Today's racecards

13:45 February Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
13:45 Sandown Park Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 237-933 Experimentalist Beaten Favourite Tim Vaughan 5 11-12 t Michael Byrne (3)
2-1fav (11-2) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, left 3rd 3 out, ridden to challenge after 2 out, no extra in 3rd before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 10l behind Face Value (11-0) at Ballinrobe 2m 4yo mdn hdl sft in Jul.
2 148-635 Barenger (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 6 11-11 Jeremiah McGrath (3)
3-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, ridden after 3 out, no extra last, 5th of 10, 10l behind Salubrious (11-9) at Musselburgh 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs.
3 269-554 Seventh Sky (GER) C J Mann 6 11-9 t P N O'Brien (8)
13-2 (11-8) Took keen hold, soon settled in mid-division, headway and still keen approaching 4 out, chased leaders approaching 2 out, 4th and one pace last, 4th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Islandmagee (11-2) at Kempton 2m cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gs.
4 502-373 Tuscan Gold Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs L J Mongan 6 11-7 Nathan Adams (8)
4-1 (11-3) Led, headed soon after 4th, chased winner, ridden 3 out , kept on one pace, 3rd of 9, 9l behind General Ting (11-5) at Kempton 2m cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gs in Nov.
5 2P/5- Massena (IRE) Miss V Williams 6 11-7 Harry Challoner (3)
8-1 (10-1) Raced keenly, with leader, lost place approaching 3 out, weakened before next, 5th of 8, 35l behind Cotillion (10-12) at Uttoxeter 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in May '11.
6 116P4P Ray Diamond Distance Winner M Madgwick 8 11-5 v Tom Cannon
33-1 (11-9) Chased leader until 2nd, chased leading pair until ridden and lost place after 4th, soon in rear, tailed off and pulled up after 3 out, in a race won by Ballygarvey (11-2) at Lingfield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan, 6 ran.
7 355 Loyaute (FR) C J Down 6 11-4 Giles Hawkins
50-1 (11-2) Led, driven and headed before 2 out, soon beaten, 5th of 6, 22l behind Mischievous Milly (11-2) at Taunton 2m 1f Mares Novice Hurdle (Listed) (3yo+) (1) hvy in Dec.
8 050F2/3- Troubletimestwo (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A W Carroll 7 11-2 Harry Derham
10-3fav (10-9) Chased winner until ridden before 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 6, 8l behind King Of Dubai (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gf in Apr '11.
9 24130 Sir Fredlot (IRE) Distance Winner B G Powell 4 11-2 p Brendan Powell
33-1 (10-4) With leaders, lost place over 3f out, 12th of 14, 36l behind Fair Trade (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
10 7-F1U33 Thundering Home Distance Winner N R Mitchell 6 10-12 Tom Bellamy (3)
5-1 (10-8) Held up in rear, headway before 2 out, chased leaders 2 out, ridden and every chance last, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 11, 1/2l behind Islandmagee (11-2) at Kempton 2m cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gs.
11 17U386 Lindsay's Dream Distance Winner Miss Z C Davison 7 10-11 Gemma Gracey-davison (3)
25-1 (10-7) Chased leader until after 1st and again from after 3rd, jumped right and not fluent next, weakened 2 out, 6th of 7, 16l behind Dirty Deal (10-13) at Uttoxeter 2m mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy.
12 8P36-00 Walden Prince (IRE) Distance Winner A W Carroll 6 10-10 Josh Hamer (6)
9-1 (11-5) Mid-division, weakened 3 out, tailed off, 10th of 12, 39l behind Invicta Lake (11-4) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Dec.

