Today's racecards

12:10 Collins Seafoods 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (John Wade And Collins Seafoods Ltd Hurdle Series Qualifier) £4,400 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
12:10 Sedgefield Racecards Wednesday 26th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 272-51 Smadynium (FR) D McCain Jnr 4 11-5 Henry Brooke (3)
9-2 (10-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd approaching 4th, led next, hit 4 out, ridden and clear approaching last, eased towards finish, won at Musselburgh 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Nov beating Maybe I Wont (10-12) by 1 3/4l, 13 ran.
2 F2-36 Ballymartin King (IRE) T D Easterby 6 10-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
8-1 (10-12) Led, headed after 3rd, tracked leader until before 3 out, weakened approaching next, 6th of 10, 38l behind Vuvuzela (10-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Nov.
4 0-3 Discoverie Mrs Dianne Sayer 4 10-12 F Davis (5)
14-1 (10-5) Took keen hold, chased leaders, ridden over 4f out, one pace final 2f, 3rd of 9, 20l behind Brady (11-2) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gd in May.
5 021/ Hallmark Harry M W Easterby 6 10-12 Mr H A A Bannister (7)
4-1 (11-0) Led 5f, tracked leader, led 3f out, ran on well final furlong (no time taken), won at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Jul '10 beating Great Hero (11-2) by 3 1/2l, 11 ran.
6 6-5 Irish By Name (IRE) J Wade 6 10-12 Tony Kelly (5)
33-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, pushed along before halfway, never dangerous, 5th of 11, 25l behind Now Its My Turn (10-9) at Sedgefield 2m 1f Conditional Nat Hunt Flat Maiden (4-6yo) (6) gd in May.
7 1 Karinga Dandy (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 6 10-12 M J McAlister
3-1 (12-0) Ap; led aft 2 out til jmpd v slow last; rallied to ld nr fin, won at Dingley 3m ptp gs in May beating Lady Barack (11-7) by 3/4l, 4 ran.
8 F21-8 Stitched In Time (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 5 10-12 Shaun Dobbin (10)
25-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, ridden after 3 out, weakened next, tailed off, 8th of 13, well behind Blackwater King (10-12) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft.
9 0 Supreme Gold C Grant 4 10-12 Danny Cook (ex1)
25-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, pushed along 6f out, lost place over 3f out, well held after, plugged on from over 1f out, 11th of 16, 36l behind Werenearlyoutofit (10-13) at Warwick 2m NH flat (6) sft.
10 234 Taxi Des Obeaux (FR) Mrs K Walton 5 10-12 Adam Nicol (7)
10-1 (11-0) Raced keenly, in touch on inside, outpaced 4f out, soon ridden, kept on under pressure final 2f, no chance with leaders, 4th of 10, 25l behind Baltimoar (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Oct.
11 07 Trust Thomas Mrs A Hamilton 4 10-12 B Hughes
66-1 (11-4) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, never on terms, 7th of 16, 23l behind Carlton Jack (10-13) at Catterick 2m NH flat (6) gs.
12 494-47 Vintage Times (IRE) T D Easterby 5 10-12 B Harding
25-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, not fluent and went right 1st, mistake next, left 2nd when mistake 3rd, not fluent 4th, weakened before 2 out, tailed off, 7th of 8, well behind Grate Fella (10-12) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) gd in Nov.
3 1120- Big Water (IRE) G A Swinbank 4 10-12 Non-runner

12:40 Jardines Catering Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (John Wade And Collins Seafoods Ltd Hurdle Series Qualifier) £4,400 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
12:40 Sedgefield Racecards Wednesday 26th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 8/79P-10 About Thyne (IRE) M A Barnes 7 11-5 t M J McAlister
11-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders, driven 8th, weakened after 4 out, 10th of 12, 31l behind Scotswell (11-6) at Newcastle 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Oct.
4 2-12 Deise Dynamo (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 4 11-5 Henry Brooke (3)
5-6fav (11-2) With leader, led 4th, headed after 4 out, soon rallied, led again 2 out, headed before last, no extra, 2nd of 8, 5l behind War On (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.
5 222/214 Fourjacks Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T D Easterby 7 11-5 B Harding
9-4fav (11-5) Close up, ridden and headway to chase leading pair 3 out until approaching last, soon weakened, 4th of 7, 25l behind Gevrey Chambertin (11-5) at Haydock 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) sft in Nov.
6 00/63P0 Go Teescomponents K G Reveley 5 10-12 Mr R Lindsay (7)
80-1 (10-5) Mid-division, headway halfway, chased leaders 6th, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, last of 15, well behind Special Catch (10-12) at Catterick 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) sft.
7 122/PP- Herdsman (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 7 10-12 B Hughes
15-2 (11-3) Tracked leaders, lost place approaching 7th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Kilmacowen (11-3) at Warwick 3m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar, 14 ran.
8 0 Nimko T D Walford 5 10-12 B J Toomey (3)
50-1 (11-4) Mid-division, headway 10f out, weakened over 3f out, tailed off, 12th of 13, well behind Squire Trelawney (11-1) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) sft in Nov.
9 856-7 Roseville Cottage (IRE) J Wade 5 10-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
66-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, pushed along and weakened before 2 out, 7th of 12, 42l behind Seren Gris (10-12) at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.
10 P2 Three White Socks (IRE) B Ellison 5 10-12 Danny Cook (ex1)
13-2 (10-7) Chased leades, headway and effort 3 out, soon ridden, mistake next, stayed on to take 2nd when blundered last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Bit Of A Jig (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Oct.
1 443-112 Anna's Arch (IRE) G A Swinbank 5 11-12 Non-runner
3 1215 Bucking The Trend Tim Vaughan 4 11-5 Non-runner

