Today's racecards

14:10 Collins Seafoods Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (John Wade And Collins Seafoods Ltd Hurdle Series Qualifier) £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:10 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 129-113 Doyly Carte D McCain Jnr 5 11-7 J M Maguire
8-1 (11-2) Tracked leader, ridden to lead briefly before 2 out, soon one pace, no impression with front pair between last 2, 3rd of 6, 13l behind Mischievous Milly (11-2) at Taunton 2m 1f Mares Novice Hurdle (Listed) (3yo+) (1) hvy in Dec.
3 Fred Archer (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 5 11-2 Ryan Mania
20-1 (8-12) Chased leaders on inner early, no threat from halfway, eased when beaten inside final furlong, 13th of 14, 24l behind Below Zero (8-11) at Dundalk 6f hcp pol in Aug '11 (flat).
4 Fred Willetts (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 11-2 A P Lane
5-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, ridden well over 1f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Toga Tiger (9-2) at Wolverhampton 7f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Jan (flat).
5 6650/P- Monashee (IRE) G A Charlton 8 11-2 Alistair Findlay (7)
40-1 (11-6) Chased leaders to 5th, behind from next, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Alpha Victor (11-3) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan '12, 8 ran.
6 6/9- Sohcahtoa (IRE) A Crook 7 11-2 A L Voy (3)
14-1 (10-12) Mid-division, lost place 3 out, weakened next, 9th of 12, 23l behind Perpetually (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m nh nov hdl (4) gf in Oct '11.
7 673- Special Mix M W Easterby 5 11-2 Harry Haynes
20-1 (10-7) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on, 3rd of 8, 7l behind Hi George (10-7) at Doncaster 2m NH flat (6) gd in Jan '12.
8 115/P7 Piece Of Magic M W Easterby 8 10-9 Tony Kelly (5)
40-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, some headway before 3 out, never dangerous, 7th of 10, 42l behind Eleven Fifty Nine (11-2) at Doncaster 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Jan.
9 Cape Explorer B Ellison 4 10-7 h Danny Cook
9-2 (9-5) Raced wide close up, tracked leader over 4f out, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 13, 17l behind Saaboog (9-0) at Southwell 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in Oct (flat).
10 60 Mightavago T D Walford 4 10-7 L Heard
40-1 (10-12) Mid-division, weakened over 4f out, 11th of 15, 43l behind Master Red (10-5) at Wetherby 1m 5f n h flat 3yo (6) sft in Dec.
11 192 Runswick Royal (IRE) Mrs A Hamilton 4 10-7 K Renwick
9-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway 6f out, went 2nd inside final 2f, ridden and effort over 1f out, held inside final furlong, 2nd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Legacy Gold (10-9) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy in Jan.
12 23 Three Kingdoms (IRE) J P Ferguson 4 10-7 v D F O'Regan
10-1 (10-7) Led until not fluent 3rd, led 7th, headed 2 out, edged left flat, one pace, 3rd of 16, 6l behind One Conemara (11-4) at Ludlow 2m 5f mdn hdl (4) sft.
2 1120-2 Big Water (IRE) G A Swinbank 5 11-2 Non-runner