14:20 John Ratcliffe Retirement Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
14:20 Sandown Park Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P0FP-P8 Free World (FR) Course and Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 9 11-12 ht R J Killoran
12-1 (11-1) Mid-division, outpaced 3 out, not fluent next, no threat after, 8th of 14, 23l behind Shooters Wood (10-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gs in Nov.
2 37-P074 Takeroc (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C Gordon 10 11-11 t Tom Cannon (3)
8-1 (11-9) Held up in 5th, went 4th at 6th, ridden and no chance from 4 out, 4th of 7, 19l behind Nozic (10-10) at Kempton 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs.
3 22F0/34- Keki Buku (FR) Distance Winner P J Hobbs 10 11-10 t R Johnson
8-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, mistake 2nd, headway 9th, went 4th flat, stayed on, 4th of 17, 9l behind Tanks For That (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Nov '11.
4 424221 Nozic (FR) Distance Winner Miss Z C Davison 12 11-10 bt Gemma Gracey-davison (5)
4-1 (10-10) Chased leader, led 4 out, clear from 2 out, kept on strongly, won at Kempton 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs beating Kie (11-8) by 13l, 7 ran.
5 109-613 Sunny Ledgend Distance Winner Andrew Martin 8 11-7 Mr J Martin (7)
8-1 (11-5) Prominent, jumped left and pecked 1st, led 15th, pecked 3 out, headed when pecked again 2 out, no extra last, 3rd of 12, 11l behind Arbeo (10-11) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs.
6 40-2322 Lord Singer (FR) Distance Winner G L Moore 8 11-4 J E Moore
8-1 (10-2) Chased leaders, mistake 4th, went 2nd 8th, ridden to challenge 2 out, mistake last, no extra, 2nd of 9, 6l behind Eastlake (10-8) at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) hvy.
7 123155 Anay Turge (FR) Distance Winner N J Hawke 8 10-11 t M J Quinlan (3)
10-1 (11-6) Held up in touch, challenged 4 out, no extra from 2 out, 5th of 7, 20l behind Greywell Boy (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy.
8 0-4883P Christopher Wren (USA) Distance Winner N J Gifford 6 10-11 A P McCoy
4-1 (11-9) In touch, mistake 3rd, lost place halfway, soon beaten, behind when pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Shangani (11-12) at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy, 7 ran.
9 12P532 Olympian Boy (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 9 10-4 Paul Moloney
10-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, headway from halfway, every chance 3 out, kept on well, 2nd of 7, 7l behind Shangani (11-12) at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy.

14:55 Chris Bakers' 40th Birthday 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:55 Sandown Park Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 412-81 Shotavodka (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 7 11-9 A P McCoy
2-1fav (11-3) Led after 1st, driven clear after 2 out, ran on well, won at Taunton 2m 1f mdn hdl (4) hvy beating Maxi Chop (10-12) by 12l, 14 ran.
2 36-554 Boss In Boots (IRE) J W Mullins 5 11-2 A Thornton
100-1 (11-2) Led, hung badly left and virtually ran out approaching 3rd, soon behind, never dangerous after, moderate 4th, last of 4, well behind Far West (11-1) at Ascot 2m nov hdl (2) sft.
3 00 Dr Thistle (IRE) G L Moore 6 11-2 J E Moore
33-1 (11-1) Held up in touch, pushed along to chase leaders over 4f out, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 13th of 15, 16l behind Ericht (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
4 226 Lord Protector (IRE) P J Hobbs 6 11-2 R Johnson
10-1 (10-12) Held up in mid-division, steady headway 6th, chased leaders before 2 out, ridden between last 2, well held in 4th when mistake and weakened last, 6th of 17, 27l behind Big Society (10-12) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.
6 U-3656 The Game Is A Foot (IRE) G L Moore 6 11-2 Joseph Akehurst (7)
20-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, modest 7th at the 6th, soon no chance, 6th of 14, 32l behind Ivan Vasilevich (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
8 70 Tokyo Javilex (FR) N J Hawke 6 11-2 t1 M J Quinlan (3)
200-1 (11-1) Always behind, 10th of 15, 43l behind Many Clouds (11-11) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy.
9 10 Your Tepee Or Mine (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner N J Henderson 7 11-2 B J Geraghty
7-4fav (11-7) Took keen hold, raced and held up towards rear, pushed along and no response over 3f out, soon beaten and eased, tailed off, last of 10, well behind Wychwoods Brook (11-0) at Sandown 2m NH flat (6) sft in Nov.
10 05P/ Candlefort Lady (IRE) G L Moore 8 10-9 A Glassonbury
8-1 (10-7) Held up in last trio, struggling in rear and tailed off 9th, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Mr Muddle (10-10) at Plumpton 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Apr '11, 8 ran.
11 3- Fair Bramble O Sherwood 7 10-9 L Aspell
6-1 (10-12) Held up behind, headway over 4f out, effort over 2f out, ridden and stayed on to chase leading pair inside final furlong, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Western Approaches (10-5) at Bangor 2m 1f mares n h flat (5) gd in May '11.
5 752174 Rockchasebullett (IRE) F M O'Brien 5 11-2 Non-runner
7 09/ Thelordbewithyou (IRE) Miss Z C Davison 9 11-2 Non-runner

