Today's racecards

14:10 Trevor Ingham Celebration E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £7,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:10 Ripon Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) Cahal (IRE) D Nicholls 2 9-5 G Gibbons
Bushranger gelding out of Cabopino.
2(10) 7 Edward Elgar R M Whitaker 2 9-5 George Chaloner (5)
20-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, detached in last, stayed on final furlong, nearest finish, 7th of 13, 8l behind Rozene (9-0) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd.
3(9) 8 First Commandment T D Easterby 2 9-5 P McDonald
6-1 (9-5) Held up in rear, ridden and headway over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 8, 15l behind Hot Streak (9-5) at York 6f 2yo mdn aut (4) gf in Jul.
4(8) 2 Jacob'S Pillow Beaten Favourite W J Haggas 2 9-5 P Makin
4-5fav (9-5) Slow into stride and went right start, headway to go in touch over 3f out, ridden and ran on strongly to go 2nd inside final furlong, no threat to winner, 2nd of 6, 2 3/4l behind Outer Space (9-5) at Sandown 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Aug.
5(7) King Of Macedon (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-5 Adrian Nicholls
Invincible Spirit gelding out of Allexina.
7(3) 9050 Rokeby (GB) G M Moore 2 9-5 A Elliott
80-1 (9-5) Outpaced and always towards rear, 10th of 13, 18l behind Inyordreams (9-0) at Thirsk 6f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Aug.
8(1) 5526 The Hooded Claw (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-5 D Fentiman
16-1 (9-5) In touch, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 11, 5l behind Alphabet Rap (9-5) at York 5f 2yo mdn (3) gd.
9(11) 56 Different Scenario M Brittain 2 9-0 J Quinn
9-1 (9-0) Prominent, pushed along 2f out, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 6th of 9, 9l behind Zalzilah (9-5) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) gf in May.
10(6) Sleeper Class J S Goldie 2 9-0 B McHugh
Sleeping Indian filly out of Class Wan.
11(5) Thiang (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-0 P M Quinn
Tamayuz filly out of Bryanstown Girl.
6(4) 550 Offshore Bond Jedd O'Keeffe 2 9-5 Non-runner

14:45 Carole Hogg And Andrene Dickins Congratulatory Apprentice Selling Stakes Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3-4yo
  • 6f
14:45 Ripon Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 605800 Chunky Diamond (IRE) Mrs R Carr 4 9-12 pt Kevin Stott (5)
22-1 (9-3) Slowly into stride, towards rear, headway on outside 2f out, no impression, well held and edged right over 1f out, 12th of 13, 25l behind Master Bond (9-5) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
2(4) 101796 Creek Falcon (IRE) Beaten Favourite D O'Meara 4 9-12 v1 Josh Doyle (7)
11-4fav (9-9) Prominent early, mid-division, not much room over 2f out, soon ridden, no impression on leaders, 6th of 9, 7l behind Fluctuation (9-6) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f sell stks (6) pol.
3(5) 744106 Bix (IRE) Distance Winner A Berry 3 9-10 Nicola Grundy (7)
200-1 (8-8) Outpaced, last of 6, 16l behind Hopes N Dreams (8-5) at Hamilton 6f cond Stakes (2) gs.
5(3) 345347 Shamrocked (IRE) Ollie Pears 4 9-7 Jacob Butterfield (5)
12-1 (9-11) Close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 16, 10l behind Imperator Augustus (9-6) at Leicester 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Aug.
6(1) 344932 Shillito T Coyle 3 9-5 p1 Laura Barry (5)
5-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed appropaching final furlong, kept on one pace, 2nd of 7, 3l behind Hi Filwah (9-5) at Newcastle 5f mdn stks (5) gs.
7(6) 756295 Annie Gogh T D Easterby 3 9-0 Rachel Richardson (7)
20-1 (8-7) Started slowly, towards rear, headway over 1f out, pushed along and kept on inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 5th of 11, 3l behind Viennese Verse (9-1) at Wolverhampton 7f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) pol.
8(8) 745555 Cymeriad M W Easterby 3 9-0 p Shirley Teasdale (3)
17-2 (8-5) Chased leader 2f, chased leaders, went 2nd again 2f out until ridden over 1f out, no extra towards finish, 5th of 11, 4l behind Gaelic Wizard (8-10) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
4(7) 506224 One Kool Dude N Bycroft 4 9-7 Non-runner

