Today's racecards

13:00 Todds Hire Specialist Veichle Hire Juvenile Hurdle Full card

  • (Paxtons Hurdle Series Qualifier) £4,800 added, 3yo
  • 2m 1f
13:00 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1 Dispour (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 3 11-5 J M Maguire
8-15fav (10-12) Made all, not fluent 4 out, hard ridden after next, strongly challenged 2 out, stayed on well under pressure, won at Bangor 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gd beating Herod The Great (10-12) by 1 3/4l, 5 ran.
2 7 Attansky (IRE) T D Easterby 3 10-12 Harry Haynes
15-2 (10-12) Held up towards rear, ridden before last, never dangerous, 7th of 11, 16l behind Mixed Message (10-5) at Wetherby 2m 3yo mdn hdl (5) gd.
3 Baraboy (IRE) F P Murtagh 3 10-12 Lucy Alexander
16-1 (8-6) Towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, kept on well, won at Ayr 7f hcp 0-60 (6) sft beating Viking Warrior (8-11) by 3 1/2l, 13 ran (flat).
4 Innsbruck J J Quinn 3 10-12 D C Costello
50-1 (9-5) Held up towards rear, headway 3f out, switched towards far side rail and ridden 1f out, soon challenged, stayed on to lead narrowly well inside final furlong, held on, won at Pontefract 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gd in Sep beating Personable (9-5) by nk, 10 ran (flat).
5 Marlborough House C Grant 3 10-12 D F O'Regan
15-2 (8-10) Always towards rear, 12th of 14, 11l behind Dukes Delight (9-2) at Kempton 1m 4f hcp (0-65) (6) pol in Aug (flat).
6 Roycano M W Easterby 3 10-12 Mr H A A Bannister (7)
100-1 (9-5) Always towards rear, 10th of 12, 27l behind Ostaad (9-5) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f mdn stks (5) pol in Aug (flat).
7 Special Report (IRE) Beaten Favourite N P Mulholland 3 10-12 Michael Byrne (3)
6-4fav (8-6) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 8l behind McConnell (9-0) at Brighton 1m 2f (6) gs in Sep (flat).
8 3 War Lord (IRE) P A Kirby 3 10-12 F Keniry
10-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden before 2 out, in 3rd and not fluent last, no extra, 3rd of 7, 13l behind Herod The Great (10-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs.
9 Erica Starprincess G M Moore 3 10-5 Joe Colliver (5)
12-1 (8-0) Held up mid-division, headway over 4f out, went 2nd over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 11, 12l behind Torero (9-9) at Catterick 2m hcp 0-60 (6) gs (flat).
10 Nautical Twilight J M Jefferson 3 10-5 B Hughes
150-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, lost place over 5f out, soon behind, tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind Innsbruck (9-5) at Pontefract 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gd in Sep (flat).

13:30 Witches Of Nortonthorpe Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
13:30 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 769- Lysino (GER) C Grant 4 11-12 B Harding
25-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, weakened before 3 out, 9th of 10, well behind Big Water (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Mar.
2 776-153 Logical Approach (IRE) Distance Winner D Thompson 6 11-12 p Tony Kelly (5)
9-1 (11-2) Towards rear, ridden and headway before 2 out, soon chased winner until before last, one pace, 3rd of 8, 12l behind Cadore (10-11) at Perth 2m am hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Jul.
3 U6P83-5 Sam Lord Course and Distance Winner James Moffatt 9 11-12 D F O'Regan
14-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, headway on inside after 5th, ridden 7th, well held by leaders 2 out, 5th of 11, 21l behind All That Remains (11-7) at Kelso 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.
4 6023-49 El Toreros (USA) Tim Vaughan 5 11-8 vt Michael Byrne (3)
25-1 (11-12) Held up, ridden after 6th, well beaten before 3 out, 9th of 12, well behind Kusadasi (11-8) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
5 97266-1 Iktiview Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P A Kirby 5 11-6 p K James (3)
11-2 (10-9) Held up mid-division, headway 4th, went 2nd 2 out, ridden to challenge last, kept on to lead towards finish, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in May beating Pobs Trophy (9-9) by 1/2l, 14 ran.