15:25 Kilbrittain Castle Novices' Chase Full card

  • £18,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
15:25 Sandown Park Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3-1521F Fago (FR) Beaten Favourite P F Nicholls 5 11-5 R Walsh
11-10fav (11-5) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 4th, pressed winner and going well when fell 2 out, in a race won by Majala (11-7) at Warwick 2m nov chs G2 (1) hvy, 5 ran.
2 11U-241 Gallox Bridge Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 8 11-3 t R Johnson
7-4fav (11-0) Made all, clear before 2 out, easily, won at Market Rasen 2m 2f nov chs 0-125 (4) sft beating Volcan Surprise (10-12) by 14l, 5 ran.
3 0P-4F31 Kapga De Cerisy (FR) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss V Williams 5 11-2 A P McCoy
11-8fav (11-12) Made all, jumped well, driven 2 out, stayed on strongly (2 fences ommited), won at Sandown 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy beating Itoldyou (10-0) by 5l, 5 ran.

16:00 David Lindon & Co Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Jockey Club Grassroots Jumps Series Qualifier) £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:00 Sandown Park Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5FP151/ Henry King (IRE) Distance Winner V R A Dartnall 9 11-12 t Jack Doyle
4-1 (11-9) Jumped well, made all 2 lengths ahead 2 out, came clear before last, easily, won at Taunton 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar '11 beating Merehead (11-2) by 9l, 14 ran.
3 321248 Latest Trend (IRE) Tim Vaughan 7 11-9 R Johnson
33-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, effort and weakened well over 1f out, 8th of 14, 23l behind Fair Trade (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
4 3-34413 Spanish Arch (IRE) Beaten Favourite C E Longsdon 6 11-9 Kielan Woods (3)
9-4fav (10-12) Mid-division, headway 4 out, chased leaders next, every chance 2 out, weakened last, 3rd of 8, 11l behind Farmer Matt (10-0) at Ascot 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Dec.
5 30-0565 Moorland Sunset Mrs Caroline Keevil 6 11-8 t Ian Popham (3)
20-1 (11-1) Mid-division, headway approaching 4 out, chased leaders 2 out, never on terms, 5th of 8, 13l behind Farmer Matt (10-0) at Ascot 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Dec.
6 244154 Tealissio Mrs L Wadham 7 11-8 L Aspell
7-1 (11-12) Led, ridden and headed 2 out, mistake last, weakened flat, 4th of 12, 13l behind Pine Creek (11-5) at Leicester 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.
7 130405 Gud Day (IRE) F M O'Brien 5 11-7 t Mr C P Shoemark (7)
20-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway after 7th, ridden before 3 out, no extra before last, 5th of 9, 22l behind Barrakilla (11-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy.
8 335-44 Leader Of The Gang D Pipe 7 11-6 t A P McCoy
5-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd approaching 6th, every chance 2 out, ridden and lost 2nd between last 2, ridden and one pace last, no extra flat, 4th of 12, 7l behind Xaarcet (10-3) at Exeter 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan.
9 443U28 Master Benjamin Beaten Favourite J Scott 6 11-6 p Nick Scholfield
7-2fav (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, one pace, 8th of 19, 9l behind Harvey's Hope (11-9) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Jan.
10 76-1711 Farbreaga (IRE) Distance Winner Jamie Poulton 7 11-3 Jeremiah McGrath (3)
11-2 (11-5) Chased leaders, left 2nd at 5th, not fluent and lost 2nd next, challenged 3 out, led well before next, ridden before last where not fluent, driven out, won at Kempton 2m 5f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs beating Hatters River (10-13) by 2l, 18 ran.
12 765-232 Be All Man (IRE) G L Moore 6 10-12 J E Moore
5-1 (10-11) Tracked leader, led well over 2f out, soon headed, ridden over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 13, 1l behind City Press (11-0) at Lingfield 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
13 9P-5877 Occasionally Yours (IRE) Distance Winner A Blackmore 9 10-11 Jack Quinlan (3)
50-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, effort over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, 7th of 11, 10l behind City Press (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
14 9F54 Leeroar (IRE) Miss J S Davis 5 10-10 Timmy Murphy
20-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden 3 out, no extra before last, 4th of 11, 12l behind Whispering Gallery (11-5) at Leicester 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.
2 5PP1-05 Den of Iniquity Miss Amy Weaver 12 11-9 Non-runner
11 2426-06 Crescent Beach (IRE) Henry Oliver 6 10-12 Non-runner