15:15 Ripon Land Rover Nursery Full card

  • £10,000 added, 2yo
  • 1m
15:15 Ripon Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 215151 Al Baz J Tate 2 9-11 Thomas Brown (3)
15-2 (9-0) Made virtually all, ridden and strongly pressed from 2f out, held on, won at Catterick 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Threetimesalady (8-11) by ns, 10 ran.
2(1) 4102 Xanthos Ed Walker 2 9-5 Bradley Bosley (7)
3-1 (9-3) Set steady pace until quickened halfway, challenged from over 2f out, headed just over 1f out, kept on same pace, 2nd of 3, 2 1/4l behind Signposted (9-0) at Sandown 7f 2yo nov stk (4) hvy.
3(5) 842214 Greed Is Good Distance Winner K R Burke 2 9-4 P Makin
8-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders in 4th, ridden over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 4th of 6, 6l behind Day Of Conquest (9-0) at Kempton 1m Conditions Stakes (2yo) (4) pol.
4(4) 514570 Vine de Nada M Johnston 2 9-0 Adrian Nicholls
100-1 (8-7) Slow into stride always in rear, 13th of 15, 12l behind Toofi (8-7) at Newmarket 6f 2yo aut (2) gd.
5(3) 6537 Shimba Hills M R Channon 2 8-2 D Fentiman
9-1 (8-13) Not much room and slowly into stride, held up, headway over 5f out, went 2nd over 4f out until ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 7th of 8, 5l behind Finn Class (8-10) at Chester 7f 2yo hcp (4) gf in Jul.
6(2) 859831 Fair Flutter (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 2 8-0 P Mathers
14-1 (8-3) Towards rear, headway on outer from over 2f out, ridden and ran on final furlong, pressing winner when bumped near finish and just held (awarded race), won at Beverley 1m 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf beating Ocean Storm (9-7) by shd, 9 ran.

15:45 Ripon Cathedral City Of The Dales Handicap Full card

  • £30,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
15:45 Ripon Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 010120 Spinatrix Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Dods 5 9-10 p Connor Beasley (5)
16-1 (9-0) Led stand side and overall leader, ridden well over 1f out, soon headed, kept on same pace, 10th of 26, 6l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs.
2(12) 880786 Doc Hay (USA) Distance Winner D O'Meara 6 9-5 h D Nolan
8-1 (8-9) Held up in rear, headway over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Rocky Ground (8-8) at Beverley 5f cond Stakes (3) gf.
3(7) 4-41331 Seeking Magic Distance Winner C G Cox 5 9-3 ht Ryan Tate (5)
16-1 (9-5) Chased leaders centre group, ridden to challenge inside final furlong, kept on to lead post, won at Goodwood 6f hcp (2) gd in Aug beating Take Cover (9-6) by ns, 24 ran.
4(10) 827010 El Viento (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 9-2 v George Chaloner (5)
20-1 (8-13) In touch, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, 10th of 21, 6l behind Angels Will Fall (9-2) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gs.
5(1) 631930 Rodrigo De Torres Distance Winner D Nicholls 6 8-12 h T Atkinson (5)
40-1 (9-7) Chased leaders center, ridden over 2f out, merged with stand side group over 1f out, soon weakened, 23rd of 27, 18l behind Ancient Cross (9-10) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs.
6(4) 301202 Love Island Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R M Whitaker 4 8-11 P Makin (ex1)
4-1 (9-5) With leader, led narrowly 3f out, ridden well over 1f out, kept on until headed and no extra towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Jubilante (9-1) at Pontefract 6f flls hcp 0-130 (3) gd.
7(9) 042500 Summerinthecity (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 6 8-10 B McHugh
10-1 (8-13) Always towards rear, last of 10, 15l behind Horsted Keynes (8-9) at Wolverhampton 7f hcp 0-85 (4) pol.
8(6) 292082 Fast Shot Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 8-9 D Fentiman
25-1 (9-0) Mid-division stand side group, headway over 1f out, stayed on well, held towards finish, 2nd of 27, nk behind Ancient Cross (9-10) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs.
9(2) 906930 Thunderball Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner S Dixon 7 8-9 p P McDonald
25-1 (9-3) Led center group until headed by that group over 2f out, merged with stand side group over 1f out, soon weakened, 20th of 27, 15l behind Ancient Cross (9-10) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs.
10(11) 3-11466 Above Standard (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M W Easterby 5 8-8 h G Gibbons
4-1fav (8-12) Raced stand side tracked leaders, ridden halfway, weakened final furlong, 6th of 10, 7l behind Confessional (9-2) at Haydock 5f hcp 0-100 (2) gs.
11(8) 277340 Chooseday (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 4 8-5 p S A Gray (5)
20-1 (9-0) Chased leaders center, led over 2f out, ridden and headed when merged with stand side group, weakened inside final furlong, 12th of 27, 7l behind Ancient Cross (9-10) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs.
12(3) 350960 Al Khan (IRE) Violet Jordan 4 8-5 Non-runner

