Today's racecards

12:50 British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (Qualifier) £4,400 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
12:50 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 13th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 15-1137 De Faoithesdream (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Evan Williams 6 11-8 Paul Moloney
40-1 (11-6) Led, headed approaching 3 out, not fluent 2 out, weakened before last, 7th of 9, 30l behind The New One (11-3) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nh nov hdl (2) gs in Oct.
2 2-23412 Tekthelot (IRE) K G Reveley 6 11-4 J Reveley
6-1 (9-7) Held up in rear, headway approaching 9th, challenged after 3 out, led next, put head in air and started to hang, headed soon after last, stayed on, outbattled, 2nd of 8, nk behind Cygnet (10-1) at Southwell 3m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Aug.
3 1-2 Blackwater King (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 4 10-12 J M Maguire
8-15fav (11-0) Mid-division, headway over 4f out, ridden to challenge 2f out, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, never reached winner, 2nd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Imjoeking (10-7) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy in Oct.
4 3-24 Grate Fella (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 4 10-12 Ryan Mania
16-1 (10-12) In touch in 4th, took keen hold, jumped slow 3rd, raced wide approaching 4 out, weakened before 3 out, soon tailed off, 4th of 5, 40l behind Ma Filleule (10-5) at Haydock 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.
5 667-0P0 King Of Thorns (IRE) G M Moore 5 10-12 b Joseph Palmowski (10)
28-1 (9-4) Held up in mid-division, mistake 2nd, ridden and well beaten 6th, tailed off, 12th of 13, well behind Dream Risk (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
6 494-4 Vintage Times (IRE) T D Easterby 5 10-12 Harry Haynes
25-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, jinked before 5th, went remote 4th before 2 out, never dangerous, 4th of 8, 30l behind De Faoithesdream (11-0) at Sedgefield 2m 1f mdn hdl (5) sft in May.
7 23-6 Yorkist (IRE) Micky Hammond 4 10-12 Joe Colliver (7)
9-2 (10-12) Tracked leader, with leader after about 3f, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 11, 28l behind Now Its My Turn (10-9) at Sedgefield 2m 1f Conditional Nat Hunt Flat Maiden (4-6yo) (6) gd in May.
8 09-9 Doyenthedecenthing J J Davies 4 10-5 R McGrath
66-1 (10-5) Mistakes and early reminders, always behind, tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind Dursey Sound (11-5) at Wetherby 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.

13:20 Happy Birthday John Wade From Team Sedgefield Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (John Wade And Collins Seafoods Ltd Qualifier) £3,900 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
13:20 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 13th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F2-3 Ballymartin King (IRE) T D Easterby 6 10-12 Harry Haynes
7-2 (11-0) Held up on outside, headway 5f out, outpaced over 3f out, went 3rd 2f out, kept on same pace, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 10, 13l behind Baltimoar (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Oct.
2 Blue Cove Miss L C Siddall 7 10-12 T Siddall
Karinga Bay gelding out of Meadow Blue.
3 4315- Gonow Course Winner Micky Hammond 4 10-12 Joe Colliver (7)
7-2 (10-13) With leader, ridden over 3f out, soon weakened, 5th of 11, 31l behind Brassick (10-11) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) gd in Mar.
4 5/1-3 It's A Steal (IRE) Evan Williams 5 10-12 Paul Moloney
4-1 (10-12) Held up mid-division, headway 6th, hampered before and blundered 4 out, chased leaders and ridden before 2 out, kept on, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Hi George (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
5 39 Kauto Alcazar (FR) Mrs S J Smith 4 10-12 Ryan Mania
14-1 (10-7) Tracked leader, led 4f out, headed well over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 13, 28l behind Caledonia (10-11) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gs in Oct.
6 3 Petara Bay (IRE) Mrs S Leech 8 10-12 N Fehily
12-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, headway approaching 2 out, driven and stayed on to 3rd last, kept on same pace flat, 3rd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Swampfire (11-5) at Taunton 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
7 P2-69 Presenting Junior (IRE) M Todhunter 5 10-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
100-1 (10-11) Held up in rear, took keen hold, ridden and struggling after 7th, tailed off, 9th of 12, well behind Hollow Penny (11-0) at Bangor 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) gs in Oct.
8 F-14 Tick Tocker (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 4 10-12 J M Maguire
5-4fav (11-0) Led, headed 13f out, led again over 8f out, ridden and headed 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 12, 13l behind Empiracle (11-0) at Huntingdon 2m NH flat (6) gd in Oct.
9 43-4743 Vuvuzela Ferdy Murphy 6 10-12 J Reveley
40-1 (10-5) Towards rear, headway to chase leaders when hit 3 out, stayed on to 3rd approaching last, 3rd of 13, 3l behind African Gold (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 4f nov hdl (4) gs.
10 756-0 Ute Antique (FR) Ferdy Murphy 4 10-5 John Winston (7)
50-1 (10-0) Mid-division, weakened after 6th, tailed off, 13th of 14, well behind Bonnie Burnett (10-7) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) sft.

