Today's racecards

14:30 Bathwick Tyres E.B.F. Blagrave Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £7,500 added, 2yo
  • 6f 212y
14:30 Salisbury Racecards Sunday 30th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) Almost Famous (IRE) J A Osborne 2 9-5 D Sweeney
Acclamation colt out of Array Of Stars.
2(8) Aristocracy M R Channon 2 9-5 S Hitchcott
Royal Applause colt out of Pure Speculation.
3(1) 5 Cotton Club (IRE) B R Millman 2 9-5 Dane O'Neill
10-1 (9-1) Chased leaders, outpaced halfway, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 9, 9l behind Double Point (9-1) at Lingfield 7f 2yo mdn aut (6) gf.
4(11) Cricklewood Green (USA) Richard Hannon 2 9-5 P J Dobbs
Bob And John gelding out of B Berry Brandy.
5(9) 7 Loving Your Work George Baker 2 9-5 G Baker
33-1 (9-5) Started very slowly, outpaced, last of 7, 12l behind Homestretch (9-5) at Windsor 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf.
6(5) 6 Mabdhool (IRE) M P Tregoning 2 9-5 P Hanagan
20-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride raced green in rear, ridden over 2f out, ran on final furlong, nearest finish, 6th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Zeshov (9-5) at Sandown 7f 2yo mdn (5) gd.
7(10) My Anchor S Kirk 2 9-5 L P Keniry
Mount Nelson colt out of War Shanty.
8(3) 7 Solo Hunter P D Evans 2 9-5 T P Queally
20-1 (9-2) Dwelt soon pushed along in rear, never on terms, 7th of 10, 14l behind Emperor's Hope (8-11) at Salisbury 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd.
9(7) 6 Truth Or Dare Richard Hannon 2 9-5 K T O'Neill
25-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, in rear, headway over 1f out, stayed on, never nearer, 6th of 15, 3 1/2l behind Intermath (9-5) at Salisbury 6f 2yo mdn (2) gf.
10(12) Just Rubie M Blanshard 2 9-0 J P Fahy
Refuse To Bend filly out of Island Rapture.
11(2) 7 My Secret Dream (FR) R J Hodges 2 9-0 G Lee
33-1 (8-6) Towards rear, weakened over 3f out, tailed off, last of 7, 26l behind Mr Dandy Man (8-12) at Chepstow 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf.
12(4) Princess Tilly W G M Turner 2 9-0 Ryan While (7)
Proclamation filly out of Dusty Dazzler.

15:00 Bathwick Tyres Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 1f 198y
15:00 Salisbury Racecards Sunday 30th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 004111 Standpoint Distance Winner C R Dore 7 9-10 L P Keniry
2-1fav (10-0) Held up in rear, headway entering final 2f, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Newbury 1m 3f app hcp 0-70 (5) gf beating Shirataki (9-4) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.
2(2) 120-605 Sondeduro Distance Winner J A Osborne 4 9-6 D Sweeney
33-1 (9-5) Tracked leader, every chance over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 6, 14l behind Semeen (9-9) at Leicester 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
3(7) 624-461 Breaking The Bank Distance Winner W R Muir 4 9-5 Martin Dwyer
5-2 (9-9) Tracked leading trio, pushed along in 3rd over 3f out, went 2nd inside final 2f, soon ridden, upsides inside final furlong, stayed on best to lead final strides, won at Windsor 1m 2f clm stks (5) gf beating Honey Of A Kitten (9-9) by hd, 6 ran.
4(4) 0007-31 Hector's Chance Distance Winner Mrs H Main 4 9-4 G Baker
5-1 (9-7) Behind, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 2f out, ran on to lead inside final furlong, ridden out, won at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) pol beating Megalala (9-1) by 2 1/2l, 13 ran.
5(1) 542023 Breakheart (IRE) A M Balding 6 9-0 v Jack Garritty (7)
5-1 (8-12) Held up in last pair, steady headway 4f out, ridden and stayed on to 3rd over 1f out, kept on, 3rd of 9, 6l behind Gran Maestro (9-11) at Haydock 1m 2f app hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
6(5) 336694- Ice Nelly (IRE) Distance Winner W S Kittow 5 8-13 T P Queally
11-1 (9-7) Very slowly away and lost at least 10 lengths, headway to chase leaders on outer 3f out, no impression final 2f, 4th of 10, 14l behind Kings Troop (9-6) at Newbury 1m 4f ladies hcap (5) hvy in Oct.
7(6) 983455 Ice Tres B R Millman 4 8-5 S De Sousa
10-1 (9-4) Started very slowly, well in rear, some headway and ridden on outside 2f out, never on terms, 5th of 8, 12l behind Highlife Dancer (8-11) at Bath 1m 4f hcp 0-60 (6) fm.