6 4PPP90/ Dan's Heir Distance Winner W Storey 11 11-2 b1 F Keniry
50-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, not fluent 5th, behind 3 out, tailed off, 12th of 16, 49l behind Bocciani (10-7) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Feb '11.
7 36/4- Operateur (IRE) B Haslam 5 11-0 A Tinkler
40-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, some headway from before 3 out, went a remote 4th from last, one pace, 4th of 11, 37l behind Ahyaknowyerself (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct '12.
8 9/55- Kathlatino Micky Hammond 6 11-0 Joe Colliver (5)
50-1 (10-3) Held up in rear, not fluent 2nd, weakened 5th, 5th of 11, 27l behind Overpriced (10-10) at Wetherby 2m mrs nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.
9 8-380 Optical High Mrs S J Smith 4 10-12 Jonathan England (5)
18-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders in 4th, weakened before 4 out, 10th of 12, well behind Oscar Tanner (11-0) at Hexham 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd in Jun.
10 62P0U3 Dynamic Drive (IRE) M A Barnes 6 10-10 ht S Mulqueen (7)
40-1 (10-8) Mid-division, headway 4 out, went 2nd 2 out, led narrowly last, headed run-in, weakened towards finish, 3rd of 10, 4l behind Honourable Gent (10-6) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.
11 0607-68 Garth Mountain H Burns 6 10-7 B Hughes
11-1 (10-9) Keen held up, lost place after 4th, 8th of 10, 19l behind Dont Take Me Alive (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
12 57-8661 Honourable Gent Mrs R Dobbin 5 10-6 h K Renwick
28-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, headway before 2 out, led run-in, kept on well, won at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd beating Sendiym (10-10) by 1l, 10 ran.
13 P/80-P26 Mr Mistopheles (IRE) P A Kirby 5 10-5 bt Henry Brooke
4-1 (10-10) Close up, ridden and weakened before 2 out, 6th of 10, 21l behind Honourable Gent (10-6) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.
14 P06-87P Strandfield Bay (IRE) M O'Hare 7 10-4 p D C Costello
20-1 (10-1) Towards rear, not fluent 2nd, ridden from 3 out, no extra and pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Mrs Mac Veale (10-9) at Limerick 2m 4f mares hcp hdl 80-109 gd, 17 ran.

14:00 Spookie Brookie Nortonthorpe Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £8,300 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 3f 110y
14:00 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 470-076 Bourne D McCain Jnr 7 11-12 J M Maguire
11-2 (11-11) Always towards rear, 6th of 7, 38l behind Lie Forrit (11-10) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs.
2 842-237 Howizee M A Barnes 7 11-11 t S Mulqueen (7)
13-2 (11-1) Tracked leaders in 3rd, blundered 2 out, soon weakened, last of 7, 48l behind Lie Forrit (11-10) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs.
3 323F1-2 Night In Milan (IRE) Beaten Favourite K G Reveley 7 11-9 J Reveley
5-1fav (11-4) Led until 10th, tracked leader, not fluent 12th, stayed on flat, gaining towards finish, 2nd of 14, 1l behind Lexicon Lad (10-11) at Aintree 3m 1f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in May.
4 0223P-P Abnaki (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 8 11-6 b1 Maurice Linehan (5)
9-2 (11-10) Held up towards rear, pushed along and pecked 11th, soon struggling, blundered 13th, soon weakened and pulled up, in a race won by Carrigdhoun (11-5) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs, 7 ran.
5 33/3123- One In A Milan (IRE) Evan Williams 8 11-5 Paul Moloney
8-1 (10-3) Behind, mistake 5 out, headway next, soon chasing leaders, blundered 2 out, no extra, 3rd of 11, 16l behind Big Occasion (9-7) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) hvy in Mar.
