran.

15:25 Easter Family Fun Day 4th April Mares' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:25 Taunton Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 8-84651 Midnight Belle (ex7) T Symonds 6 12-5 Benjamin Poste (7)
17-2 (10-6) Held up in last pair, steady headway 8th, led 3 out, joined next, pressed last, stayed on well flat, won at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs hcp hdl (0-105) (4) sft in Jan beating Ussee (11-11) by 3 1/2l, 11 ran.
2 3-5P452 Mangonel C Gordon 9 11-12 v Tom Cannon (3)
10-1 (11-12) Led, headed approaching 6th, tracked leaders, ridden 3 out, kept on to go moderate 2nd at last, 2nd of 11, 7l behind Me Fein (10-1) at Fakenham 2m 4f sll hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Nov.
3 9/P5P9-P Jordan P Hide 10 11-11 Tom Bellamy (7)
13-2 (11-5) In touch, ridden along 9th, weakened next, pulled up 4 out, in a race won by John's Gem (11-2) at Plumpton 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Dec, 7 ran.
4 071F/5P- Tarabela K Bishop 10 11-8 t1 Hadden Frost
25-1 (11-6) In touch, behind from 6th, soon lost touch, tailed off and pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Jackers (11-2) at Hereford 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Nov '11, 11 ran.
5 P8/P114 Wild Ground (IRE) Distance Winner K Bishop 12 11-6 p James Best (3)
9-2 (10-1) Led until 3rd, chased leader, hit 6th, no impression when lost 2nd and weakened 4 out, tailed off, 4th of 6, 45l behind Ballygarvey (11-2) at Lingfield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.
6 58P-740 Mysula Miss C Dyson 6 11-4 t Gerald Quinn (7)
33-1 (11-1) Chased leaders on outer, weakened before 3 out, 18th of 23, well behind Overdante (11-5) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.
7 4P3-442 Knight Blaze Distance Winner D Brace 6 11-0 C Wallis (5)
5-2 (11-0) Chsd ldrs 5; one pce 3 out, 2nd of 7, 8l behind Zola's Jewel (11-7) at Trecoed 3m ptp gd in Jun.
9 972/54-3 Some Secret C J Down 8 10-12 p J M Davies
13-2 (10-9) Chased leading pair, jumped big 1st, went 2nd 5th until next, ridden and outpaced in 4th before 2 out, left poor 3rd after last, tailed off, 3rd of 5, 42l behind Storm Alert (11-3) at Exeter 2m 7f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan.
10 709/655 Starlet Mandy (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 10 10-0 D Crosse
8-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, headway before 4 out, pushed along and weakened before 2 out, 5th of 10, 26l behind Boomtown (9-10) at Stratford 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Nov.
11 P-004PP Gouranga A W Carroll 10 10-0 b Peter Carberry (5)
250-1 (10-12) Soon tailed off, pulled up after 8th, in a race won by Valmari (10-11) at Ludlow 2m 4f mrs nov chs (5yo+) (4) sft in Jan, 10 ran.
8 PP32/04 Southway Queen Mrs S Gardner 9 10-13 Non-runner