16:20 Ripon Bet 'Our Profits Stay In Racing' Handicap Full card

  • £10,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f 10y
16:20 Ripon Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 155710 Tetbury (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-12 v G Gibbons
8-1 (9-7) Close up, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 12th of 15, 21l behind Montefeltro (9-3) at York 1m 4f app hcp 0-80 (4) gd.
2(10) 152575 Villa Royale Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-10 D Nolan
9-1 (9-3) Mid-division, pushed along and effort 3f out, unable to quicken over 1f out, stayed on final 100 yards, not much room close home, 5th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Dolphin Village (7-11) at Catterick 1m 4f hcp (2) gd.
3(5) 347630 Be Perfect (USA) D Nicholls 4 9-9 B McHugh
16-1 (9-0) Chased leaders early, dropped into mid-division, ridden over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong, 11th of 14, 13l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-1) at Ayr 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gs.
4(2) 31713-7 New Youmzain (FR) Distance Winner M R Channon 4 9-8 Charles Bishop (3)
16-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, went 4th over 3f out, weakened 2f out, 7th of 13, 18l behind Mister Pagan (8-10) at Ayr 2m 1f hcp (3) sft.
5(8) 643400 San Cassiano (IRE) Course Winner Mrs R Carr 6 9-7 P Makin
40-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, soon lost place, weakened over 1f out, 10th of 14, 13l behind Ajman Bridge (9-3) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
6(6) 313132 Discay Distance Winner M Johnston 4 9-7 Adrian Nicholls
6-1 (10-0) Chased clear winner and clear of chasing group, ridden 3f out, closed 2f out, pressed winner inside final furlong, held near finish, 2nd of 6, nk behind King Of Paradise (9-5) at Hamilton 1m 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gs.
7(9) 021000 Choisan (IRE) Course and Distance Winner T D Easterby 4 9-5 D Fentiman
33-1 (9-3) Led, raced alone far side from over 3f out, soon lost place, last of 14, 18l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-1) at Ayr 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gs.
8(7) 03251 Aryizad (IRE) G A Swinbank 4 9-0 Thomas Brown (3)
16-1 (8-13) Tracked leader, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, led towards finish, won at Newcastle 1m 2f fll hcp (0-75) (5) gs beating Bobs Her Uncle (8-9) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
9(1) 012217 Red Charmer (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 3 8-10 P McDonald
9-2 (9-10) Chased leader, led over 3f out, went to near side over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, soon headed, lost 2nd 1f out, no impression when lost 3rd inside final furlong, 7th of 11, 9l behind Tectonic (9-1) at Carlisle 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) sft.
10(4) 125325 Good Speech (IRE) T P Tate 3 8-7 A Elliott
5-1 (7-11) Took keen hold tracking leaders, headway on outside over 2f out, every chance 2f out, soon ridden, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 9, 9l behind Sirvino (9-7) at Carlisle 1m 6f hcp 0-90 (3) sft.

16:55 freebets.co.uk Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £7,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f 10y
16:55 Ripon Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 20 Stopped Out P A Kirby 8 9-11 p R Kennemore
25-1 (9-2) Chased leader until 4f out, weakened rapidly over 3f out, tailed off and eased, 16th of 19, well behind Chiberta King (9-2) at Royal Ascot 2m 6f stks (2) gf in Jun.
2(8) 5 Pastoral T Coyle 4 9-6 B McHugh
33-1 (9-8) Held up behind, headway over 4f out, ridden over 2f out, no impression, 5th of 12, 23l behind Aquilla (9-8) at Thirsk 1m 4f mdn stks (5) sft.
3(4) 45 Razera (IRE) J J Quinn 3 9-3 J Quinn
16-1 (9-5) Dwelt, took keen hold held up, ridden over 2f out, never on terms, 5th of 8, 8l behind My History (9-5) at Beverley 1m 2f mdn stks (5) gf.
4(10) 32 Copybook M Johnston 3 8-12 Adrian Nicholls
4-1 (9-0) Held up, headway over 3f out, edged left over 2f out, went 2nd 1f out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 7, 9l behind Refectory (9-5) at Haydock 1m 4f mdn stks (5) sft.
5(2) 2343 Fantasy In Blue Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-12 Thomas Brown (3)
7-2 (8-13) In rear, headway on outer 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Toptempo (9-7) at Epsom Downs 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug.
6(7) 756-333 Flemish School G A Butler 3 8-12 p P Makin
12-1 (9-7) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never reached leaders, 3rd of 14, 1 3/4l behind Lybica (9-4) at Kempton 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol.
7(3) 8-3635 Gamble M L W Bell 3 8-12 Louis Steward (7)
5-2 (9-3) Raced wide close up, headway to lead over 6f out, ridden and headed over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 9, 8l behind Quest For More (9-2) at Leicester 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
8(9) 0-7 High Flame (IRE) T D Easterby 3 8-12 D Fentiman
20-1 (8-2) Raced wide, always in rear, 7th of 8, 18l behind Tom's Anna (8-9) at Catterick 7f mdn stks (5) gf in May.
9(5) 8 Nowcando K R Burke 3 8-12 B T Treanor (7)
16-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, last of 8, 20l behind Zain Eagle (9-5) at Ripon 1m 3yo & 4yo mdn (5) gd in Aug.
10(1) 45 Wizara (IRE) Beaten Favourite Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-12 Harry Bentley
2-1fav (9-0) Tracked leading trio, went 3rd over 3f out until ridden over 2f out, chased leaders and stayed on same pace final furlong, 5th of 9, 4l behind Martian (9-5) at Goodwood 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) gd.