7 18/32-67 Jeu De Roseau (IRE) Course Winner C Grant 9 11-0 D F O'Regan
28-1 (10-11) In rear, not fluent and reminder 7th, behind before 9th, no impression, 7th of 12, 18l behind Emily's Flyer (11-0) at Perth 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs in Sep.
6 1652-00 Mauricetheathlete (IRE) M Keighley 10 11-1 Non-runner

14:30 Compare Bookmakers At bookmakers.co.uk Novices' Limited Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:30 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 16P0/P6- Knight Pass (IRE) Beaten Favourite D Pipe 7 11-5 T Scudamore
10-3fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, led before 3 out, headed 2 out, ridden before last, soon weakened, 6th of 16, 13l behind Doctor Foxtrot (10-12) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Feb.
2 02-1424 Balding Banker (IRE) Distance Winner Rebecca Menzies 7 11-5 Tony Kelly (5)
10-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, mistake 4th, headway before 11th, weakened after 2 out, left poor 3rd last, 4th of 10, 30l behind Green Flag (11-4) at Kelso 2m 7f nov chs (4) gs.
3 10/709-3 Timesawastin (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 7 11-5 Paul Moloney
15-2 (11-0) Tracked leader, led 5th, headed before 11th, challenged 3 out, every chance 2 out, a close 3rd when not fluent last, kept on and just held for 2nd close home, 3rd of 9, 8l behind Nagpur (11-0) at Southwell 2m 4f beg chase (4) gd in May.
4 3212P3- King Of The Wolds (IRE) J M Jefferson 6 11-3 B Hughes
9-4 (11-6) Led, pushed along before 3 out, headed 2 out, 3rd and one pace last, weakened flat, 3rd of 6, 14l behind Ballybogey (11-6) at Ayr 2m nh nov hdl (3) sft in Apr.
5 121/22F- See What Happens (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Todhunter 7 11-0 D F O'Regan
15-8fav (11-5) Tracked leaders in 3rd, in 4th when fell 3 out, in a race won by Storming Gale (11-7) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Mar, 6 ran.
6 P/4117P- Herdsman (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 8 10-12 Ryan Mania
7-1 (10-11) Tracked leader, not fluent 8th, dropped to last next, soon behind, tailed off before 3 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Seymour Eric (11-9) at Ayr 3m nov hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Apr, 5 ran.
7 7/32115- Porgy B Ellison 8 10-11 Danny Cook
9-1 (10-8) Mid-division, headway after 3 out, soon ridden, one pace from next, 5th of 11, 13l behind Vulcanite (11-11) at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Oct '12.
8 12334-0 Deise Dynamo (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 10-9 J M Maguire
7-1 (11-12) In touch, lost place before 6th, last 8th, soon behind, well tailed off, 10th of 13, well behind Green Wizard (11-4) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in May.
9 P9-P37U Jukebox Melody (IRE) J Wade 7 10-5 Non-runner

15:00 Free Bets On Your Mobile At bookmakers.co.uk Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:00 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 524-221 Carlton Jack Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-12 Maurice Linehan (5)
9-2 (10-11) Tracked leaders, headway on inside before 3 out, poised to challenge when blundered next, soon outpaced, switched right approaching last, ridden and ran on to lead final 50 yards, won at Uttoxeter 2m 4f 4yo mdn stks (5) gd beating Keltic Rhythm (10-11) by 2l, 15 ran.
3 8988 Mr Utah Rebecca Menzies 6 11-6 Tony Kelly (5)
33-1 (11-5) Mid-division on outer, no impression in 9th early straight, kept on from before last without threatening, 8th of 17, 8l behind Mireya (10-12) at Listowel 2m 4f mdn hdl sft in Sep.