15:55 At The Races Sky 415 Racing Excellence 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Conditional/Amateur) £6,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
15:55 Taunton Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 45476-1 Niki Royal (FR) (ex7)Distance Winner Jamie Snowden 8 12-2 Matthew Stanley (3)
7-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, led 4 out, clear before last, stayed on well, won at Towcester 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan beating Vinnieslittle Lamb (11-2) by 16l, 13 ran.
2 32PP-42 Dun See Dee (IRE) Distance Winner S Hodgson 9 11-12 Patrick Corbett
6-1 (10-5) Raced wide, led until 5th, chased leader, led again 3 out, ridden before next, headed last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 10, 13l behind Too Generous (10-3) at Fontwell 2m 4f mrs nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec.
3 630F4/P Black Coffee R Woollacott 8 11-12 M G Nolan
4-1 (12-0) In tch til wknd 14; pu 2 out, in a race won by Faasel (12-7) at North Cornwall 3m ptp sft in Jan, 7 ran.
4 0-43423 Qalinas (FR) D Pipe 6 11-12 bt Anthony Fox (5)
5-1 (10-12) Made most until 3 out, still close up when blundered last, weakening towards finish, held on to 3rd, 3rd of 10, 6l behind Marie Des Anges (10-0) at Market Rasen 2m 2f beg chs (4) sft in Dec.
5 248-666 Rainbow Haze P C Dando 7 11-10 Mr F Mitchell
66-1 (10-9) Led until mistake 3 out, weakened last, 6th of 15, 22l behind Karazhan (11-0) at Ludlow 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in Nov.
6 534/31- Next To Nowhere (IRE) A Dunn 8 11-8 Mr J Barber (3)
3-1 (11-6) Held up mid-division, bumped 4th, chased leaders after 4th, about 7 lengths down when left in lead 3 out, joined when left clear last, hard ridden run-in, just held on, won at Catterick 2m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Jan '12 beating Gentleman Jeff (11-12) by nk, 7 ran.
7 28-5156 Wily Fox J M P Eustace 6 11-6 h Stevie Sanders (5)
14-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, blundered 4th, 8th and struggling when jumped left and pecked 3 out, never on terms, 6th of 11, 24l behind Renoyr (11-1) at Doncaster 2m nov hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Dec.
8 415532 Union Saint (FR) J D Frost 5 11-6 Miss B Frost (5)
8-1 (11-4) Mid-division, headway 3 out, soon chased leaders, went 2nd after last, ridden and kept on flat, not reach winner, 2nd of 12, 2l behind Cridda Boy (11-1) at Wincanton 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan.
9 2-4690 Standing Ovation (IRE) D Pipe 6 11-4 Tom Bellamy
50-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, not fluent 5th, behind after next, tailed off, 10th of 13, well behind Saphir Du Rheu (10-7) at Taunton 2m 1f nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.
10 9-49821 Xaarcet (IRE) Distance Winner C L Tizzard 6 11-3 Mr M Legg (3)
7-2 (10-3) Mid-division, headway approaching 6th, chased leaders before 2 out, went 2nd between last 2, narrow lead last, edged left and stayed on flat, driven out, won at Exeter 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan beating Master Benjamin (11-7) by 2l, 12 ran.
11 6276 Lovely Muck N A Twiston-Davies 8 11-2 Mr R Hatch (3)
4-1 (11-6) In rear, reminder after 2nd, closed 5th, no impression when not fluent 2 out, stayed on before last, weakened flat, 6th of 8, 15l behind Award Winner (11-4) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Dec.
12 44-4624 Prince Pippin (IRE) Mrs S Leech 7 11-0 t Mr J Sherwood (3)
3-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, driven to challenge 3 out, went 2nd before next, weakened flat, 4th of 6, 7l behind Lucky Prince (11-2) at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Dec.
13 721/753 Paddleyourowncanoe (IRE) Distance Winner Miss E Baker 12 10-10 bt Mr H Beswick (5)
25-1 (9-12) Chased leader until before 3 out, went 2nd again 2 out until next, stayed on same pace in 3rd fom last, 3rd of 9, 10l behind Drussell (10-13) at Ludlow 2m Am hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Jan.
14 5539 The Young Master N P Mulholland 4 10-8 t1 A Guerin (3)
25-1 (10-4) Led, headed 5th, weakened 3 out, tailed off, 9th of 12, well behind Cridda Boy (11-1) at Wincanton 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan.
15 P/F24-82 Man Of Leisure Distance Winner Mrs P N Dutfield 9 10-5 Gary Derwin (3)
5-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd approaching and hit 3 out, ridden before next, 1 length down when hit last, stayed on same pace and no impression flat, 2nd of 8, 3l behind Goochypoochyprader (10-0) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan.
16 0-86263 Withy Mills K Bishop 8 10-5 pt Mr J Park (3)
15-2 (10-4) Tracked leaders, challenged 5th, led before 2 out, ridden and headed between last 2, no impression when lost 2nd after last, 3rd of 12, 7l behind Cridda Boy (11-1) at Wincanton 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan.

16:25 Shoreditch Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
16:25 Taunton Racecards Thursday 7th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2-21 Horizontal Speed (IRE) P J Hobbs 5 11-10 M G Nolan (5)
9-4 (11-2) Mid-division, headway 10f out, led over 3f out, ridden clear final furlong, won at Uttoxeter 2m mdn NH flat (6) hvy in Dec beating Salto Chisco (11-2) by 5l, 10 ran.
2 1 Fountains Mary A J Honeyball 5 11-3 Rachael Green (3)
11-1 (10-6) Held up in rear, headway after halfway, led 7f out, headed narrowly over 6f out, regained lead over 2f out, kept on under pressure inside final furlong, held on well, won at Plumpton 2m 2f NH flat (6) gs in Nov beating Viva Steve (11-2) by 1/2l, 8 ran.
3 1/ Garryleigh (IRE) D Pipe 6 11-3 T Scudamore
10-1 (11-7) Ww mid div, until fair 7th & mstk 5out, prog 3out, chall 2out, ld bef last & ran green flat, row, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp gd in Apr '11 beating American Caesar (11-7) by 1l, 9 ran.
4 Lightentertainment (IRE) P F Nicholls 5 11-3 Harry Derham (5)
King's Theatre gelding out of Dochas Supreme.
5 Milo Man (IRE) Evan Williams 5 11-3 Paul Moloney
Milan gelding out of Rilmount.
6 Its April R Walford 5 10-10 D Crosse
Pasternak mare out of Lorgnette.
7 Rowanna (IRE) C L Tizzard 5 10-10 Mr M Legg (7)
Vinnie Roe mare out of Baytrix.
9 344 Princess Annabelle B R Millman 4 10-0 J E Moore
8-1 (9-7) Held up in touch until outapced 5f out, rallied over 2f out, went 4th entering final 2f, 4th of 8, 9l behind Guanciale (11-2) at Exeter 2m 1f mdn NH flat (6) hvy in Jan.
8 0- Weld's Pride A Davis 6 10-10 Non-runner