14:20 Nortonthorpe Staff At Wits End Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (John Wade And Collins Seafoods Ltd Hurdle Series Qualifer) £3,900 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:20 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7161F3 Ahyaknowyerself (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Dr R D P Newland 6 11-5 b1 A P McCoy
5-6fav (11-5) Tracked leaders in 3rd, reminders from 6th and outpaced, ridden before 2 out, kept on same pace, last of 3, 8l behind Next Exit (10-12) at Stratford 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
2 3 Garth Mountain Tim Vaughan 5 10-12 R Johnson
10-1 (10-12) Tracked leading trio, chased winner 2nd, led briefly soon after, lost 2nd soon after 4 out, no extra in 3rd before next, 3rd of 5, 15l behind Vegas Cash (11-5) at Ffos Las 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Aug.
3 48/8- Grand Vintage (IRE) Mrs E Slack 6 10-12 Jonathon Bewley (7)
66-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, outpaced before 3 out, soon ridden and no impression, 8th of 14, 31l behind Simply Ned (11-0) at Kelso 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct '11.
4 40- Grimwith Miss L Kendall 5 10-12 Harry Haynes
25-1 (11-0) Tracked leader, pushed along and lost place over 4f out, 11th of 13, well behind Eduard (10-10) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gd in Mar.
5 Gumnd (IRE) C Grant 5 10-12 Mr A Voy (3)
33-1 (8-7) Mid-division, driven to chase leaders 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression final furlong, lost place towards finish, 6th of 9, 9l behind Twenty One Choice (9-3) at Musselburgh 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep (flat).
6 Hong Kong Island (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 10-12 J M Maguire
3-1 (9-12) In touch in rear, ridden over 2f out, stayed on to go 3rd inside final furlong, not trouble leaders, 3rd of 7, 5l behind Expert Fighter (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 4f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jul (flat).
7 Jameel (USA) J P Ferguson 4 10-12 D F O'Regan
8-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, led approaching final 2f, riddeen and headed 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 4th of 19, 3 1/2l behind Dhaular Dhar (8-12) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Oct '11 (flat).
9 36- Operateur (IRE) B Haslam 4 10-12 Craig Gallagher (10)
13-2 (10-12) Held up towards rear, hit 3rd, pushed along next, weakened from 3 out, 6th of 8, 42l behind Bernisdale (10-5) at Sedgefield 2m 1f 3yo mdn hdl (5) gd in Sep '11.
10 Politbureau M W Easterby 5 10-12 Jake Greenall (5)
12-1 (8-11) In touch in 5th on inside, went 4th 5f out, ridden and stayed on inside final furlong, driven along final 2f, never going pace to challenge, 4th of 16, 4l behind Praxios (8-11) at Beverley 1m app stks (6) fm in Sep (flat).
11 223S-F3 That'll Do Nicely (IRE) N G Richards 9 10-12 Miss J R Richards (7)
5-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, headway before 4 out, went 2nd after 3 out briefly, one pace from next, 3rd of 9, 15l behind Quinsman (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Sep.
12 7/7-6 Wendy'sgreyhorse G A Harker 6 10-5 B Harding
25-1 (10-9) Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 9, 37l behind Wake Your Dreams (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in May.
8 9- Marico (FR) T Symonds 4 10-12 Non-runner

14:50 Constructing Excellence Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (John Wade And Collins Seafoods Ltd Hurdle Series Qualifier) £3,900 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
14:50 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 53211 Quinsman Course Winner Mrs Caroline Bailey 6 11-12 R Thornton
11-4 (11-5) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd before 3rd, led before 3 out, clear before last, eased towards finish, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Sep beating Overpriced (10-12) by 12l, 9 ran.
2 2314-17 Hi George J M Jefferson 4 11-5 t1 Harry Haynes
8-1 (11-0) Prominent, outpaced when mistake 3 out, weakened next, tailed off, 7th of 10, 45l behind One Term (11-4) at Aintree 2m 1f nh nov hdl (3) gd in May.
