Today's racecards

18:05 Brooklands Apprentice Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 2f 7y
18:05 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 332 Vodka Wells (FR) B Ellison 4 9-12 Megan Carberry
5-1 (9-13) Mid-division, lost place over 3f out, headway 2f out, went 2nd over 1f out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 11l behind Rocket Ship (9-0) at Catterick 1m 4f mdn auc stks (5) gf.
2(9) 612321 Who's That Chick (IRE) R J Smith 5 9-11 Oisin Murphy
11-8fav (9-2) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd 4f out, ridden over 2f out, led and edged left over 1f out, driven out, won at Brighton 1m hcp 0-70 (5) fm beating Byrd In Hand (8-5) by 1 1/2l, 5 ran.
3(12) 48-9846 Speedy Writer H Candy 4 9-9 Charlotte Jenner
5-1 (9-7) Steadied start, took keen hold and held up in last pair, outpaced over 3f out, behind and no chance after, last of 6, 23l behind Bertie Moon (9-5) at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gs.
4(1) 8-53913 Automotive Distance Winner Miss J Feilden 6 9-7 Shelley Birkett
9-4 (9-2) Held up in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not trouble leaders, 3rd of 6, 2l behind Oratorio's Joy (9-7) at Leicester 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Jun.
5(14) 663302 Enriching (USA) Distance Winner N P Littmoden 6 9-7 Jack Osborn (7)
6-1 (9-10) Led early, chased leaders, led over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 2nd of 4, 3l behind Beakers N Num Nums (9-3) at Yarmouth 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) fm.
6(10) 127443 Highlife Dancer Distance Winner M R Channon 6 9-5 v Patrick Pilley (5)
20-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 13, 2 3/4l behind If I Were A Boy (9-2) at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
7(7) 690/18 Black Minstrel (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs A J Perrett 5 9-5 Ryan Tate
5-4fav (9-2) Held up in rear, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 8, 36l behind Filament Of Gold (8-12) at Lingfield 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) pol.
8(8) 679-544 Beep Mrs L Richards 4 9-2 Ned Curtis
14-1 (8-8) Towards rear, ridden 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, not trouble leaders, 4th of 7, 4l behind Panettone (9-1) at Windsor 1m 2f fll hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Jun.
9(11) 571219 Nelson Quay (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J Gask 4 9-1 D A Parkes (3)
11-4fav (9-0) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, every chance when hung left from over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 10, 20l behind Auden (9-6) at Brighton 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in May.
11(6) 392009- Mad About Harry (IRE) Mrs L C Jewell 4 9-0 b1 Daniel Cremin
14-1 (9-1) Never travelled in rear and soon detached, last of 9, well behind Legends (9-7) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Sep.
12(3) 56-3964 Hallingham J G Portman 4 8-12 b Cam Hardie
12-1 (9-0) Tracked leader, ridden over 2f out to challenge, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 3l behind April Ciel (9-7) at Chepstow 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
13(2) 0B9016 Roxy Lane P W Hiatt 5 8-9 Charles Bishop
4-1 (8-2) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, faded inside final furlong, 6th of 8, 9l behind Specialty (9-5) at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Jun.
14(13) 0700/35 Cappielow Park Beaten Favourite Miss A Brewer 5 8-7 p R J Fitzpatrick
5-4fav (8-12) Slowly into stride, in touch, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 7, 6l behind Maoi Chinn Tire (9-5) at Nottingham 1m 6f hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Jun.
10(4) 29-1272 Ela Goog La Mou P Charalambous 5 9-0 Non-runner

18:35 Wishing I Was Lucky Handicap Full card

  • £8,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 14y
18:35 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 30-0215 Ogbourne Downs Distance Winner C Hills 4 10-0 S J Drowne
9-2 (10-0) Held up in last pair, headway in centre over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, went 5th close home, never going pace to challenge, 5th of 7, 2 1/2l behind Lawyer (9-4) at Windsor 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
4(1) 6-41 Alketios (GR) Distance Winner L M Cumani 3 9-6 Andrea Atzeni
7-4 (9-2) Tracked leaders, effort over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, challenged inside final furlong, stayed on to lead final 100 yards, pushed out, won at Haydock 1m mdn stks (5) gf in Jun beating Taqneen (9-2) by 1l, 6 ran.
5(6) 096674 Life And Times (USA) M Johnston 6 9-4 S De Sousa
6-1 (8-9) Dwelt, soon tracked leader, pushed along 4f out, ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out, last of 4, 14l behind Genius Boy (10-0) at Yarmouth 1m 1f hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
6(3) 8-74534 Jack Of Diamonds (IRE) Distance Winner R A Teal 5 9-4 h James Doyle
3-1 (9-5) Held up in rear, pushed along halfway, headway over 1f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 4th of 7, 3 1/2l behind Jaladee (9-7) at Lingfield 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Jun.
7(2) 353657 Gracious George (IRE) Course Winner J C Fox 4 9-3 p Cam Hardie (5)
12-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 9, 10l behind Bravo Echo (9-1) at Goodwood 7f app hcp (0-85) (4yo+) (4) gd in Jun.
8(5) 9-681 Matravers Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-12 R L Moore
2-1fav (9-0) Held up in rear, headway and hung right from over 2f out, led inside final furlong, driven out, won at Leicester 7f 3yo mdn 0-70 (5) gf beating Persian Bolt (8-9) by 3/4l, 6 ran.
2(4) 1/877-73 Annina H Candy 4 9-13 Non-runner
3(7) 638239 First Post (IRE) D Haydn Jones 7 9-10 Non-runner