15:30 Derek Burridge Golf & Racing Trophies Handicap Full card

  • (Seniors' Sprint) £8,000 added, 6yo+
  • 5f
15:30 Salisbury Racecards Sunday 30th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 028411 Dorback Distance Winner Violet Jordan 6 9-12 t G Baker
9-4fav (10-2) Made virtually all, driven clear over 1f out, ran on strongly, eased near finish, won at Lingfield 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf beating Welease Bwian (8-12) by 1 1/2l, 7 ran.
2(7) 043126 Bronze Beau Distance Winner Kristin Stubbs 6 9-5 t J P Sullivan
6-1 (9-11) Led stand side group and overall leader, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 13, 6l behind Rusty Rocket (9-9) at Haydock 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gs.
4(3) 280376 Taurus Twins Distance Winner R J Price 7 9-5 v1 T P Queally
16-1 (9-2) Led after 1f and got on rail, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 2 1/2l behind O'Gorman (9-2) at Windsor 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
5(9) 53/5215 Go Nani Go Distance Winner E De Giles 7 9-4 L P Keniry
13-2 (9-5) Held up in rear, headway to chase leaders halfway, never on terms, 5th of 11, 2l behind The Nifty Fox (9-0) at Musselburgh 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
6(4) 11-1648 Drawnfromthepast (IRE) Distance Winner J A Osborne 8 9-4 D Sweeney
16-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, led inside final 2f, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 13, 7l behind Clear Spring (9-10) at Bath 6f hcp 0-80 (4) fm.
7(12) 19360-9 Valmina Distance Winner A W Carroll 6 9-2 t George Downing (5)
10-1 (9-6) Slowly into stride, outpaced in rear, headway towards inside over 1f out, kept on same pace and no impression inside final furlong, 9th of 13, 7l behind Clear Spring (9-10) at Bath 6f hcp 0-80 (4) fm.
8(13) 444205 Triple Dream Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J M Bradley 8 9-1 pt G Lee
25-1 (9-10) Chased leader, ridden to lead briefly approaching final furlong, soon hampered and kept on same pace after, 5th of 13, 5l behind Clear Spring (9-10) at Bath 6f hcp 0-80 (4) fm.
9(11) 453064 Six Wives Distance Winner S Dixon 6 8-12 p P Hanagan
14-1 (9-0) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed and stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 2 3/4l behind Avon Breeze (9-6) at Carlisle 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
10(1) 23-7555 Macdillon Distance Winner W S Kittow 7 8-9 bt Michael J M Murphy (5)
9-1 (8-13) Mid-division, pushed along over 2f out, effort over 1f out, never on terms, 5th of 12, 7l behind Rebecca Romero (9-4) at Salisbury 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
11(10) 556776 Dark Lane Distance Winner P D Evans 7 8-9 Catherine Gannon
22-1 (8-13) Held up, ridden over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 9, 10l behind Minalisa (9-11) at Warwick 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
12(8) 34528-0 The Wee Chief (IRE) J C Fox 7 8-9 K T O'Neill
33-1 (8-12) Held up, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 11th of 13, 15l behind Mon Brav (9-2) at Goodwood 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gs in May.
13(2) 6-64530 Wooden King (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M S Saunders 8 8-7 h Matthew Lawson (5)(ex1)
8-1 (8-9) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 11th of 13, 10l behind Clear Spring (9-10) at Bath 6f hcp 0-80 (4) fm.
3(5) 00-1063 Tagula Night (IRE) D K Ivory 7 9-5 Non-runner

16:05 H S Lester Memorial Handicap Full card

  • £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 6f 21y
16:05 Salisbury Racecards Sunday 30th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 1117/40- Beyond (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 6 9-7 pt Thomas Brown (5)
16-1 (7-12) Tracked leaders, ridden and lost place over 4f out, weakened 2f out, 19th of 34, well behind Aaim To Prosper (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp (2) gs in Oct.
3(8) 330-378 Sula Two R J Hodges 6 9-1 Philip Prince (5)
25-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, always behind, 8th of 12, 26l behind Jupiter Storm (9-3) at Windsor 1m 4f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
4(3) 506008- Fair Trade A King 6 9-0 G Lee
40-1 (9-10) Held up, ridden over 2f out, never a factor, 8th of 12, 11l behind Art Scholar (9-10) at Nottingham 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Oct.
6(7) 370-431 The Holyman (IRE) Miss Jo Crowley 5 8-12 Dane O'Neill
5-4fav (9-7) Tracked leader, led halfway, ridden over 1f out, held on gamely towards finish, won at Brighton 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) fm beating Laser Blazer (9-5) by nk, 5 ran.
7(4) 01070-7 Kangaroo Court (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Miss E C Lavelle 9 8-12 M Fenton
20-1 (9-0) Dwelt, held up in last, ridden over 2f out, soon well beaten, 7th of 8, 8l behind Taglietelle (8-11) at Newmarket 1m 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
8(2) 023-391 Sunny Future (IRE) Course Winner M S Saunders 7 8-7 h Matthew Lawson (5)(ex1)
8-1 (8-13) In rear, ridden and headway 3f out, led over 1f out, driven out, won at Salisbury 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) gd beating Nave (8-13) by 3/4l, 8 ran.
2(6) 99650-0 Bernie The Bolt (IRE) A M Balding 7 9-2 Non-runner
5(1) 3114-61 Presto Volante (IRE) Mrs A J Perrett 5 8-13 Non-runner