14:40 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:40 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 223343 Peaks Of Fire (IRE) Miss J E Foster 6 11-12 p Samantha Drake (6)
13-2 (11-5) Held up, closed on long run to 1st, went 3rd bypassing normal 2 out, one pace, no impression, 3rd of 8, 39l behind Swaledale Lad (11-4) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy.
2 013-P30 Bocamix (FR) Distance Winner A Crook 7 11-11 t A L Voy
12-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, mistake 6th, soon ridden, weakened after 3 out, 11th of 16, 42l behind Rear Admiral (11-1) at Catterick 2m 3f con hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Dec.
3 58FP20 Highland Love Course and Distance Winner Jedd O'Keeffe 8 11-3 v1 Joe Colliver (3)
33-1 (10-11) Led, headed before 4 out, weakened before 3 out, 11th of 14, well behind Billy Twyford (11-7) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft.
4 452264 Stanley Bridge Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner F P Murtagh 6 11-3 Peter Carberry
10-1 (11-2) Towards rear, headway before 3 out, weakened before last, 4th of 9, 19l behind Prize Fighter (10-0) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan.
5 277780 Tayarat (IRE) Distance Winner M C Chapman 8 10-11 G J Galligan (8)
50-1 (9-11) Led, headed before 4th, soon weakened, tailed off, 11th of 14, well behind Crafty Roberto (11-6) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft.
6 U0-019P Itstooearly Distance Winner James Moffatt 10 10-11 p Tony Kelly
16-1 (10-9) Tracked leader, lost place after 5th, soon weakened, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Fleet Dawn (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Aug, 12 ran.
7 356134 Rano Pano (USA) B Ellison 4 10-7 p Garry Lavery (8)
28-1 (10-2) In rear, pushed along and outpaced over 3f out, kept on final furlong, 4th of 5, 6l behind Docs Legacy (11-0) at Wolverhampton 2m Nat Hunt Flat (4yo) (AWT) (4) std in Jan.
8 517297 Iktiview Distance Winner P A Kirby 5 10-4 p K James (3)
25-1 (11-0) Towards rear, headway from 3 out, no impression, 7th of 23, 17l behind Overdante (11-5) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.
9 35098P One In A Row (IRE) A C Whillans 6 10-4 Callum Whillans
66-1 (11-2) Mid-division, ridden and struggling after 5th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Imjoeking (11-5) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan, 10 ran.

15:10 Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 3f
15:10 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 74-4338 Crafti Bookie (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 7 11-12 Ryan Mania
14-1 (11-1) Mid-division, weakened from 3 out, 8th of 14, 45l behind Relax (11-10) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft.
2 300-412 Soudain (FR) S Gollings 7 11-12 p A P McCoy
5-2 (10-10) Soon tracked leaders, took keen hold, led 10th, hit 12th, headed before 4 out, every chance 3 out, ridden before 2 out, one pace, 2nd of 6, 17l behind Toby Belch (11-2) at Doncaster 3m 2f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Jan.
3 PP41-11 Call Me Mulligan (IRE) J Wade 9 11-11 John Dawson (7)
3-1 (11-11) Led early, tracked leader, hit 6th, led again next, blundered 13th, clear from last, stayed on well, easily, won at Cartmel 3m 2f hts chs (6) gd in Jun beating Think Lucky (11-9) by 28l, 7 ran.
4 186/2-P2 Jurisdiction Mrs R Dobbin 9 11-11 b K Renwick
9-1 (11-12) Led until 1st, given reminder, led before 3rd, headed 4th, led 6th, ridden and headed 2 out, soon no impression on winner, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 6, 7l behind Alpha One (11-7) at Sedgefield 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Nov.
5 214876 Tim The Chair (IRE) Miss E C Lavelle 8 11-8 p Mr D F Bourke (7)
33-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, not fluent 6th, mistake 12th, weakened 2 out, 6th of 15, 48l behind Alderluck (11-5) at Bangor 3m 6f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy.
6 022733 Angel Sun (FR) Ferdy Murphy 7 11-2 J Reveley
8-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, blundered 3rd, headway on outside 4 out, challenged next, hit 2 out, every chance last, ridden and kept on flat, held when lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 10, 1 3/4l behind Everaard (11-4) at Musselburgh 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Jan.
7 U3P-225 Heez A Steel (IRE) G A Charlton 12 11-2 Alistair Findlay (7)
13-2 (10-12) Tracked leader until approaching 11th, last when mistake 14th, behind after next, 5th of 7, 29l behind Overquest (10-12) at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Nov.
8 3255-63 Frontier Boy (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J Ewart 9 10-10 p1 Dale Irving (10)
9-1 (9-5) Took keen hold, chased leaders, went 2nd after 8th, led before 3 out, ridden and joined 2 out, headed soon after, no extra and well held when carried head high before last, weakened to 3rd flat, 3rd of 12, 8l behind Too Cool To Fool (10-0) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Jan.

