Today's racecards

18:05 Devine Homes Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 6y
18:05 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3(4) 44 Hot Stock (FR) P G Murphy 2 9-5 Jack Mitchell
20-1 (9-5) Chased leader, effort over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 4th of 5, 6l behind Meritocracy (9-5) at Kempton 5f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in May.
4(2) 9 Kickboxer (IRE) M R Channon 2 9-5 Martin Harley
20-1 (9-5) Slowly away mid-division, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 10, 12l behind Nezar (9-5) at Windsor 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf.
5(6) 80 Little Big Man S Kirk 2 9-5 Dane O'Neill
66-1 (9-5) Chased leader until over 2f out, chased leaders until ridden and weakened well over 1f out, last of 11, 25l behind Hiking (9-0) at Windsor 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Jun.
6(7) 479 Maximilianthefirst P J O'gorman 2 9-5 T P Queally
25-1 (8-12) Led, ridden over 2f out, edged left and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 12, 9l behind Cape Factor (8-7) at Lingfield 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol.
7(5) 3 Storm Trooper (IRE) Beaten Favourite Richard Hannon 2 9-5 R Hughes
4-6fav (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance over 2f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 8, 7l behind Wee Jean (9-0) at Chepstow 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf.
1(1) Birikyno M D I Usher 2 9-5 Non-runner
2(3) 425 Dodger Marley (IRE) S C Williams 2 9-5 Non-runner

18:35 Stubhub Tickets Handicap Full card

  • £7,250 added, 3yo
  • 5f 6y
18:35 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 143-4 Exceptionelle R Varian 3 9-7 R Hughes
6-1 (9-7) Steadied start, pulled hard in rear, headway entering final furlong, stayed on towards finish, never a threat, 4th of 11, 2 3/4l behind Midnight Flower (8-8) at Newmarket 6f 3yo fll hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
2(5) 06-8988 Lady Phill Distance Winner W G M Turner 3 9-5 p1 Kieren Fox
14-1 (8-7) Steadied start, held up and always behind, 8th of 9, 16l behind Correspondent (9-1) at Chester 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Jun.
3(2) 4-07033 Miss Diva Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-5 William Twiston-Davies (5)
8-1 (9-1) Led on rail, ridden and headed 1f out, outpaced to 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Robot Boy (9-6) at Windsor 6f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jun.
4(4) 5-213 Daylight Distance Winner A M Balding 3 9-2 J Fortune
2-1 (9-7) Tracked leader until 2f out, checked over 1f out, outpaced and no impression after, 3rd of 4, 7l behind Almalekiah (8-12) at Bath 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) fm in Jun.
5(6) 2-43214 Pixilated Distance Winner Miss Gay Kelleway 3 9-1 R L Moore
4-1 (9-2) Led, ridden 2f out, headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, last of 4, 7l behind Almalekiah (8-12) at Bath 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) fm in Jun.
6(3) 222145 Firmdecisions (IRE) B R Johnson 3 8-12 v K Fallon
13-2 (9-4) Held up in rear, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 4l behind Skytrain (9-3) at Newmarket 7f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.