4 B-52155 Granaruid (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A C Hamilton 10 11-5 p Grant Cockburn (7)
33-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders in 4th, ridden 3 out, soon weakened, 5th of 8, 36l behind Solway Bay (10-4) at Perth 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in Jul.
5 80/2U8-4 Herostatus J Ward 6 11-5 p B Hughes
14-1 (10-12) Rear division, headway 4 out, one pace in 5th 3 out, weakened from last, 4th of 13, 17l behind Three Kingdoms (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs.
6 22811 Ballyglasheen (IRE) (ex7) Evan Williams 3 10-8 Paul Moloney
2-1fav (11-8) Tracked leaders, jumped slowly 4th, soon lost ground on rivals and given reminder, closed next, close 3rd when switched right before 3 out, went 2nd last, led flat, hard ridden, held on, won at Ludlow 2m 3yo clm hdl (4) gd beating Aglaophonos (11-2) by nk, 7 ran.
7 P/20P6-7 Mr Bolt (IRE) M O'Hare 8 10-0 p B Harding
10-1 (10-0) Soon mid-division on outer, ridden 3 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 7th of 16, 12l behind Jansboy (11-12) at Limerick 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-109 gd.
8 P2-6367 Monbeg (IRE) M Todhunter 6 10-0 p K Renwick
16-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway 4th, outpaced from 2 out, no extra approaching last, 7th of 10, 17l behind Hartforth (10-4) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
2 3316 Red Eyes C Grant 5 11-7 Non-runner
9 415 Aficionado C Grant 3 10-0 Non-runner

15:30 Todds Highway Maintenance North East Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:30 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 334046 Toledo Gold (IRE) Distance Winner M A Barnes 7 11-12 ht S Mulqueen (7)
28-1 (9-12) Led until stumbled on landing 4th, soon headed, weakening when not fluent 3 out, 6th of 9, well behind Up To Something (11-5) at Carlisle 2m (3) gd.
2 21-225P Brady (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-11 b1 J M Maguire
8-1 (10-9) Led, jumped badly left, headed after 4th, soon led again, pecked and headed 7th, weakened before 3 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Avoca Promise (11-3) at Huntingdon 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft, 8 ran.
3 16/465-6 Talkin Thomas (IRE) Distance Winner N G Richards 7 11-10 B Harding
5-1 (10-11) Mid-division, headway before 3 out, chased leaders before 2 out, weakened before last, 6th of 13, 11l behind Glencree (11-6) at Kelso 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
4 F55221 Muwalla Course and Distance Winner C Grant 6 11-10 pt D F O'Regan
15-8fav (10-9) Tracked leader, challenged 4 out, led 2 out, stayed on well, won at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf in Sep beating Sagredo (11-12) by 6l, 5 ran.
5 741122 Alderbrook Lad (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner N P Mulholland 7 11-7 Michael Byrne (3)
7-2 (11-9) Led until 9th, chased leader until 4 out, driven in 3rd and one pace before 2 out, went 2nd post, no chance with winner, 2nd of 7, 10l behind Fearless Leader (11-7) at Plumpton 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-105 (4) gf in Sep.
6 P5-655U Cavite Eta (IRE) Distance Winner F P Murtagh 6 11-4 h Henry Brooke
15-2 (11-9) Held up in touch, blundered and unseated rider 7th, in a race won by Sendiym (10-10) at Kelso 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs, 7 ran.
7 6640-25 Bocamix (FR) Distance Winner A Crook 7 11-2 J Kington (3)
28-1 (10-12) Held up, always last, mistake 6th, well beaten when mistake 4 out, last of 5, well behind Jack The Gent (11-5) at Kelso 2m 1f nov chs (4) gd in May.
8 099U6P/ Accordion To Paddy (IRE) Distance Winner M O'Hare 9 10-12 D C Costello
10-1 (9-9) Always towards rear, pulled up before 5 out, in a race won by Caduceus (10-11) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-123 gs in Apr '12, 20 ran.