16:30 Eric's Charm Handicap Chase Full card

  • (Jockey Club Grassroots Jumps Series Qualifier) £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 110y
16:30 Sandown Park Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 252162 Plein Pouvoir (FR) Beaten Favourite Miss V Williams 10 11-12 A P McCoy
10-3fav (10-11) Tracked leader, mistake 5 out, soon outpaced, rallied after 3 out, chased winner approaching last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 9l behind Dashing George (10-6) at Sandown 2m 4f hcp chs 0-145 (2) hvy.
2 13-0P34 Barlow (IRE) Distance Winner W Greatrex 6 11-11 J M Maguire
7-1 (11-6) Mid-division, not fluent 3rd, headway approaching 8th, ridden after 3 out, not fluent 2 out, stayed on one pace flat, 4th of 12, 10l behind Loch Ba (11-7) at Newbury 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.
3 51-4234 Imperial Circus (IRE) Distance Winner P J Hobbs 7 11-10 b1 James Best (3)
7-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, pushed along before 12th, went 2nd 13th, ridden and coming under pressure when blundered 17th and soon lost 2nd, weakened to 4th approaching 4 out, 4th of 8, well behind Pete The Feat (11-7) at Newbury 3m 2f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Dec.
4 FP9313 Ringa Bay Distance Winner R H York 8 11-9 Mr P York (5)
20-1 (10-12) Tracked leader, led when mistake 8th, headed before next, led again when jumped left 10th, headed 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 12, 8l behind Loch Ba (11-7) at Newbury 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.
5 2PF-4FP Blackstaff (IRE) Distance Winner Nick Williams 8 11-6 t1 Miss E Kelly (7)
40-1 (11-1) Held up well in rear, slow 2nd, some headway 9th, poor 6th and struggling from 13th, tailed off when blundered 17th, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Pete The Feat (11-7) at Newbury 3m 2f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Dec, 8 ran.
7 1871-62 Circus of Dreams Distance Winner O Sherwood 10 11-5 v L Aspell
66-1 (10-4) Chased leaders, not fluent 3rd, lost place and blundered 14th, rallied on inside 3 out, went 3rd between last 2, kept on flat, went 2nd close home, 2nd of 10, 1 1/4l behind Prince Of Pirates (11-10) at Kempton 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs.
8 76-P561 Minella Theatre (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs L Hill 10 11-4 pt D Bass
6-5fav (11-4) Tracked leaders in 4th, led 2 out, clear last, won at Catterick 2m 3f sell (5) sft beating Red Seal (10-7) by 7l, 6 ran.
9 4/4FP-P1 Tafika P R Webber 9 11-3 p D Elsworth
12-1 (10-11) Chased leader, led approaching 4 out, ridden and in command before last, stayed on well, (no time taken), won at Leicester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Dec beating Ballywatt (11-6) by 4 1/2l, 11 ran.
10 F-5P219 Goring One (IRE) Miss A M Newton-Smith 8 10-9 A Thornton
16-1 (10-4) Led until before 8th where not fluent, led before next, headed when hampered 10th, lost place before 4 out, weakened 2 out, tailed off, 9th of 12, well behind Loch Ba (11-7) at Newbury 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.
11 F50/01P Bally Sands (IRE) Distance Winner R Mathew 9 10-6 p E Cookson (5)
11-1 (11-7) Mid-division, ridden and weakened from 12th, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Gorgehous Lliege (10-12) at Towcester 3m hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan, 13 ran.
6 237128 Present To You (IRE) D G Bridgwater 8 11-5 Non-runner