16:40 Bathwick Tyres Auction Stakes Full card

  • (Conditions Race) (Sunday 5k Bonus Race) £12,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
16:40 Salisbury Racecards Sunday 30th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 021 Biography Richard Hannon 2 8-11 P J Dobbs
3-1fav (9-5) Soon led and steadied pace, shaken up over 1f out, pushed out, readily, won at Sandown 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd beating Meeting Waters (9-0) by 1 1/2l, 8 ran.
2(6) 1 Intermath (IRE) Course and Distance Winner P D Evans 2 8-7 T P Queally
33-1 (9-5) Held up towards rear, headway 3f out, ridden over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, led towards finish, won at Salisbury 6f 2yo mdn (2) gf beating Culdaff (9-5) by nk, 15 ran.
3(7) 210 Midnite Angel (IRE) Richard Hannon 2 8-6 P Hanagan
16-1 (8-12) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 10th of 19, 11l behind Kiyoshi (8-12) at Royal Ascot 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gf.
4(9) 641 Miracle of Medinah Distance Winner M D I Usher 2 8-6 S De Sousa
3-1 (9-5) Made all, ridden clear over 1f out, in command when edged right inside final furlong, unchallenged, won at Lingfield 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol beating Blue Bounty (9-5) by 3 1/2l, 7 ran.
5(2) 7 Treaty Of Paris (IRE) H Candy 2 8-6 Catherine Gannon
9-1 (9-5) Prominent, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 7th of 15, 5l behind Intermath (9-5) at Salisbury 6f 2yo mdn (2) gf.
6(5) Needless Shouting (IRE) M R Channon 2 8-1 N Mackay
Footstepsinthesand colt out of Ring The Relatives.
7(1) 32410 Kidmenot (IRE) Distance Winner J S Moore 2 8-0 K T O'Neill
150-1 (8-12) Chased leaders to halfway, 17th of 19, 29l behind Kiyoshi (8-12) at Royal Ascot 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gf.
8(4) 0 Sheacheval (IRE) J S Moore 2 8-0 J P Sullivan
33-1 (8-1) Slowly into stride, behind most of way, 10th of 12, 16l behind Ligeia (8-4) at Newbury 6f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gf.
9(8) 48 Vodka Chaser (IRE) J S Moore 2 8-0 Ryan Powell (3)
33-1 (8-3) Off the pace in mid-division, weakened 2f out, 8th of 12, 9l behind Quatuor (8-10) at Windsor 5f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gd in Apr.

17:10 Bathwick Tyres Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £6,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 1f 198y
17:10 Salisbury Racecards Sunday 30th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 08 Samoan (IRE) B J Meehan 4 9-12 G Lee
50-1 (9-13) Mid-division, pushed along over 3f out, soon outpaced, 8th of 15, 17l behind Pomology (8-10) at Windsor 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gd.
2(8) Lady Cliche R Curtis 4 9-7 Ned Curtis (7)
100-1 (10-9) Towards rear, pushed along halfway, soon weakened, 11th of 15, well behind Shuil Gealach (10-12) at Worcester 2m mares n h flat (6) gd.
3(5) 948-250 Atlantis City (FR) Richard Hannon 3 9-0 P J Dobbs
33-1 (8-12) Held up, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 11, well behind London Bridge (8-11) at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd.
4(11) Autumn Draw R M Beckett 3 9-0 R Thomas
Marju gelding out of Shallow Ground.
6(2) 2-422 Thouwra (IRE) Beaten Favourite Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-0 p1 S De Sousa
4-5fav (9-5) Tracked winner, ridden to challenge when edged left inside final furlong, driven and held near finish, 2nd of 11, nk behind Bedouin Invader (9-5) at Lingfield 1m 2f 3yo mdn stks (5) pol.
7(12) 7- Venue Lady Cecil 3 9-0 M Fenton
6-1 (9-3) Slowly into stride, behind, headway final furlong, never nearer, 7th of 9, 15l behind Contributer (9-3) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov.
8(1) Wooly Bully A King 3 9-0 D Sweeney
Sixties Icon gelding out of Baycliffe Rose.
9(3) 50 Dark Rumour (IRE) J J Bridger 3 8-9 K T O'Neill
200-1 (8-12) Always behind, pushed along and struggling inside final 5f, last of 14, well behind Songbird (9-12) at Salisbury 1m 2f fll mdn stks (5) gs in May.
10(10) 08 Emerald Art (IRE) C Hills 3 8-9 R Clark (3)
50-1 (9-0) In touch, weakened over 2f out, 8th of 10, 19l behind Air Of Glory (9-5) at Lingfield 1m 2f 3yo mdn stks (5) pol.
11(7) 8- Ingot Of Gold R M Beckett 3 8-9 Jim Crowley
6-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 12, 4 1/2l behind Al Jamal (9-0) at Kempton 1m 2yo mdn fll (5) pol in Nov.
12(4) 49 Miss Mitigate A M Balding 3 8-9 L P Keniry
16-1 (9-0) Mid-division, ridden over 4f out, never on terms, 9th of 15, 11l behind Court Pastoral (9-0) at Windsor 1m 2f 3yo mdn aut (5) gf.
5(6) Speedy Writer H Candy 3 9-0 Non-runner