3 P6F4P-P Attycran (IRE) M A Barnes 7 10-12 t M J McAlister
8-1 (10-3) Took keen hold in touch, headway to dispute 3rd 3 out, went 3rd and hung left from next, ridden and well held when pulled up approaching last, in a race won by Crowning Jewel (11-5) at Kelso 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May, 10 ran.
4 217- Ballymoat Tim Vaughan 5 10-12 R Johnson
11-1 (11-2) Prominent, led after 2f until over 6f out, weakened over 5f out, tailed off, 7th of 8, well behind Puffin Billy (10-7) at Fontwell 2m 2f NH flat (6) sft in Mar.
5 83-8 Black Sambuca C C Bealby 5 10-12 T Messenger
16-1 (11-2) Led, edged left over 9f out, hung left and headed 8f out, weakened over 3f out, 8th of 9, 36l behind Close Touch (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f NH flat (5) gd in May.
6 5/1- It's A Steal (IRE) Evan Williams 5 10-12 Paul Moloney
5-1 (10-11) Pr, ld after 5out, quickened clr entering the str, comfortably, won at Ballydarragh 3m ire ptp gs in Nov beating Keltic Rhythm (11-7) by 15l, 10 ran.
7 P-F0636 Kane River (IRE) S R B Crawford 6 10-12 t P Buchanan
13-2 (11-4) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, 2nd 3 out, soon ridden and no extra in 5th before next, 6th of 10, well behind North Star Lad (11-4) at Downpatrick 2m 7f mdn hdl sft in Sep.
8 R67P0 Tennessee Bird M E Sowersby 4 10-12 G Sheehan (7)
200-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, not fluent 1st or 4th, weakened after 7th, 11th of 15, dis behind Boyfromnowhere (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gf in Sep.
9 Uncut Stone (IRE) P D Niven 4 10-12 B Hughes
33-1 (8-13) Took keen hold, tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, weakened entering final furlong, 11th of 15, 11l behind Jawaab (9-9) at Pontefract 2m 1f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Sep (flat).
10 43-4 Vuvuzela Ferdy Murphy 6 10-12 J Reveley
5-1 (11-2) Soon tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, soon faded, 4th of 9, 27l behind Shanen (11-2) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in May.
11 P Lady Mintholme (IRE) J C Haynes 6 10-5 pt J Kington (3)
80-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, reminders before 4th, soon lost place, ,tailed off and pulled up before 5th, in a race won by Yesyoucan (10-12) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jun, 8 ran.

15:20 Gus Robinson Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,700 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:20 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 784S42 Sparkling Tara Mrs S J Smith 7 11-12 Ryan Mania
17-2 (10-13) Tracked leaders, chased winner from before 7th, challenged 2 out, chance last, kept on and just held towards finish, 2nd of 8, nk behind La Pantera Rosa (11-3) at Sedgefield 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gf in Sep.
2 7-65F34 Saddlers Deal (IRE) C Grant 7 11-10 v K Renwick
3-1 (11-9) Tracked leader, led 7th, headed 4 out, weakened 3 out, ridden after last, last of 4, 22l behind Soul Magic (10-7) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs in Aug.
3 P-33524 Five Out Of Five (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 8 11-8 t Paul Moloney
6-1 (11-7) Held up in last, headway approaching 3 out, 3rd before next, no impression, weakened flat, 4th of 7, 22l behind Sadler's Star (11-3) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.
4 972343 The Fox's Decree M Keighley 8 10-12 pt A P Cawley
10-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, ridden approaching 10th, headway after 4 out, went 3rd flat, stayed on, 3rd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Allerton (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft in Sep.
5 23-7341 Tregaro (FR) Course and Distance Winner M E Sowersby 6 10-12 t D F O'Regan
5-1 (10-7) Towards rear, headway before 8th, went 2nd before 4 out, ridden to lead before last, kept on well, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gf in Sep beating Gougane (11-0) by 3 1/2l, 9 ran.
6 2-P6623 Earl Grez (FR) P Bowen 7 10-10 p J E Moore
7-2 (10-8) Prominent, led 3rd, headed before next, led after 6th until 8th, led 4 out, headed after 3 out, no impression on winner soon after, lost 2nd flat, 3rd of 7, 12l behind Sadler's Star (11-3) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.

