Today's racecards

11:15 PMB Chamber Of Business Maiden Juvenile Plate Full card

  • £71,998 added, 2yo
  • 5f 212y
11:15 Scottsville Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 2 Acapulco (SAF) Dennis Drier 3 9-2 Sean Cormack
2(9) Admiral Codrington (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 B Lerena
3(3) Captain's Reserve (SAF) Vaughan Marshall 3 9-2 A Marcus
4(2) Copybook (SAF) Alistair Gordon 3 9-2 K De Melo
5(4) Harry Peppa (SAF) Doug Campbell 3 9-2 I Sturgeon
6(12) Ivan The Rebel (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 A Delpech
7(14) King D'or (SAF) Julie Dittmer 3 9-2 Warren Kennedy
8(11) 8 Melody Pipa (SAF) Robbie Hill 3 9-2 b Donovan Dillon (3)
9(13) 6747 Night Lock (SAF) Craig Eudey 3 9-2 Ryan Munger (9)
10(5) Sir Benjamin (SAF) Michael Roberts 3 9-2 Mandla Ntuli (9)
11(10) Social Network (SAF) Deon Visser 3 9-2 Chris Taylor
12(7) 32 Streetbouncer (SAF) Beaten Favourite Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 B Jacobson
13(8) Supreyma (SAF) Deon Visser 3 9-2 N Roebuck
14(1) Waltzed Home (SAF) Deon Visser 3 9-2 J Samuel

11:45 PCB Presidents Race Maiden Juvenile Plate Full card

  • (Fillies) £71,998 added, 2yo
  • 5f 212y
11:45 Scottsville Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 7 Airbender (SAF) Duncan Howells 3 9-2 A Forbes
2(7) 23-26 Angie (SAF) Beaten Favourite Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 B Jacobson
3(6) 3455 Bez Valley (SAF) Chris Erasmus 3 9-2 S Randolph
4(8) 8 Ema Jade (SAF) L Cunha 3 9-2 Kevin Shea
5(11) Emerald Oz (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 B Lerena
6(4) 6-034 Milky Way (SAF) Paul Gadsby 3 9-2 Chris Taylor
7(3) 0 National Budget (SAF) Duncan Howells 3 9-2 b1 Craig Zackey (9)
8(10) 0 Palace Square (SAF) Dennis Drier 3 9-2 Sean Cormack
9(2) Sakania (SAF) Greg / Anthony 3 9-2 A Mgudlwa
10(1) 35 True Gift (SAF) Justin Snaith 3 9-2 A Marcus
11(5) Wendy Mae (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 3 9-2 A Delpech

12:20 Capitec Bank Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £65,993 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
12:20 Scottsville Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 94-8220 Champagne Showers (SAF) Tony Rivalland 4 9-6 b A Marcus
2(8) 5-20303 Rad Rock (SAF) Pat Lunn 4 9-6 J V'd Merwe
3(6) 9-83 Way With Words (SAF) Paul Gadsby 4 9-6 I Sturgeon
5(5) 054 Love And War (SAF) Colin Scott 4 9-6 M J Odendaal
6(13) 0068-00 Chattahoochee (SAF) Alyson Wright 4 9-6 Bryan Claassen (6)
7(4) 760 Ventura Highway Wendy Whitehead 4 9-6 Xavier Carstens (9)
8(3) 600 Kiss Me Kitty (SAF) Wendy Whitehead 4 9-6 b1 K De Melo
9(10) 0-70 Molly Julie Dittmer 4 9-6 N Roebuck
10(15) 0-000 Amazement (SAF) Lenny Taylor 4 9-6 Jose Barnes (9)
11(12) 0 Justa Diva (SAF) Deon Visser 4 9-6 J Samuel
12(14) Magic Jet (SAF) M F De Kock 4 9-6 S Veale
13(16) Oriental Illusion (SAF) Mark Dixon 4 9-6 Mandla Ntuli (9)
14(7) Party Doll Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 A Forbes
15(2) 07 Rushed (SAF) Wayne Badenhorst 4 9-6 Ryan Munger (9)
16(11) Saucy Lioness (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 Craig Zackey (9)
4(1) 95-0464 Learn A Little (SAF) Julie Dittmer 4 9-6 Non-runner