17:05 Hampton Court Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 110y
17:05 Sandown Park Racecards Friday 22nd February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1 Doctor Harper (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 5 11-9 Timmy Murphy
2-1fav (11-7) Disputed lead, led 5f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on well inside final furlong, won at Taunton 2m 1f mdn nat hunt flat (5) sft in Dec beating August Hill (11-0) by 2l, 11 ran.
2 Act Four (IRE) N J Henderson 5 11-2 B J Geraghty
Old Vic gelding out of Quadrennial.
3 Fine Words A King 5 11-2 W Hutchinson
Alflora gelding out of Gospel.
4 Gallic Warrior (FR) F M O'Brien 6 11-2 A P Cawley
Nononito gelding out of Rosa Gallica.
5 Gilbert Miss Z C Davison 6 11-2 Gemma Gracey-davison (5)
Pasternak gelding out of Regal's Last.
6 32 Monksgold (IRE) Mrs J Mason 5 11-2 Felix De Giles
9-2 (11-2) Held up towards rear, steady headway over 6f out, went 3rd and switched left over 2f out, stayed on under pressure to 2nd entering final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Even If (10-13) at Bangor 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy in Dec.
7 31 Oscar Fortune (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-2 A P McCoy
4-1 (11-7) Ww rr, 7th
8 Samson's Bay (IRE) V R A Dartnall 5 11-2 Ryan Mahon (3)
Oscar gelding out of Living A Dream.
9 2 Somerset Lias (IRE) R H Buckler 5 11-2 A Glassonbury
66-1 (11-5) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders halfway, stayed on under pressure, no chance with winner, 2nd of 13, 12l behind Oscar Hoof (11-5) at Ludlow 1m 6f NH flat (5) sft in Jan.
10 7 Sun And Stars B G Powell 5 11-2 Brendan Powell (3)
4-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, led over 4f out, headed over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 13, 36l behind Oscar Hoof (11-5) at Ludlow 1m 6f NH flat (5) sft in Jan.
11 321 The Clock Leary (IRE) Miss V Williams 5 11-2 S Thomas
2-1 (11-7) Rr of mid div, prog to cl 5th 5out, went 2nd 4out, 2l clr 2out, all out, won at Ballydarragh 3m ire ptp gs in Dec beating Many Stars (10-11) by nk, 13 ran.
12 Morito Du Berlais (FR) P F Nicholls 4 10-7 R Walsh
Turgeon gelding out of Chica Du Berlais.