15:50 Jardines Catering Handicap Chase Full card

  • £2,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:50 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6-87713 Schinken Otto (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J M Jefferson 11 11-12 Harry Haynes
15-2 (10-3) Led, jumped slow 4th, ridden after 2 out, headed before last and held in 3rd when hampered by loose horse, one pace, 3rd of 13, 11l behind Snooker (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Sep.
2 53U163 Pete Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner F P Murtagh 9 11-12 pt Lucy Alexander (3)
7-1 (11-9) Tracked clear leading pair, pecked 1st, closed approaching 6th, mistake next, lost 3rd 4 out, soon outpaced, left poor 3rd last, 3rd of 5, 11l behind Lucky Sunny (11-12) at Perth 2m hcp chs 0-110 (4) sft in Aug.
3 5/22161- Well Oiled (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss S E Forster 11 11-11 pt T Messenger
3-1 (11-10) Held up in touch, headway to go 2nd before 2 out, led before last, soon clear, easily, won at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Nov beating Strathaird (9-11) by 10l, 6 ran.
4 32425-6 Tahiti Pearl (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 8 11-8 Ryan Mania
11-2 (11-9) Held up towards rear, not fluent 5th, headway next, ridden and lost place after 6th, rallied after 2 out, no impression last, 6th of 12, 9l behind Carleton Place (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
5 43UP/P-6 Bonoman (IRE) Evan Williams 9 11-6 Paul Moloney
14-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, went 3rd before next, soon ridden, lost place and weakened before last, 6th of 7, 38l behind Akbabend (11-1) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Aug.
6 4455-65 Authentic Act (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Todhunter 8 10-10 p J Reveley
9-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, mistake 6th, headway 4 out, went 4th 3 out, one pace, 5th of 9, 29l behind Tregaro (10-7) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gf in Sep.
7 4198-33 Frith (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 10 10-0 D C Costello
7-2 (10-1) In rear, headway to go 4th before 2 out, kept on to take 3rd close home, no impression, 3rd of 9, 23l behind Strobe (10-13) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp 0-100 (5) gd in Jul.
8 15-6554 Strathaird (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A Crook 8 10-0 p Adam Nicol (7)(ex1)
11-2 (9-9) Held up in last pair in touch, headway 8th, challenged 4 out, outpaced next, no impression in 4th before next, 4th of 5, 7l behind Silver Steel (11-5) at Perth 2m hcp 0-100 (5) hvy in Aug.
9 1656/5-P Crofton Arch J E Dixon 12 10-0 p S Mulqueen (7)
22-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, lost place after 6th, weakened before next, behind when pulled up 8th, in a race won by Red Kingdom (11-8) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Jul, 8 ran.
10 P643PF Peak Seasons (IRE) Distance Winner M C Chapman 9 10-0 Gary Rutherford (5)
33-1 (9-4) Held up towards rear, struggling 9th, blundered next, tailed off when fell last, in a race won by Quinder Spring (10-4) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft in Aug, 7 ran.

16:20 Nortonthorpe Industrial Park Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,900 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:20 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 162-823 Young Mags (IRE) F O'Brien 5 11-12 Timmy Murphy
17-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden approaching 7th, went 2nd before 3 out, mistake 2 out, soon ridden in 3rd, one pace and no impression before last, 3rd of 9, 10l behind Another Kate (10-10) at Hereford 2m 4f mrs hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Jun.
2 F/514-12 Samtheman Distance Winner G McPherson 7 11-9 T Molloy (3)
17-2 (11-2) Towards rear, ridden and headway before 2 out, went 2nd towards finish, no chance with winner, 2nd of 7, 6l behind Fleet Dawn (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
3 547943- Sun Cloud (IRE) J M Jefferson 5 11-9 Harry Haynes
17-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders, effort 3 out, soon ridden and weakened, 3rd of 7, 24l behind Call Back (10-7) at Bangor 2m 1f nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
4 117-9P4 Spirit Is Needed (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 6 11-9 bt R Johnson
9-1 (11-12) Led, driven and headed on long run between last 2, weakened last, 4th of 7, 15l behind Spirit Of A Nation (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Aug.