17:25 SIS Live Handicap Full card

  • £10,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
17:25 Ripon Racecards Saturday 28th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 125392 The Art Of Racing (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner O Stevens 3 9-6 t Harry Bentley
9-4fav (9-6) Steadied start, held up tracking leaders, switched right to challenge 2f out, ridden inside final furlong, led well inside final furlong, headed post, 2nd of 5, ns behind Secret Missile (9-1) at Bath 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
2(17) 142463 Tumblewind Distance Winner R M Whitaker 3 9-5 George Chaloner (5)
9-2 (9-1) Held up in touch, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Storm Moon (9-4) at Thirsk 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
4(1) 098006 Captain Dunne (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 8 9-3 D Fentiman
11-1 (8-11) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, still every chance inside final furlong, faded towards finish, 6th of 10, 6l behind El Viento (9-0) at Chester 5f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Aug.
5(16) 506260 Satsuma Distance Winner D H Brown 3 9-2 M Stainton
16-1 (8-13) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 12th of 16, 13l behind Sir Pedro (8-10) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
6(14) 949-070 Ruby's Day Distance Winner D H Brown 4 9-2 Claire Murray (7)
(8-11) 98th of 15, 2 1/2l behind Riskit Fora Biskit (8-8) at Deauville(FR) 5f Listed stks (1) sft in Aug.
7(2) 000840 Mister Manannan (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 6 9-2 Adrian Nicholls
28-1 (9-4) Towards rear far side, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 9th of far side group, 21st of 24, 9l behind Hazelrigg (8-9) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
8(6) 605710 Bronze Beau Distance Winner Kristin Stubbs 6 9-2 pt Jacob Butterfield (5)
16-1 (8-12) Led, headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 10th of 16, 8l behind Sir Pedro (8-10) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
9(5) 133253 Haajes Distance Winner P T Midgley 9 9-1 v Shirley Teasdale (5)
9-2 (9-7) 3rd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Da'quonde (9-3) at Chester 5f hcp 0-80 (4) sft.
10(4) 535443 Silvanus (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 8 9-0 P McDonald
14-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 3rd of 16, 3 1/2l behind Sir Pedro (8-10) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
11(13) 637074 Perfect Blossom Distance Winner A Berry 6 9-0 Connor Beasley (5)
33-1 (9-1) Towards rear, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 16, 3 1/2l behind Sir Pedro (8-10) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
12(15) 2060-12 Jinker Noble E De Giles 4 8-13 P Makin
3-1 (9-6) Dwelt, held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, led 1f out, headed towards finish, kept on, 2nd of 7, 1l behind Gabrial's Gift (9-0) at Brighton 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
13(10) 401058 Lost In Paris (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 7 8-13 p G Gibbons
25-1 (8-11) Led after 1f, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong, last of 8, 5l behind Hadaj (8-7) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
15(3) 26-4984 Sunny Side Up (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 8-8 P Mathers
7-2 (9-4) With leader, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, last of 4, 8l behind Someone's Darling (8-4) at Ayr 6f flls hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul.
16(8) 140651 Ambitious Icarus Distance Winner R C Guest 4 8-7 e Kirsty Milczarek
7-1 (9-6) Off the pace towards rear, headway far side 2f out, quickened to lead entering final furlong, ran on well, won at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gs beating Lees Anthem (8-8) by 1l, 10 ran.
3(7) 802134 Sharaarah (IRE) D O'Meara 3 9-5 Non-runner
14(9) 080097 Rothesay Chancer J S Goldie 5 8-8 Non-runner
17(12) 206358 We Have A Dream Violet Jordan 8 8-7 Non-runner