15:40 Weatherbys Bank Mares' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:40 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 441-25P Kindly Note Distance Winner Miss E C Lavelle 6 11-12 Mr D F Bourke (7)
20-1 (11-10) Behind, pushed along from 3rd, struggling 7th, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Tweedledrum (9-10) at Ascot 2m 6f mares hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Nov, 15 ran.
2 411-525 My Flora Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 9 11-9 J M Maguire
10-1 (10-5) Mid-division on inside, headway after 8th, ridde 3 out, soon one pace, no impression, 5th of 9, 25l behind O'faolains Boy (10-11) at Bangor 3m nov hdl (3) hvy.
3 123-613 Umadachar (FR) Beaten Favourite W Greatrex 5 11-8 p1 A P McCoy
2-1fav (11-3) Chased leaders, not fluent 1st, ridden and weakened after 3 out, went modest 3rd approaching 2 out, no chance when mistake last, 3rd of 10, 34l behind Too Generous (10-3) at Fontwell 2m 4f mrs nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec.
4 513-3F3 Zefooha (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Walford 9 11-5 p B J Toomey (3)
8-1 (11-6) Led, clear until 4th, came stands side 3 out, headed when hit next, no extra flat, 3rd of 5, 12l behind Matrow's Lady (10-2) at Doncaster 2m 3f Mares Handicap Hurdle (0-120) (3yo+) (4) sft in Dec.
5 2-09721 Vinetta (ex7) K G Reveley 5 11-2 Mr Colm Mccormack (7)
5-1 (10-6) Held up in mid-division, ridden after 3 out, headway 2 out, ran on well flat, led close home, won at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft beating Alta Rock (11-5) by 1l, 13 ran.
6 15-26F5 Leith Walk (IRE) Distance Winner D W Whillans 10 11-1 Callum Whillans (5)
11-2 (10-7) In touch, ridden before 7th, weakened approaching 3 out, 5th of 6, well behind Pas Trop Tard (11-12) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Jan.
7 1259-P1 Sparkling Hand Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P Atkinson 7 10-13 Harry Haynes
9-1 (11-4) Made all, ridden before 2 out, kept on gamely, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan beating Matrow's Lady (11-2) by 2 3/4l, 6 ran.
8 212444 Wheyaye Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs V Jackson 11 10-12 J Reveley
8-1 (11-11) Tracked leader and raced wide, lost place 3 out, plugged on to take remote 4th before last, 4th of 6, 25l behind Sparkling Hand (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m 4f mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.
9 432465 Phase Shift B Ellison 5 10-8 t1 Danny Cook
7-2 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 3 out, soon outpaced, no impression after, 5th of 7, 14l behind Dirty Deal (10-13) at Uttoxeter 2m mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy.

16:10 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,400 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
16:10 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 09- Bertielicious J C Haynes 5 11-4 B J Toomey (3)
100-1 (10-7) Led for about 5f, lost place 6f out, tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind Ronnie Rhino (10-10) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Mar.
2 Little Boy Boru (IRE) S R B Crawford 5 11-4 Mr S Crawford (3)
Brian Boru gelding out of How Is Things.
3 88 Samdellin B Ellison 5 11-4 ht Danny Cook
50-1 (10-13) Held up towards rear, tailed off over 3f out, 8th of 11, 44l behind Orchard Boy (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m Maiden Nat Hunt Flat (4-6yo) (AW) (5) std in Jan.
4 1 Master Red (IRE) D McCain Jnr 4 11-2 J M Maguire
20-1 (10-5) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, led 1f out, kept on, won at Wetherby 1m 5f n h flat 3yo (6) sft in Dec beating Kalucci (10-12) by 3/4l, 15 ran.
5 Annie's Daughter Miss L C Siddall 6 10-11 T Siddall
Danbird mare out of Moondance.
6 2 Berkeley Avenue W Greatrex 4 10-9 A P McCoy
20-1 (10-12) Mid-division on outside, outpaced over 3f out, headway under pressure over 2f out, stayed on well on outside to chase winner well inside final furlong, held near finish, 2nd of 14, 3/4l behind Seedling (10-12) at Lingfield 1m 5f 3yo NH flat (AWT) (6) std in Nov.
7 Master Rajeem (USA) G A Swinbank 4 10-9 Joe Colliver (7)
Street Cry gelding out of Rajeem.