19:10 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £6,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f 16y
19:10 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 2 Azmaam (IRE) Beaten Favourite Richard Hannon 2 9-5 P Hanagan
5-2fav (9-5) Dwelt, chased leaders, switched right to challenge over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, never reached winner, 2nd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Diaz (9-5) at Newmarket 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Jun.
2(4) 8 Best Endeavour W R Muir 2 9-5 Martin Dwyer
50-1 (9-5) Mid-division, effort over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 12, 16l behind Jungle Cat (9-5) at Goodwood 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Jun.
3(8) Bollihope J H M Gosden 2 9-5 William Buick
Medicean colt out of Hazy Dancer.
4(7) 7 Cahill (IRE) A King 2 9-5 William Twiston-Davies
16-1 (9-5) Mid-division, ridden 3f out, no impression, 7th of 10, 9l behind Mustadeem (9-5) at Sandown 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf.
5(2) Dance Of Fire A M Balding 2 9-5 David Probert
Norse Dancer colt out of Strictly Dancing.
6(9) 2 Darshini Sir Michael Stoute 2 9-5 R L Moore
14-1 (9-5) Close up, pushed along 2f out, effort and switched left over 1f out, stayed on to go 2nd final strides, no threat to winner, 2nd of 10, 1 3/4l behind Mustadeem (9-5) at Sandown 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf.
7(5) Farham (USA) R A Fahey 2 9-5 L Dettori
Smart Strike colt out of Diamondrella.
8(3) 4 Landwade Lad J R Fanshawe 2 9-5 S W Kelly
14-1 (9-5) Broke well and led early, soon restrained to chase leaders, outpaced halfway, stayed on well entering final furlong, never a threat, 4th of 7, 8l behind Zephuros (9-5) at Newmarket 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Jun.
9(1) Malimbi (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-5 S De Sousa
Cape Cross colt out of Mirina.
10(6) 8 Virtualise J Gallagher 2 9-5 T P Queally
50-1 (9-0) Prominent until ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 8, 24l behind Muqaawel (9-5) at Leicester 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Jun.

19:45 Teddington Handicap Full card

  • £11,500 added, 3yo
  • 7f 16y
19:45 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 4211-74 Monsea (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-7 R Hughes
9-1 (8-9) Chased leaders, effort over 2f out, soon weakened, 4th of 6, 18l behind Wannabe Yours (8-3) at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) sft in Jun.
2(6) 8-31215 Regiment Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 9-7 Andrea Atzeni
9-2 (9-4) Tracked leader, ridden over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong, 5th of 6, 14l behind Moohaarib (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jun.
3(5) 2-11135 Crystal Lake (IRE) Distance Winner R M Beckett 3 9-5 Jim Crowley
7-1 (8-7) In rear, ridden 3f out, headway approaching 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 12, 4l behind Golden Town (9-4) at Newmarket 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) sft.
4(4) 13 Provenance Beaten Favourite Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-4 h R L Moore
5-6fav (9-7) Keen early, tracked leaders, effort to press winner over 1f out, hampered and switched right inside final furlong, kept on one pace, 3rd of 5, 1 3/4l behind Reedcutter (9-0) at Sandown 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in May.
5(1) 54-1 Pageant Belle Distance Winner R Charlton 3 9-0 Cam Hardie (5)
8-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders, led over 2f out, kept on well inside final furlong, won at Doncaster 7f fll mdn stks (5) gf beating Better Chance (9-0) by 1l, 13 ran.
6(2) 1 Zain Empire Distance Winner R M H Cowell 3 8-9 James Doyle
7-2 (9-3) Held up, headway over 2f out, effort inside final furlong, stayed on to lead post, won at Carlisle 7f mdn stks (5) gf in Jun beating Enliven (8-12) by hd, 8 ran.
7(3) 915-49 Mezel B W Hills 3 8-9 P Hanagan
13-2 (9-2) Held up in rear, headway over 1f out, never on terms, 9th of 11, 10l behind Basil Berry (9-4) at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.