5 7F-1323 Muwalla Course Winner C Grant 5 11-8 p Mr A Voy (3)
3-1 (11-2) Held up, went handy 3rd, challenged 3 out, weakened flat, 3rd of 12, 18l behind Fleet Dawn (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Aug.
6 24-342U Stand Clear Course and Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 7 11-2 Tony Kelly (7)
9-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, stumbled and unseated rider soon after 6th, in a race won by Coffee (11-7) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep, 14 ran.
7 492-741 Scriptwriter (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs E Slack 10 11-0 pt S Mulqueen (7)
10-1 (9-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd after 3 out, ridden before 2 out, led before last, kept on well, won at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in Sep beating Misstree Pitcher (10-10) by 4 1/2l, 10 ran.
8 346/6B1 Goldan Jess (IRE) (ex7)Course Winner P A Kirby 8 10-13 K James (5)
13-2 (9-9) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, led 3 out, clear before 2 out, ridden out, won at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Sep beating Pasture Bay (11-2) by 10l, 12 ran.
9 25364P- Hartforth J D Bethell 4 10-10 F Davis
5-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders, chased winner from 5th until 3 out, soon weakened, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Kealigolane (11-6) at Sedgefield 2m 2f nov hcp hdl (2) gf in Apr, 8 ran.
10 8U-0U0P Vivarini Distance Winner D Thompson 8 10-9 Adam Nicol (7)
40-1 (11-0) Held up mid-division, weakened before 5th, tailed off and pulled up before last, in a race won by Desolait (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jun, 13 ran.
11 908-6P0 French Seventyfive Distance Winner T D Walford 5 10-6 p L Heard
10-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, lost place 3rd, ridden and weakened approaching 7th, tailed off, 10th of 12, well behind Likearollingstone (11-4) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Aug.
12 8PF-738 Turbolinas (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner Miss J E Foster 5 10-5 Samantha Drake (7)
14-1 (11-5) Tracked leader, led approaching 6th, headed 3 out, weakened next, 8th of 11, 24l behind Marju King (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
13 634F96 Venture To War (IRE) T Coyle 6 10-4 Jack Quinlan (3)
20-1 (10-11) Led, headed 3 out, one pace from 2 out, 6th of 16, 21l behind Gud Day (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
14 336339 Galley Slave (IRE) M C Chapman 7 10-3 t Darren O'Keeffe (7)
28-1 (9-9) Chased leader, pushed along 7th, weakened 3 out, 9th of 12, 24l behind Goldan Jess (9-9) at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Sep.

16:50 Phoenix Security Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £2,600 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
16:50 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4P7-344 Kilcaskin Star (IRE) Mrs K Tutty 6 11-12 John Dawson (5)
20-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, mistake 1st, headway on inside approaching 3 out, one pace in 4th when blundered last, 4th of 13, 8l behind Flying Doctor (11-11) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
2 2344P4/ Duneen Point (IRE) Tim Vaughan 8 11-12 Mr Jason Kiely (8)
9-1 (11-5) Raced wide, held up towards rear, hit 2nd, ridden and struggling in 6th after 3 out, plugged on from next, went modest 4th flat, 4th of 9, 20l behind Easement (10-10) at Fontwell 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Apr '11.
3 35363-0 Pyjama Game (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-10 Callum Whillans
9-1 (10-13) Held up in touch, blundered 9th, ridden before last, soon weakened, 11th of 12, 31l behind What A Steel (11-1) at Perth 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May.
4 7P-P331 Hit The Switch D McCain Jnr 6 11-2 pt Henry Brooke (3)
4-1 (10-10) Made most, joined 6th, ridden 3 out, asserted approaching last, stayed on gamely, won at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Aug beating Ruttan Lake (10-0) by 4l, 9 ran.
5 U65 Sinnamara (IRE) J S Wainwright 4 11-0 Mr A Voy
33-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, effort when not clear run approaching 3 out, soon weakened, 5th of 8, 25l behind Stage Acclaim (10-11) at Uttoxeter 2m cond sll hdl (5) gd in Sep.