13:50 Collins Seafoods Ltd Handicap Chase Full card

  • £2,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
13:50 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 13th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2-12P58 Highland Love Course Winner Jedd O'Keeffe 7 11-12 p Brian Harding
100-1 (11-2) Disputed lead to after 5th, soon lost place, behind from 4 out, 8th of 10, 38l behind Bury Parade (10-13) at Carlisle 2m beg chs (4) sft in Oct.
2 877132 Schinken Otto (IRE) Course Winner J M Jefferson 11 11-12 Harry Haynes
9-2 (11-12) Tracked leader, led 5th, headed 9th, mistake 11th, kept on and no chance with winner, 2nd of 10, 11l behind Tahiti Pearl (11-8) at Sedgefield 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Oct.
3 P-51214 Quinder Spring (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-12 p Grant Cockburn (7)
2-1fav (11-5) Tracked leaders, not fluent 6th, mistake and lost place 9th, chased leaders under pressure 3 out, weakened before next, 4th of 6, 13l behind Oil Burner (11-4) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Oct.
4 81PF-3P Gavroche Gaugain (FR) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 8 11-9 Tony Kelly (5)
20-1 (10-8) Held up in rear, weakened from 9th, tailed off, pulled up last, in a race won by Tipsy Dara (10-10) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Oct, 6 ran.
5 23346-5 On Gossamer Wings (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 8 11-3 John Winston (7)
14-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders to 2nd, soon mid-division, ridden before 11th, never dangerous, 5th of 8, 22l behind Peachey Moment (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in May.
6 P41PP7 Strobe Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 8 11-2 p Ryan Mania
33-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, outpaced 4 out, soon ridden, weakened 2 out, 7th of 11, 41l behind Sacre Toi (11-6) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.
7 56795-P Brave Spartacus (IRE) K G Reveley 6 11-2 J Reveley
50-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, took keen hold, not fluent 2nd, behind 6th, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Saphir River (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m beg chs (4) sft, 14 ran.
8 89-958P Turf Trivia G M Moore 5 10-10 b1 F Keniry
100-1 (11-4) Held up in touch, mistake 2nd, struggling 10th, soon lost touch, tailed off when pulled up 5 out, in a race won by African Broadway (11-4) at Wetherby 3m 1f Beginners Chase (0-125) (4yo+) (3) gs in Oct, 9 ran.
9 160791 Oscar Leney (IRE) J T R Dreaper 6 10-13 Non-runner

14:20 Freebetting.co.uk Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,700 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f
14:20 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 13th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1186/2-P Jurisdiction Distance Winner Mrs R Dobbin 8 11-12 b1 K Renwick
50-1 (11-4) In touch, went left and mistake 5th, reminder 7th, struggling 11th, tailed off 5 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by African Broadway (11-4) at Wetherby 3m 1f Beginners Chase (0-125) (4yo+) (3) gs in Oct, 9 ran.
2 F61U-53 Alpha One (IRE) C Grant 6 11-7 B Hughes
14-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, ridden and went 3rd before last, one pace and no impression, 3rd of 8, 10l behind Peachey Moment (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in May.
3 3745-00 Little Chip (IRE) C E Longsdon 5 11-7 t N Fehily
28-1 (11-3) Mid-division, blundered badly 9th, struggling next, tailed off, 10th of 15, well behind Balbriggan (11-3) at Bangor 2m 4f Beginners Chase (0-110) (4yo+) (4) gs in Oct.
4 S42426 Sparkling Tara Beaten Favourite Mrs S J Smith 7 11-6 Ryan Mania
10-3fav (11-9) Chased leaders, not fluent 11th and lost place, blundered and pecked badly 13th, weakened after 5 out, tailed off, 6th of 10, 44l behind Roi De Garde (10-5) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs.
5 232-284 Copper's Gold (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-0 p1 P Buchanan
5-2 (11-5) Disputed leads to 5th, tracked winner, lost place 12th, weakened 4 out, tailed off, 4th of 6, well behind Bob Will (9-12) at Newcastle 3m hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.
6 00-1257 Almutaham (USA) Distance Winner M Todhunter 5 10-13 p Lucy Alexander (3)
66-1 (11-0) Mid-division, mistake 1st, struggling after 6th, jumped left 11th, plodded on from 2 out, tailed off, 7th of 15, well behind Balbriggan (11-3) at Bangor 2m 4f Beginners Chase (0-110) (4yo+) (4) gs in Oct.