20:20 Tom Jones Here 30 July Handicap Full card

  • £7,250 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 6f
20:20 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 21210/0 Figaro Tim Vaughan 6 9-7 t David Probert
12-1 (9-8) Led until narrowly headed 10f out, chased leader until pushed along over 4f out, chased leaders, ridden 3f out, weakened quickly, behind and eased final 2f, tailed off, last of 13, well behind Story Writer (8-11) at Goodwood 2m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in May.
2(4) 38-4131 Meetings Man (IRE) Distance Winner Miss A Brewer 7 9-5 p Cam Hardie (5)
5-1 (9-0) Pulled hard in touch, headway over 4f out, led over 3f out, switched to stands' side rail over 2f out, kept on well, won at Newmarket 1m 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Jun beating Northside Prince (9-7) by 1 1/2l, 7 ran.
3(6) 2-8831 Gambol (FR) B W Hills 4 9-3 h P Hanagan
15-8fav (9-7) Held up towards rear, headway to go 2nd over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on to lead post, won at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) gf beating I'm Harry (9-3) by ns, 7 ran.
4(2) 16-9888 Azrag (USA) M J Attwater 6 9-2 p R Havlin
50-1 (9-1) In touch, took keen hold, steadied and lost place after 3f, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 8, 22l behind Hassle (9-9) at Ascot 1m 6f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
5(3) 155563 Poitin H J L Dunlop 4 8-11 h James Doyle
8-1 (9-4) Went right start in touch, headway to chase clear winner over 1f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 9, 5l behind Albonny (9-1) at Kempton 2m hcp 0-75 (5) pol.
6(5) 656391 Angus Glens David Dennis 4 8-9 p S De Sousa
7-4fav (9-12) Dwelt, soon led and 3 lengths clear, increased lead over 4f out, pushed along 3f out, eased inside final furlong, unchallenged, won at Yarmouth 1m 3f 3yo & 4yo sll (6) gf beating Big Kenny (9-5) by 4l, 5 ran.

20:50 Jessie J Here 7 August Handicap Full card

  • £7,250 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 6y
20:50 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 055879 Jiroft (ITY) Distance Winner Miss A Stokell 7 9-12 h Oisin Murphy
20-1 (9-10) Led on rail, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 9, 12l behind Gladiatrix (9-12) at Windsor 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
2(8) 1251-92 Tom Sawyer Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss J A Camacho 6 9-7 b Megan Carberry (7)
16-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders, driven over 1f out, every chance well inside final furlong, just held, 2nd of 8, nk behind Master Bond (9-10) at Hamilton 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gd.
3(4) 177-155 Aye Aye Digby (IRE) Distance Winner P R Chamings 9 9-7 G Baker
8-1 (9-4) With leader, effort over 1f out, soon weakened, 5th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Secret Millionaire (9-0) at Salisbury 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jun.
4(5) 522-221 Perfect Muse Distance Winner C G Cox 4 9-5 A Kirby
9-4fav (9-9) Held up in touch, led inside final furlong, kept on well, won at Newbury 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Jun beating Roy's Legacy (9-5) by 1l, 12 ran.
5(6) 632531 Welease Bwian (IRE) Distance Winner S C Williams 5 9-2 t Aaron Jones (7)
6-4fav (8-12) Held up in 3rd, travelling well on outside halfway, shaken up and closed over 1f out, led inside final furlong, soon clear, readily, won at Brighton 5f hcp 0-70 (5) fm beating Excellent Aim (8-9) by 2 1/4l, 3 ran.
6(3) 646415 Lujeanie P Crate 8 9-2 S W Kelly
8-1 (9-6) Held up in last pair, headway on outside halfway, wide on bend and outpaced 2f out, no threat after, lost 4th final strides, 5th of 6, 4 1/2l behind Aye Aye Digby (9-10) at Lingfield 6f clm stks (6) pol in May.
7(1) 50-7552 Alpha Delta Whisky Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Gallagher 6 9-2 v T P Queally
6-1 (9-3) Chased leaders, went 2nd 2f out, upsides and every chance inside final furlong, just held, 2nd of 8, hd behind Beach Rhythm (8-13) at Warwick 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
8(2) 323221- Stellarta Distance Winner M Blanshard 3 8-12 P Hanagan
7-4fav (8-5) Chased leaders, ridden to challenge over 1f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (4) gf in Sep beating Fredricka (8-4) by 2 1/4l, 7 ran.