9 2F1U32 Turf Trivia Distance Winner G M Moore 6 10-11 b F Keniry
4-1 (11-11) Tracked leader, closed 8th, led 3 out, ridden between last 2, headed towards finish, 2nd of 5, 3/4l behind Molko Jack (10-6) at Southwell 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs.
10 3P4-456 Reef Dancer (IRE) R Johnson 10 10-9 pt K Johnson
200-1 (11-4) Prominent, lost place 8th, soon behind, 6th of 7, 47l behind Beeves (11-4) at Carlisle 2m 4f nov chs (4) gd.
11 542121 Sendiym (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 10-9 b B Hughes
7-2 (10-10) Led, headed briefly before 3rd, jumped left 7th, not fluent and jumped left 2 out, pressed last, held on well towards finish, won at Kelso 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs beating Royal Riviera (11-5) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
12 4/6866-2 Think Its All Over (USA) Evan Williams 6 10-6 Adam Wedge
4-1 (10-13) Took keen hold, tracked leaders on inside, badly hampered bend after 9th, closing in 3rd when pecked slightly 4 out, challenged from next, driven after 2 out, unable to get by winner, held towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind Drumlang (11-7) at Ludlow 2m nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd.

16:00 Horse Racing Free Bets At bookmakers.co.uk Maiden Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,400 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
16:00 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 26 Abel J Tasman (IRE) James Moffatt 5 11-2 pt D F O'Regan
17-2 (10-13) Tracked leaders, lost place 13f out, well behind final 6f, 6th of 12, 37l behind Line D'aois (10-11) at Hexham 2m cond NH flat (6) gd.
2 7- Banderitos T D Easterby 4 11-2 D C Costello
9-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, no impression final 2f, 7th of 10, 17l behind Izzini (11-3) at Newcastle 2m NH flat (6) gs in Apr.
3 2-8 Bellorophon (IRE) Tim Vaughan 4 11-2 K Renwick
3-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, weakened before 4f out, 8th of 11, well behind Amazing Scenes (10-12) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in May.
4 13- Classic Move (IRE) D McCain Jnr 4 11-2 J M Maguire
10-1 (10-13) Unruly before start, mid-division, slightly hampered 5f out, headway into close 5th entering straight, soon ridden, disputed close 2nd 1 1/2f out, kept on well final furlong, no extra close home, 3rd of 25, 1 1/2l behind Moyle Park (12-0) at Punchestown 2m nhf sft in Apr.
5 Keep Hope Alive M O'Hare 4 11-2 B Harding
Exit To Nowhere gelding out of Baily Mist.
6 3-8 Our Boy Ben J M Jefferson 4 11-2 h B Hughes
9-2 (11-0) Led 3f, prominent, ridden over 3f out, weakened 2f out, 8th of 13, 28l behind Mrs Jordan (10-7) at Stratford 2m NH flat (6) gs in Sep.
7 Palmarrick (IRE) N Kent 6 11-2 Harry Haynes
Great Palm gelding out of Lynrick Lady.
8 Reggie Parrot Mrs S J Smith 6 11-2 Callum Bewley (7)
Soviet Star gelding out of Jazzy Refrain.
9 P4B6-3P Samtomjones (IRE) J R Norton 5 11-2 Miss J R Richards (7)
16-1 (11-7) A bhnd; to & pu 2 out, in a race won by Flick Knife (10-7) at Albrighton Woodland 3m ptp gf in May, 9 ran.
10 3- Serenity Now (IRE) B Ellison 5 11-2 Danny Cook
17-2 (11-4) In touch, every chance over 3f out, one pace 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 3rd of 12, 17l behind Diamond King (11-4) at Wetherby 2m mdn nhf (6) sft in Feb.
11 Blondinabar P A Kirby 4 10-9 K James (3)
Beat All filly out of Kissinthepeach.
12 Taylor (IRE) S R B Crawford 4 10-9 Non-runner