6 2856-9 Arizona High A Crook 4 10-13 Craig Gallagher (5)
20-1 (10-13) In touch on inner, weakened before 2 out, 9th of 14, 35l behind Alba King (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in May.
7 375-6 Farmer Matt (IRE) F O'Brien 6 10-10 t T Molloy
80-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, not fluent 6th, well beaten when not fluent 3 out, 6th of 10, 42l behind Victor Leudorum (11-5) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.
8 0-8U938 Bampton Becks M A Barnes 6 10-3 t S Mulqueen (8)
80-1 (10-7) Towards rear, weakened from 3 out, 8th of 13, 37l behind Snooker (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Sep.
9 211112 Ruttan Lake (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Tim Vaughan 9 10-1 Michael Byrne (3)
5-6fav (10-0) Tracked winner, joined winner 6th, ridden 3 out, every chance until approaching last, kept on one pace, 2nd of 9, 4l behind Hit The Switch (10-10) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Aug.
10 0P/4876 Spiders Star S G West 9 10-1 p Mr Ryan Clark (10)(ex3)
50-1 (10-10) Tracked leader after 1st, not fluent 6th, soon ridden and lost place, behind from next, tailed off, 6th of 7, 47l behind Danvilla (10-10) at Bangor 2m 4f mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
11 80P70-8 My Rainbow City Mrs E Slack 5 10-0 Jonathon Bewley (3)
16-1 (9-11) Soon behind, some headway on inside approaching 2 out (usual 3 out), never near leaders, 8th of 10, 13l behind First Morning (11-7) at Cartmel 2m 1f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Aug.

17:20 Clugston Construction 75th Anniversary Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,100 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
17:20 Sedgefield Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1 Miss Lilly Lewis R T Phillips 4 11-5 R Johnson
11-2 (10-12) Held up towards rear, niggled along 8f out, headway over 6f out, went 2nd over 2f out, led over 1f out, driven clear inside final furlong, won at Fontwell 1m 6f mares n h flat (6) gd in Sep beating Miss Mayfair (10-2) by 9l, 11 ran.
2 Captive Moment J R Norton 6 10-12 Miss J R Richards (7)
Almaty mare out of Captive Heart.
3 Genes Quest M Appleby 5 10-12 Ryan Mahon (3)
Rainbow High mare out of Polly Tino.
4 High Fair C J Teague 6 10-12 A P Lane
Grape Tree Road mare out of Miss Tango.
5 Izzini (IRE) S R B Crawford 4 10-12 Mr S Crawford (5)
Dr Massini filly out of Cistercian.
6 Lucky Bygones Karen McLintock 5 10-12 B Hughes
Lucky Owners mare out of Particular Friend.
7 6-2 My Mum Mo S G West 4 10-12 t F Keniry
25-1 (10-7) Held up in rear, headway 2f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, ran on, not able to trouble winner, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Azure Fly (11-4) at Stratford 2m NH flat (6) gd in Sep.
8 Royal Escort (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 10-12 Nick Slatter (7)
Gamut mare out of Regal Hostess.
9 F-4 Theoystercatcher (IRE) Tim Vaughan 6 10-12 Michael Byrne (5)
16-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, ridden over 5f out, stayed on same pace from over 1f out, 4th of 11, 15l behind Miss Lilly Lewis (10-12) at Fontwell 1m 6f mares n h flat (6) gd in Sep.
10 36-5 The Wicked Kipper M Keighley 4 10-12 Ian Popham (3)
9-4 (10-5) In rear and in touch, weakened over 4f out, tailed off, last of 5, well behind Dotties Dilema (10-5) at Hexham 2m NH flat (6) sft in May.
11 22- Vinetta Beaten Favourite K G Reveley 4 10-12 J Reveley
7-4fav (10-6) Mid-division in touch, headway on outside 6f out, went 2nd over 3f out, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 10l behind Forever Present (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f mares n h flat (6) sft in Apr.
12 645 Wor Lass R Macdonald 4 10-12 Gary Rutherford (5)
22-1 (10-2) Held up in touch, hampered after about 2f and dropped into rear, ridden over 3f out, soon outpaced, 5th of 7, 21l behind Kolaphos (11-0) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) gf in Aug.