19:10 Robert Dyas Maiden Auction Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f 16y
19:10 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(16) 98 Rising Dawn (IRE) Richard Hannon 2 9-1 R L Moore
11-2 (9-5) Went right start, chased leaders and pushed left after 1f, pushed along halfway, ridden and weakened 2f out, 8th of 12, 11l behind Extra Noble (9-5) at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Jun.
2(12) Shifting Power Richard Hannon 2 9-1 R Hughes
Compton Place colt out of Profit Alert.
3(8) Winter Spice (IRE) C G Cox 2 9-1 A Kirby
Verglas colt out of Summer Spice.
4(6) 6 Bognor (USA) J Hughes 2 8-13 Catherine Gannon
9-1 (8-13) In touch towards rear, ridden over 2f out, not trouble leaders, 6th of 7, 5l behind Chess Valley (8-11) at Leicester 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Jun.
5(15) 6 Ellalan D M Simcock 2 8-13 Martin Lane
14-1 (9-5) Towards rear, headway and hung left over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 6th of 12, 11l behind Chord Chart (9-5) at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Jun.
6(9) Ninety Minutes (IRE) J R Best 2 8-13 Freddie Tylicki
Oratorio colt out of Fleeting Mirage.
7(13) Photography (IRE) H Palmer 2 8-13 h P Cosgrave
Haatef gelding out of Sierva.
8(14) Trip To Paris (IRE) E A L Dunlop 2 8-13 J Doyle
Champs Elysees colt out of La Grande Zoa.
9(4) 5 Craftsmanship (FR) R Eddery 2 8-11 N Mackay
16-1 (8-11) In touch in rear, ridden 2f out, not trouble leaders, 5th of 7, 4 1/2l behind Chess Valley (8-11) at Leicester 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Jun.
10(5) 9 Desert Flute P F I Cole 2 8-11 Jordan Uys (7)
33-1 (8-12) Reminders 4f out, always in rear, 9th of 11, 21l behind Hiking (9-0) at Windsor 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Jun.
11(10) Nice Arty (IRE) J A Osborne 2 8-11 D Sweeney
Amadeus Wolf colt out of Fritillary.
12(1) Polar Express J G Portman 2 8-11 William Carson
Sakhee's Secret gelding out of Polar Dawn.
13(2) 3 Top of The Glas (IRE) Beaten Favourite A P Jarvis 2 8-11 Jim Crowley
2-1fav (8-8) Slowly away and hampered start, soon pushed along in rear, ridden over 2f out, headway over 1f out, edged right entering final furlong, ran on, not reach leaders, 3rd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Thewandaofu (8-9) at Kempton 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol in May.
14(11) Benoordenhout (IRE) J G Portman 2 8-9 h Matthew Lawson (5)(ex1)
Footstepsinthesand gelding out of Tara Too.
15(3) 60 Choral Clan (IRE) P Mitchell 2 8-9 Jack Mitchell
50-1 (9-5) Chased leader, slightly hampered after 1f, lost 2nd 3f out, chased leaders until ridden and weakened inside final 2f, 10th of 12, 13l behind Extra Noble (9-5) at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Jun.
16(7) 5 Needless Shouting (IRE) M R Channon 2 8-9 Martin Harley
12-1 (8-1) In rear, kept on final furlong, nearest finish, 5th of 9, 6l behind Miracle of Medinah (8-6) at Salisbury 6f 2yo aut (3) gf in Jun.

19:40 XL Group Handicap Full card

  • £11,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 14y
19:40 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(7) 61-15 Ehtedaam (USA) Beaten Favourite Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-10 p1 P Hanagan
2-1fav (9-4) Took keen hold early, tracked leaders, challenged 3f out, led over 1f out, headed entering final furlong, no extra final 100 yards, 5th of 9, 6l behind Niceofyoutotellme (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jun.
4(3) 215825 Albaqaa Distance Winner P J O'gorman 8 9-7 Robert Tart (5)
16-1 (9-8) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Basseterre (9-10) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
5(5) 331253- Beedee Richard Hannon 3 9-3 R Hughes
11-1 (9-1) Raced centre, in touch, ridden and effort over 1f out, stayed on to take 3rd inside final furlong, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Effie B (9-2) at Newbury 6f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) hvy in Oct.
6(2) 273121 Cruiser Distance Winner W R Muir 5 9-2 p R L Moore
3-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, challenged inside final furlong, led close home, won at Ffos Las 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gf beating Storming (8-10) by hd, 6 ran.
7(4) 7-80044 First Post (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Haydn Jones 6 8-10 Dane O'Neill
10-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, pushed along 4f out, ridden 3f out, soon one pace and no impression, lost 3rd over 1f out, soon weakened, 4th of 6, 8l behind Gaul Wood (9-6) at Windsor 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jun.
1(6) 00-5104 Bronze Prince M J Attwater 6 10-0 Non-runner
3(1) 225121- Juvenal (IRE) Richard Hannon 4 9-8 Non-runner