12:55 Toyota Forklift Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £65,993 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
12:55 Scottsville Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 22-4624 Miss Tiger Eyes (SAF) Duncan Howells 4 9-6 A Forbes
2(4) 3028 Nkandla (AUS) Beaten Favourite M F De Kock 4 9-6 A Delpech
3(11) 802990 Bright Solitaire (SAF) Dennis Bosch 4 9-6 S Veale
4(3) 00-0267 Hail The Duchess (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-6 b Donovan Dillon (3)
5(5) 9848- Mean Like Mom (SAF) Colin Scott 4 9-6 M J Odendaal
6(1) 2097-20 Make Me Money (SAF) Desmond Egdes 5 9-6 b I Sturgeon
7(6) 094088 Miss Mirren (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 Bryan Claassen (6)
8(8) 90-9806 Miss Hilton (SAF) Michael Roberts 4 9-6 Mandla Ntuli (9)
9(9) 0-97 Organic Wine (SAF) Alistair Gordon 4 9-6 K De Melo
10(12) 97-9060 Splendour (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 S Randolph
11(10) 880009- Spice Princess (SAF) Lola Crawford 5 9-6 Jose Barnes (9)
12(7) 00 Jan Of Balvenie (SAF) Corinne Bestel 4 9-6 J V'd Merwe

13:30 Makro Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £65,993 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
13:30 Scottsville Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 54-0824 Java Moon (SAF) Michael Roberts 4 9-6 C Orffer
2(11) 667527 Dux (SAF) Dennis Bosch 4 9-6 I Sturgeon
3(1) 9-59300 Forever A Friend (SAF) Desmond Egdes 4 9-6 A Marcus
4(7) 63-572 Roy's Royalty (AUS) Tony Rivalland 4 9-6 b S Veale
5(4) 0773 Oola (SAF) Colin Scott 4 9-6 M J Odendaal
6(6) 045000 Until We Dance (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 A Forbes
7(8) 0408 Rosie Hills (SAF) Mark Dixon 4 9-6 S Randolph
8(3) 0-85090 Torch Queen (SAF) Julie Dittmer 4 9-6 b N Roebuck
9(10) 770- Khanya (SAF) Pat Lunn 4 9-6 J V'd Merwe
10(2) 4900-00 Charming Roekeya (SAF) Corinne Bestel 5 9-6 Donovan Dillon (3)
11(12) 08 Proper Pretty (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-6 J Samuel
12(9) 09 Sweet Serenity (SAF) Lowan Denysschen 4 9-6 Warren Kennedy

14:05 PMB Chamber Of Business Novice Plate Full card

  • £71,998 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 211y
14:05 Scottsville Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 73-102 Western Jet (SAF) Beaten Favourite Dean Kannemeyer 4 9-6 A Marcus
2(9) 345108 Crumlin (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 A Forbes
3(8) 51762-0 Jamal (SAF) Distance Winner Frank Robinson 5 9-5 Sean Cormack
4(4) 34202-6 Nomakhanjani (SAF) Course Winner Adam Kethro 7 9-5 b Wayton Van Staden (9)
5(2) 2043-85 Albert (SAF) Course Winner Michael Miller 4 9-4 C Orffer
6(1) 0802-58 Silver Back (SAF) Distance Winner Lowan Denysschen 6 9-4 b Collen Storey (9)
7(6) 3107-80 San Vicenzo (SAF) Course Winner Paul Lafferty 4 9-3 b Mandla Ntuli (9)
8(7) 84-6507 Mythic Woods (SAF) Distance Winner Frank Robinson 7 9-2 Donovan Dillon (3)
9(3) 203546 Bluroute (AUS) Course Winner M F De Kock 5 9-0 M Yeni