17:40 CGA Racing Excellence Apprentice Handicap Full card

  • (Whips Shall Be Carried But Not Used) £4,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m
17:40 Salisbury Racecards Sunday 30th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 58-5256 Fair Comment M Blanshard 3 9-7 Oisin Murphy (5)
20-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 10, 5l behind Winslow Arizona (8-7) at Newbury 1m 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
2(12) 165082 The Scuttler (IRE) M R Channon 3 9-7 Daniel Cremin (5)
16-1 (8-7) Prominent, ridden, edged right and led over 2f out, headed 1f out, stayed on same pace, no impression on winner, 2nd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Drahem (9-0) at Yarmouth 1m 3yo stk 0-65 (6) gf.
3(3) 0-868 Penang Power Beaten Favourite M L W Bell 3 9-4 t1 Thomas Hemsley (5)
6-4fav (9-4) Mid-division, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 8th of 9, 18l behind Sovereign Power (9-4) at Brighton 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
4(8) 976 Toffee Shot C Hills 3 9-3 Shelley Birkett
33-1 (8-11) Mid-division, took keen hold, pushed along over 3f out, soon beaten, 6th of 8, 14l behind Magic of Reality (9-0) at Salisbury 1m mdn fll stks (5) gf.
5(2) 08-6456 Loraine Beaten Favourite J A Osborne 3 9-3 Ned Curtis
7-2fav (9-5) Took keen hold, chased leaders, lost 3rd 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 10, 10l behind Double Star (8-3) at Bath 1m 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) fm.
7(4) 725-453 Spanish Art Miss Gay Kelleway 3 9-2 Bradley Bosley (7)
.
8(5) 532856 Lucky Mountain S Dixon 3 8-11 Katie Watson (7)
40-1 (8-3) Towards rear, headway over 3f out on outer, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 6th of 13, 6l behind Aeronwyn Bryn (8-13) at Thirsk 1m 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gd.
9(10) 7658-70 Cool And Clear (IRE) Pat Eddery 3 8-10 v1 E J Walsh (3)
50-1 (8-13) Raced wide soon pushed along towards rear, never a factor, last of 14, 16l behind Black Truffle (9-7) at Lingfield 7f hcp (0-55) (6) pol.
11(7) 980-456 Thomasina D J Coakley 3 8-9 Tim Clark
20-1 (8-7) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened 2f out, 6th of 9, 14l behind London Bridge (9-6) at Brighton 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) fm.
12(14) 7503 Just Isla P J Makin 3 8-7 p Cam Hardie (7)
25-1 (8-0) Took keen hold, chased winner, led narrowly 2f out, ridden edged left and headed inside final furlong, no extra in 3rd final 110 yards, 3rd of 10, 4 1/2l behind Double Star (8-3) at Bath 1m 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) fm.
13(6) 5970-90 Terpsichore S Kirk 3 8-7 Daniel Muscutt
100-1 (7-9) Always towards rear, 12th of 15, 24l behind Debdebdeb (9-2) at Newbury 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
14(1) 000-550 So Lyrical P G Murphy 3 8-7 b1 Josephine Gordon (7)
50-1 (8-12) Always towards rear, 12th of 14, 14l behind Black Truffle (9-7) at Lingfield 7f hcp (0-55) (6) pol.
6(9) 056-079 Something Magic S Kirk 3 9-2 Non-runner
10(13) 3086-88 Marguerite St Just Miss O Maylam 3 8-10 Non-runner