13:15 Compare Bookmakers With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
13:15 Sedgefield Racecards Wednesday 26th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 33-5453 Flying Squad (UAE) Distance Winner Mrs R Dobbin 8 11-12 bt Shaun Dobbin (10)
12-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, ridden before 4 out, went 3rd 3 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 5l behind Mcmurrough (11-12) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy.
2 222-113 Riskier Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Wade 7 11-11 B Hughes
11-8fav (10-10) Tracked leaders in 3rd, not fluent 6th and 7th, chased winner before 3 out until run-in, no extra, 3rd of 5, 17l behind Nobunaga (11-12) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Jul.
3 4P2132 Billy Cuckoo (IRE) Distance Winner T Coyle 6 11-8 b B J Toomey (3)
8-1 (11-9) Close up, led 4th, ridden and headed last 100 yards, no extra, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Tipsy Dara (11-5) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) hvy.
4 1335-1P Along Came Rosie Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A Crook 8 11-7 F Davis
14-1 (11-2) Held up mid-division, weakened before 2 out, tailed off, pulled up before last, in a race won by Lisdonagh House (10-3) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Nov, 11 ran.
5 22U2-P4 What A Dream W Amos 6 10-11 t B Harding
25-1 (10-4) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, kept on, 4th of 9, 6l behind Mcmurrough (11-12) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy.
6 3F6-U44 Or d'Oudairies (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Ferdy Murphy 10 10-11 t Tony Kelly (5)
9-2fav (11-7) Mid-division, headway under pressure from 3 out, stayed on approaching last, never nearer, 4th of 12, 25l behind Brave Spartacus (10-13) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) gs.
7 U2-21FP Twice Lucky Mrs S J Smith 8 10-8 Lucy Alexander (3)
5-1 (11-3) In touch, lost place before 12th, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Boris The Blade (11-12) at Newcastle 3m hcp 0-100 (5) hvy, 10 ran.

13:55 Visit Crosshills & Black Lion Sedgefield Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,400 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 4f
13:55 Sedgefield Racecards Wednesday 26th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 112112- Dunowen Point (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 6 11-12 Henry Brooke (3)
10-11fav (11-12) Led, clear 3 out, ridden when challenged after next, headed flat, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 4, 1/2l behind Pyracantha (11-5) at Bangor 2m 4f nov chs (4) gd in Sep '11.
2 1521-25 The Thirsty Bricky (IRE) Course Winner D Thompson 10 11-8 Tony Kelly (5)
10-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders and keen, lost place 4th, soon in rear and weakened, 5th of 7, 32l behind Sam Lord (10-6) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft.
3 4/3662-2 Walser (IRE) J Wade 5 11-4 B Hughes
9-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway before 6th, chased winner before last, no impression, 2nd of 8, 5l behind Well Sharp (10-7) at Wetherby 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.
6 32-1592 River Dragon (IRE) Distance Winner T Coyle 7 11-2 B J Toomey (3)
5-1 (11-4) Towards rear, headway 2 out, kept on to take 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Markadam (10-10) at Carlisle 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy.
7 3P05-44 Soft Spoken Guy (IRE) Distance Winner M A Barnes 9 11-0 pt M J McAlister
50-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, blundered 1st, outpaced from 6 out, 4th of 5, 36l behind Across The Bay (11-10) at Carlisle 3m grad ch (2) hvy in Nov.
8 661259- Sparkling Hand Distance Winner P Atkinson 6 10-8 Lucy Alexander (3)
16-1 (11-7) Held up mid-division, pushed along and lost place before 2nd, tailed off before halfway, 9th of 10, well behind Dartford Warbler (11-9) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
4 2-46134 Mitchell's Way G A Swinbank 5 11-3 Non-runner
5 2UFU62 Green Wizard (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 6 11-3 Non-runner