14:50 Newcastle Flooring Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £2,600 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:50 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 13th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1U443-1 Anna's Arch (IRE) Distance Winner G A Swinbank 5 12-2 Joe Colliver (7)
5-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, headway to lead narrowly before 6th, 3 lengths clear when hit 2 out, stayed on well, eased towards finish, comfortably, won at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft beating Vittachi (9-9) by 22l, 8 ran.
2 53415-0 Flora's Pride Distance Winner K G Reveley 8 11-12 Mr R Lindsay (7)
16-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, jumped right and last 6th, well beaten 3 out, last of 11, 50l behind Lisdonagh House (10-3) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.
3 6540-14 Snooker (GER) Course and Distance Winner Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-11 p1 J M Maguire
4-1 (10-11) In touch, challenged on inside 3 out, every chance next, ridden between last 2, lost place when switched right approaching last, no extra, 4th of 12, 9l behind War Singer (11-12) at Kelso 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Oct.
4 86629/6 Farmers Cross (IRE) J C Haynes 8 11-11 J Kington (3)
50-1 (10-8) Held up in rear, headway under pressure 2 out, kept on from last, never nearer, 6th of 12, 13l behind War Singer (11-12) at Kelso 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Oct.
5 410539 Agricultural Mrs L B Normile 6 11-8 J A McCarthy
16-1 (11-1) Towards rear, outpaced 3 out, soon weakened, 9th of 14, well behind Romanesco (11-9) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.
6 2316-6P King's Chorister Course and Distance Winner F P Murtagh 6 11-8 t Callum Whillans (5)
16-1 (11-12) Held up well in rear, struggling 5 out, soon beaten, tailed off when pulled up last, in a race won by Mwaleshi (11-11) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Oct, 6 ran.
7 7460-38 Rasam Aldaar Distance Winner Miss J E Foster 4 11-8 t Samantha Drake (7)
22-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, ridden before 2 out, soon weakened, 8th of 11, 19l behind Solaras Exhibition (11-10) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in May.
8 954/25-U Takaatuf (IRE) J Wade 6 11-7 John Dawson (7)
20-1 (9-9) Towards rear, some headway into mid-division 3rd, weakened soon after 4 out, tailed off when mistake and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Sporting Boy (11-3) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gs, 15 ran.
9 536/P2P No Supper (IRE) Distance Winner G Bewley 8 11-4 t Jonathon Bewley (7)
10-1 (11-2) Took keen hold, held up well off the pace, weakened 4 out, tailed off when pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Mwaleshi (11-11) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Oct, 6 ran.
10 85188-5 Emirate Isle Course and Distance Winner C Grant 8 11-3 p K Renwick
8-1 (10-12) In touch, chased leaders 4 out, hit next, weakened 2 out, tailed off, last of 5, well behind Swiss Art (10-11) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Oct.
11 3934F7- Northern Acres Course and Distance Winner N W Alexander 6 10-11 Lucy Alexander (3)
4-1 (11-4) Prominent early, soon towards rear, headway on outer before 7th, weakened after 3 out, 7th of 8, well behind Nisaal (10-11) at Sedgefield 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in Mar.
12 5U-0844 Ravi River (IRE) A C Whillans 8 10-7 t E Whillans (3)
11-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, headway to go 2nd before last, soon one pace, 4th of 8, 25l behind Livvy Inn (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (4) sft.
13 55-6588 Authentic Act (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Todhunter 8 10-2 R McGrath
20-1 (10-7) Mid-division, outpaced 5 out, soon ridden, never on terms, 8th of 11, 42l behind Sacre Toi (11-6) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.