14:35 Indwe Risk Services Fm 80 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £83,003 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
14:35 Scottsville Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 852792 Crissy Sanchez (SAF) Distance Winner Sean Tarry 6 9-11 Collen Storey (9)
2(13) 42119-7 Chili Pepper (SAF) Course Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-9 B Lerena
3(7) 221-119 Mainmast (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Charles Laird 4 9-7 b A Marcus
4(3) 2121-36 Drumadoon (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Corinne Bestel 6 9-6 A Delpech
5(11) 5126-23 Caviar (SAF) Course Winner Colin Scott 4 9-5 M J Odendaal
6(10) 214-26 Unique Moment (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-5 B Jacobson
7(2) 10-0 Dreamer (SAF) Deon Visser 4 9-0 J Samuel
8(14) 9751- Educated (SAF) Course Winner Duncan Howells 4 8-13 A Forbes
9(5) 4247-50 Erotic Pulse (SAF) Mark Dixon 4 8-11 S Randolph
10(8) 4244-45 Honolulu (SAF) Distance Winner Mark Dixon 6 8-11 Mandla Ntuli (9)
11(6) 17-0662 Open The Bank (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Duncan Howells 4 8-8 Craig Zackey (9)
12(12) 1 Umoyana (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Tony Rivalland 4 8-8 S Veale
13(4) 8-168 More Ching Ching (SAF) Distance Winner Alistair Gordon 4 8-7 K De Melo
14(1) 18 Alina (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Michael Roberts 4 8-4 Donovan Dillon (3)

15:05 J Leslie Smith Mr 86 Handicap Full card

  • £88,005 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
15:05 Scottsville Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 0-22516 Bwana Macube (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Duncan Howells 6 9-10 b Craig Zackey (9)
2(6) 49149-7 Impartial Justice (SAF) Distance Winner Pat Lunn 5 9-6 Lerato Mohapi (6)
3(4) 7-114 Raconteur (SAF) Dennis Drier 4 9-4 Sean Cormack
4(3) 64448-3 Indaba My Children (AUS) Charles Laird 4 9-3 A Marcus
5(8) 00-5635 Tennessee Strategy (AUS) Distance Winner Charles Laird 5 9-3 Jose Barnes (9)
6(2) 4115-14 Island Fiesta (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Wendy Whitehead 5 9-2 A Delpech
7(1) 58-0711 Victory Cruise (SAF) Distance Winner Glen Kotzen 4 9-0 b C Orffer
8(5) 01-6067 Kings Gold (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Greg / Anthony 8 8-13 b Mandla Ntuli (9)

15:40 Capitec Bank Mr 72 Handicap Full card

  • £65,004 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
15:40 Scottsville Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 8159-04 Romantic Balladeer (SAF) Distance Winner Adam Kethro 4 9-7 A Delpech
2(11) 843863 Count Dumani (SAF) Distance Winner Duncan Howells 6 9-7 b Kevin Shea
3(14) 216239 Icefire (SAF) Distance Winner Duncan Howells 4 9-6 A Forbes
4(1) 01-0312 Commodity Strike (AUS) Distance Winner Tony Rivalland 5 9-5 B Lerena
5(5) 83-0000 Warwickadale (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Corinne Bestel 7 9-4 J V'd Merwe
6(17) 242-178 Cheshire Cat Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-3 M Yeni
7(15) 3-03657 Go Again (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Frank Robinson 4 9-2 b A Marcus
9(16) 246-310 Black Lord (SAF) Distance Winner Alyson Wright 4 9-1 K Jupp
10(13) 00-4622 Wundabar (SAF) Distance Winner Bart Rice 6 9-1 Collen Storey (9)
11(12) 00-0801 Cools Style (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Craig Eudey 4 9-0 b Ryan Munger (9)
12(6) 01000- Embrace The Day (SAF) Course Winner Greg / Anthony 5 8-13 Mandla Ntuli (9)
13(2) 7544-87 I Am Will (SAF) Craig Eudey 4 8-11 S Randolph
15(10) 710002 King's Wild (SAF) Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 4 8-7 Bryan Claassen (6)
16(3) 400-620 Manjur (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 6 8-4 b Jose Barnes (9)
17(9) 0-44000 Tyler's Talent (SAF) Michael Roberts 6 8-3 b Reserve 1
8(7) 8/1- Legend Dancer (SAF) Michael Roberts 5 9-2 Non-runner
14(8) 9509-90 Knysna Forest (SAF) Wayne Badenhorst 7 8-9 Non-runner