14:30 Get Bookmakers Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,200 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:30 Sedgefield Racecards Wednesday 26th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 31/54R7- Indian Groom (IRE) Distance Winner J Wade 7 11-12 B Harding
12-1 (11-7) In rear, jumped right 3rd, weakened from 9th, last of 7, 47l behind Mr Syntax (11-6) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Mar.
2 5-61212 Tahiti Pearl (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 8 11-5 Lucy Alexander (3)
3-1 (10-8) Led, ridden and headed when blundered 2 out, kept on from last, held towards finish, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Kings Grey (11-12) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Nov.
4 UF4213- Zazamix (FR) Distance Winner A Crook 7 11-2 v Adam Nicol (7)
11-2 (11-11) Held up well in rear, slow 4th, slow again and reminders after 6th, went modest 4th after 4 out, plugged on to 3rd 2 out, 3rd of 5, 26l behind North Stack (11-6) at Market Rasen 2m 2f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs in Mar.
5 1/2393-2 Wilde Pastures (IRE) Distance Winner J Ewart 7 10-13 B Hughes
7-2 (11-0) Chased leaders, joined leader 9th, led 11th, headed 3 out, soon hard ridden, faded closing stages, 2nd of 9, 6l behind Classical Mist (10-7) at Catterick 2m 3f beg chs (4) gs.
6 09446-7 Sergeant Pink (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 10-1 p Henry Brooke (3)
66-1 (11-8) Always towards rear, 7th of 10, 50l behind Tutchec (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft.
3 54P1/14- Mister Wall Street (FR) Ferdy Murphy 7 11-4 Non-runner

15:05 Horse Racing Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,400 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
15:05 Sedgefield Racecards Wednesday 26th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6669-61 Sam Lord Course and Distance Winner James Moffatt 8 11-12 B Harding
10-1 (10-6) Made all, ridden after last, held on well, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft beating Lightening Rod (11-8) by 1l, 7 ran.
3 43 Phase Shift B Ellison 4 11-7 Danny Cook
7-1 (10-10) Mid-division, headway 4 out, soon chasing leader, ridden to challenge 2 out, lost 2nd after last, no extra, 3rd of 11, 10l behind Doyly Carte (11-3) at Catterick 2m 3f mrs nov hdl (4) gs.
4 45445-P Rangefinder A Crook 8 11-4 p F Davis (7)
80-1 (10-8) Towards rear, behind 8th, tailed off before 3 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Master Of The Sea (10-7) at Aintree 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft, 13 ran.
6 RF9-323 Nevertika (FR) Distance Winner Mrs C Ferguson 11 11-4 S Mulqueen (7)
5-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, headway before 4th, led before 2 out, soon clear, ridden and headed run-in, soon weakened and lost 2nd place, 3rd of 13, 12l behind Desolait (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jun.
7 316-6P7 King's Chorister Course and Distance Winner F P Murtagh 6 11-2 t Lucy Alexander (3)
33-1 (11-3) Mid-division, headway 2nd, ridden after 3 out, jumped left and no extra last, 7th of 13, 31l behind Anna's Arch (11-9) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Nov.
9 628U-9U Ancient Times (USA) P A Kirby 5 10-6 B J Toomey (3)
20-1 (9-9) Held up towards rear, behind 7th, mistake and unseated rider next, in a race won by Rear Admiral (11-1) at Catterick 2m 3f con hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs, 16 ran.
10 5477P-4 Sleep In First (FR) Beaten Favourite J Ewart 6 10-4 B Hughes
7-4fav (10-8) Held up mid-division, headway before 7th, every chance before 2 out, no extra and lost 3rd place close home, 4th of 9, 12l behind One For Harry (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.
2 3F-345 Flicka Williams (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 11-9 Non-runner
5 074PP0 Marino Prince (FR) Miss J E Foster 7 11-4 Non-runner
8 9-55 Kathlatino Micky Hammond 5 10-11 Non-runner

15:35 No Deposit Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,200 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
15:35 Sedgefield Racecards Wednesday 26th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Big Benjie E W Tuer 4 11-4 B Harding
Lahib gelding out of Bula Rose.
2 5 Court Red (IRE) J Wade 6 11-4 Lucy Alexander (3)
9-1 (10-11) In rear, headway over 2f out, never nearer, 5th of 11, 25l behind Pair Of Jacks (11-4) at Catterick 2m NH flat (6) sft.
3 Crooked Arrow (IRE) M W Easterby 4 11-4 Graham Watters (7)
Galileo gelding out of Mythologie.
4 3-P421 Hellorboston (IRE) D McCain Jnr 4 11-4 Henry Brooke (3)
9-2 (11-7) Alw pr, ld 2out, chall last, rallied & battled well, won at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp hvy in Nov beating North Square (10-11) by nk, 9 ran.
5 0 Monoco Man (IRE) C Grant 5 11-4 B Hughes
18-1 (11-2) Always behind, tailed off from over 4f out, 14th of 15, well behind Just Cameron (11-2) at Newcastle 2m mdn NH flat (6) gs in Nov.
6 Samdellin B Ellison 4 11-4 Danny Cook
Helissio gelding out of Pepper Star.
7 74 The Bold Lord (IRE) G A Swinbank 4 11-4 F Davis
16-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, went 4th over 2f out, no extra final furlong, 4th of 11, 7l behind Enchanted Garden (11-2) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft.
8 598 Silver Speech D Thompson 4 10-11 Tony Kelly (5)
200-1 (10-4) Held up mid-division, one pace and no impression from over 2f out, 8th of 11, 19l behind Enchanted Garden (11-2) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft.
9 0 Watchmego M A Barnes 4 10-11 t S Mulqueen (7)
50-1 (10-0) Always towards rear, 11th of 13, 34l behind Caledonia (10-11) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gs in Oct.