16:40 Frazer Hines & John O'Loan Handicap Chase Full card

  • (For The Glenugie/Ingham Cup) £3,300 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:40 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 641-444 Reasonable Force Course Winner K G Reveley 7 11-12 J Reveley
12-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, weakened from 6th, tailed off, 4th of 5, well behind Wilde Pastures (10-2) at Catterick 2m nov chs 0-110 (4) sft.
2 21FPU4 Twice Lucky Mrs S J Smith 9 11-0 Ryan Mania
16-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, went 2nd before 4 out, one pace from 3 out, 4th of 15, 10l behind Be My Deputy (11-7) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd.
3 S-692PP Man Of Principles (IRE) Distance Winner W Coltherd 10 10-9 v D F O'Regan
10-1 (11-11) Led, headed before 6 out, soon weakened, tailed off when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Dingo Bay (10-7) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan, 8 ran.
4 3246-34 Domoly (FR) Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 10 10-9 Tony Kelly (5)
4-1 (11-1) In rear, ridden and headway before 2 out, went 4th before last, one pace, 4th of 7, 13l behind Mujamead (11-4) at Towcester 2m hcp ch 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.
5 233526 Mystified (IRE) A Berry 10 10-5 Harry Haynes
33-1 (10-13) Towards rear, weakened before 4 out, 6th of 15, 16l behind Be My Deputy (11-7) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd.
6 22-4722 Sam Patch D W Whillans 10 10-3 K Renwick
5-1 (11-2) Towards rear, outpaced 8th, headway before 4 out, chased winner from last, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 8, 7l behind Dingo Bay (10-7) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.
7 U-9U551 Ancient Times (USA) Distance Winner P A Kirby 6 10-3 p K James (5)
5-1 (9-12) Made all, clear before last, driven out, won at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy beating See The Legend (10-7) by 22l, 8 ran.
8 251135 Peak Seasons (IRE) Distance Winner M C Chapman 10 10-0 G J Galligan (10)
25-1 (9-4) Led, headed before 8th, went 5th before 2 out, one pace, 5th of 15, 11l behind Be My Deputy (11-7) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd.

17:10 Follow At Toptipster36 And Join steelstips.com Handicap Chase Full card

  • £3,300 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 110y
17:10 Sedgefield Racecards Thursday 21st February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F3P626 Red Rock (FR) Miss E C Lavelle 8 11-12 Mr D F Bourke (7)
4-1 (10-1) In touch until blundered 6th and next, never on terms after, tailed off, 6th of 8, 40l behind Sustainability (11-9) at Newbury 2m 2f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Dec.
2 57-4533 Pamak D'airy (FR) Distance Winner H Hogarth 10 11-9 p Danny Cook
40-1 (11-12) With leader, blundered 6th, ridden before 3 out, went 2nd before 2 out until before last, one pace, 3rd of 15, 8l behind Be My Deputy (11-7) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd.
3 233631 Vardas Supreme (IRE) Distance Winner Miss J E Foster 10 11-7 pt Samantha Drake (7)
6-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, stumbled briefly before 2nd, led 7th, clear from 4 out, stayed on well, won at Newcastle 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy beating Sleep In First (11-1) by 10l, 7 ran.
4 71-3P65 Overlaw Distance Winner W Coltherd 11 11-4 D F O'Regan
22-1 (11-5) Led until 2 out, weakened flat, 5th of 7, 16l behind Emirate Isle (10-5) at Catterick 2m hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft in Dec.
5 465311 No Way Hozay Distance Winner J Wade 7 11-4 K Renwick
4-6fav (10-11) Tracked leaders, led 2 out, easily, won at Catterick 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan beating Turf Trivia (10-13) by 17l, 4 ran.
6 06/U823 Topo Gigio (FR) J Bewley 9 11-2 Mr C Bewley (7)
5-1 (10-5) Held up, left 4th 8th, close up when not fluent 3 out, weakened after 2 out, 3rd of 6, 22l behind Saddle Pack (10-12) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan.
7 346-523 On Gossamer Wings (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 9 11-2 J Reveley
5-1 (11-2) In touch, slow 5th, headway to chase leader approaching 3 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 7, 8l behind Emirate Isle (10-5) at Catterick 2m hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft in Dec.
8 8P5342 Turf Trivia Distance Winner G M Moore 6 10-4 b Harry Haynes
4-1 (10-13) Led, ridden and headed 2 out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 4, 17l behind No Way Hozay (10-11) at Catterick 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.