15:20 Jardines Catering Handicap Chase Full card

  • £8,700 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:20 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 13th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 132108- Corkage (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner K G Reveley 9 11-12 b J Reveley
10-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, mistake 8th, outpaced before next, weakened approaching 2 out (usual 3 out), 8th of 10, well behind Cucumber Run (10-13) at Ayr 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-155 (2) gd in Apr.
2 5/1U73-U Tyrone House (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Wade 8 11-6 B Hughes
12-1 (11-0) Towards rear, pushed along after 9th, behind and well held when refused and unseated rider last, in a race won by Garleton (11-9) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs (2) gd in May, 10 ran.
3 2-5F356 Buck Mulligan Evan Williams 7 11-6 Paul Moloney
33-1 (10-11) Held up in mid-division, headway approaching 4 out, hit next, weakened flat, 6th of 19, 21l behind Balthazar King (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs (2) gs in Oct.
4 513184- Carpincho (FR) Course and Distance Winner Mrs S J Humphrey 8 11-5 t1 Jack Doyle
5-1 (11-10) Held up, not fluent 2nd or 5th, hit 12th, 15 lengths 6th 5 out, went 4th 2 out, no impression, 4th of 9, 16l behind Lackamon (11-12) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp chs (3) gs in Mar.
5 5P11-4U Global Flyer Distance Winner Mrs Caroline Bailey 8 11-4 b A Thornton
66-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, outpaced 2 out, disputing well held 4th when mistake, bumped and unseated rider last, in a race won by Romanesco (10-5) at Fakenham 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Oct, 14 ran.
6 P9P6-15 Rackham Lerouge (FR) C E Longsdon 7 11-3 N Fehily
8-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, headway on inside 4 out, weakened before next, 5th of 9, 27l behind Iona Days (10-5) at Market Rasen 2m 6f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Jun.
7 54-9341 No Planning Mrs S J Smith 5 11-2 Ryan Mania
12-1 (11-3) Chased leaders, ridden and outpaced before last, kept on well to lead towards finish, won at Hexham 2m nov chs (4) hvy in Oct beating Rick (11-3) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
8 2PU212- Rich Lord Beaten Favourite Ferdy Murphy 8 11-1 Lucy Alexander (3)
5-4fav (10-13) In touch in 4th, headway 11th, ridden before 3 out, chased winner from 2 out, kept on and no impression on winner, 2nd of 5, 6l behind Degas Art (11-8) at Carlisle 2m 4f nov chs (3) gd in Apr.
9 2213-F4 Pena Dorada (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 10-11 p P Buchanan
7-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, weakened before 4 out, went remote 4th from last, 4th of 7, 50l behind Harry Flashman (11-7) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in May.

15:50 Knowledge I.T Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,900 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:50 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 13th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 175-600 Star In Flight D McCain Jnr 5 11-12 J M Maguire
25-1 (10-10) In touch, not fluent 3rd, ridden after 3 out, not fluent 2 out, soon weakened, 14th of 22, 30l behind Dark Lover (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m hcp (3) gs in Oct.
3 36481/3- Mr Supreme (IRE) Distance Winner K G Reveley 7 11-3 J Reveley
12-1 (11-0) Mid-division, took keen hold, not fluent 7th, headway 10th, went 3rd 2 out, stayed on flat, 3rd of 15, 1l behind Willandrich (9-11) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in May '11.
4 3425-04 Dizzy River (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B Ellison 7 11-1 p Danny Cook
9-1 (11-6) Held up in touch, mistake 1st, outpaced before 3 out, switched left after last, stayed on, 4th of 13, 16l behind Sporting Boy (11-7) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Oct.
5 45631-7 Argaum (IRE) Evan Williams 5 10-11 Paul Moloney
7-2 (11-4) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, not fluent 2nd or 3rd ridden and weakening when mistake 3 out, 7th of 8, 32l behind Junior Jack (10-4) at Ludlow 2m cond sll hdl (5) gd in May.
6 FF-1156 Dom Lukka (FR) C E Longsdon 4 10-11 N Fehily
8-1 (10-12) Made most to before 3 out, soon weakened, 6th of 14, 47l behind Mr Mole (10-12) at Exeter 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.
7 2-74140 Scriptwriter (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs E Slack 10 10-2 pt S Mulqueen (7)
10-1 (11-6) Chased leaders on inner, weakened before 3 out, 10th of 14, well behind Caught In The Act (10-9) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Oct.
2 42810-2 Banyan Tree (IRE) Mrs S Leech 5 11-11 Non-runner