20:15 Devine Homes Handicap Full card

  • £7,250 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 7y
20:15 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 4-1 Mount Tiger J Tate 3 9-7 N Callan
5-4fav (9-5) Free to post, tracked leaders, went 2nd over 6f out, led going well over 2f out, clear over 1f out, driven out, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 3yo mdn auc stks (5) pol in Jun beating Rabdaan (9-5) by 3 1/2l, 11 ran.
2(4) 0-11 Pleasure Bent L M Cumani 3 9-6 K Fallon
7-4fav (9-4) Held up towards rear, not clear run and switched sharply left over 2f out, chased leaders and edged right inside final furlong, driven to lead last strides, won at Newbury 1m 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jun beating Tilstarr (8-13) by shd, 14 ran.
3(1) 522-454 Swift Bounty A P Jarvis 3 9-5 Jim Crowley
15-2 (8-8) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Intrigo (9-4) at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Jun.
4(5) 1- Mighty Yar (IRE) Lady Cecil 3 9-4 T P Queally
11-1 (9-3) In rear, headway on wide outside halfway, in touch, chased leaders over 2f out, ridden and stayed on to lead near finish, won at Lingfield 1m 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov beating Soaring Spirits (9-3) by 1/2l, 12 ran.
5(2) 31-43 Leitrim Pass (USA) Beaten Favourite W J Haggas 3 9-4 S W Kelly
15-8fav (9-4) Tracked leaders in 4th, headway over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, just held close home, 3rd of 7, 1/2l behind Kohlaan (9-7) at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
6(3) 062-275 Three Choirs (IRE) W Stone 3 9-1 pt Laura Pike (5)
20-1 (8-7) Tracked leaders, lost place over 3f out, 5th of 7, 17l behind Paris Rose (9-2) at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.
7(8) 423 Fearless Lad J R Best 3 8-10 t Freddie Tylicki
11-4 (8-8) Tracked leaders until caught flat foot when pace quickened over 2f out, soon ridden, stayed on to go 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 7, 3/4l behind King Bertie (8-8) at Lingfield 1m mdn auc stks (6) pol in Feb.
8(6) 8811-36 Keep Calm Richard Hannon 3 8-9 Non-runner

20:50 Kiss Mix Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 6f
20:50 Sandown Park Racecards Wednesday 17th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 44-1224 Argent Knight Distance Winner W Jarvis 3 9-7 v S J Drowne
10-1 (8-7) Held up mid-division, not much room over 2f out, soon hampered, one pace and no impression inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 4l behind Great Hall (9-7) at Haydock 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf.
2(7) 035246 Enaitch (IRE) M R Channon 3 9-6 Martin Harley
25-1 (8-8) Held up towards rear, pushed along and well held when hampered over 1f out, never dangerous, 6th of 9, 8l behind Great Hall (9-7) at Haydock 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf.
3(4) 131822 Dali's Lover (IRE) C Hills 3 9-5 William Carson
3-1 (8-10) Tracked leading pair on inside, pushed along over 4f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to 2nd inside final furlong, no chance with winner, eased in closing stages, 2nd of 5, 2 1/2l behind Muthmera (9-3) at Chester 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Jun.
4(3) 81 Madame Vestris (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-4 R L Moore
11-4 (8-5) Tracked leaders, effort over 1f out, driven inside final furlong, stayed on to lead final strides, won at Leicester 1m 4f mdn stks (5) gd in Jun beating Battalion (8-10) by nk, 4 ran.
5(6) 5-34344 Bursledon (IRE) Richard Hannon 3 9-4 R Hughes
22-1 (8-9) Soon led, driven over 2f out, headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 8l behind Chesterfield (9-6) at Newbury 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
6(5) 9-374 Montjess (IRE) Tom Dascombe 3 9-1 v R Kingscote
11-1 (8-12) Led, joined 2f out, kept slight lead until headed inside final furlong, stayed on same pace in closing stages, lost 3rd post, 4th of 8, 1 3/4l behind Choral Festival (10-0) at Windsor 1m 4f fll hcp (5) gf.
7(2) 41-4343 Magika M Botti 3 9-1 t A Kirby
8-1 (8-9) Held up in touch, took closer order halfway, every chance over 1f out, edged left inside final furlong, no extra close home, 3rd of 5, 2l behind Special Meaning (9-0) at Newmarket 1m 4f 3yo stk 0-70 (5) gf in Jun.
8(8) 697-853 Halling's Wish J R Best 3 8-2 Catherine Gannon
25-1 (8-8) Took keen hold in touch, ridden over 1f out, plugged on to modest 3rd near finish, 3rd of 9, 9l behind Pivotal Silence (9-4) at Lingfield 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Jun.